STLRacing.com
Home --> Dirt Late Model News --> Kankakee County Speedway – Summary of Results, August 12, 2011

Kankakee County Speedway – Summary of Results, August 12, 2011

Mike Spatola (center) wins Sunoco ALMS feature event. Ryan Unzicker (left) was 2nd and Jason Feger (right) was 3rd!

Mike Spatola (center) wins Sunoco ALMS feature event. Ryan Unzicker (left) was 2nd and Jason Feger (right) was 3rd!

Kankakee County SpeedwayMiller Hydraulic UMP Stock Cars (20 cars)

Heat 1 (Top 6 transfer)
1. 8 David Hurst
2. V37 Lee J. Hall
3. B9 Joe Brown
4. 3 Alex Clubb
5. 92 Jeff Riley
6. V27 Darrin Kohler
7. 70 Wayne Huffman
8. 43 Dustin Hubert
9. 7 Joe Steurer
10. 37 Dale Foster

Heat 2 (Top 6 transfer)
1. V77 Don Hilleary
2. 23A Andrew Funk
3. 25 AJ Wright
4. 01 Joe Hillman
5. 12 Bill Stevenson
6. 63 Justin Witthoft
7. 68 J Thompson
8. H23 Tony Hemp
9. 32Z Nate Zimmer
10. 18 David Billingsley

Feature (20-laps, $300 to win)
1. 23A Andrew Funk (4)
2. V37 Lee J. Hall (3)
3. 8 David Hurst (1)
4. V77 Don Hilleary (2)
5. 12 Bill Stevenson (10)
6. 32Z Nate Zimmer (18)
7. B9 Joe Brown (5)
8. 3 Alex Clubb (7)
9. 01 Joe Hillman (8)
10. 43 Dustin Hubert (13)
11. 70 Wayne Huffman (11)
12. H23 Tony Hemp (16)
13. 68 J Thompson (14)
14. 7 Joe Steurer (15)
15. 63 Justin Witthoft (12)
16. 18 David Billingsley (19)
17. 92 Jeff Riley (9)
18. 25 AJ Wright (6)
19. 37 Dale Foster (17)
20. V27 Darrin Kohler DNS

Hard Charger – 32Z Nate Zimmer +12

Chicago Heights U-Pull-It UMP Modifieds (17 cars)

Heat 1 (All transfer)
1. 69 Jim Farris
2. 20 AJ Dixon
3. 35 Jason Hastings
4. 36 Kevin Hastings
5. 70 Vince Cooper
6. 57 Mark Grosvenor
7. 144 Ryan Cary
8. 45 Loren Grosvenor
9. 1K Brian Wirtz

Heat 2 (All transfer)
1. 36L Jamie Lomax
2. 130 Chad Osterhoff
3. 28T Dane Tilstra
4. 21A Nick Allen
5. 05 Steven Brooks
6. 66 Phil Line
7. 7 Jason Klopp
8. V17 Darrin Kohler DNF

Feature (20-laps, $600 to win)
1. 36L Jamie Lomax (2)
2. 69 Jim Farris (1)
3. 05 Steven Brooks (10)
4. 21A Nick Allen (8)
5. 35 Jason Hastings (5)
6. 28T Dane Tilstra (6)
7. 20 AJ Dixon (3)
8. 36 Kevin Hastings (7)
9. 66 Phil Line (12)
10. 144 Ryan Cary (13)
11. 7 Jason Klopp (14)
12. 1K Brian Wirtz (17)
13. 45 Loren Grosvenor (15)
14. 130 Chad Osterhoff (4) DNF
15. 70 Vince Cooper (9) DNF
16. 57 Mark Grosvenor (11) DNF
17. V17 Darrin Kohler (16) DNF

Hard Charger – 05 Steven Brooks +7

Court Street Ford UMP & Sunoco ALMS Late Models (32 cars)

Fast Qualifier Overall – 89 Mike Spatola 14.293

Heat 1 (Top 5 transfer)
1. 32 Bobby Pierce
2. 24 Ryan Unzicker
3. 64 Ryan Dauber
4. M27 Mike Provenzano
5. 91 Rusty Schlenk
6. 42A Shawn Toczek
7. 13 JR Hotovy
8. 05 Gary Schalmo
9. 34 Alan Vochaska
10. 1 Doug Zartler
11. 21 Keith Piano

Heat 2 (Top 5 transfer)
1. 89 Mike Spatola
2. 74 Russ Scheffler
3. 28 Dennis Erb
4. 1W Donnia Walden
5. B12 Kevin Weaver
6. 77M Jay Morris
7. 95 Aaron Ricketts
8. 7T Steve Thorsten
9. 15S Rick Scheffler
10. 27 Brian Rickey
11. 60 Chris Buescher DNS

Heat 3 (Top 5 transfer)
1. 25 Jason Feger
2. 15 Jon Henry
3. 49 Brian Ruhlman
4. 10 Scott Schmitt
5. 21B Rich Bell
6. 54 Dillan White
7. 83 Scott Bull
8. 14 Glen Thompson
9. 11 Steve Dimmick
10. 31 John Hollifield

B Main #1 (Top 5 transfer)
1. 42A Shawn Toczek
2. 54 Dillan White
3. 13 JR Hotovy
4. 83 Scott Bull
5. 95 Aaron Ricketts
6. 15S Rick Scheffler
7. 7T Steve Thorsten
8. 05 Gary Schalmo
9. 1 Doug Zartler
10. 11 Steve Dimmick
11. 31 John Hollifield
12. 27 Brian Rickey

Land of Lincoln Clash 40 (40-laps, $3,000 to win)
1. 89 Mike Spatola (1)
2. 24 Ryan Unzicker (2)
3. 25 Jason Feger (6)
4. 15 Jon Henry (5)
5. 28 Dennis Erb (8)
6. 91 Rusty Schlenk (13)
7. 64 Ryan Dauber (7)
8. 54 Dillan White (17)
9. 42A Shawn Toczek (16)
10. 74 Russ Scheffler (3)
11. 1W Donnie Walden (11)
12. M27 Mike Provenzano (10)
13. 10 Scott Schmitt (12)
14. 13 JR Hotovy (18)
15. 32 Bobby Pierce (4)
16. 49 Brian Ruhlman (9)
17. 77M Jay Morris (22)
18. 14 Glen Thompson (21)
19. B12 Kevin Weaver (14)
20. 34 Alan Vochaska (23)
21. 21B Rich Bell (15)
22. 83 Scott Bull (19)
23. 95 Aaron Ricketts (20)

Hard Charger – 54 Dillan White +9

Provisional Starters – Alan Vochaska, Jay Morris, Glen Thompson

Smith Realty I-Mods (16 cars)

Heat 1 (All transfer)
1. 77S Don Stone
2. 63 Chris Balazs
3. 3 Jim Barkus
4. 9 Josh Cooley
5. 911 Terry Sadowski
6. 18 Blake Jarrette
7. 01 Dan Kroll
8. 20X Nick Pasek

Heat 2 (All transfer)
1. 14 Adam Williams
2. 77 Mike Kingma
3. 18J Ryen Johnson
4. 78 Jason Bahnke
5. 98H Mike Heckenast
6. 22 Mark Stevenson
7. 89 Rich Gynn
8. 2 Rick Kingsnorth

Feature (15-laps, $250 to win)
1. 14 Adam Williams (2)
2. 77S Don Stone (1)
3. 77 Mike Kingma (8)
4. 63 Chris Balazs (3)
5. 18J Ryen Johnson (4)
6. 89 Rich Gynn (14)
7. 98H Mike Heckenast (10)
8. 01 Dan Kroll (13)
9. 911 Terry Sadowski (9)
10. 22 Mark Stevenson (12)
11. 78 Jason Bahnke (6)
12. 9 Josh Cooley (7)
13. 3 Jim Barkus (5)
14. 18 Blake Jarrette (11)
15. 2 Rick Kingsnorth (16)
16. 20X Nick Pasek (15)

Hard Charger – 89 Rich Gynn +8

Paul D. Bayne
Director of Public Relations
Kankakee County Speedway

Print Friendly