Home --> Dirt Late Model News --> Alan Johnson, Scott Bloomquist Capture Friday’s Opening Rounds Johnson leads the way in Big-Blocks as Bloomquist dominates in DIRTcar Late Models

Alan Johnson, Scott Bloomquist Capture Friday’s Opening Rounds Johnson leads the way in Big-Blocks as Bloomquist dominates in DIRTcar Late Models

Scott Bloomquist

Scott Bloomquist

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM THE DIRTcar NATIONALS AT VOLUSIA SPEEDWAY PARK!

Johnson leads the way in Big-Blocks as Bloomquist dominates in DIRTcar Late Models

BARBERVILLE, Fla. — Feb. 24, 2012 — Alan Johnson in his Super DIRTcar Series Big-Block Modified and Scott Bloomquist in his DIRTcar Late Model dominated the Friday afternoon action during the UNOH DIRTcar Nationals Presented by Summit Racing Equipment at Volusia Speedway Park.

The afternoon races were rain-delayed from Wednesday.

Johnson, one of the legends of Super DIRTcar Series Big-Block Modified racing, won for only the second time of his career in Florida by holding off Australian Peter Britten and Canadian Stewart Friesen.

“It was just a matter of holding your line the whole race,” said Johnson, of Middlesex, N.Y. “You’ve got to run well in your heat, get in the draw (for starting lineup), and once you’re in the draw you just have to be lucky.”

Bloomquist has been strong all week at Volusia, but finally broke into victory lane on Friday afternoon.

“When I was out there I knew don’t push it too hard, don’t go too fast,” said Bloomquist, of Mooresburg, Tenn. “I did that the first two nights and it hurt us. It’s tough to come from behind, especially in a day race.”

Tonight’s regularly scheduled events will run as planned, with grandstands opening at 5 p.m. and racing at 7:30 p.m.

Tune into DIRTVision.com to watch or listen to today’s action, or follow along on Twitter by clicking Twitter.com/DIRTcarNats.

UNOH DIRTcar Nationals Presented by Summit Racing Equipment Statistical Report; Volusia Speedway Park; Barberville, Fla.; Feb. 24, 2012
AFTERNOON PROGRAM
Super DIRTcar Series Big-Block Modifieds
A-Main (20 Laps): 1. 10J – Alan Johnson; 2. 21a – Pete Britten; 3. 85 – Stewart Friesen; 4. 22c – Mario Clair; 5. 74 – Tim Fuller; 6. 9s – Matt Sheppard; 7. 8r – Rob Bellinger; 8. 99L – Larry Wight; 9. 7 – Rich Laubach; 10. 5 – Jimmy Horton; 11. 27J – Danny Johnson; 12. 3d – Matt DeLorenzo; 13. 20 – Brett Hearn; 14. 34 – Andy Bachetti; 15. 48T – Dave Rauscher; 16. 39 – Dustin Delaney; 17. 8 – Rich Scagliotta; 18. 60 – Brian Berger; 19. 79 – Jeremy Markle; 20. 1 – Darwin Greene; 21. 21K – Randy Chrysler; 22. 10s – Michael Storms; 23. 97 – Michel Chicione; 24. 23 – Billy VanInwegen; 25. 22J – Jeremy Wilder; 26. 6N – Kevin Bates.
Qualifying Group 1: 1. 10J – Alan Johnson; 2. 7 – Rich Laubach; 3. 99L – Larry Wight; 4. 88 – David Allen; 5. 2 – Brian Truppi; 6. 48T – Dave Rauscher; 7. 1 – Darwin Greene.
Qualifying Group 2: 1. 85 – Stewart Friesen; 2. 9s – Matt Sheppard; 3. 20 – Brett Hearn; 4. 27J – Danny Johnson; 5. 7 – Tim Kerr; 6. 39 – Dustin Delaney; 7. 6N – Kevin Bates; 8. 99 – Bruno Lepage; 9. 33 – Ray Swinehart.
Qualifying Group 3: 1. 22c – Mario Clair; 2. 8r – Rob Bellinger; 3. 5 – Jimmy Horton; 4. 3d – Matt DeLorenzo; 5. 97 – Michel Chicione; 6. 21K – Randy Chrysler; 7. 14 – C.G. Morey; 8. 29 – Chris Ostrowsky; 9. 23 – Billy VanInwegen.
Qualifying Group 4: 1. 74 – Tim Fuller; 2. 21a – Pete Britten; 3. 22J – Jeremy Wilder; 4. 10s – Michael Storms; 5. 8 – Rich Scagliotta; 6. 60 – Brian Berger; 7. 79 – Jeremy Markle.
Heat 1: 1. 10J – Alan Johnson; 2. 99L – Larry Wight; 3. 7 – Rich Laubach; 4. 1 – Darwin Greene; 5. 23 – Billy VanInwegen; 6. 48T – Dave Rauscher; 7. 2 – Brian Truppi; 8. 88 – David Allen.
Heat 2: 1. 85 – Stewart Friesen; 2. 9s – Matt Sheppard; 3. 27J – Danny Johnson; 4. 20 – Brett Hearn; 5. 39 – Dustin Delaney; 6. 6N – Kevin Bates; 7. 33 – Ray Swinehart; 8. 99 – Bruno Lepage; 9. 7 – Tim Kerr.
Heat 3: 1. 22c – Mario Clair; 2. 8r – Rob Bellinger; 3. 5 – Jimmy Horton; 4. 3d – Matt DeLorenzo; 5. 21K – Randy Chrysler; 6. 97 – Michel Chicione; 7. 29 – Chris Ostrowsky; 8. 14 – C.G. Morey.
Heat 4: 1. 74 – Tim Fuller; 2. 21a – Pete Britten; 3. 22J – Jeremy Wilder; 4. 8 – Rich Scagliotta; 5. 10s – Michael Storms; 6. 79 – Jeremy Markle; 7. 60 – Brian Berger; 8. 34 – Andy Bachetti.
B-Main 1: 1. 48T – Dave Rauscher; 2. 6N – Kevin Bates; 3. 97 – Michel Chicione; 4. 79 – Jeremy Markle; 5. 60 – Brian Berger; 6. 34 – Andy Bachetti; 7. T21 – Roger Chrysler; 8. 29 – Chris Ostrowsky; 9. 88 – David Allen; 10. 14 – C.G. Morey; 11. 2 – Brian Truppi; 12. 33 – Ray Swinehart; 13. 99 – Bruno Lepage; DNS 7 – Tim Kerr.

DIRTcar Late Models
A-Main (25 Laps): 1. (0) Scott Bloomquist; 2. (37c) Dennis Franklin; 3. (44) Clint Smith; 4. (99) Donnie Moran; 5. (1) Josh Richards; 6. (14M) Morgan Bagley; 7. (15) Jonathan Davenport; 8. (91) Billy Decker; 9. (1d) Don O’Neal; 10. (27) Jim Yoder; 11. (72) Michael Norris; 12. (21d) Dan Stone; 13. (99Jr) Frankie Heckenast Jr.; 14. (201) Billy Ogle Jr.; 15. (32) Bobby Pierce; 16. (23) John Blankenship; 17. (25) Mason Zeigler; 18. (21) Billy Moyer; 19. (24) Rick Eckert; 20. (3s) Brian Shirley; 21. (2) Brady Smith; 22. (90) Lance Matthees; 23. (25F) Jason Feger; 24. (11H) Austin Hubbard; 25. (28e) Dennis Erb Jr.
Heat No. 1 (8 laps – Top 3 Transfer): 1. Scott Bloomquist, 2. Josh Richards, 3. Dennis Erb Jr., 4. John Blankenship, 5. Greg Johnson, 6. Chub Frank, 7. Eric Wells, 8. Mike Hammerle, 9. Don Gordon, 10. Billy Moyer Jr. (DNS) Kent Robinson
Heat No. 2 (8 laps – Top 3 Transfer): 1. Donnie Moran, 2. Jim Yoder, 3. Dan Stone, 4. Mason Zeigler, 5. Aaron Ridley, 6. Donald Beyers, 7. Jimmy Mars, 8. Charlie Sandercock, 9. Tim McCreadie (DNS) Tim Fuller
Heat No. 3 (8 laps – Top 3 Transfer): 1. Morgan Bagley, 2. Don O’Neal, 3. Billy Moyer, 4. Billy Ogle Jr., 5. Stacy Boles, 6. Michael Norris, 7. Brian Shirley, 8. Freddie Carpenter, 9. Pat Doar, 10. Jimmy Owens
Heat No. 4 (8 laps – Top 3 Transfer): 1. Billy Decker, 2. Jonathan Davenport, 3. Lance Matthees, 4. J.R. Hotovy, 5. Brandon Sheppard, 6. Tyler Bruening, 7. Todd Frank, 8. Eric Jacobsen, 9. Steve Isenberg (DNS) Hunter Peacock
Heat No. 5 (8 laps – Top 3 Transfer): 1. Clint Smith, 2. Austin Hubbard, 3. Brady Smith, 4. Rick Eckert, 5. Frankie Heckenast Jr., 6. Tim Lance, 7. Jill George, 8. Jared Hawkins (DNS) Jack Sullivan, John Lobb
Heat No. 6 (8 laps – Top 3 Transfer): 1. Dennis Franklin, 2. Jason Feger, 3. Bobby Pierce, 4. Dillon Wood, 5. Gregg Satterlee, 6. Jason McBride, 7. Duane Harbaugh, 8. Phil Ausra, 9. Jared Landers (DNS) Terry Casey
B-Main No. 1 (8 laps – Top 2 Transfer): 1. Mason Zeigler, 2. John Blankenship, 3. Greg Johnson, 4. Charlie Sandercock, 5. Donald Beyers, 6. Mike Hammerle, 7. Don Gordon, 8. Billy Moyer Jr. (DNS) Aaron Ridley, Chub Frank, Eric Wells, Jimmy Mars, Tim Fuller, Tim McCreadie, Kent Robinson
B-Main No. 2 (8 laps – Top 2 Transfer): 1. Billy Ogle Jr., 2. Michael Norris, 3. Freddie Carpenter, 4. Tyler Bruening, 5. Brandon Sheppard, 6. Todd Frank, 7. J.R. Hotovy (DNS) Stacy Boles, Brian Shirley, Eric Jacobsen, Pat Doar, Steve Isenberg, Jimmy Owens, Hunter Peacock
B-Main No. 3 (8 laps – Top 2 Transfer): 1. Rick Eckert, 2. Frankie Heckenast Jr., 3. Tim Lance, 4. Gregg Satterlee, 5. Jason McBride, 6. Jill George, 7. Phil Ausra, 8. Duane Harbaugh, 9. Dillon Wood (DNS) Jared Hawkins, Jack Sullivan, Jared Landers, John Lobb, Terry Casey

EVENING EVENTS BEGIN APPROX. 7:30 p.m.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email