Don O’Neal, Chad Kinder & Casey Montague take wins at Tri-City Speedway!

Don O'Neal

Don O'Neal

Chad Kinder

Chad Kinder

Casey Montague

Casey Montague

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM THE LUCAS OIL LATE MODEL SERIES EVENT AT TRI-CITY SPEEDWAY!

A stellar field of 41 UMP DIRTcar Modifieds were on hand to battle on the 3/8 mile dirt oval at Tri-City Speedway. Tim Hancock would use the high side to get the lead early on while Chad Kinder used the low side in persuit of him. Hancock would get his car too high on a few occassions and get over the “cushion”, causing him to lose momentum and allow Kinder to move into the lead. While Kinder paced the field, Mike Harrison was marching through traffic quickly heading towards the front. Kinder would pull away from the field in the late stages of the race, but Harrison would get all the way up to a second place finish as he got around Hancock with two laps remaining. Hancock would settle for third with Aaron Draege taking fourth. David Weitholder would round out the top five.

Casey Montague earned his first victory of 2012 in the UMP DIRTcar Pro Late Model division. Montague would move past Aaron Heck midway through the main event and proceed to pull away to a convincing win. Heck would come home with a second place finish. Mark Oller would take third. Scott Weber come all the way front the eighteenth starting spot to finish fourth. Jim Shereck completed the top five.

Tri City Speedway — Pontoon Beach, IL
Race Results for 5/4/2012

UMP Modifieds – A-Main – 41 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 22s Chad Kinder Newton, IL
2 24H Mike Harrison Highland, IL
3 1 Tim Hancock Mount Olive, IL
4 1AA Aaron Draege Vandalia, IL
5 05 David Wietholder Liberty, IL
6 70 Josh Russell Festus, MO
7 41M Brent Mullins Litchfield, IL
8 22 Matt Mevert Steeleville, IL
9 1a Steve Meyer Jr Edwardsville, IL
10 86 Tommie Seets Jr Alton, IL
11 26D Derick Doerr Peoria, IL
12 22X Darrel Moser New Haven, MO
13 29 Chris Spaulding Montgomery Ciy, MO
14 75 Darrell Hewlett Breese, IL
15 14r Tim Burdel Du Quoin, IL
16 15 Will Hicks Saint Charles, MO
17 17V Michael Vanderiet Jr. Mexico, MO
18 94K Kevin Graf (M) Hazelwood, MO
19 51 Timmy Hill House Springs, MO
20 3S Dan Schlup Jr Wentzville, MO
21 25 Tyler Nicely Owensboro, KY
22 16 Rusty Griffaw Festus, MO
23 3L Jeff Leka Buffalo, IL
24 18L Michael Long (M) Quincy, IL

UMP Modifieds – B-Main 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 86 Tommie Seets Jr Alton, IL
2 3S Dan Schlup Jr Wentzville, MO
3 17V Michael Vanderiet Jr. Mexico, MO
4 18L Michael Long (M) Quincy, IL
5 56D Jake Draege Vandalia, IL
6 42 Steve Lach Brownstown, IL
7 28K David Kathriner Sr. (MR) St. Louis, MO
8 08 Mike Monnig Big Spring , MO
9 WILD1 Ricky Huebner Bethalto, IL
10 b10 Bradley White (M) Bridgeton, MO
11 808 Kelby Simmons Mason, IL
12 000 Scott White St. Peters, MO
13 22B Ryan Blakeman Jacksonville, IL

UMP Modifieds – B-Main 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 22 Matt Mevert Steeleville, IL
2 24H Mike Harrison Highland, IL
3 15 Will Hicks Saint Charles, MO
4 3L Jeff Leka Buffalo, IL
5 56 Dane Gundaker (M) Bridgeton, MO
6 40 Steve Ellison Trenton, IL
7 713 Steven Gorka Jr. Caseyville, IL
8 4UW Bobby Regot (M) St. Charles, MO
9 94K Kevin Graf (M) Hazelwood, MO
10 44 Timmy Hancock Jr Mt. Olive, IL
11 8 James Reed Saint Louis, MO
12 A1 Gary Bentley St. Charles, MO
13 2 Justin Hall South Roxana, IL

UMP Modifieds – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1AA Aaron Draege Vandalia, IL
2 1a Steve Meyer Jr Edwardsville, IL
3 14r Tim Burdel Du Quoin, IL
4 808 Kelby Simmons Mason, IL
5 15 Will Hicks Saint Charles, MO
6 3S Dan Schlup Jr Wentzville, MO
7 44 Timmy Hancock Jr Mt. Olive, IL
8 56D Jake Draege Vandalia, IL
9 A1 Gary Bentley St. Charles, MO

UMP Modifieds – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 22X Darrel Moser New Haven, MO
2 25 Tyler Nicely Owensboro, KY
3 29 Chris Spaulding Montgomery Ciy, MO
4 94K Kevin Graf (M) Hazelwood, MO
5 28K David Kathriner Sr. (MR) St. Louis, MO
6 24H Mike Harrison Highland, IL
7 42 Steve Lach Brownstown, IL
8 2 Justin Hall South Roxana, IL

UMP Modifieds – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 22s Chad Kinder Newton, IL
2 51 Timmy Hill House Springs, MO
3 16 Rusty Griffaw Festus, MO
4 86 Tommie Seets Jr Alton, IL
5 22 Matt Mevert Steeleville, IL
6 b10 Bradley White (M) Bridgeton, MO
7 40 Steve Ellison Trenton, IL
8 000 Scott White St. Peters, MO

UMP Modifieds – Heat 4
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1 Tim Hancock Mount Olive, IL
2 05 David Wietholder Liberty, IL
3 41M Brent Mullins Litchfield, IL
4 4UW Bobby Regot (M) St. Charles, MO
5 18L Michael Long (M) Quincy, IL
6 56 Dane Gundaker (M) Bridgeton, MO
7 WILD1 Ricky Huebner Bethalto, IL
8 8 James Reed Saint Louis, MO

UMP Modifieds – Heat 5
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 70 Josh Russell Festus, MO
2 26D Derick Doerr Peoria, IL
3 75 Darrell Hewlett Breese, IL
4 17V Michael Vanderiet Jr. Mexico, MO
5 3L Jeff Leka Buffalo, IL
6 08 Mike Monnig Big Spring , MO
7 713 Steven Gorka Jr. Caseyville, IL
8 22B Ryan Blakeman Jacksonville, IL

UMP Pro Crate Late Models – A-Main – 30 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 01 Casey Montague Lebanon, IL
2 59 Aaron Heck Mount Vernon, IL
3 67 Mark Oller Highland, IL
4 8BALL Scott Weber Festus, MO
5 17UW Jim Shereck (C) St. Charles, MO
6 USA1 Rick Salter Aviston, IL
7 50 Ed Dixon Union, MO
8 15 Kolby Vandenbergh Ashland, IL
9 32 Derek Fetter Troy, MO
10 3 Craig Bessinger Pacific, MO
11 74H Tim Hancock (C) Granite City, IL
12 17X Matt Santel New Memphis, IL
13 74C John Crenshaw Madison, IL
14 5J Josh Jackson (C) South Roxana, IL
15 23Z Zeke Langley Ashland, MO
16 21 Andy Beavers Alton, IL
17 16 Garrett Britton West Frankfort, IL
18 112 Tim Ratajczyk Millstadt, IL
19 18 Bobby Dauderman Alhambra, IL
20 24 Dick Taylor (C) Riverton, IL
21 48 Bobby Martintoni (C) Livingston, IL
22 15S Jordan Suhre Alhambra, IL
23 55 Daniel Heck Mount Vernon, IL

UMP Pro Crate Late Models – B-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 17X Matt Santel New Memphis, IL
2 21 Andy Beavers Alton, IL
3 23Z Zeke Langley Ashland, MO
4 15 Kolby Vandenbergh Ashland, IL
5 22 Darrell McDowell Highland, IL
6 4 Jason Suhre Alhambra, IL
7 09 Paul Humphrey Granite City, IL
8 13R Dustin Reese Sparta, IL
9 83S Chris Stahlschmidt Brighton, IL
10 9T Travis Horner Alhambra, IL
11 5J Josh Jackson (C) South Roxana, IL
12 11S Andy Scoles St. Charles, MO

UMP Pro Crate Late Models – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 59 Aaron Heck Mount Vernon, IL
2 18 Bobby Dauderman Alhambra, IL
3 01 Casey Montague Lebanon, IL
4 112 Tim Ratajczyk Millstadt, IL
5 50 Ed Dixon Union, MO
6 15S Jordan Suhre Alhambra, IL
7 5J Josh Jackson (C) South Roxana, IL
8 9T Travis Horner Alhambra, IL
9 13R Dustin Reese Sparta, IL
10 11S Andy Scoles St. Charles, MO

UMP Pro Crate Late Models – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 17UW Jim Shereck (C) St. Charles, MO
2 24 Dick Taylor (C) Riverton, IL
3 3 Craig Bessinger Pacific, MO
4 55 Daniel Heck Mount Vernon, IL
5 USA1 Rick Salter Aviston, IL
6 74H Tim Hancock (C) Granite City, IL
7 22 Darrell McDowell Highland, IL
8 23Z Zeke Langley Ashland, MO
9 09 Paul Humphrey Granite City, IL
10 4 Jason Suhre Alhambra, IL

UMP Pro Crate Late Models – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 16 Garrett Britton West Frankfort, IL
2 67 Mark Oller Highland, IL
3 48 Bobby Martintoni (C) Livingston, IL
4 74C John Crenshaw Madison, IL
5 32 Derek Fetter Troy, MO
6 8BALL Scott Weber Festus, MO
7 21 Andy Beavers Alton, IL
8 83S Chris Stahlschmidt Brighton, IL
9 17X Matt Santel New Memphis, IL
10 15 Kolby Vandenbergh Ashland, IL

Lucas Oil Series Late Models – A-Main — 48 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 71 Don O’Neal Martinsville, IN
2 11 Tyler Reddick Corning, CA, IL – Fast Time: 14.468
3 0B Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
4 20J Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
5 6M Wendall Wallace Grayson, KY, AR
6 41N Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
7 28M Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI
8 44 Earl Pearson Jr. Jacksonville, FL
9 23X John Blankenship Williamson, WV, TN
10 11H Austin Hubbard ,
11 B5 Brandon Sheppard Berlin, IL
12 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
13 28E Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
14 5L Jared Landers Batesville, NC
15 15D Jonathan Davenport ,
16 18W Eric Wells Hazard, KY
17 3S Brian Shirley Chatham, IL
18 18H Ronnie Lee Hollingsworth ,
19 2 Brady Smith Solon Springs, WI
20 A1 Duke Whiseant ,
21 18 Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL
22 28C Eddie Carrier, Jr Salt Rock, WV
23 78 Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL
24 81C Kevin Cole Benton, IL
25 15B Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA
26 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR

Lucas Oil Series Late Models – B-Main 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 20J Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
2 2 Brady Smith Solon Springs, WI
3 15B Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA
4 15D Jonathan Davenport ,
5 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
6 77 Jason McBride Carbondale, IL
7 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
8 5B Klint Byars ,
9 25C Chad Simpson mt vernon,
10 46 Tim Rivers ,
11 33 Tim Manville Troy, IL
12 5 Eric Jacobsen Watsonville, CA
13 7L Jerry Lierly Camp Point, IL
14 00 Randy Korte Highland, IL
15 33F Rickey Frankel Quincy, IL
16 8 Craig Smith Godfrey, IL

Lucas Oil Series Late Models – B-Main 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 5L Jared Landers Batesville, NC
2 44 Earl Pearson Jr. Jacksonville, FL
3 81C Kevin Cole Benton, IL
4 25 Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
5 78 Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL
6 32X Chris Simpson Oxford, IA
7 23X John Blankenship Williamson, WV, TN
8 15R Mark Burgtorf Quincy, IL
9 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
10 20 Dustin Griffin (LR) Camp Point, IL
11 54 Dillan White Crofton, KY
12 82 Billy Laycock Marine, IL
13 24 Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL
14 1ST Justin Reed Collinsville, IL
15 93J Jay Johnson ,
16 92K Billy Faust Highland, IL

Lucas Oil Series  Late Models – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 71 Don O’Neal Martinsville, IN
2 11 Tyler Reddick Corning, CA, IL
3 18 Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL
4 28M Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI
5 15D Jonathan Davenport ,
6 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
7 77 Jason McBride Carbondale, IL
8 33 Tim Manville Troy, IL
9 5 Eric Jacobsen Watsonville, CA
10 7L Jerry Lierly Camp Point, IL
11 00 Randy Korte Highland, IL
12 33F Rickey Frankel Quincy, IL

Lucas Oil Series  Late Models – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 41N Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
2 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
3 B5 Brandon Sheppard Berlin, IL
4 11H Austin Hubbard ,
5 20J Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
6 2 Brady Smith Solon Springs, WI
7 15B Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA
8 5B Klint Byars ,
9 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
10 25C Chad Simpson mt vernon,
11 46 Tim Rivers ,
12 8 Craig Smith Godfrey, IL

Lucas Oil Series  Late Models – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 3S Brian Shirley Chatham, IL
2 28E Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
3 18H Ronnie Lee Hollingsworth ,
4 A1 Duke Whiseant ,
5 5L Jared Landers Batesville, NC
6 24 Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL
7 15R Mark Burgtorf Quincy, IL
8 32X Chris Simpson Oxford, IA
9 1ST Justin Reed Collinsville, IL
10 20 Dustin Griffin (LR) Camp Point, IL
11 82 Billy Laycock Marine, IL
12 92K Billy Faust Highland, IL

Lucas Oil Series  Late Models – Heat 4
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 0B Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
2 18W Eric Wells Hazard, KY
3 6M Wendall Wallace Grayson, KY, AR
4 28C Eddie Carrier, Jr Salt Rock, WV
5 81C Kevin Cole Benton, IL
6 78 Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL
7 44 Earl Pearson Jr. Jacksonville, FL
8 23X John Blankenship Williamson, WV, TN
9 25 Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
10 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
11 93J Jay Johnson ,
12 54 Dillan White Crofton, KY

One Response to Don O’Neal, Chad Kinder & Casey Montague take wins at Tri-City Speedway!

  1. Pingback: Buster Brown

Leave a Reply

Content Protected Using Blog Protector By: PcDrome.