Timms turns tables on Sanders at Route 66 Motor Speedway

USMTS - United States Modified Touring SeriesAMARILLO, Texas (June 9) – In a reversal of Friday night’s feature race, Randy Timms of Wheatland, Okla., raced out to an early lead and then held on to claim the USMTS Casey’s Cup Series victory at the Route 66 Motor Speedway in Amarillo, Texas, Saturday night.

Timms held off series points leader and local favorite Rodney Sanders of Happy, Texas, to capture the $2,000 win and his fourth career USMTS triumph.

Despite starting seventh, Timms took control of the main event from Jeremy Gossett Saturday night with three laps in the books. Sanders chased Timms throughout the 35-lapper, but Timms remained in charge through five cautions over the final 32 circuits.

Minnesota’s Mike Steensma brought home a third-place paycheck while New Mexico’s Johnny Scott was fourth and Louisiana’s Jamie Burford took fifth.

Daniel Hilsabeck started 18, went to the rear of the field after a spin on lap 3, and then charged his way back up to a sixth-place finish and the Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger Award.

Gossett, Nathan Bichsel, John Schwab and Thomas Tillison Jr. completed the top 10.

To close out the weekend tripleheader, the USMTS Modifieds will make their first-ever visit to the Beaver County Raceway in Beaver, Okla., on Sunday, June 10.

Beaver County Raceway is a 3/8-mile high-banked clay oval located 13.2 miles north of US 412 on US 270/SR 23 (at the Beaver County Fairgrounds). For more information call 970-309-3867 or surf on over to www.beavercountyraceway.com.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USMTS Casey’s Cup Series
Route 66 Motor Speedway, Amarillo, Texas
Saturday, June 9, 2012

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

BEYEA CUSTOM HEADERS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.
2. (4) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn.
3. (2) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
4. (6) 5j John Schwab, Liberal, Kan.
5. (3) 22t Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa.
6. (5) 26 Mike Stroud (R), Fritch, Texas.
7. (7) 28r Randy Reeser (R), Clovis, N.M.
8. (8) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M.

HOOKER HARNESS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (3) 99n Matt Newkirk (R), Amarillo, Texas.
2. (1) 4x Chad Austin (R), Amarillo, Texas.
3. (4) 19 Jamie Burford, Keatchie, La.
4. (5) 55 Braden Woods (R), Amarillo, Texas.
5. (7) 31 Neal DeBord (R), Amarillo, Texas.
6. (6) 44 Edward Munoz (R), Amarillo, Texas.
7. (2) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
8. (8) 7L Rick Lovelady (R), Amarillo, Texas.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 58 Nathan Bichsel, Amarillo, Texas.
2. (3) J41 Monte Bolton, Lubbock, Texas.
3. (5) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr. (R), Wellston, Okla.
4. (8) 10 Dee Gossett, Amarillo, Texas.
5. (7) 5* Casey Penn (R), Shreveport, La.
6. (2) 91 Dane Caskey (R), Keithville, La.
7. (4) 11m Mark Myers (R), Clovis, N.M.
8. (6) 83 Chad Bryan (R), Amarillo, Texas.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (1) 89 Jeremy Gossett (R), Amarillo, Texas.
3. (5) 2x Gene Weaver (R), Amarillo, Texas.
4. (7) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (6) 117 Toby Herring (R), Hobbs, N.M.
6. (4) 23 Brandon Davis, Castle Rock, Colo.
7. (3) 22 Aaron Shannon (R), Shamrock, Texas.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (10 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (9) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (2) 5j John Schwab, Liberal, Kan.
4. (4) 117 Toby Herring (R), Hobbs, N.M.
5. (7) 28r Randy Reeser (R), Clovis, N.M.
6. (3) 31 Neal DeBord (R), Amarillo, Texas.
7. (6) 91 Dane Caskey (R), Keithville, La., IRP/PTS, $75.
8. (5) 26 Mike Stroud (R), Fritch, Texas, SRP/PPE, $75.
9. (8) 11m Mark Myers (R), Clovis, N.M., Shaw/, $75.
10. (10) 83 Chad Bryan (R), Amarillo, Texas, SRP/JRM, $75.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (10 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
2. (2) 55 Braden Woods (R), Amarillo, Texas.
3. (4) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa.
4. (6) 23 Brandon Davis, Castle Rock, Colo.
5. (8) 22 Aaron Shannon (R), Shamrock, Texas.
6. (5) 44 Edward Munoz (R), Amarillo, Texas.
7. (3) 5* Casey Penn (R), Shreveport, La.
8. (7) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
9. (9) 7L Rick Lovelady (R), Amarillo, Texas, Shaw/Chomsky, $75.

SWAN ENERGY “A” MAIN (35 laps):
1. (7) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 35, $2000.
2. (4) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, 35, $1500.
3. (6) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 35, $1000.
4. (13) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, 35, $900.
5. (12) 19 Jamie Burford, Keatchie, La., IRP/PTS, 35, $800.
6. (18) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa, GRT/Mullins, 35, $800.
7. (3) 89 Jeremy Gossett (R), Amarillo, Texas, Hughes/Carroll’s, 35, $550.
8. (1) 58 Nathan Bichsel, Amarillo, Texas, Hughes/PPE, 35, $500.
9. (17) 5j John Schwab, Liberal, Kan., Hughes/Cline, 35, $550.
10. (9) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr. (R), Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 35, $500.
11. (11) 10 Dee Gossett, Amarillo, Texas, GRT/Carroll’s, 35, $350.
12. (5) 99n Matt Newkirk (R), Amarillo, Texas, Shaw/Willie, 35, $300.
13. (20) 23 Brandon Davis, Castle Rock, Colo., Hughes/Geddes, 35, $400.
14. (19) 117 Toby Herring (R), Hobbs, N.M., TRE/Geddes, 35, $250.
15. (14) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, 35, $300.
16. (24) 5* Casey Penn (R), Shreveport, La., Hughes/Geddes, 35, $300.
17. (16) 55 Braden Woods (R), Amarillo, Texas, SRP/Carroll’s, 35, $250.
18. (22) 31 Neal DeBord (R), Amarillo, Texas, BillsBuilt/Green, 35, $250.
19. (21) 22 Aaron Shannon (R), Shamrock, Texas, TRE/PPE, 35, $250.
20. (15) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M., GRT/Yeoman, 32, mechanical, $400.
21. (10) 2x Gene Weaver (R), Amarillo, Texas, GRT/Yeoman, 27, mechanical, $250.
22. (23) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 17, mechanical, $400.
23. (2) 4x Chad Austin (R), Amarillo, Texas, D&M/PPE, 12, mechanical, $250.
24. (8) J41 Monte Bolton, Lubbock, Texas, CAM/Sput’s, 12, mechanical, $300.
DNS – 28r Randy Reeser (R), Clovis, N.M., Hughes/, 0, did not start, $100.
DNS – 44 Edward Munoz (R), Amarillo, Texas, 0, did not start, $100.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Integra Lap Leaders: J. Gossett 1-3, Timms 4-35.
Total Laps Led: Timms 32, J. Gossett 3.
Margin of Victory: 0.655 second.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Hilsabeck (started 18th, finished 6th).
Dominator Race Products Hard Luck: Bolton.
Provisional Starters: Penn, Rowland.
Next Race: Sunday, June 10, Beaver County Raceway, Beaver, Okla.
USMTS Casey’s Cup Series Points: Sanders 100, Ryan Gustin 83, S. Scott 82, Rowland 60, J. Scott 58, Jason Hughes 55, Terry Phillips 46, Kelly Shryock 42, Hilsabeck 41, Dereck Ramirez 38.
Rookie of the Year Points: S. Scott 1759, Hilsabeck 1004, Penn 810, Ron Keith 762, Tillison 555.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 187, Geddes 180, ProPower 151, Sput’s 134, Yeoman 118.
Tiger Rear Ends Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 225, GRT 207, Skyrocket 159, TRE 74, Shaw 69.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Bolton.
American Racer – Lovelady.
Beyea Custom Headers – Timms.
Dominator Race Products – Bolton.
Eibach Springs – Bichsel.
Forty9Designs.com – J. Scott, Schwab.
Hooker Harness – Newkirk.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Timms.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Schwab.
KSE Racing Products – Bolton.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Austin.
Nitroquest – Bryan, Lovelady.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Hilsabeck.
PBM Performance Products – Sanders.
R2C Performance Products – Sanders.
Real Racing Wheels – J. Scott, Houston.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS TITLE SPONSORS: Casey’s General Stores, Swan Energy.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Cheetos, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, SLAP Energy, Snickers.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arbor Masters, Arnold Motor Supply, ASi Racewear, Beebe Heating & Air Conditioning, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Dirthead.com, DirtKnights.com, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Mesilla Valley Transportation, O’Brien Enterprises, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Road Runner Trucking, Ruter Farms, Sybesma Graphics, Yeager Machine.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Beyea Custom Headers, COMP Cams, CPD Racing Tools, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Harness, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Tiger Rear Ends.

Print Friendly

Comments are closed.