Home --> Dirt Late Model News --> Shannon Babbs win Summer Nationals; Jeff Curl gets Modified win at Kankakee County Speedway!

Shannon Babbs win Summer Nationals; Jeff Curl gets Modified win at Kankakee County Speedway!

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM KANKAKEE COUNTY SPEEDWAY’S UMP DIRTcar SUMMER NATIONALS!
Kankakee County SpeedwayIndulgent Creations UMP Sport Compacts (17)

Feature 15-laps
1. 37 Scott Cupples
2. 10 Mike Grabe
3. 42Jr Jessica Sumnar
4. 73 Wayne Huffman III
5. N1 Robert Naese
6. 65 Dylan Bauer
7. 07 Brian Bennett
8. 70 Matt Radtke
9. 08 Steve Gillespie
10. X3 Ben Kirchner DNF
11. 3T Joshua Todd DNF
12. 1K Dale Kohler DNF
13. 00 Skylar Antonelli DNF
14. 13 Lukes Gash DNF
15. 22 Bailey Kemp DNF
16. 27 Chad Nesselrodt DNF
17. 66G Jesse Gaylord DNF

Hard Charger –
Court Street Ford UMP Late Models (45)

 

Qualifying 2-laps

 

Group 1
1. 14 Glen Thompson 14.846 – 15.146
2. 21 Billy Moyer 14.265 – 14.105 Fastest Qualifier
3. 15 Jon Henry 14.516 – 14.626
4. 10 Scott Schmitt 14.672 – 14.459
5. 1 Brandon Sheppard 14.745 – 14.763
6. 6M Wendell Wallace 14.939 – 14.838
7. 14K Kerry Mathew 15.705 – 15.026
8. 91 Rusty Schlenk 14.881 – 15.453
9. 30 Kathy Jarvis 16.335 – 16.039
10. 32P Bobby Pierce 14.830 – 15.490
11. 96T Tanner English 14.895 – 15.006
12. 27B Nick Bartels 15.669 – 15.096

 

Group 2
13. 95 Aaron Ricketts 15.038 – 15.173
14. 21Jr Billy Moyer Jr. 14.761 – 15.274
15. 25 Chad Simpson 14.742 – 15.259
16. 05 Gary Schalmo 15.280 – 15.205
17. 5 Bret Sievert 14.754 – 14.611 Fastest Qualifier
18. M27 Mike Provenzano 15.652 – 14.901
19. 18 Shannon Babb 14.868 – 14.706
20. 33 Steve Dimmick 15.551 – 15.200
21. B12 Kevin Weaver 14.910 – 14.789
22. 1 Duke Whiseant 15.948 – 15.077
23. 83 Scott Bull 15.046 – 14.945

 

Group 3
24. 42 Terry Casey 14.442 – 99.999 Fastest Qualifier
25. 30 Mark Voigt 15.541 – 15.819
26. 25 Jason Feger 14.646 – 14.544
27. 24 Ryan Unzicker 14.853 – 14.535
28. 77 Jason McBride 15.300 – 99.999
29. 116 Torin Mettile 15.662 – 15.355
30. 28 Dennis Erb 14.717 – 14.837
31. 1 Don O’Neal 14.725 – 14.763
32. 7L Jerry Lierly 15.490 – 15.330
33. 32 Chris Simpson 15.689 – 15.074
34. 7T Steve Thorsten 16.013 – 16.683

 

Group 4
35. 89 Mike Spatola 15.183 – 14.995
36. 9D Daniel Flessner 15.545 – 15.438
37. 21B Rich Bell 14.866 – 15.430
38. 10 Leon Henderson 15.440 – 15.101
39. 3S Brian Shirley 14.932 – 14.673
40. 99Jr Frank Heckenast Jr. 15.048 – 14.442 Fastest Qualifier
41. 35 Derek Chandler 15.244 – 15.177
42. 77M Jay Morris 14.974 – 15.284
43. 111 Randy Manos 16.821 – 15.145
44. 1 Jim Moon 15.293 – 99.999
45. 42A Shawn Toczek 15.381 – 15.392

Heat 1 10-laps (Top 4 Transfer)
1. 21 Billy Moyer (1)
2. 32P Bobby Pierce (5)
3. 1 Brandon Sheppard (4)
4. 15 Jon Henry (3)
5. 10 Scott Schmitt (2)
6. 96T Tanner English (9)
7. 91 Rusty Schlenk (8)
8. 14 Glen Thompson (7)
9. 27B Nick Bartels (11)
10. 14K Kerry Mathew (10)
11. 6M Wendell Wallace (6) DNF
12. 30 Kathy Jarvis (12) DNF

 

Heat 2 10-laps (Top 4 Transfer)
1. 18 Shannon Babb (2)
2. 25 Chad Simpson (3)
3. 5 Bret Sievert (1)
4. B12 Kevin Weaver (5)
5. M27 Mike Provenzano (6)
6. 1 Duke Whiseant (9)
7. 95 Aaron Ricketts (8)
8. 83 Scott Bull (7)
9. 33 Steve Dimmick (10)
10. 21Jr Billy Moyer Jr. (4)
11. 05 Gary Schalmo (11)

 

Heat 3 10-laps (Top 4 Transfer)
1. 42 Terry Casey (1)
2. 25 Jason Feger (3)
3. 24 Ryan Unzicker (2)
4. 32 Chris Simpson (6)
5. 28 Dennis Erb Jr. (4)
6. 1 Don O’Neal (5)
7. 77 Jason McBride (7)
8. 116 Torin Mettile (9)
9. 7T Steve Thorsten (11)
10. 7L Jerry Lierly (8)
11. 30 Mark Voigt (10) DNF

 

Heat 4 10-laps (Top 4 Transfer)
1. 3S Brian Shirley (2)
2. 99Jr Frank Heckenast (1)
3. 77M Jay Morris (4)
4. 89 Mike Spatola (5)
5. 21B Rich Bell (3)
6. 42A Shawn Toczek (10)
7. 1 Jim Moon (9)
8. 35 Derek Chandler (8)
9. 10 Leon Henderson (6)
10. 111 Randy Manos (7)
11. 9D Daniel Flessner (11)

 

C Main 1 10-laps (Top 2 Transfer to B Main)
1. 27B Nick Bartels (3)
2. 7L Jerry Lierly (6)
3. 6M Wendell Wallace (7)
4. 7T Steve Thorsten (4)
5. 14 Glen Thompson (1)
6. 30 Mark Voigt (8) DNF
7. 116 Torin Mettile (2) DNF
8. 14K Kerry Mathew (5) DNF
9. 30 Kathy Jarvis DNS

 

C Main 2 10-laps (Top 2 Transfer to B Main)
1. 83 Scott Bull (1)
2. 35 Derek Chandler (2)
3. 33 Steve Dimmick (3)
4. 10 Leon Henderson (4)
5. 05 Gary Schalmo (7)
6. 21Jr Billy Moyer Jr. (5) DNF
7. 9D Daniel Flessner (8) DNF
8. 111 Randy Manos (6) DNF

 

B Main 12-laps (Top 2)
1. 10 Scott Schmitt (1)
2. 28 Dennis Erb (3)
3. 1 Don O’Neal (7)
4. 42A Shawn Toczek (8)
5. M27 Mike Provenzano (2)
6. 96T Tanner English (5)
7. 1 Duke Whiseant (6)
8. 83 Scott Bull (14)
9. 27B Nick Bartels (13)
10. 1 Jim Moon (12)
11. 7L Jerry Lierly (15)
12. 35 Derek Chandler (16)
13. 95 Aaron Ricketts (10)
14. 21B Rich Bell (4) DNF
15. 77 Jason McBride (11) DNF
16. 91 Rusty Schlenk (9) DNF

A Main 40-laps, $5,000 to win
1. 18 Shannon Babb (1)
2. 32 Bobby Pierce (5)
3. 21 Billy Moyer (3)
4. 25 Jason Feger (7)
5. 42 Terry Casey (2)
6. 24 Ryan Unzicker (11)
7. 99Jr Frank Heckenast Jr. (8)
8. 1 Brandon Sheppard (9)
9. 25 Chad Simpson (6)
10. 89 Mike Spatola (16)
11. 77 Jay Morris (12)
12. 28 Dennis Erb Jr. (18)
13. 21JR Billy Moyer Jr. (19)
14. 91 Rusty Schlenk (21) -1 lap
15. B12 Kevin Weaver (14) -1 lap
16. 3S Brian Shirley (4) DNF
17. 5 Bret Sievert (10) DNF
18. 42A Shawn Toczek (22) DNF
19. 15 Jon Henry (13) DNF
20. 32S Chris Simpson (15) DNF
21. M27 Mike Provenzano (20) DNF
22. 10S Scott Schmitt (17) DNF
23. 77 Jason McBride (23) DNF

Hard Charger – 91 Rusty Schlenk +7
Chicago Heights U-Pull-It UMP Modifieds (27)

 

Qualifying 1-lap

 

Fast Qualifier – 69 Jim Farris 15.982

 

1. 62 Randy Shuman 16.520
2. 79 John DeMoss 16.592
3. 05 Steven Brooks 16.748
4. 48 Adam Pockrus 16.602
5. 1G Devin Gilpin 16.445
6. 98 Mike Heckenast DNQ
7. V17 Darrin Kohler 16.373
8. 01 Don Kiger 16.646
9. 35 Jason Hastings 16.232
10. 36L Jamie Lomax 16.882
11. 32Z Nate Zimmer 16.728
12. 7R Dan Rork 16.283
13. 59 Chad Evans 99.999
14. 1G Gabe Menser 17.164
15. 80 Richard Dawson 17.070
16. 25P Dave Porth 16.598
17. 7K Jason Klopp 17.302
18. 130 Chad Osterhoff 16.911
19. 36 Kevin Hastings 16.641
20. 12 Jeff Curl 16.287
21. 69 Jim Farris 15.981
22. 32 Donovan Lodge 16.763
23. D1 Lance Dehm 16.419
24. 40B Kyle Bronson 99.999
25. 21A Nick Allen 17.238
26. 5J Jeremy Johnson 17.091
27. 10 Shawn Scripter 17.035

 

Heat 1 8-laps (Top 6)
1. 12 Jeff Curl (2)
2. 1G Devin Gilpin (3)
3. 25P Dave Porth (4)
4. 32 Donovan Lodge (6)
5. 1 Gabe Menser (8)
6. 10 Shawn Scripter (7)
7. 01 Don Kiger (5)
8. 98 Mike Heckenast (9)
9. 69 Jim Farris (1) DNF

 

Heat 2 8-laps (Top 6)
1. 35 Jason Hastings (1)
2. 32Z Nate Zimmer (5)
3. 36L Jamie Lomax (6)
4. 62 Randy Shuman (3)
5. 59 Chad Evans (8)
6. V17 Darrin Kohler (2)
7. 48 Adam Pockrus (4)
8. 80 Richard Dawson (7)
9. 21A Nick Allen DNS

 

Heat 3 8-laps (Top 6)
1. D1 Lance Dehm (2)
2. 36 Kevin Hastings (4)
3. 79D John DeMoss (3)
4. 130 Chad Osterhoff (6)
5. 05 Steven Brooks (5)
6. 5J Jeremie Johnson (7)
7. 7K Jason Klopp (8)
8. 40B Kyle Bronson (9)
9. 7R Dan Rork (1)

B Main 10-laps (Top 2)
1. 21A Nick Allen (6)
2. 48 Adam Pockrus (2)
3. 01 Don Kiger (1)
4. 98 Mike Heckenast (4)
5. 80 Richard Dawson (5)
6. 7K Jason Klopp (3)
7. 7R Dan Rork (7) DNF
8. 40B Kyle Bronson DNS
9. 69 Jim Farris DNS

 

Feature 30-laps, $1,000 to win
1. 12 Jeff Curl (1)
2. 35 Jason Hastings (2)
3. 36L Jamie Lomax (8)
4. 36 Kevin Hastings (6)
5. 32Z Nate Zimmer (5)
6. 69 Jim Farris (21)
7. 05 Steven Brooks (15)
8. 32 Donovan Lodge (10)
9. 130 Chad Osterhoff (12)
10. 21A Nick Allen (19)
11. 25P Dave Porth (7)
12. 62 Randy Shuman (11)
13. V17 Darrin Kohler (17)
14. N59 Chad Evans (14)
15. 10 Shawn Scripter (16)
16. G1 Gabe Menser (13)
17. 48 Adam Pockrus (20)
18. 5J Jeremie Johnson (18)
19. 79D John DeMoss (9)
20. D1 Lance Dehm (3)
21. 1G Devin Gilpin (4)

 

Hard Charger – 69 Jim Farris +15

 

Miller Hydraulic UMP Stock Cars (19)

 

Feature 20-laps
1. V17 Darrin Kohler
2. B9 Joe Brown
3. V27 Don Hilleary
4. 18 David Billingsley
5. 01 Joe Hillman
6. M80 Nick Montalta
7. L3 Kevin Lenzen
8. 25 AJ Wright
9. 43 Dustin Hubert
10.  74 Justin Witthoft
11. 92 Jeff Riley
12. 1W Brian Wirtz
13. 68 Jason Thompson
14. 7 Joe Steurer
15. 5D Chris Arihood
16. 10 Lon Franks DNF
17. V37 Lee J. Hall DNF
18. 02 Kyle Miner DNF
19. 96M  Mike McKinney DNS

 

Hard Charger –

 

 

Paul D. Bayne
Director of Public Relations
Kankakee County Speedway
www.KankakeeCountySpeedway.com
kankakeecountyspeedway@gmail.com

Print Friendly, PDF & Email