Kankakee County Speedway Results – June 14th & 15th, 2012

Kankakee County SpeedwayThursday, June 14th

Indulgent Creations UMP Sport Compacts (17 cars)

Feature 15-laps
1. 37 Scott Cupples (6)
2. 10 Mike Grabe (10)
3. 42Jr Jessica Sumnar (17)
4. 73 Wayne Huffman III (9)
5. N1 Robert Naese (15)
6. 65 Dylan Bauer (4)
7. 07 Brian Bennett (11)
8. 70 Matt Radtke (14)
9. 08 Steve Gillespie (1)
10. X3 Ben Kirchner (8) DNF
11. 3T Joshua Todd (3) DNF
12. 1K Dale Kohler (2) DNF
13. 00 Skylar Antonelli (16) DNF
14. 13 Lukes Gash (12) DNF
15. 22 Bailey Kemp (5) DNF
16. 27 Chad Nesselrodt (13) DNF
17. 66G Jesse Gaylord (7) DNF

Hard Charger – 42Jr Jessica Sumnar +14

Miller Hydraulic UMP Stock Cars (19 cars)

Feature 20-laps
1. V17 Darrin Kohler (6)
2. B9 Joe Brown (10)
3. V27 Don Hilleary (14)
4. 18 David Billingsley (3)
5. 01 Joe Hillman (7)
6. M80 Nick Montalta (12)
7. L3 Kevin Lenzen (11)
8. 25 AJ Wright (16)
9. 43 Dustin Hubert (15)
10. 74 Justin Witthoft (8)
11. 92 Jeff Riley (2)
12. 1W Brian Wirtz (5)
13. 68 Jason Thompson (4)
14. 7 Joe Steurer (18)
15. 5D Chris Arihood (1)
16. 10 Lon Franks (9) DNF
17. V37 Lee J. Hall (13) DNF
18. 02 Kyle Miner (17) DNF
19. 96M Mike McKinney DNS

Hard Charger – V27 Don Hilleary +11

June 15th Results

Smith Realty I-Mods (17 cars)

Heat 1 8-laps (All transfer)
1. 88 Neil Martin
2. 22 Mark Stevenson
3. 63 Chris Balazs
4. 20X Nick Pasek
5. 77A Randy Akers
6. 01 Dan Kroll
7. 18S Scott Russo
8. 4 Nate Kroll
9. 7 Jason Kemp

Heat 2 8-laps (All Transfer)
1. 89 Rich Gynn
2. 77 Mike Kingma
3. 18J Ryen Johnson
4. 1 Chris Arihood
5. 911 Terry Sadowski
6. 2T Joe Tsilis
7. 78 Jason Pahnke
8. 2 Rick Kingsnorth

Feature 15-laps
1. 89 Rich Gynn (1)
2. 77 Mike Kingma (5)
3. 1 Chris Arihood (7)
4. 88 Neil Martin (8)
5. 18J Ryen Johnson (4)
6. 63 Chris Balazs (3)
7. 01 Dan Kroll (9)
8. 2T Joe Tsilis (12)
9. 20X Nick Pasek (6)
10. 78 Jason Pahnke (14)
11. 911 Terry Sadowski (10)
12. 2 Rick Kingsnorth (16)
13. 18S Scott Russo (11)
14. 22 Mark Stevenson (2)
15. 4 Nate Kroll (13)
16. 7 Jason Kemp (15)
17. 77A Randy Akers DNS

Hard Charger – 1 Chris Arihood +4

Miller Hydraulic UMP Stock Cars (24 cars)

Heat 1 8-laps (Top 6 Transfer)
1. V27 Don Hilleary
2. 96M Mike McKinney
3. 01 Joe Hillman
4. M80 Nick Montalta
5. L3 Kevin Lenzen
6. V17 Darrin Kohler
7. 33 Bryon Frieberg
8. 68 J Thompson

Heat 2 8-laps (Top 6 Transfer)
1. B9 Joe Brown
2. V37 Lee J. Hall
3. 25 AJ Wright
4. 00C Bruce Young
5. 7 Joe Steurer
6. 68 Jason Mitchell
7. 99 Mo Tholen
8. 92 Jeff Riley

Heat 3 8-laps (Top 6 Transfer)
1. 10 Lon Franks
2. 74 Justin Witthoft
3. 43 Dustin Hubert
4. 5D Chris Arihood
5. 1W Brian Wirtz
6. 602 Matt Arvia
7. 02 Kyle Miner DNF
8. 21 Justin Nelson DNF

Feature 15-laps
1. B9 Joe Brown (2)
2. V27 Don Hilleary (1)
3. 10 Lon Franks (3)
4. 25 AJ Wright (6)
5. V37 Lee J. Hall (5)
6. 96M Mike McKinney (4)
7. M80 Nick Montalta (8)
8. 43 Dustin Hubert (9)
9. 01 Joe Hillman (7)
10. L3 Kevin Lenzen (13)
11. 5D Chris Arihood (10)
12. V17 Darrin Kohler (14)
13. 1W Brian Wirtz (15)
14. 00C Bruce Young (11)
15. 21 Justin Nelson (22)
16. 68 J Thompson (20)
17. 602 Matt Arvia (16)
18. 99 Mo Tholen (18)
19. 7 Joe Steurer (12)
20. 33 Bryon Freiberg (19)
21. 68M Jason Mitchell (17)
22. 92 Jeff Riley (21)
23. 74 Justin Witthoft DNS
24. 02 Kyle Miner DNS

Hard Charger – 21 Justin Nelson +7

Court Street Ford UMP Late Models (12 cars)

Qualifying 1-lap
1. M27 Mike Provenzano – 15.041
2. 5 Bret Sievert – 15.448
3. 6M Wendell Wallace – 15.491
4. 14 Glen Thompson – 16.007
5. 05 Gary Schalmo – 16.401
6. 91 Rusty Schlenk – 15.087
7. 7T Steve Thorsten – 15.137
8. 77M Jay Morris – 15.940
9. 111 Randy Manos – 15.414
10. 01 Jason Brammer 23.947
11. 42A Shawn Toczek – 15.569
12. 10 Scott Schmitt – 18.793

Heat 1 8-laps (All Transfer)
1. 42A Shawn Toczek
2. 77M Jay Morris
3. 10 Scott Schmitt
4. 14 Glen Thompson
5. 05 Gary Schalmo
6. 01 Jason Brammer

Heat 2 8-laps (All Transfer)
1. 6M Wendell Wallace
2. 5 Bret Sievert
3. 91 Rusty Schlenk
4. 7T Steve Thorsten
5. M27 Mike Provenzano
6. 111 Randy Manos

Feature 25-laps
1. 91 Rusty Schlenk (3)
2. 6M Wendell Wallace (1)
3. 5 Bret Sievert (2)
4. 7T Steve Thorsten (4)
5. M27 Mike Provenzano (5)
6. 77M Jay Morris (8)
7. 42A Shawn Toczek (7)
8. 10 Scott Schmitt (9)
9. 111 Randy Manos (6)
10. 05 Gary Schalmo (11)
11. 14 Glen Thompson (10)
12. 01 Jason Brammer (12)

Hard Charger – 91 Rusty Schlenk +2

Chicago Heights U-Pull-It UMP Modifieds (29 cars)

Qualifying 1-lap
1. 06 Ryan Kortge – 33.875
2. 70 Vince Cooper – 16.259
3. 4 Joe Gillespie – 17.979
4. 6R Brian Walsh – 17.792
5. 1G Devin Gilpin – 16.242
6. V17 Darrin Kohler – 16.897
7. 36 Kevin Hastings – 16.852
8. 57 Mark Grosvenor – 17.268
9. 10 Shawn Scripter – 17.515
10. 05 Steven Brooks – 16.592
11. 22 Chad Kinder – 16.180
12. 32 Dononvan Lodge – 17.095
13. 35 Jason Hastings – 16.310
14. D1 Lance Dehm – 18.590
15. 7K Jason Klopp – 99.999
16. 14 Adam Williams – 16.869
17. 48 Adam Pockrus – 29.210
18. 12 Jeff Curl – 16.772
19. 37 Devin Wright – 17.223
20. 80 Richie Dawson – No Time
21. 28T Dane Tilstra – 17.509
22. 5J Jeremie Johnson – 17.562
23. 69 Jim Farris – 16.193
24. 98 Mike Heckenast – 17.637
25. 130 Chad Osterhoff – 16.880
26. 36L Jamie Lomax – 16.759
27. 23A Andrew Funk – 16.644
28. 23Jr Joel FUnk – 16.366
29. 21A Nick Allen – 16.466

Heat 1 8-laps (Top 4)
1. 12 Jeff Curl
2. 23A Andrew Funk
3. 14 Adam Williams
4. V17 Darrin Kohler
5. 28T Dane Tilstra
6. 5J Jeremie Johnson
7. 7K Jason Klopp
8. 80 Richie Dawson
9. 48 Adam Pockrus
10. 4 Joe Gillespie
11. 37 Devin Wright DNF

Heat 2 8-laps (Top 4)
1. 36L Jamie Lomax
2. 32 Donovan Lodge
3. 36 Kevin Hastings
4. 130 Chad Osterhoff
5. 10 Shawn Scripter
6. 57 Mark Grosvenor
7. D1 Lance Dehm
8. 06 Ryan Kortge
9. 98 Mike Heckenast
10. 6R Brian Walsh

Heat 3 8-laps (All Transfer)
1. 1G Devin Gilpin
2. 21A Nick Allen
3. 05 Steven Brooks
4. 69 Jim Farris
5. 70 Vince Cooper
6. 23Jr Joel Funk
7. 22 Chad Kinder
8. 35 Jason Hastings DNF

Consi 12-laps (Top 4)
1. 28T Dane Tilstra
2. 57 Mark Grosvenor
3. 5J Jeremie Johnson
4. 7 Jason Klopp

5. 06 Ryan Kortge
6. 37 Devin Wright
7. 80 Richie Dawson
8. 48 Adam Pockrus
9. 98 Mike Heckenast

10. 10 Shawn Scripter
11. 4 Joe Gillespie DNF
12. 6R Brian Walsh DNF

Feature 35-laps, $1,500 to win
1. 1G Devin Gilpin (1)
2. 21A Nick Allen (2)
3. 22 Chad Kinder (7)
4. 05 Steven Brooks (3)
5. 23JR Joel Funk (6)
6. 35 Jason Hastings (8)
7. 36 Kevin Hastings (14)
8. 28T Dane Tilstra (17)
9. 5J Jeremie Johnson (19)
10. 7K Jason Klopp (20)
11. 14 Adam Williams (13)
12. 130 Chad Osterhoff (16)
13. V17 Darrin Kohler (15)
14. 57 Mark Grosvenor (18) DNF
15. 69 Jim Farris (4) DNF
16. 36L Jamie Lomax (10) DNF
17. 12 Jeff Curl (9) DNF
18. 70 Vince Cooper (5) DNF
19. 32 Donovan Lodge (12) DNF
20. 23A Andrew Funk (11) DNF

Hard Charger – 5J Jeremie Johnson +10

Country Chevrolet UMP Pro Late Models (12 cars)

Heat 1 8-laps (All Transfer)
1. 12 Bill Stevenson
2. 3 Jim Barkus
3. 10C Travis Cooley
4. 87 Scott DuVall
5. 34 Jeremy McLaughlin
6. 41 Jacob Kent

Heat 2 8-laps (All Transfer)
1. 97 Mike Marden
2. 162 Logan Moody
3. 9 Josh Cooley
4. 2012 Doug Hayes
5. 114 Victor Benedetto DNF
6. 17P Tim Provenzano DNF

Feature 20-laps
1. 12 Bill Stevenson (1)
2. 162 Logan Moody (6)
3. 97 Mike Marden (2)
4. 3 Jim Barkus (3)
5. 2012 Doug Hayes (8)
6. 34 Jeremy McLaughlin (9)
7. 87 Scott DuVall (7)
8. 17P Tim Provenzano (12)
9. 9 Josh Cooley (4)
10. 114 Victor Benedetto (10)
11. 41 Jacob Kent (11)
12. 10C Travis Cooley (5)

Hard Charger – 162 Logan Moody +4

Indulgent Creations UMP Sport Compacts (18 cars)

Heat 1 6-laps (All Transfer)
1. 0 John Sustek Provenzano
2. 77 Crystal Provenzano-Broyles
3. N1 Robert Naese
4. 00 Skylar Antonelli
5. 10 Mike Grabe DNF
6. 66 Shannon Mudro DNF
7. 3T Joshua Todd DNF
8. 22 Bailey Kemp DNF
9. 42Jr Jessica Sumnar DNF
10. 27 Chad Nesselrodt DQ Did Not Scale

Heat 2 6-laps (All Transfer)
1. 13 Lukes Gash
2. 37 Scott Cupples
3. X3 Ben Kirchner
4. 07 Brian Bennett
5. 08 Steve Gillespie
6. 73 Wayne Huffman III
7. 70 Matt Radtke
8. 65 Dylan Bauer

Feature 15-laps
1. 13 Lukes Gash (1)
2. 0 John Sustek Provenzano (2)
3. 00 Skylar Antonelli (7)
4. 37 Scott Cupples (13)
5. 10 Mike Grabe (9)
6. 27 Chad Nesselrodt (16)
7. 77 Crystal Provenzano-Broyles (3)
8. 07 Brian Bennett (6)
9. 3T Joshua Todd (11)
10. 42JR Jessica Sumnar (15)
11. 70 Matt Radtke (12)
12. 65 Dylan Bauer (14)
13. 73 Wayne Huffman III (10)
14. X3 Ben Kirchner (4)
15. N1 Robert Naese (5)
16. 08 Steve Gillespie (8)
17. 66 Shannon Mudro DNS
18. 22 Bailey Kemp DNS

Hard Charger – 27 Chad Nesselrodt +10

Paul D. Bayne
Director of Public Relations
Kankakee County Speedway
www.KankakeeCountySpeedway.com
kankakeecountyspeedway@gmail.com

Print Friendly

Comments are closed.