McCarl, Garner and Shilling Victorious at Knoxville!

Knoxville Racewayby Bill Wright

KNOXVILLE RACEWAY, Knoxville, IA, June 30, 2012 – Terry McCarl and Clint Garner are certainly no strangers to Knoxville’s Victory Lane, but Tony Shilling was making his first trip, on Pizza Hut 360 Twin Features Night at Knoxville.  McCarl won for the 52nd time in the 410 class, while Garner took his 15th career win in the first 360 main event.

Pole-sitter Don Droud Jr. took the lead ahead of fellow front row starter, McCarl, early in the 20-lap 410 feature.  When Robby Wolfgang was clipped by Tasker Phillips on the backstretch, bringing the yellow flag out with four laps in the books.  Droud led McCarl, Mark Dobmeier, Dusty Zomer and Chad Meyer back to green flag action.

McCarl made his winning move on lap eight before Austin Johnson came to a stop.  McCarl led Droud, Dobmeier, Zomer and a surging Davey Heskin on the restart.  Another caution spelled disaster for Dobmeier, who was running second at the time.  With twelve laps in the books, he blew his left rear tire.  He would record ninth after restarting at the tail.

On the restart, McCarl led Zomer, Droud, Heskin and Lynton Jeffrey.  It was short-lived, as Tasker Phillips did a wicked series of flips in turn two after contact from another car.  He was uninjured.  It would prove to be the last stoppage as McCarl pulled away for win #52.

“When you haven’t won for a while here, you feel like it’s really tough,” said McCarl in Victory Lane.  “I appreciate every one of them.  We’re building a team, and we’re slowly getting there.  (Zomer and Heskin) worry me the most.  They can run the bottom like Danny Lasoski.  I didn’t know what to do with my line.  Sometimes it’s not best to be out front.”

Zomer finished second, ahead of Heskin, Droud and Bronson Maeschen.  Ian Madsen, hard-charger, Lynton Jeffrey, Dustin Selvage, Dobmeier and quick-timer, Ryan Bunton, completed the top ten.  McCarl, Dobmeier and Rager Phillips scored heat wins.

Matt Moro shot out to an early lead in the first 360 A main.  By lap five, fellow front row starter, Joe Beaver, Ryan Roberts and Russ Hall followed him.  Casey Friedrichsen suffered mechanical ills and brought out the caution with five laps in.  Two laps later, Shilling and Josh Riggins contacted, sending the latter into the frontstretch wall.  He was unhurt.  Garner had moved into fifth at that point, and continued his charge.

By lap 10, he was by Roberts into third, and he took second on a lap 11 restart.  Moro tried to hold on, but Garner was too strong and took the lead to complete lap 13.  Garner was never challenged on his way to win #15.  Moro followed home second, followed by Beaver, Randy Martin and Russ Hall.

Roberts, Nate Van Haaften, RJ Johnson, Dennis Moore Jr. and Jeff Swindell completed the top ten.  Friedrichsen registered quick time, while Van Haaften, Lee Grosz and Jon Agan won heats.  Friedrichsen also copped the B.

After a scary lap one crash claimed four cars, Tony Shilling was the master of the second feature after a starting spot in row four.  The first lap incident included Jamie Ball, Dennis Moore Jr., Tyler Groenendyk and Nate Mosher.  All were done for the night.

Alan Ambers followed closely, until Tom Lenz found his way by into second about lap eight.  On lap eleven, the caution flew for a spun Travis Porter.  Shilling maintained his lead, while a mad shuffle took place behind him.  In the last five laps, Jeff Swindell completed a strong run from 13th to 2nd.

Jon Agan used a last corner pass to gain third over Tom Lenz and Lee Grosz.  Carson McCarl, Van Haaften, Garner, David Hall and Beaver completed the top ten.

“It’s a lifelong dream,” said Shilling of his victory.  “My grandparents have been bringing me here since I was a little kid. I never knew if I’d get to drive one, but my parents made it possible and my family is my big support.  It’s my dream and I hope there are more to come.”

Next Saturday, July 7 is Wells Fargo fill the stands for Hospice 410 Twin Features Night at the Knoxville Raceway.  For more information, visit www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com!

410 Results

 

Time Trials (Qualifying Order), 1 lap: 1. 6R, Ryan Bunton, Morton, IL (8) 15.539; 2. 56, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (7) 15.632; 3. 96, Bronson Maeschen, Pleasantville, IA (1) 15.646; 4. 1w, Chad Meyer, Sioux Falls, SD (4) 15.684; 5. 55, Ian Madsen, St. Marys, NSW, Aust. (5) 15.737; 6. 91, Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD (14) 15.801; 7. 7, Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA (17) 15.872; 8. 13, Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (12) 15.887; 9. 81, Austin Johnson, Shakopee, MN (19) 15.891; 10. 24, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (16) 15.960; 11. 47, Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE (13) 15.972; 12. 6, Kaley Gharst, Decatur, IL (23) 15.983; 13. 23K, Rob Kubli, Milo, IA (2) 15.991; 14. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (22) 16.013; 15. 9, Rager Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (25) 16.028; 16. 7K, Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (20) 16.059; 17. 10, Randy Anderson, Clarion, IA (18) 16.129; 18. 8, Casey Mack, East Grand Forks, ND (3) 16.130; 19. 12, Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (15) 16.208; 20. 75, Glen Saville, Razorback, NSW, Aust. (21) 16.243; 21. 97G, Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (10) 16.291; 22. 49, Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (11) 16.299; 23. 88, Jarrod Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (6) 16.526; 24. 71, Robert Bell, Colfax, IA (9) 16.730; 25. 12P, TJ Peterson, Des Moines, IA (26) 21.562; 26. 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (24) NT; 27. 5, Terri O’Connell, Memphis, TN (27) NT.

 

Heat one (started), 8 laps, 2:12.6: 1. Terry McCarl (3) 2. Robby Wolfgang (1) 3. Dustin Selvage (4) 4. Lynton Jeffrey (7) 5. Rob Kubli (2) 6. Chad Meyer (5) 7. Ryan Bunton (6) 8. Josh Schneiderman (8) DNS – TJ Peterson

 

Heat two (started), 8 laps, 2:12.0: 1. Mark Dobmeier (4) 2. Tasker Phillips (2) 3. Davey Heskin (6) 4. Don Droud Jr. (3) 5. Ian Madsen (5) 6. Glen Saville (7) 7. Randy Anderson (1) 8. Jarrod Schneiderman (8) DNS – AJ Moeller

 

Heat three (started), 8 laps, 2:12.6: 1. Rager Phillips (2) 2. Casey Mack (1) 3. Dusty Zomer (5) 4. Kaley Gharst (3) 5. Bronson Maeschen (6) 6. Austin Johnson (4) 7. Jody Rosenboom (7) 8. Robert Bell (8) 9. Terri O’Connell (9)

 

A main (started), 20 laps, NT: 1. Terry McCarl (2) 2. Dusty Zomer (6) 3. Davey Heskin (10) 4. Don Droud Jr. (1) 5. Bronson Maeschen (9) 6. Ian Madsen (7) 7. Lynton Jeffrey (17) 8. Dustin Selvage (5) 9. Mark Dobmeier (4) 10. Ryan Bunton (19) 11. Kaley Gharst (11) 12. Josh Schneiderman (22) 13. Rob Kubli (12) 14. Jarrod Schneiderman (23) 15. Jody Rosenboom (21) 16. Casey Mack (16) 17. Randy Anderson (20) 18. Glen Saville (18) 19. Tasker Phillips (13) 20. Chad Meyer (8) 21. Austin Johnson (3) 22. Rager Phillips (14) 23. Robby Wolfgang (15) 24. Robert Bell (24) DNS – TJ Peterson, AJ Moeller, Terri O’Connell. Lap Leaders: Droud 1-7, McCarl 8-20. Hard-charger: Jeffrey.

 

360 Results

 

Time Trials (Group Qualifying): 1. 54, Casey Friedrichsen, Arthur, IA, 16.296; 2. 53, Joe Beaver, Knoxville, IA, 16.358; 3. 2m, Matt Moro, Polk City, IA, 16.393; 4. 45c, Russ Hall, Pleasant Hill, IA, 16.399; 5. 18, Ryan Roberts, Aurora, NE, 16.416; 6. 5J, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA, 16.445; 7. 71, RJ Johnson, Tampa, FL, 16.454; 8. 82, Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, SD, 16.466; 9. 40, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD, 16.476; 10. 51, David Hall, Des Moines, IA, 16.478; 11. 10, Tyler Groenendyk, Oskaloosa, IA, 16.481; 12. 10I, Dennis Moore Jr., Grinnell, IA, 16.519; 13. 3, Nate Van Haaften, Otley, IA, 16.522; 14. 93A, Alan Ambers, Knoxville, IA, 16.541; 15. 14, Randy Martin, California, MO, 16.553; 16. 22N, Nate Mosher, Prairie City, IA, 16.566; 17. 4J, Lee Grosz, Harwood, ND, 16.581; 18. 4, Jon Agan, Knoxville, IA, 16.615; 19. 14J, Josh Riggins, Newton, IA, 16.625; 20. 97, Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA, 16.633; 21. 5, Dave Glennon, Casselton, ND, 16.782; 22. 99, Jimmy Davies, Oquawka, IL, 16.796; 23. 8L, Tom Lenz, Marion, IA, 16.797; 24. 47T, Tony Shilling, Knoxville, IA, 16.807; 25. 0, Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN, 16.954; 26. 7H, John Hall, Marion, IA, 17.006; 27. 34, Darren Orth, Jacksonville, FL, 17.008; 28. 1A, John Anderson, Des Moines, IA, 17.053; 29. 43, Terry Witherspoon, Jacksonville, FL, 17.131; 30. 31P, Travis Porter, Rock Island, IL, 17.568.

 

Heat one (started), 7 laps, NT: 1. Nate Van Haaften (2) 2. Nate Mosher (1) 3. Russ Hall (5) 4. RJ Johnson (4) 5. David Hall (3) 6. Jeff Swindell (9) / 7. Josh Riggins (7) 8. Casey Friedrichsen (6)  9. Jimmy Davies (8) 10. John Anderson (10)

 

Heat two (started), 7 laps, 1:59.0: 1. Lee Grosz (1) 2. Tyler Groenendyk (3) 3. Ryan Roberts (5)  4. Alan Ambers (2) 5. Joe Beaver (6) 6. Carson McCarl (7) / 7. Tom Lenz (8) 8. Terry Witherspoon (10) 9. John Hall (9) 10. Justin Henderson (4)

 

Heat three (started), 7 laps, 1:58.6: 1. Jon Agan (1) 2. Randy Martin (2) 3. Clint Garner (4) 4. Dennis Moore Jr. (3) 5. Jamie Ball (5) 6. Matt Moro (6) / 7. Dave Glennon (7) 8. Tony Shilling (8) 9. Darren Orth (9) 10. Travis Porter (10)

 

B main (started), 10 laps, NT: 1. Casey Friedrichsen (1) 2. Josh Riggins (3) 3. Tony Shilling (7) 4. Tom Lenz (4) 5. Jimmy Davies (5) 6. Travis Porter (8) / 7. Terry Witherspoon (10) 8. Darren Orth (9) 9. Dave Glennon (2) 10. John Hall (6) DNS – Justin Henderson, John Anderson

 

A main #1 (started), 15 laps, NT: 1. Clint Garner (7) 2. Matt Moro (2) 3. Joe Beaver (1) 4. Randy Martin (13) 5. Russ Hall (3) 6. Ryan Roberts (4) 7. Nate Van Haaften (11) 8. RJ Johnson (6) 9. Dennis Moore Jr. (10) 10. Jeff Swindell (18) 11. Jamie Ball (5) 12. Jon Agan (16) 13. Carson McCarl (17) 14. David Hall (8) 15. Tyler Groenendyk (9) 16. Tony Shilling (21) 17. Lee Grosz (15) 18. Alan Ambers (12) 19. Tom Lenz (22) 20. Nate Mosher (14) 21. Jimmy Davies (23) 22. Travis Porter (24) 23. Josh Riggins (20) 24. Casey Friedrichsen (19). Lap Leaders: Moro 1-12, Garner 13-15. Hard-charger: Martin.

 

A main #2 (started), 15 laps, NT: 1. Tony Shilling (7) 2. Jeff Swindell (13) 3. Jon Agan (11) 4. Tom Lenz (4) 5. Lee Grosz (6) 6. Carson McCarl (10) 7. Nate Van Haaften (16) 8. Clint Garner (22) 9. David Hall (9) 10. Joe Beaver (20) 11. Russ Hall (18) 12. Ryan Roberts (17) 13. Alan Ambers (5) 14. Randy Martin (19) 15. Jimmy Davies (2) 16. Travis Porter (1) 17. Darren Orth (21) 18. RJ Johnson (15) 19. Nate Mosher (3) 20. Tyler Groenendyk (8) 21. Jamie Ball (12) 22. Dennis Moore Jr. (14) DNS – Matt Moro, Josh Riggins, Casey Friedrichsen. Lap Leader: Shilling 1-15. Hard-charger: Garner.


Leave a Reply

Content Protected Using Blog Protector By: PcDrome.