STLRacing.com
Home --> Open Wheel Modified News --> Davis cops caution-free USMTS Casey’s Cup Series checkers at Chateau Raceway

Davis cops caution-free USMTS Casey’s Cup Series checkers at Chateau Raceway

USMTS - United States Modified Touring SeriesLANSING, Minn. (July 6) – In his own backyard where he has won six of nine USRA Modified features this season, Brandon Davis successfully defended his home turf Friday night as he captured the USMTS Casey’s Cup Series main event at the Chateau Raceway.

Davis started third in the 40-lap Swan Energy “A” Main, took the lead from Stormy Scott with 11 laps in the books and then paced the final 29 laps en route to a $2,000 payday.

For Davis, who turned 21 last month, it was his third USMTS win of the season in his Southern Minnesota stomping grounds. He also captured back-to-back victories at the Deer Creek Speedway and Dodge County Speedway over Labor Day Weekend.

Defending Chateau Raceway track champion Jason Cummins finished in the runner-up spot while Scott held on for a third-place finish. Jon Tesch moved up four spots to garner fourth at the finish while Jacob Dahle, who led the first lap of the race, rounded out the top 5.

Sixth through tenth went to Todd Scharkey, Andrew Wiste, Jason Miller, Bobby Swanson and Brandon Beckendorf.

On Saturday night, the horsepower explodes as the USMTS Modifieds share the spotlight with the World of Outlaws Late Models at the Deer Creek Speedway for the 33rd Annual NAPA Gopher 50. Gates swing open at 3 p.m. and the first heat race is scheduled to take the track at 6:30.

USMTS drivers will be battling for $2,000 to win again, but there is also a $1,000 bonus to the winner if that driver is sporting the NAPA decal. The track will also host a post-race bon-fire following the races, courtesy of NAPA Auto Parts.

The Deer Creek Speedway is a high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval located 11.3 miles south of I-90 (exit 209) on US 63 (0.7 mile north of SR 16). Order your tickets now on-line at www.deercreekspeedway.com or call 877-DCS-RACE.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USMTS Casey’s Cup Series
5th Annual Mike Guttormson Memorial
Chateau Raceway, Lansing, Minn.
Friday, July 6, 2012

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 16 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

BEYEA CUSTOM HEADERS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 12h Dakota Hayden (R), Wilton, Iowa.
2. (4) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
3. (1) 02 Jacob Dahle, Omaha, Neb.
4. (3) 5 Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, Minn.
5. (8) 8 Bobby Swanson, Kasson, Minn.
6. (5) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
7. (7) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
8. (9) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.
9. (6) 83 Billy Steinberg (R), Kasson, Minn.

HOOKER HARNESS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):

1. (2) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
2. (1) 12m Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
3. (3) 45 Todd Scharkey, Kasson, Minn.
4. (4) 50w Andrew Wiste (R), Adams, Minn.
5. (7) 61 Bruce Hanford, Davenport, Iowa.
6. (6) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
7. (9) 99 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
8. (8) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa.
9. (5) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (3) 20s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
3. (6) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
4. (1) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn.
5. (5) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.
6. (2) 97 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.
7. (7) 20 David Wytaske, Austin, Minn.
8. (8) 22 Nick Nevins (R), Lisbon, Iowa.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN (10 laps, all advance):

1. (1) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
2. (7) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa.
3. (6) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.
4. (3) 99 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
5. (4) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
6. (2) 97 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.
7. (9) 83 Billy Steinberg (R), Kasson, Minn.
8. (10) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
9. (5) 20 David Wytaske, Austin, Minn.
10. (8) 22 Nick Nevins (R), Lisbon, Iowa.

SWAN ENERGY “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (3) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn., BC/GMPP, 40, $2000.
2. (6) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 40, $1500.
3. (4) 20s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, 40, $1000.
4. (8) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., GRT/Sput’s, 40, $900.
5. (2) 02 Jacob Dahle, Omaha, Neb., Hughes/Sput’s, 40, $800.
6. (9) 45 Todd Scharkey, Kasson, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 40, $600.
7. (12) 50w Andrew Wiste (R), Adams, Minn., Hughes/Premier, 40, $550.
8. (7) 12m Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis., Matrix/Mullins, 40, $600.
9. (10) 8 Bobby Swanson, Kasson, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 40, $450.
10. (11) 5 Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 40, $500.
11. (15) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, 40, $450.
12. (18) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa, GRT/Mullins, 40, $425.
13. (19) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa, BC/JRM, 40, $400.
14. (17) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Flyin’J, 40, $375.
15. (21) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Hillson/CRE, 40, $350.
16. (1) 12h Dakota Hayden (R), Wilton, Iowa, GRT/Sperry, 40, $250.
17. (16) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, BC/ProPower, 40, $300.
18. (14) 61 Bruce Hanford, Davenport, Iowa, Skyrocket/AutoRon’s, 30, mechanical, $250.
19. (13) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 24, mechanical, $300.
20. (24) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Flyin’J, 23, mechanical, $300.
21. (22) 97 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn., 20, mechanical, $250.
22. (20) 99 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 19, mechanical, $250.
23. (23) 83 Billy Steinberg (R), Kasson, Minn., Wheeler/Flyin’J, 6, $250.
24. (25) 20 David Wytaske, Austin, Minn., GRT/, 6, mechanical, $250.
25. (5) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 1, mechanical, $300.
DNS – 22 Nick Nevins (R), Lisbon, Iowa, Shaw/Sperry, 0, did not start, $90.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Integra Lap Leaders: Dahle 1, Scott 2-11, Davis 12-40.
Total Laps Led: Davis 29, Scott 10, Dahle 1.
Margin of Victory: 1.217 seconds.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Hilsabeck (started 18th, finished 12th).
Dominator Race Products Hard Luck: Nevins.
Next Race: Saturday, July 7, Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
USMTS Casey’s Cup Series Points: Scott 100, Rodney Sanders 100, Ryan Gustin 100, Johnny Scott 81, Rowland 77, Jason Hughes 63, Tesch 58, Dereck Ramirez 55, Hilsabeck 53, Kelly Shryock 51.
Rookie of the Year Points: Scott 1991, Hilsabeck 1320, Ron Keith 1070, Casey Penn 956, Thomas Tillison Jr. 627.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 268, Geddes 260, ProPower 232, Sput’s 210, RoushYates 136.
Tiger Rear Ends Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 329, GRT 297, Skyrocket 240, Sidebiter 108, Shaw 101.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Rowland.
American Racer – Cummins.
Beyea Custom Headers – Hayden.
Dominator Race Products – Nevins.
Eibach Springs – Scott.
Forty9Designs.com – Tesch, Swanson.
Hooker Harness – Rowland.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Davis.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Swanson.
KSE Racing Products – Tesch.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Wytaske.
Nitroquest – Nevins.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Hilsabeck.
PBM Performance Products – not awarded.
R2C Performance Products – Cummins.
Real Racing Wheels – Horgdal.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS TITLE SPONSORS: Casey’s General Stores, Swan Energy.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Cheetos, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, SLAP Energy, Snickers.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arbor Masters, Arnold Motor Supply, ASi Racewear, Beebe Heating & Air Conditioning, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Dirthead.com, DirtKnights.com, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Mesilla Valley Transportation, O’Brien Enterprises, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Road Runner Trucking, Ruter Farms, Sybesma Graphics, Yeager Machine.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Beyea Custom Headers, COMP Cams, CPD Racing Tools, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Harness, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Tiger Rear Ends.

Print Friendly