Gustin notches fifth USMTS National Championship Series win in Lakeside Speedway thriller

USMTS - United States Modified Touring SeriesKANSAS CITY, Kan. (July 13) – Jeremy Payne, Ryan Ruter and Stormy Scott all took their turn at the front of the field Friday night, but it was Ryan Gustin who was on top at the end of the 35-lap main event as the United States Modified Touring Series made its debut at the Lakeside Speedway in Kansas City, Kan.

From the pole, Payne grabbed the lead at the start of the race with Ruter and Scott in tow. Meanwhile, Rodney Sanders was battling with Jason Hughes and Jon Tesch while Gustin, who started 13th, was looking for a way to crack the top 10.

A quick caution on lap 4 brought field back together after Ruter used an outside move on Payne to wrestle away the top spot just before the stoppage. On the restart, Payne fought back on the low side while Scott searched for a gap between the two front-runners.

After clearing Payne, Scott set his sights on Ruter and the pair swapped the lead twice before the race’s second yellow flag waved with seven laps complete.

The next five laps were a sight to behold as Ruter and Stormy Scott exchanged blows in every turn. While one would slide up in front of the other, the other would dive underneath and pull even in the long straight-aways.

After they crossed beneath the flagstand to complete lap 11, Scott banged his machine off of the concrete wall in turn 1, but again cranked the wheel down and shot past Ruter down the back-stretch. As they raced through turn 3, however, Scott drifted up the track and quickly slowed before coming to stop with mechanical woes at the top of turn 4.

On the restart, Ruter retained the advantage with Sanders now in second, Payne third, Johnny Bone Jr. fourth and Gustin up to fifth. Gustin quickly made his presence known as he blasted by Bone and then worked underneath Payne as the entire lead pack remained close.

With Ruter taking the long way around the half-mile oval, Gustin tip-toeing through the middle and Sanders hugging the tires on the extreme low side of the track, The trio raced through turn 4 in tight formation to finish lap 14.

Again, each went their separate ways upon entry into turn 1, but exited turn 2 three wide with Gustin barely edging ahead and leading the next time by the flagstand.

At that point, Gustin and Ruter checked out and pulled away to settle it between themselves. Although he kept Gustin within a few car-lengths the rest of the way, Ruter never got the chance to make a serious challenge for the lead and followed the flawless Gustin across the line at the checkered flag.

The win was Gustin’s fifth USMTS National Championship Series victory of the 2012 campaign, and 55th USMTS win of the 21-year-old’s young career.

Sanders held on for a third-place finish while Terry Philips bested Payne for fourth after the two former teammates gave the packed grandstand a great show over the final ten laps.

Hughes and Tesch wound up sixth and seventh with teammates Kelly Shryock and Chris Brown coming home eighth and ninth. Dereck Ramirez finished tenth after starting 19th.

The weekend tripleheader wraps up Saturday, July 14, at the Salina Highbanks Speedway in Salina, Okla., for another $4,000-to-win USMTS National Championship Series tilt.

In addition to the USMTS Modifieds and OCRS Sprint Cars, support classes for the Saturday, July 14, show will be local Grand Nationals and Pure Stocks. Gates open at 4 p.m. and hot laps start at 6:30 with the first green flag waving at 7 p.m.

After the final checkered flag waves, fans are invited to enjoy live music in the Beer Garden featuring Coy and the Low Rent Rustlers.

The Salina Highbanks Speedway is located about 6 miles east of Pryor, Okla., on SR 20. For reservations and ticket information, visit the website at www.salinahighbanksspeedway.com or call 918-434-7223.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/ustmts and follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USMTS National Championship Series
Inaugural Beebe Heating & Air Conditioning Summer Sizzler presented by Arbor Masters
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Friday, July 13, 2012

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

BEYEA CUSTOM HEADERS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
2. (2) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (5) 85D Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.
4. (4) 0 Richie Gustin, Gilman, Iowa.
5. (9) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
6. (7) 53 Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.
7. (10) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
8. (8) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
9. (6) 98 Alex Stanford (R), Chowchilla, Calif.
10. (3) 26 Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa.

HOOKER HARNESS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
2. (5) 12B Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
3. (3) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
4. (2) 8 Mark Hoover (R), Maryville, Mo.
5. (4) 82 Aaron Marrant (R), Orrick, Mo.
6. (6) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
7. (7) 25P Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.
8. (8) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
9. (9) 25 Ron Keith (R), Shawnee, Kan.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (4) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa.
2. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (8) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
4. (2) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
5. (7) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
6. (9) 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo.
7. (3) 77 Cody Agler (R), Emporia, Kan.
8. (1) 22D Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa.
9. (5) 9 Brad Dibbens (R), Kansas City, Mo.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (5) 21M Dean Mahlstedt, Clear Lake, Iowa.
2. (7) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
3. (9) 20S Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (2) 22B Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
5. (4) 66T Tyler Schmidt (R), Easton, Kan.
6. (6) 5 Scott Crystal (R), Overland Park, Kan.
7. (3) 39 Luke Driskell (R), Stilwell, Kan.
8. (1) 92 Jim Peeler (R), Trimble, Mo.
9. (8) 8 Wesley Summers, Wellington, Mo.

RACINDIRT.COM HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (3) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (2) 16s Matt Johnson (R), Archie, Mo.
3. (5) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
4. (9) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
5. (8) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
6. (7) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr. (R), Wellston, Okla.
7. (6) 13 Joe Walker (R), Harrisonville, Mo.
8. (4) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
9. (1) 7X Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 7 advance):
1. (1) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (3) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
3. (2) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
4. (6) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
5. (5) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
6. (9) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
7. (4) 0 Richie Gustin, Gilman, Iowa.
8. (10) 5 Scott Crystal (R), Overland Park, Kan., Skyrocket/GMPP, $100.
9. (13) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., GRT/Sput’s, $100.
10. (15) 98 Alex Stanford (R), Chowchilla, Calif., SRP/Tim’s, $100.
11. (7) 82 Aaron Marrant (R), Orrick, Mo., Allen’s/Marrant, $100.
12. (16) 9 Brad Dibbens (R), Kansas City, Mo., Shaw/Yancy’s, $100.
13. (14) 92 Jim Peeler (R), Trimble, Mo., Shocker/Yancy’s, $100.
14. (8) 53 Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo., GRT/Macs, $100.
15. (11) 77 Cody Agler (R), Emporia, Kan., Skyrocket/Stinnett, $100.
16. (12) 13 Joe Walker (R), Harrisonville, Mo., Shaw/Hatfield, $100.
17. (17) 7X Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas, Shaw/Fletcher, $100.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 7 advance):
1. (1) 85D Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.
2. (3) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
3. (2) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
4. (6) 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo.
5. (5) 22B Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
6. (7) 66T Tyler Schmidt (R), Easton, Kan.
7. (9) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
8. (8) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr. (R), Wellston, Okla.
9. (4) 8 Mark Hoover (R), Maryville, Mo., Sidebiter/Niers, $100.
10. (11) 39 Luke Driskell (R), Stilwell, Kan., GRT/Driskell, $100.
11. (15) 25 Ron Keith (R), Shawnee, Kan.
12. (12) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
13. (10) 25P Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan., GRT/AEM, $100.
14. (13) 22D Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa.
15. (17) 26 Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa, Sidebiter/KSE, $100.
16. (16) 8 Wesley Summers, Wellington, Mo., GRT/Hess, $100.
17. (14) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, $100

SWAN ENERGY “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (13) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $5000.
2. (2) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa, Sidebiter/Sput’s, 40, $2200.
3. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, 40, $1600.
4. (15) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, 40, $1200.
5. (1) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, 40, $1000.
6. (7) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $800.
7. (9) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., GRT/Sput’s, 40, $700.
8. (16) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/RoushYates, 40, $600.
9. (23) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas, Skyrocket/RoushYates, 40, $550.
10. (19) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 40, $500.
11. (6) 12B Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., TRE/Homegrown, 40, $475.
12. (14) 85D Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo., GRT/KSE, 40, $450.
13. (5) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., GRT/Sput’s, 40, $925.
14. (10) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 40, $400.
15. (26) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, BC/ProPower, 40, $400.
16. (17) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan., Skyrocket/Millert, 40, $600.
17. (21) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan., Venom/Driskell, 40, $500.
18. (22) 22B Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $400.
19. (11) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, 40, $400.
20. (30) 25 Ron Keith (R), Shawnee, Kan., GRT/Mullins, 40, $100.
21. (12) 16s Matt Johnson (R), Archie, Mo., Rocket/Morton, 40, $300.
22. (24) 66T Tyler Schmidt (R), Easton, Kan., Hughes/Sput’s, 40, $300.
23. (28) 22D Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa, GRT/Mullins, 40, $100.
24. (18) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan., BillsBuilt/Heeter, 40, $300.
25. (27) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, 40, $100.
26. (29) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr. (R), Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 40, $100.
27. (25) 0 Richie Gustin, Gilman, Iowa, GRT/Yeoman, 40, $400.
28. (3) 20S Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, 12, $400.
29. (4) 21M Dean Mahlstedt, Clear Lake, Iowa, GRT/Midstate, 12, $400.
30. (20) 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo., GRT/McVey, 7, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Integra Lap Leaders: Payne 1-3, Ruter 4-8, S. Scott 9, Ruter 10, S. Scott 11, Ruter 12-14, Gustin 15-35.
Total Laps Led: Gustin 21, Ruter 9, S. Scott 2, Payne 3.
Margin of Victory: 1.188 seconds.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Brown (started 23rd, finished 9th).
Dominator Race Products Hard Luck: Hoover.
Provisional Starters: Siebert, Hilsabeck, Tillison, Keith.
Next Race: Saturday, July 14, Salina Highbanks Speedway, Salina, Okla.
USMTS National Championship Series Points: Ryan Gustin 1580, Sanders 1441, Hughes 1425, S. Scott 1318, Shryock 1307, J. Scott 1299, Brown 1224, Ramirez 1207, VanderBeek 1169, C. Junghans 1158.
Rookie of the Year Points: S. Scott 2015, Hilsabeck 1342, Keith 1169, Casey Penn 956, Tillison 739.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 295 Geddes 283 ProPower 250 Sput’s 232 RoushYates 155.
Tiger Rear Ends Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 358, GRT 321, Skyrocket 263, Sidebiter 124, Shaw 111.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Moody.
American Racer – Johnson.
Beyea Custom Headers – C. Junghans.
Dominator Race Products – Hoover.
Eibach Springs – Ruter.
Forty9Designs.com – Phillips, Brown.
Hooker Harness – Tesch.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Ryan Gustin.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Brown.
KSE Racing Products – Sanders.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Mahlstedt.
Nitroquest – Agler, Summers.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Brown.
PBM Performance Products – Mahlstedt.
R2C Performance Products – Ruter.
Real Racing Wheels – Ryan Gustin, Dotson.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS TITLE SPONSORS: Casey’s General Stores, Swan Energy.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Cheetos, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, SLAP Energy, Snickers.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arbor Masters, Arnold Motor Supply, ASi Racewear, Beebe Heating & Air Conditioning, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Dirthead.com, DirtKnights.com, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Mesilla Valley Transportation, O’Brien Enterprises, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Road Runner Trucking, Ruter Farms, Sybesma Graphics, Yeager Machine.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Beyea Custom Headers, COMP Cams, CPD Racing Tools, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Harness, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Tiger Rear Ends.

Print Friendly

Comments are closed.