Gustin completes weekend sweep in Salina

USMTS - United States Modified Touring SeriesSALINA, Okla. (July 14) – The Ryan Gustin steamroller continued on its path Saturday night at the Salina Highbanks Speedway with a third win at three tracks in three nights for the 21-year-old, wrapping up a perfect weekend with a $13,000 paycheck in pocket heading back to Marshalltown, Iowa.

Gustin started on the pole but had to settle for the runner-up finish behind Terry Phillips when the USMTS Modifieds last visited Salina on April 21. This time, Gustin began the 35-lap Swan Energy “A” Main from the outside of the front row and never relinquished the lead en route to his series-leading sixth USMTS National Championship Series triumph of the season.

The victory was worth $4,000 to ‘The Reaper,’ and his 56th career USMTS win solidified himself at the top of the points battle.

This time, Dereck Ramirez drew pole for the start of the main event and also found himself with a second-place finish behind Gustin for his best of the 2012 campaign.

Third-place finisher Jeremy Payne also capped a good weekend for his new team with his second top-5 result in as many nights, and also earned the Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger Award for passing eight competitors from his 11th starting spot.

Austin Siebert recorded his career-best USMTS finish as he held off Jon Tesch for fourth while Rodney Sanders, Kelly Shryock, Johnny Scott, Chris Dawson and Daniel Hilsabeck rounded out the top 10.

Dawson also picked up a $1,000 cash bonus offered by Henryetta Ford of Henryetta, Okla., to the highest-finishing driver in the main event’s top 10 who was not ranked among the top 20 in points coming into the race.

The USMTS National Championship Series will award $30,000 o this year’s champion, and each driver’s points total is based on his/her best 20 finishes. The quest for the crown will begin to take shape next Thursday, July 19, when the Best of the Best in open-wheel dirt modified racing invade Raceway Park in Jefferson, S.D., for the 20th event of the season.

Then on Friday and Saturday, the tireless USMTS touring titans trek to the I-80 Speedway in Greenwood, Neb., where they will join the Lucas Oil Dirt Late Model Series for the 2nd Annual Silver Dollar Nationals. Friday’s event will be a $4,000-to-win USMTS National Championship Series contest while Saturday’s show will pay $2,000 to win and will serve as the final USMTS Casey’s Cup Series race of the season.

The Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup begins Thursday, Aug. 9, at the Valley Speedway in Grain Valley, Mo. Seventeen races are on tap during ‘The Hunt’ with a $15,000 payoff awaiting the series champ.

Next weekend wraps up on Sunday, July 22, for another $4,000-to-win USMTS National Championship Series blockbuster at the Nobles County Speedway in Worthington, Minn.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/ustmts and follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USMTS National Championship Series
Salina Highbanks Speedway, Salina, Okla.
Saturday, July 14, 2012

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

BEYEA CUSTOM HEADERS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (4) 20S Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (8) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
3. (7) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
4. (1) 127 Andy Morris (R), Okay, Okla.
5. (6) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
6. (3) 51 Eddie Martin, Stillwell, Okla.
7. (5) 3 Danny Womack, Muskogee, Okla.
8. (2) 15C Cam Case (R), Edmond, Okla.
9. (10) 52 Chad Davis, Tulsa, Okla.
10. (9) 10 Dee Gossett, Amarillo, Texas.
11. (11) 15L Chris Lewis (R), Springdale, Ark.

HOOKER HARNESS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
2. (4) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (7) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
4. (3) 2X Gene Weaver (R), Amarillo, Texas.
5. (1) 38 Jaren Frailey (R), Chouteau, Okla.
6. (8) 31j Jeremy Rasmussen, Bella Vista, Ark.
7. (9) 12B Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
8. (10) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.
9. (5) 29 Scott Haseman (R), Fayetteville, Ark.
10. (11) 11M Kevin Meenen (R), Siloam Springs, Ark.
11. (6) 11N Gene Nicholas (R), Lowell, Ark.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (3) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr. (R), Wellston, Okla.
3. (4) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
4. (8) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
5. (9) 22D Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa.
6. (10) 22B Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
7. (5) 7H Brett Hansen (R), Fort Gibson, Okla.
8. (2) 4 Shannon Scott (R), Henryetta, Okla.
9. (7) 38 Jeremy Ross, Locust Grove, Okla.
10. (6) 4W Tyler Wolff (R), Fayetteville, Ark.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 98 Alex Stanford (R), Chowchilla, Calif.
2. (3) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
3. (2) 91 Joe Duvall, Chelsea, Okla.
4. (4) 89 Jeremy Gossett (R), Amarillo, Texas.
5. (8) 7x Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas.
6. (9) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (5) 25 Ron Keith (R), Shawnee, Kan.
8. (7) 27 Dan Morris (R), Fort Gibson, Okla.
9. (10) 51 Randy Frailey (R), Chouteau, Okla.
10. (6) 12G Jeremy Green, Enid, Okla.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 7 advance):
1. (2) 7x Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas.
2. (5) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (6) 31j Jeremy Rasmussen, Bella Vista, Ark.
4. (7) 12B Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
5. (1) 91 Joe Duvall, Chelsea, Okla.
6. (4) 22B Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
7. (9) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.
8. (10) 4 Shannon Scott (R), Henryetta, Okla.
9. (12) 29 Scott Haseman (R), Fayetteville, Ark., Hughes/Kelly, $100.
10. (3) 2X Gene Weaver (R), Amarillo, Texas, GRT/Yeoman, $100.
11. (13) 11M Kevin Meenen (R), Siloam Springs, Ark., Shaw/Ora’s, $100.
12. (8) 7H Brett Hansen (R), Fort Gibson, Okla., Hoffman/Shinook, $100.
13. (14) 4W Tyler Wolff (R), Fayetteville, Ark., BMS/GNS, $100.
14. (11) 52 Chad Davis, Tulsa, Okla., RaceCraft/BMS, $100.
15. (15) 15L Chris Lewis (R), Springdale, Ark., MRC/GNS, $100.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 7 advance):
1. (1) 22D Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa.
2. (4) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
3. (6) 51 Eddie Martin, Stillwell, Okla.
4. (2) 127 Andy Morris (R), Okay, Okla.
5. (3) 89 Jeremy Gossett (R), Amarillo, Texas.
6. (5) 38 Jaren Frailey (R), Chouteau, Okla.
7. (7) 3 Danny Womack, Muskogee, Okla.
8. (8) 25 Ron Keith (R), Shawnee, Kan.
9. (11) 51 Randy Frailey (R), Chouteau, Okla., $100.
10. (13) 10 Dee Gossett, Amarillo, Texas, GRT/Carroll’s, $100.
11. (9) 15C Cam Case (R), Edmond, Okla., Shaw/Brand, $100.
12. (15) 11N Gene Nicholas (R), Lowell, Ark.
13. (10) 27 Dan Morris (R), Fort Gibson, Okla., AndyBuilt/BMS, $100.
14. (12) 38 Jeremy Ross, Locust Grove, Okla., PCD/Ora’s, $100.
15. (14) 12G Jeremy Green (R), Enid, Okla., Ramirez/Janes, $100.

SWAN ENERGY “A” MAIN (35 laps):
1. (2) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, $4000.
2. (1) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, $2200.
3. (11) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, $1700.
4. (5) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, $1200.
5. (10) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., GRT/Sput’s, $1000.
6. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, $800.
7. (6) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/RoushYates, $700.
8. (15) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, $600.
9. (13) 7x Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas, Shaw/Fletcher, $1550.
10. (14) 22D Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa, GRT/Mullins, $500.
11. (19) 12B Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., TRE/Homegrown, $475.
12. (12) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas, Skyrocket/RoushYates, $450.
13. (16) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, $425.
14. (17) 31j Jeremy Rasmussen, Bella Vista, Ark., TRE/Donrich, $325.
15. (18) 51 Eddie Martin, Stillwell, Okla., Hughes/Dunsworth, $300.
16. (24) 38 Jaren Frailey (R), Chouteau, Okla., Mach1/Jeff’s, $300.
17. (20) 127 Andy Morris (R), Okay, Okla., TRE/BMS, $300.
18. (23) 22B Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, $400.
19. (21) 91 Joe Duvall, Chelsea, Okla., Hughes/BMS, $400.
20. (28) 11N Gene Nicholas (R), Lowell, Ark., Lighting/Kelly, $100.
21. (25) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark., Hughes/Ora’s, $300.
22. (8) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, $400.
23. (22) 89 Jeremy Gossett (R), Amarillo, Texas, Hughes/Carroll’s, $300.
24. (4) 98 Alex Stanford (R), Chowchilla, Calif., SRP/Tim’s, $300.
25. (9) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr. (R), Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, $400.
26. (27) 25 Ron Keith (R), Shawnee, Kan., GRT/Mullins, $400.
27. (7) 20S Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, $400.
28. (29) 4 Shannon Scott (R), Henryetta, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, $300.
29. (26) 3 Danny Womack, Muskogee, Okla., TRE/BMS, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Integra Lap Leader: Gustin 1-35.
Total Laps Led: Gustin 35.
Margin of Victory: 1.154 seconds.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Payne (started 11th, finished 3rd).
Dominator Race Products Hard Luck: Weaver.
Provisional Starters: Keith, Nicholas, Shannon Scott.
Next Race: Thursday, July 19, Raceway Park, Jefferson, S.D.
USMTS National Championship Series Points: Gustin 1683, Sanders 1522, Hughes 1477, Shryock 1385, J. Scott 1375, Stormy Scott 1368, Ramirez 1302, Brown 1292, Zack VanderBeek 1169, Chase Junghans 1158.
Rookie of the Year Points: Stormy Scott 2015, Hilsabeck 1369, Keith 1219, Casey Penn 956, Tillison Jr. 789.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 305, Geddes 289, ProPower 259, Sput’s 239, RoushYates 163.
Tiger Rear Ends Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 368, GRT 330, Skyrocket 271, Sidebiter 124, Shaw 118.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Womack.
American Racer – D. Morris.
Beyea Custom Headers – Stormy Scott.
Dominator Race Products – Weaver.
Eibach Springs – Sanders.
Forty9Designs.com – Siebert, Dawson.
Hooker Harness – Shryock.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Gustin.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Dawson.
KSE Racing Products – Hughes.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Shannon Scott.
Nitroquest – Lewis, Green.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Payne.
PBM Performance Products – Stanford.
R2C Performance Products – Ramirez.
Real Racing Wheels – Dawson, Hilsabeck.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS TITLE SPONSORS: Casey’s General Stores, Swan Energy.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Cheetos, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, SLAP Energy, Snickers.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arbor Masters, Arnold Motor Supply, ASi Racewear, Beebe Heating & Air Conditioning, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Dirthead.com, DirtKnights.com, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Mesilla Valley Transportation, O’Brien Enterprises, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Road Runner Trucking, Ruter Farms, Sybesma Graphics, Yeager Machine.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Beyea Custom Headers, COMP Cams, CPD Racing Tools, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Harness, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Tiger Rear Ends.

Leave a Reply

Content Protected Using Blog Protector By: PcDrome.