Brian Brown Doubles Up at Knoxville!

Knoxville Racewayby Bill Wright

KNOXVILLE RACEWAY, Knoxville, IA, July 21, 2012 – Brian Brown waited until the last lap of the 410 feature, but he made it count as he pulled off a pair of wins, adding to the one earlier in the night in the 360 class in front of a crowded grandstand on 3M Night.  The Grain Valley, Missouri driver posted his 21st and 11th in the two classes, respectively.  The 410 win tied him with Eddie Leavitt for tenth on the all-time win record at Knoxville Raceway.  J Kinder picked up his first career win at Knoxville in the 305 sprint car class.  Tony Moro and Bret Moyer added wins in two special Dirt Truck features.

Terry McCarl launched into the lead to start the 20-lap 410 feature.  Things came to a halt with three laps in the books.  Austin Johnson was forced above the cushion by another competitor and tagged the backstretch wall.  That forced him into a fishtail, and Don Droud Jr. could not avoid him.  Johnson got upside down, but was uninjured.

The restart saw McCarl leading Ian Madsen, Bronson Maeschen, Brown and Dusty Zomer back to green flag racing.  Mark Dobmeier had already moved from 18th to 8th, and two laps later was in the top five.  Brown slid into second shortly after the restart.

Dustin Selvage flipped hard while running sixth with seven laps in the books bringing out another red flag.  The crash collected a tenth place running Ryan Bunton.  Both drivers were uninjured, but done.

The last thirteen laps ran non-stop.  By the halfway mark, Brown was closing on McCarl, with Maeschen running third ahead of Dobmeier and Davey Heskin, up from row five.  Heskin shot by Dobmeier on lap 11, and disposed of Maeschen for third a few laps later.

Meanwhile, up front, Brown was dogging McCarl the final seven laps.  Entering turn three on the final lap, a lapped car got a little sideways in front of McCarl, who chose the low line.  Brown busted it up on the cushion and shot by to take the lead and the win.

“I knew (McCarl) moved down,” said Brown in Victory Lane.  “He probably thought there was rubber there, and there probably was.  Grandpa has always told me, ‘You are not going to pass them on the white flag by following them.’  That kind of left us an open lane and the lapped traffic worked out for us.  I’m tickled to death for our whole team.  They work their (butts) off and I am the one who gets the accolades.  Being tenth all time on the list here, that means a lot.  I never thought I would win one feature here.”

Heskin followed Brown and McCarl across the stripe.  Maeschen was fourth, ahead of Dobmeier.  Madsen, Lynton Jeffrey, Zomer, Rager Phillips and Mike Moore rounded out the top ten.  Heskin set quick time, and Bunton, Zomer and Josh Schneiderman won heat races.

Jon Agan was the early leader in the 15-lap 360 feature.  Jordan Boston came to a stop bringing out the caution with three laps in the books and setting up an exciting restart that saw Agan ahead of RJ Johnson, Brown, Jesse Giannetto and Ricky Montgomery.  Brown made some contact with Johnson on the restart.  Johnson was able to save it and keep rolling.  Meanwhile, Giannetto took full advantage and cruised into second.  Brown would recover and take the spot two laps later.

Brown began running down the leader and in dense traffic, took the point on lap nine.  Clint Garner moved up from row five to overtake Agan for second with three laps to go, while Brown pulled away for his eleventh career 360 win at Knoxville.

“First of all, I need to apologize to Mr. Johnson,” said Brown in Victory Lane.  “I got into him a little bit on the restart.  That messed my nose wing up, and he was running a good race.  That was 100% my fault.  We had a good car all night long.  We didn’t qualify so well, but I have to thank everyone who makes it possible.  We need to come back next week and give it another shot.”

Johnson bounced back to pass Again for third on the final lap, but got above the cushion in turn four and lost the spot again.  Giannetto was fifth in Steve Wares #10.  Nate Van Haaften, Joe Beaver, Montgomery, Dennis Moore Jr. and Russ Hall rounded out the top ten.  Matt Moro posted quick time, while Agan, Brown and Josh Higday won heat races.  Tony Shilling won the B.

J Kinder led the distance in the non-stop 12-lap 305 feature.  Using the low groove, he pulled away steadily from the field, building over a five second lead to cash in his first career Knoxville win.  Point leader, Matthew Stelzer was on the move behind him, advancing in a good battle with Mike Van Haaften to take third behind Alan Ambers.

Van Haaften settled for fourth ahead of Corey Timmerman.  Dakota Hendrickson, Bart Friedrichsen, Mitchell Alexander, Bob Hildreth and Cody Ambers rounded out the top ten.  Stelzer, Kinder and Hendrickson were heat winner.  Stelzer also posted quick time.

“This is awesome,” said Kinder in Victory Lane.  “I don’t even know what to say.  I’ve been coming up here a lot of years, and we’ve been working on getting better every week.  It finally worked out for us.  I didn’t know where they were, but the bottom was good for us.  It sounds like we were good to go!”

Tony Moro took the lead with two laps to go in the first Dirt Truck feature in an exciting win.  Bret Moyer followed that up with a win of his own in a 10-lap feature that was inverted from the first.

On Saturday, July 28, the three divisions of sprint cars will be back in attendance for Candi’s Flowers Night! For more information, visit www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com!

410 Results

 

Time Trials (Qualifying Order, 1 lap): 1. 56, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (13) 15.745; 2. 7, Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA (8) 16.091; 3. 47, Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE (5) 16.100; 4. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (25) 16.168; 5. 81, Austin Johnson, Shakopee, MN (4) 16.267; 6. 12, Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (19) 16.293; 7. 96, Bronson Maeschen, Pleasantville, IA (14) 16.340; 8. 91, Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD (1) 16.346; 9. 24, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (17) 16.439; 10. 55, Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust. (7) 16.454; 11. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (6) 16.490; 12. 88, Jarrod Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (11) 16.555; 13. 9, Rager Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (24) 16.648; 14. 69, Mike Moore, Des Moines, IA (16) 16.768; 15. 23K, Rob Kubli, Milo, IA (2) 16.844; 16. 6R, Ryan Bunton, Morton, IL (23) 16.894; 17. 75, Glen Saville, Razorback, NSW, Aust. (10) 16.968; 18. 49, Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (18) 16.997; 19. 7K, Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (26) 17.024; 20. 4K, Paul Jeffrey, Kellyville, NSW, Aust. (3) 17.336; 21. 16, Dustin Clark, Eldon, IA (15) 17.677; 22. 5, Terri O’Connell, Memphis, TN (20) 18.703; 23. 13, Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (12) 20.522; 24. 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (9) NT; 25. 82, Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, SD (21) NT; 26. 35AU, Jamie Veal, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust. (22) NT.

 

Heat one (started), 8 laps, NT: 1. Ryan Bunton (1) 2. Brian Brown (5) 3. Bronson Maeschen (4) 4. Rager Phillips (2) 5. Ian Madsen (3) 6. Davey Heskin (6) 7. Jamie Veal (8) 8. Robby Wolfgang (7) 9. Terri O’Connell (9)

 

Heat two (started), 8 laps, 2:24.0: 1. Dusty Zomer (4) 2. Mike Moore (2) 3. Dustin Selvage (6) 4. Glen Saville (1) 5. Austin Johnson (5) 6. Paul Jeffrey (7) 7. Tasker Phillips (3) DNS – AJ Moeller, Justin Henderson

 

Heat three (started), 8 laps, 2:20.6: 1. Josh Schneiderman (1) 2. Terry McCarl (4) 3. Jarrod Schneiderman (3) 4. Don Droud Jr. (6) 5. Mark Dobmeier (8) 6. Lynton Jeffrey (5) 7. Rob Kubli (2) 8. Dustin Clark (7)

 

A main (started), 20 laps, NT: 1. Brian Brown (7) 2. Terry McCarl (2) 3. Davey Heskin (10) 4. Bronson Maeschen (4) 5. Mark Dobmeier (18) 6. Ian Madsen (1) 7. Lynton Jeffrey (5) 8. Dusty Zomer (3) 9. Rager Phillips (12) 10. Mike Moore (13) 11. Glen Saville (15) 12. Josh Schneiderman (16) 13. Don Droud Jr. (8) 14. Robby Wolfgang (21) 15. Paul Jeffrey (17) 16. Tasker Phillips (19) 17. Jamie Veal (24) 18. Rob Kubli (20) 19. Jarrod Schneiderman (11) 20. Dustin Clark (22) 21. Terri O’Connell (23) 22. Dustin Selvage (9) 23. Ryan Bunton (14) 24. Austin Johnson (6). Lap Leaders: McCarl 1-19, Brown 20. Hard-charger: Dobmeier.

 

360 Results

 

Time Trials (Group Qualifying): 1. 2m, Matt Moro, Polk City, IA, 16.582; 2. 10I, Dennis Moore Jr., Grinnell, IA, 16.602; 3. 40, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD, 16.627; 4. 3m, Blake Feese, Charlotte, NC, 16.649; 5. 53, Joe Beaver, Knoxville, IA, 16.698; 6. 3, Nate Van Haaften, Otley, IA, 16.757; 7. 98, JD Johnson, Wichita, KS, 16.797; 8. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 16.837; 9. 71R, Ryan Anderson, Deloit, IA, 16.845; 10. 9m, Ricky Montgomery, Lakewood, CO, 16.866; 11. 10, Jesse Giannetto, Cedar Rapids, IA, 16.880; 12. 71, RJ Johnson, Tampa, FL, 16.932; 13. 4, Jon Agan, Knoxville, IA, 16.951; 14. 51, David Hall, Des Moines, IA, 17.030; 15. 5J, Josh Higday, Des Moines, IA, 17.033; 16. 4B, Jordan Boston, Crete, NE, 17.136; 17. 47T, Tony Shilling, Knoxville, IA, 17.142; 18. 54, Casey Friedrichsen, Arthur, IA, 17.200; 19. 45c, Russ Hall, Pleasant Hill, IA, 17.209; 20. 8L, Tom Lenz, Marion, IA, 17.222; 21. 97, Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA, 17.259; 22. 14J, Josh Riggins, Newton, IA, 17.306; 23. 31, Mark Pace, Lincoln, NE, 17.359; 24. 33, Alan Zoutte, Knoxville, IA, 17.464; 25. 7H, John Hall, Marion, IA, 17.466; 26. W11, Chris Ackland, Bullsbrook, WA, Aust , 17.551; 27. 31P, Travis Porter, Rock Island, IL, 17.674; 28. 7, Tanner Edwards, Van Meter, IA, NT; 29. 82, Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, SD, NT.

 

Heat one (started), 7 laps, 2:03.9: 1. Jon Agan (2) 2. Jordan Boston (1) 3. Russ Hall (7) 4. Ricky Montgomery (3) 5. JD Johnson (4) 6. Matt Moro (6) / 7. Blake Feese (5) 8. Tanner Edwards (8) 9. John Hall (9) DNS – Josh Riggins

 

Heat two (started), 7 laps, NT: 1. Brian Brown (4) 2. Dennis Moore Jr. (6) 3. Jesse Giannetto (3) 4. Joe Beaver (5) 5. Tom Lenz (7) 6. Mark Pace (8) / 7. Tony Shilling (1) 8. Chris Ackland (9) 9. David Hall (2) 10. Justin Henderson (10)

 

Heat three (started), 7 laps, 2:07.3: 1. Josh Higday (2) 2. Ryan Anderson (4) 3. Clint Garner (6) 4. RJ Johnson (3) 5. Nate Van Haaften (5) 6. Carson McCarl (7) / 7. Casey Friedrichsen (1) 8. Alan Zoutte (8) 9. Travis Porter (9)

 

B main (started), 4 laps, 1:13.4 (NTR): 1. Tony Shilling (1) 2. Alan Zoutte (3) 3. Travis Porter (6) 4. Chris Ackland (5) 5. John Hall (4) 6. Tanner Edwards (7) / 7. Casey Friedrichsen (2) DNS -  Blake Feese, David Hall, Justin Henderson, Josh Riggins
A main (started), 15 laps, NT: 1. Brian Brown (6) 2. Clint Garner (10) 3. Jon Agan (1) 4. RJ Johnson (2) 5. Jesse Giannetto (3) 6. Nate Van Haaften (8) 7. Joe Beaver (9) 8. Ricky Montgomery (4) 9. Dennis Moore Jr. (11) 10. Russ Hall (15) 11. Tony Shilling (19) 12. Ryan Anderson (5) 13. Josh Higday (13) 14. JD Johnson (7) 15. Carson McCarl (17) 16. Mark Pace (18) 17. Tanner Edwards (24) 18. Tom Lenz (16) 19. Chris Ackland (22) 20. Travis Porter (21) 21. Alan Zoutte (20) 22. Matt Moro (12) 23. John Hall (23) 24. Jordan Boston (14). Lap Leaders: Agan 1-8, Brown 9-15. Hard-charger: Garner.

 

305 Results

 

Time Trials (Group Qualifying): 1. 99, Matthew Stelzer, Omaha, NE, 17.273; 2. 6, Mitchell Alexander, Knoxville, IA, 17.610; 3. 33, Mike Van Haaften, Pella, IA, 17.637; 4. 93A, Alan Ambers, Knoxville, IA, 17.677; 5. 59KB, Mike Philben, Grimes, IA, 17.853; 6. 20T, Corey Timmerman, Carmen, IL, 17.857; 7. 55KC, Bob Hildreth, Iowa Falls, IA, 17.875; 8. 88, J Kinder, Holt’s Summit, MO, 17.986; 9. 4, Dakota Hendrickson, Omaha, NE, 18.014; 10. 0, Mike Mayberry, Fremont, IA, 18.083; 11. 55, Matt Stephenson, Altoona, IA, 18.117; 12. 29, Bart Friedrichsen, Arthur, IA, 18.268; 13. R99, Nick Ross, Oskaloosa, IA, 18.383; 14. 9H, Ben Woods, Newton, IA, 18.423; 15. 71c, Andrew Shelton, Lacona, IA, 18.432; 16. 1T, Terri O’Connell, Memphis, TN, 18.537; 17. 4c, Chris Horton, Indianola, IA, 18.686; 18. 92c, Cody Ambers, Knoxville, IA, 18.736; 19. 12K, Koddy Hildreth, Iowa Falls, IA, 18.817; 20. 82, Lee Patterson, Des Moines, IA, 22.298.

 

Heat one (started), 6 laps, 1:52.8: 1. Matthew Stelzer (4) 2. Mike Mayberry (1) 3. Bob Hildreth (2) 4. Alan Ambers (3) 5. Terri O’Connell (6) 6. Nick Ross (5) DNS – Koddy Hildreth

 

Heat two (started), 6 laps, NT: 1. J Kinder (2) 2. Mitchell Alexander (4) 3. Chris Horton (6) 4. Mike Philben (3) 5. Ben Woods (5) 6. Matt Stephenson (1) 7. Lee Patterson (7)

 

Heat three (started), 6 laps, NT: 1. Dakota Hendrickson (2) 2. Bart Friedrichsen (1) 3. Mike Van Haaften (4) 4. Cody Ambers (6) 5. Corey Timmerman (3) 6. Andrew Shelton (5)

 

A main (started), 12 laps, 3:55.4: 1. J Kinder (1) 2. Alan Ambers (5) 3. Matthew Stelzer (8) 4. Mike Van Haaften (6) 5. Corey Timmerman (3) 6. Dakota Hendrickson (9) 7. Bart Friedrichsen (11) 8. Mitchell Alexander (7) 9. Bob Hildreth (2) 10. Cody Ambers (15) 11. Ben Woods (13) 12. Mike Philben (4) 13. Nick Ross (12) 14. Mike Mayberry (10) 15. Chris Horton (16) 16. Andrew Shelton (14) 17. Lee Patterson (17) DNS – Terri O’Connell, Matt Stephenson, Koddy Hildreth. Lap Leader: Kinder 1-12. Hard-charger: Stelzer.

 

Dirt Trucks Results

 

A Feature #1 (started), 10 laps, NT: 1. 2m, Tony Moro, Polk City, IA (6) 2. 98, Bret Moyer, Polk City, IA (7) 3. 21, Ben Nading, Ankeny, IA (9) 4. 3, Carl Moyer, Ankeny, IA (8) 5. B1, Russ Byriel, Ankeny, IA (4) 6. 7x, Rick Clark, Des Moines, IA (5) 7. 15, Allen Govig, Madrid, IA (1) 8. 95, Lou Sipolt, Altoona, IA (3) 9. 28, Ed Nelson, Van Meter, IA (2). Lap Leaders: Nelson 1-2, B. Moyer 3-8, Moro 9-10.

A Feature #2 (started), 10 laps, 4:17.6: 1. Carl Moyer (6) 2. Lou Sipolt (2) 3. Bret Moyer (8) 4. Tony Moro (7) 5. Ben Nading (5) 6. Russ Byriel (3) 7. Rick Clark (4) 8. Allen Govig (1) DNS – Ed Nelson. Lap Leader: C. Moyer 1-10.

Print Friendly

Leave a Reply

Content Protected Using Blog Protector By: PcDrome.