Phillips cruises to USMTS Casey’s Cup Series win at I-80 Speedway

Terry Phillips - Lloyd Collins Photo

Terry Phillips – Lloyd Collins Photo

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM THE SILVER DOLLAR NATIONALS AT I-80 SPEEDWAY!

GREENWOOD, Neb. (July 21) – Terry Phillips put on a driving clinic Saturday night during the 2nd Annual Silver Dollar Nationals at the I-80 Speedway. The 46-year-old from Springfield, Mo., dominated the final 23 of 35 laps to win his fourth USMTS Casey’s Cup Series main event of the 2012 campaign.

From the outside of the front row, Chris Brown snagged the lead from polesitter Jason Hughes at the drop of the green flag in the Swan Energy “A” Main. Hughes, who won Friday night’s feature race, shadowed Brown around the 4/10-mile high-banked dirt oval for the first eight laps and then powered around Brown to take control.

Four laps later, the race’s first and only caution waved for a spin in turn 4. Sitting in third, Phillips restarted on the outside of Brown and behind Hughes in the double-file restart but he didn’t stay there long.

By the time the field came back around to complete lap 13, Phillips was in charge and nobody ever got closer than that over the final 23 circuits with the second-generation veteran taking the win by more than five seconds over Stormy Scott.

Brown got by Hughes to finish third while the 2010 USMTS National Champion held off Rodney Sanders for the fourth spot. Sixth through tenth, respectively, were Dereck Ramirez, Jon Tesch, defending USMTS National Champion Ryan Gustin, nine-time USMTS National Champion Kelly Shryock and 2007 USMTS National Champion Jason Krohn.

With the regular season complete for the USMTS Casey’s Cup Series, the playoffs begin with Scott leading the pack into the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup. Beginning Aug. 9 at the Valley Speedway in Grain Valley, Mo., 17 races are currently on tap during ‘The Hunt’ with a $15,000 payoff awaiting the series champ.

Sanders ranks second among the title hunters, with Gustin, Bryan Rowland, Johnny Scott, Hughes, Daniel Hilsabeck, Tesch, Ramirez and Mike Steensma rounding out the top 10 in the points.

The USMTS Modifieds wrap up their four-race swing on Sunday with another $4,000-to-win USMTS National Championship Series blockbuster at the Nobles County Speedway in Worthington, Minn.

The Iron Man Challenge featuring USRA B-Mods will also join the program presented by Running Fleet & Farm. Also on tap will be USRA Stock Cars and USRA Hobby Stocks racing for national points, as well as Micro-Sprints to round out the list of classes in action.

Pit gates will open at 2 p.m., grandstand gates open at 3 p.m., hot laps begin at 5:30 and racing starts at 6 p.m.

The Nobles County Speedway is a 1/4–mile semi-banked clay oval located off of I-90 at Exit 43, then 0.4 mile south on SR 59, then 0.4 mile west on Oxford St., then 0.2 mile north on McMullan (Pioneer Village). For more information, call the track hotline at 507-360-3825 or check out www.noblescountyspeedway.net online.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/ustmts and follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USMTS Casey’s Cup Series
2nd Annual Silver Dollar Nationals – Night 2 of 2
I-80 Speedway, Greenwood, Neb.
Saturday, July 21, 2012

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 16 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

BEYEA CUSTOM HEADERS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
2. (3) 20s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (4) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
4. (8) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (6) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa.
6. (7) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
7. (2) 70 Jesse Dennis, Prescott, Iowa.
8. (9) 11 Ryan Peckham, Corning, Iowa.
9. (5) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
10. (10) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.

HOOKER HARNESS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (3) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (4) 99m Tim Murty (R), Tama, Iowa.
4. (6) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
5. (5) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
6. (1) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
7. (7) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
8. (9) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
9. (8) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (5) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
3. (6) 31j Jeremy Rasmussen, Bella Vista, Ark.
4. (4) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
5. (2) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn.
6. (8) 85d Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.
7. (9) 72 Mike Lineberry, Waterloo, Neb.
8. (7) 0 Richie Gustin, Gilman, Iowa.
9. (1) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN (10 laps, all starters advance):
1. (1) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
2. (4) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
3. (7) 0 Richie Gustin, Gilman, Iowa.
4. (8) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
5. (3) 70 Jesse Dennis, Prescott, Iowa.
6. (9) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
7. (5) 11 Ryan Peckham, Corning, Iowa.
8. (6) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
9. (2) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
DNS – 72 Mike Lineberry, Waterloo, Neb., Harris/Roberts, $90.
DNS – 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa, GRT/Mullins, $90.
DNS – 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, $90.

SWAN ENERGY “A” MAIN (35 laps):
1. (5) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, 35, $2000.
2. (7) 20s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, 35, $1500.
3. (2) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas, Skyrocket/RoushYates, 35, $1000.
4. (1) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 35, $900.
5. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, 35, $800.
6. (3) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 35, $700.
7. (12) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., GRT/Sput’s, 35, $650.
8. (14) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 35, $700.
9. (9) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/RoushYates, 35, $550.
10. (11) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 35, $500.
11. (16) 85d Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo., GRT/KSE, 35, $450.
12. (13) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa, Sidebiter/Sput’s, 35, $425.
13. (19) 0 Richie Gustin, Gilman, Iowa, GRT/Yeoman, 35, $400.
14. (17) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 35, $375.
15. (18) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., GRT/Sput’s, 35, $350.
16. (6) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, 35, $300.
17. (22) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 35, $300.
18. (20) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, 35, $300.
19. (23) 11 Ryan Peckham, Corning, Iowa, IROC/PerfAuto, 34, $300.
20. (21) 70 Jesse Dennis, Prescott, Iowa, Skyrocket/Midstate, 25, mechanical, $250.
21. (4) 31j Jeremy Rasmussen, Bella Vista, Ark., TRE/Donrich, 24, mechanical, $250.
22. (10) 99m Tim Murty (R), Tama, Iowa, Skyrocket/Heckt, 24, overheating, $250.
23. (25) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, BC/ProPower, 23, electrical, $300.
24. (24) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., GRT/Sput’s, 23, overheating, $300.
25. (15) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 12, mechanical, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Integra Lap Leaders: Brown 1-8, Hughes 9-12, Phillips 13-35.
Total Laps Led: Phillips 23, Brown 8, Hughes 4.
Margin of Victory: 5.353 seconds.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Ryan Gustin (started 14th, finished 8th).
Next Race: Sunday, July 22, Nobles County Speedway, Worthington, Minn.
USMTS Casey’s Cup Series Points: S. Scott 122, Sanders 119, Ryan Gustin 113, Rowland 104, J. Scott 92, Hughes 79, Hilsabeck 75, Tesch 74, Ramirez 69, Steensma 64.
Rookie of the Year Points: S. Scott 2057, Hilsabeck 1374, Ron Keith 1219, Casey Penn 956, Thomas Tillison Jr. 789.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 332, Geddes 310, ProPower 283, Sput’s 255, RoushYates 186.
Tiger Rear Ends Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 397, GRT 354, Skyrocket 296, Sidebiter 143, Shaw 118.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Steensma.
American Racer – S. Scott.
Beyea Custom Headers – Brown.
Dominator Race Products – Payne.
Eibach Springs – Sanders.
Forty9Designs.com – Hughes, Shryock.
Hooker Harness – Ramirez.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Phillips.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Shryock.
KSE Racing Products – Sanders.
Marsh Racing Wheels – G. Junghans.
Nitroquest – Payne.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Ryan Gustin.
PBM Performance Products – not awarded.
R2C Performance Products – S. Scott.
Real Racing Wheels – Rowland.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS TITLE SPONSORS: Casey’s General Stores, Swan Energy.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Cheetos, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, SLAP Energy, Snickers.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arbor Masters, Arnold Motor Supply, ASi Racewear, Beebe Heating & Air Conditioning, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Dirthead.com, DirtKnights.com, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Mesilla Valley Transportation, O’Brien Enterprises, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Road Runner Trucking, Ruter Farms, Sybesma Graphics, Yeager Machine.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Beyea Custom Headers, COMP Cams, CPD Racing Tools, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Harness, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Tiger Rear Ends.

Print Friendly

Comments are closed.