STLRacing.com
Home --> Sprint Car & Midget News --> General/Other Sprint-Midget News --> Saturday Before Southern Iowa Sprint Week Belongs to Terry McCarl!

Saturday Before Southern Iowa Sprint Week Belongs to Terry McCarl!

Knoxville Racewayby Bill Wright

KNOXVILLE RACEWAY, Knoxville, IA, July 28, 2012 – Terry McCarl claimed career win #53 at the Knoxville Raceway on Saturday night, leading all 20 laps.  The Altoona, Iowa driver inched closer to point leader, Davey Heskin as Southern Iowa Sprint Week looms ahead, and just two point races remain in the Knoxville Championship Cup Series.  Matt Moro won for the eighth time in his career in the 360 class.  The Arnold Motor Supply 360 Nationals will dominate this week’s schedule.  Point leader, Matthew Stelzer won his first career feature at Knoxville in the 305 class.

The 410 feature was plagued by several cautions.  McCarl led throughout from outside the front row.  AJ Moeller spun into the turn three wall while running ninth with two laps in the books.  At the same time, Tim Kaeding retired from fifth with a smoking power plant.  Ian Madsen also needed to replace a bent right rear wheel.

 

McCarl led Bronson Maeschen, Brian Brown, Steve Smith and Don Droud Jr. back to green flag racing on the restart.  A lap later, Brown was able to shoot by Maeschen, and began chasing the leader.  Maeschen would retire at the halfway point when he came to a stop with motor issues.

 

Meanwhile, Kyle Larson, making his first career winged appearance at Knoxville, was on the move.  After being disqualified from his heat for changing a right rear tire, he won the B main and started 21st in the main event.  By lap 12 he was up to fourth.  Unfortunately, he was sidelined with mechanical issues.  The series of cautions put clean air out front for McCarl, with Brown in tow.

 

Droud climbed past Stevie Smith into third on lap 14, and followed the lead pair to the checkers.  Smith and Dusty Zomer followed.  Jac Haudenschild, Brad Sweet, Heskin, Lynton Jeffrey and Mark Dobmeier completed the top ten.  Brown set quick time, and Zomer, Heskin, Sweet and Lynton Jeffrey won heat races.

 

“You never know what you are doing out front with Brian behind you,” said McCarl in Victory Lane.  “Like last week, you don’t want to count your chickens before they’re hatched.  Brian has one of the top teams in the nation, so to have him and all the other drivers we had tonight…it’s great to have Knoxville guys like Don and me on the podium.”

 

Carson McCarl led early in the 18-lap feature from the pole.  Matt Moro cruised into second, and on lap four, moved under the leader to the point.  Brian Brown was on the move as well, getting by McCarl for second a lap later.

 

The event went non-stop, with Brown chasing Moro into traffic.  The leader worked well through the backmarkers, giving Brown little chance to get by.  Quick timer Jac Haudenschild rounded out the top three, moving up from outside row four.  The lead trio raced in close proximity the final half of the race.

 

Jon Agan was fourth, ahead of Dennis Moore Jr.  McCarl, Henry Van Dam, RJ Johnson, hard-charger, Roger Crockett and Clint Garner rounded out the top ten.  Josh Higday, Tim Kaeding, Johnson and Russ Hall won heat races.  Crockett won the B.

 

“It seems like a long time since we’ve been here,” said Moro in Victory Lane.  “I’ve got to thank my crew.  What a fun race that was.  Carson and I slid by each other.  It was just a blast.  We’ve had a rough year with engines.  Lee Nelson has this Ostrich Racing Engine just screaming out here.”

 

After three full years of trying, 305 point leader, Matthew Stelzer finally broke through with an emotional first win.  Bill Boles led from the pole for two laps, before Mike Van Haaften took over.   Stelzer, who posted quick time, was working his way up from the eighth starting spot.

 

Stelzer pounced on a late caution to get by Van Haaften and pull away for the win.  “This feels good,” he said.  “This is a dream come true.  My grandparents have been bringing me here since I was eight years old, and we finally did it.”

 

The Arnold Motor Supply 360 Nationals are next up!  They will begin Thursday night, and run through Saturday. For more information, visit www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com!

 

410 RESULTS

 

Time Trials (Qualifying Order, 1 lap): 1. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (26) 15.367; 2. 83, Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA (1) 15.370; 3. 96, Bronson Maeschen, Pleasantville, IA (30) 15.478; 4. 19, Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, OK (7) 15.501; 5. 24, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (16) 15.513; 6. 7K, Rob Kubli, Milo, IA (21) 15.545; 7. 47, Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE (24) 15.546; 8. 49, Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (3) 15.582; 9. 1K, Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA (10) 15.590; 10. 6R, Ryan Bunton, Morton, IL (19) 15.590; 11. 49K, Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA (9) 15.595; 12. 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (27) 15.617; 13. 13, Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (18) 15.623; 14. 55, Ian Madsen, St. Marys, NSW, Aust  (34) 15.671; 15. 59, Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, OH (33) 15.672; 16. 35, Skyler Prochaska, Lakefield, MN (12) 15.715; 17. 91, Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD (4) 15.730; 18. 7, Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA (32) 15.750; 19. 9, Rager Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (2) 15.761; 20. 35AU, Jamie Veal, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust. (29) 15.799; 21. 75, Glen Saville, Razorback, NSW, Aust. (8) 15.816; 22. 56, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (11) 15.820; 23. 69, Mike Moore, Des Moines, IA (25) 15.835; 24. 12, Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (28) 15.849; 25. 66, Geoff Dodge, Speedway, IN (23) 15.960; 26. 74x, Josh Hodges, Tijeras, NM (14) 16.016; 27. 88, Jarrod Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (5) 16.050; 28. 4K, Paul Jeffrey, Kellyville, NSW, Aust. (20) 16.110; 29. 16, Dustin Clark, Eldon, IA (15) 16.132; 30. 13G, Garrett Dollansky, Elk River, MN (31) 16.196; 31. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (13) 16.364; 32. 5, Terri O’Connell, Memphis, TN (6) 16.376; 33. 71, Robert Bell, Colfax, IA (22) 16.459; 34. 12P, TJ Peterson, Des Moines, IA (17) NT.

 

Heat one (started), 8 laps, 2:08.1: 1. Dusty Zomer (2) 2. Glen Saville (1) 3. Terry McCarl (5) 4. Mark Dobmeier (3) 5. Brian Brown (6) / 6. Geoff Dodge (7) 7. Dustin Clark (8) 8. Robert Bell (9) DQ (changed RR tire, crossed 2nd) Kyle Larson (4)

 

Heat two (started), 8 laps, NT: 1. Davey Heskin (1) 2. Ian Madsen (3) 3. Tim Kaeding (6) 4. Ryan Bunton (4) 5. Rob Kubli (5) / 6. Garrett Dollansky (8) 7. Josh Hodges (7) 8. Dustin Selvage (2) DNS – TJ Peterson

 

Heat three (started), 8 laps, 2:12.7: 1. Brad Sweet (4) 2. Bronson Maeschen (6) 3. Rager Phillips (2) 4. Jac Haudenschild (3) 5. Don Droud Jr. (5) / 6. Mike Moore (1) 7. Jarrod Schneiderman (7) DNS – Tasker Phillips

 

Heat four (started), 8 laps, NT: 1. Lynton Jeffrey (1) 2. Stevie Smith (6) 3. Jamie Veal (2) 4. AJ Moeller (4) 5. Skyler Prochaska (3) / 6. Terri O’Connell (8) 7. Josh Schneiderman (5) 8. Paul Jeffrey (7)

 

B main (started), 12 laps, NT: 1. Kyle Larson (1) 2. Geoff Dodge (3) 3. Mike Moore (2) 4. Josh Hodges (6) / 5. Jarrod Schneiderman (3) 6. Dustin Clark (5) 7. Robert Bell (7) 8. Terri O’Connell (10) 9. Paul Jeffrey (6) 10. Garrett Dollansky (8) DNS – Josh Schneiderman, Tasker Phillips, TJ Peterson

 

A main (started), 20 laps, NT: 1. Terry McCarl (2) 2. Brian Brown (6) 3. Don Droud Jr. (7) 4. Stevie Smith (3) 5. Dusty Zomer (15) 6. Jac Haudenschild (13) 7. Brad Sweet (9) 8. Davey Heskin (19) 9. Lynton Jeffrey (20) 10. Mark Dobmeier (11) 11. Ian Madsen (12) 12. Rob Kubli (1) 13. Josh Hodges (24) 14. Rager Phillips (16) 15. Glen Saville (18) 16. Geoff Dodge (22) 17. Skyler Prochaska (14) 18. Jamie Veal (17) 19. Ryan Bunton (8) 20. Kyle Larson (21) 21. Bronson Maeschen (4) 22. Tim Kaeding (5) 23. AJ Moeller (10) 24. Mike Moore (23). Lap Leaders: McCarl 1-20. Hard-charger: Heskin.

 

360 Results

 

Time Trials (Qualifying Order, 2 laps): 1. 7K, Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, OH (23) 15.881; 2. 40, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (15) 16.182; 3. 71, RJ Johnson, Tampa, FL (26) 16.192; 4. 4, Jon Agan, Knoxville, IA (10) 16.220; 5. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (27) 16.221; 6. 11, Roger Crockett, Medford, OR (38) 16.237; 7. 2m, Matt Moro, Polk City, IA (2) 16.274; 8. 33v, Henry Van Dam, Enumclaw, WA (35) 16.283; 9. 97, Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA (20) 16.293; 10. 3, Nate Van Haaften, Otley, IA (31) 16.313; 11. 14J, Josh Riggins, Newton, IA (3) 16.314; 12. 18, Ryan Roberts, Aurora, NE (4) 16.341; 13. 4B, Jordan Boston, Crete, NE (6) 16.342; 14. 10I, Dennis Moore Jr., Grinnell, IA (8) 16.368; 15. 98, JD Johnson, Wichita, KS (32) 16.374; 16. 11x, Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD (36) 16.378; 17. 5J, Josh Higday, Des Moines, IA (37) 16.392; 18. 53, Joe Beaver, Knoxville, IA (18) 16.411; 19. 1K, Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA (29) 16.426; 20. 4x, Shawn Peterson, Irving, TX (5) 16.452; 21. 8L, Tom Lenz, Marion, IA (11) 16.455; 22. 83, Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA (1) 16.465; 23. 51, David Hall, Des Moines, IA (28) 16.477; 24. 3m, Russ Hall, Pleasant Hill, IA (39) 16.483; 25. 14, Randy Martin, California, MO (9) 16.495; 26. 9m, Ricky Montgomery, Lakewood, CO (24) 16.512; 27. 71R, Ryan Anderson, Deloit, IA (33) 16.529; 28. 09, Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (41) 16.535; 29. 47T, Tony Shilling, Knoxville, IA (34) 16.548; 30. 7m, Kevin Ramey, Fort Worth, TX (30) 16.572; 31. 45, Tony Norem, Dassel, MN (40) 16.607; 32. W11, Chris Ackland, Bullsbrook, WA, Aust  (13) 16.624; 33. 31, Mark Pace, Lincoln, NE (12) 16.625; 34. 10, Jesse Giannetto, Cedar Rapids, IA (21) 16.626; 35. 17, Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX (22) 16.635; 36. 28, Jonathan Cornell, Sedalia, MO (16) 16.718; 37. 7, Tanner Edwards, Van Meter, IA (25) 16.819; 38. 33, Alan Zoutte, Knoxville, IA (17) 16.893; 39. 69, Larry Howery, Hearne, TX (14) 16.984; 40. 35, Rick Wright Jr., Ponca City, OK (19) 17.317; 41. 31P, Travis Porter, Rock Island, IL (7) 17.466.

 

Heat one (started), 7 laps, 1:56.1: 1. Josh Higday (2) 2. Jac Haudenschild (6) 3. Brian Brown (5) 4. Tom Lenz (1) 5. Carson McCarl (4) / 6. Jordan Boston (3) 7. Tony Shilling (8) 8. Randy Martin (7) 9. Mark Pace (9) 10. Travis Porter (10) DNS – Tanner Edwards

 

Heat two (started), 7 laps, 1:57.7: 1. Tim Kaeding (1) 2. Nate Van Haaften (4) 3. Joe Beaver (2) 4. Clint Garner (6) 5. Dennis Moore Jr. (3) / 6. Roger Crockett (5) 7. Kevin Ramey (8) 8. Jesse Giannetto (9) 9. Ricky Montgomery (7) 10. Alan Zoutte (10)

 

Heat three (started), 7 laps, 1:58.4: 1. RJ Johnson (6) 2. Kyle Larson (2) 3. Matt Moro (5) 4. David Hall (1) 5. JD Johnson (3) / 6. Josh Riggins (4) 7. Ryan Anderson (7) 8. Aaron Reutzel (9) 9. Tony Norem (8) 10. Larry Howery (10)

 

Heat four (started), 7 laps, 1:56.7: 1. Russ Hall (1) 2. Gregg Bakker (3) 3. Ryan Roberts (4) 4. Jon Agan (6) 5. Henry Van Dam (5) / 6. Jonathan Cornell (9) 7. Shawn Peterson (2) 8. Matt Juhl (7) 9. Chris Ackland (8) 10. Rick Wright Jr. (10)

 

B main (started), 10 laps, 2:48.7: 1. Roger Crockett (1) 2. Ricky Montgomery (6) 3. Randy Martin (5) 4. Ryan Anderson (7) / 5. Josh Riggins (2) 6. Jordan Boston (3) 7. Matt Juhl (8) 8. Kevin Ramey (10) 9. Tony Shilling (9) 10. Jonathan Cornell (14) 11. Aaron Reutzel (15) 12. Chris Ackland (12) 13. Mark Pace (13) 14. Tony Norem (11) 15. Larry Howery (19) 16. Alan Zoutte (16) 17. Rick Wright Jr. (18) 18. Tanner Edwards (17) 19. Shawn Peterson (4) DNS – Jesse Giannetto, Travis Porter

 

A main (started), 18 laps, 5:16.2: 1. Matt Moro (3) 2. Brian Brown (4) 3. Jac Haudenschild (8) 4. Jon Agan (5) 5. Dennis Moore Jr. (11) 6. Carson McCarl (1) 7. Henry Van Dam (2) 8. RJ Johnson (6) 9. Roger Crockett (21) 10. Clint Garner (7) 11. JD Johnson (12) 12. Ryan Roberts (10) 13. Josh Higday (14) 14. Joe Beaver (15) 15. Kyle Larson (16) 16. Tim Kaeding (18) 17. Gregg Bakker (13) 18. Ryan Anderson (24) 19. Randy Martin (23) 20. Nate Van Haaften (9) 21. David Hall (19) 22. Ricky Montgomery (22) 23. Tom Lenz (17) 24. Russ Hall (20). Lap Leaders: C. McCarl 1-3, Moro 4-18. Hard-charger: Crockett.

 

305 Results

 

Time Trials (Group Qualifying): 1. 99, Matthew Stelzer, Omaha, NE, 17.018; 2. 20, Casey Friedrichsen, Arthur, IA, 17.183; 3. 88, J Kinder, Holt’s Summit, MO, 17.387; 4. 4, Dakota Hendrickson, Omaha, NE, 17.404; 5. 6, Mitchell Alexander, Knoxville, IA, 17.406; 6. 93A, Alan Ambers, Knoxville, IA, 17.469; 7. 33, Mike Van Haaften, Pella, IA, 17.497; 8. 05, Bill Boles, Harris, IA, 17.515; 9. 29, Bart Friedrichsen, Arthur, IA, 17.600; 10. 0, Mike Mayberry, Fremont, IA, 17.674; 11. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 17.703; 12. 02s, Josh Jones, Knoxville, IA, 17.706; 13. 55, Matt Stephenson, Altoona, IA, 17.719; 14. R99, Nick Ross, Oskaloosa, IA, 17.749; 15. 59KB, Mike Philben, Grimes, IA, 17.839; 16. 16, Mark Johnson, Des Moines, IA, 17.874; 17. 92c, Cody Ambers, Knoxville, IA, 18.030; 18. 4x, Shawn Peterson, Irving, TX, 18.474; 19. 4c, Chris Horton, Indianola, IA, 19.462; 20. 9H, Ben Woods, Newton, IA, 20.315; 21. 19K, Sarena Paul, Monroe, IA, 21.362; 22. 82, Lee Patterson, Des Moines, IA, 24.207; 23. 91, Curtis Thorson, Newton, IA, NT.

 

Heat one (started), 6 laps, NT: 1. Mike Van Haaften (2) 2. Matthew Stelzer (4) 3. Dakota Hendrickson (3) 4. Mark Johnson (6) 5. Mike Mayberry (1) 6. Chris Horton (5) DNS – Matt Stephenson

 

Heat two (started), 6 laps, NT: 1. Bill Boles (2) 2. Casey Friedrichsen (4) 3. Nick Ross (5) 4. Mitchell Alexander (3) 5. Cody Ambers (6) 6. Ben Woods (7) 7. Tasker Phillips (1) 8. Lee Patterson (9) 9. Curtis Thorson (8)

 

Heat three (started), 1:48.0: 1. J Kinder (4) 2. Bart Friedrichsen (2) 3. Alan Ambers (3) 4. Josh Jones (1) 5. Shawn Peterson (6) 6. Sarena Paul (7) 7. Mike Philben (5)

 

A main (started), 12 laps, NT: 1. Matthew Stelzer (8) 2. Mike Van Haaften (2) 3. Bill Boles (1) 4. Casey Friedrichsen (7) 5. Mitchell Alexander (4) 6. Dakota Hendrickson (5) 7. J Kinder (6) 8. Alan Ambers (3) 9. Mike Mayberry (10) 10. Matt Stephenson (11) 11. Shawn Peterson (18) 12. Mark Johnson (16) 13. Bart Friedrichsen (9) 14. Chris Horton (17) 15. Ben Woods (20) 16. Cody Ambers (15) 17. Curtis Thorson (19) 18. Nick Ross (14) 19. Mike Philben (13) 20. Josh Jones (12) 21. Lee Patterson (21) DNS – Sarena Paul, Tasker Phillips. Lap Leaders: Boles 1-2, Van Haaften 3-8, Stelzer 9-12. Hard-charger: Stelzer.

Print Friendly