Ryan Unzicker, Matt Mevert, Bryan Collins, Jason Worley & Jacob Rexing take wins at Tri-City Speedway!

Ryan Unzicker

Ryan Unzicker

Matt Mevert

Matt Mevert

Bryan Collins

Bryan Collins

Jason Worley

Jason Worley

Jacob Rexing

Jacob Rexing

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM TRI-CITY SPEEDWAY!

Tri-City Speedway
August 3rd, 2012

UMP DIRTcar Late Models – 30 Cars
Heat 1:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 0 Randy Korte 8 0 15.334 15.13 1
2 10s Scott Schmitt 8 -0.913 15.505 15.002 2
3 6k Michael Kloos 8 -1.626 15.636 15.078 4
4 1 Jim Moon 8 -7.183 16.653 15.548 2
5 2 Dan Dondero 8 -11.053 12.937 12.937 8
6 11k Steve Karnes 8 -14.923 16.754 15.54 3
7 28b John Beck 7 -1 15.836 15.548 4
8 15 Chris Fetter 4 -4 16.725 15.751 3

Heat 2:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 24u Ryan Unzicker 8 0 15.593 15.033 2
2 b12 Kevin Weaver 8 -1 15.552 15.16 3
3 20 Dustin Griffin 8 -2.189 15.793 15.129 5
4 16 Rusty Griffaw 8 -6.852 16.219 15.946 6
5 50 Michael Weir 8 -13.089 16.803 16.725 6
6 38 L Ryan Little 2 -6 16.067 16.067 2
7 7 Mike Jacober 1 -7 16.43 16.43 1
8 30 Mark Voigt 1 -7 16.547 16.547 1

Heat 3:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 77 Jason McBride 7 0 15.46 15.236 3
2 92k Scott Weber 7 -0.542 15.377 15.292 5
3 8 Craig Smith 7 -3.764 15.881 15.586 5
4 22 Dan Jacober 7 -6.154 16.713 15.868 2
5 82 Billy Laycock 7 -6.477 16.382 15.992 4
6 26 Randy Estes 6 -1 17.569 17.189 2
7 10k Daryn Klein 3 -4 17.364 17.077 2

Heat 4:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 0 Dewayne Kiefer 8 0 15.724 15.5 5
2 78 Chad Zobrist 8 -2.66 15.913 15.478 3
3 1s Rick Salter 8 -5.861 16.127 15.985 4
4 6x Matt Weidner 8 -6.237 16.629 16.055 3
5 24 Dick Taylor 8 -6.466 16.22 15.796 6
6 16h Mike Hammerle 8 -9.347 16.805 16.357 4
7 7z Matt Zimmerly 8 -11 17.011 16.216 3

Dash:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 0 Randy Korte 8 0 15.974 15.544 3
2 24u Ryan Unzicker 8 -0.531 16.03 15.701 5
3 0 Dewayne Kiefer 8 -1.656 16.204 15.721 3
4 b12 Kevin Weaver 8 -2.343 15.88 15.867 7
5 10 Scott Schmitt 8 -3.751 16.391 16.009 6
6 92k Scott Weber 8 -5.118 16.979 15.923 6
7 78 Chad Zobrist 8 -5.968 16.332 16.332 8
8 77 Jason McBride 8 -7.466 17.222 16.152 6

Semi:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 82 Billy Laycock 10 0 17.187 16.651 2
2 24 Dick Taylor 10 -0.059 16.777 16.538 5
3 11k Steve Karnes 10 -2.017 17.527 17.401 7
4 28b John Beck 10 -2.244 17.673 17.148 4
5 16h Mike Hammerle 10 -3.01 17.81 17.516 3
6 2 Dan Dondero 10 -5.221 18.305 18.059 3
7 50 Michael Weir 10 -5.76 18.289 17.942 3
8 7z Matt Zimmerly 10 -7.317 18.463 17.955 4
9 26 Randy Estes 10 -14.31 19.763 18.335 3
10 15 Chris Fetter 9 -1 18.049 12.139 1
11 38 L Ryan Little 7 -3 17.001 16.845 5
12 7 Mike Jacober 0 -10
13 10k Daryn Klein 0 -10
14 30 Mark Voigt 0 -10

Feature:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 24u Ryan Unzicker 25 0 17.616 16.788 4
2 0 Randy Korte 25 -1.142 17.714 16.86 2
3 0 Dewayne Kiefer 25 -3.165 18.198 16.406 1
4 77 Jason McBride 25 -4.045 18.172 17.577 7
5 6k Michael Kloos 25 -4.374 17.954 17.277 3
6 1 Jim Moon 25 -4.431 17.871 17.584 11
7 20 Dustin Griffin 25 -4.622 18.387 17.434 4
8 78 Chad Zobrist 25 -6.133 18.179 17.283 1
9 1s Rick Salter 25 -6.328 18.199 17.674 3
10 82 Billy Laycock 25 -7.367 18.507 17.692 5
11 16 Rusty Griffaw 25 -9.309 18.689 17.964 9
12 11k Steve Karnes 25 -9.45 18.668 17.955 2
13 6x Matt Weidner 25 -10.141 18.619 17.914 5
14 16h Mike Hammerle 25 -10.453 18.699 18.001 12
15 2 Dan Dondero 25 -14.527 19.765 18.343 12
16 b12 Kevin Weaver 20 -5 18.115 17.24 3
17 28b John Beck 18 -7 19.27 18.194 8
18 92k Scott Weber 16 -9 18.529 17.538 2
19 24 Dick Taylor 13 -12 17.867 17.845 2
20 10 Scott Schmitt 12 -13 17.83 17.189 1
21 22 Dan Jacober 6 -19 18.125 17.781 1
22 8 Craig Smith 5 -20 18.387 17.413 2

UMP DIRTcar Modifieds – 42 Cars
Heat 1:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 22 Matt Mevert 8 0 16.729 16.466 6
2 bud1 Larry Anderson 8 -0.377 17.144 16.815 4
3 70b Brian Bielong 8 -2.567 17.435 16.749 3
4 87z Zeb Moake 8 -4.743 17.61 17.245 2
5 29 Josh Tomlin 8 -6.339 17.815 17.023 4
6 21x Chris Winters 8 -7.052 18.022 17.396 2
7 23t Johnny Seet III 8 -11.245 18.587 17.864 2
8 808 Kelby Simmons 0 -8
9 4L Tim Lewis Jr 0 -8

Heat 2:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 16 Rusty Griffaw 8 0 16.829 16.7 2
2 77 Rick Stevenson 8 -5.47 17.202 16.921 6
3 28k Larry Hull 8 -9.866 18.115 17.691 3
4 51s Bob Stanton 8 -10.764 18.12 17.594 3
5 8 Mike Monnig 8 -10.899 18.038 17.588 4
6 24k Derek Kellerman 8 -12.035 18.009 17.588 7
7 2 Billy Lewis 8 -13.469 17.485 17.068 4
8 4b Neil Wade Jr 1 -7 17.447 17.447 1
9 75w George Wagner 1 -7 18.956 18.956 1

Heat 3:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 18L Michael Long 8 0 16.605 16.29 3
2 55 Marty Smith Jr 8 -5.334 17.673 16.677 2
3 94k Kevin Graf 8 -7.147 17.573 17.173 5
4 15 William Hicks 8 -7.721 17.172 16.979 5
5 b10 Brad White 8 -7.846 17.675 16.976 3
6 75 Darrell Hewitt 8 -8.805 17.417 16.989 6
7 70 Josh Russell 8 -11.24 17.79 17.415 7
8 56d Jake Draege 7 -1 18.584 17.437 3

Heat 4:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 41m Brent Mullins 8 0 17.521 16.481 2
2 44 Tim Hancock 8 -0.968 17.29 16.984 3
3 5 Joe Dresch 8 -1.721 17.254 17.021 4
4 22x Darrell Moser 8 -2.184 17.08 17.08 8
5 11h John Stanton 8 -2.211 17.239 17.012 2
6 30g Billy Gibson 8 -5.319 18.068 17.637 2
7 44k Jared Kneemiller 2 -6 17.388 17.388 2
8 9s Tom Seets Sr 0 -8

Heat 5:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 98 Joe Walsh 8 0 17.281 16.831 1
2 51 Timmy Hill 8 -0.095 16.933 16.787 4
3 9s Tommie Seets Jr 8 -2.502 17.074 16.747 6
4 n59 Chad Evans 8 -3.895 17.426 17.107 7
5 15s Chris Smith 8 -4.891 17.426 17.424 4
6 0 Scott White 8 -6.025 17.356 17.145 6
7 1a Steve Meyers Jr 8 -7.607 20.361 16.984 3
8 1w Ray Walsh 3 -5 18.759 17.657 2

Dash:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 18L Michael Long 6 0 16.774 16.774 5
2 22 Matt Mevert 6 -0.492 17.031 16.64 1
3 41m Brent Mullins 6 -1.164 17.441 17.041 2
4 98 Joe Walsh 6 -1.815 17.541 17.232 2
5 16 Rusty Griffaw 5 -1 17.619 17.576 2

Semi #1:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 75 Darrell Hewitt 10 0 18.071 17.989 3
2 22x Darrell Moser 10 -0.018 18.014 18.014 10
3 15s Chris Smith 10 -0.737 18.376 17.873 3
4 1w Ray Walsh 10 -0.877 18.684 17.844 5
5 87z Zeb Moake 10 -3.809 18.579 18.262 8
6 23t Johnny Seet III 10 -7.736 18.566 18.472 6
7 8 Mike Monnig 10 -9.617 19.776 18.481 5
8 44k Jared Kneemiller 2 -8 50.582 18.574 1
9 4b Neil Wade Jr 0 -10

Semi #2:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 b10 Brad White 10 0 18.152 18.035 3
2 n59 Chad Evans 10 -0.433 18.537 18.07 2
3 1a Steve Meyers Jr 10 -1.648 18.571 17.719 7
4 2 Billy Lewis 10 -1.996 18.421 18.122 4
5 51s Bob Stanton 10 -3.485 18.814 18.053 3
6 30g Billy Gibson 10 -3.648 18.664 18.509 9
7 56d Jake Draege 10 -3.691 18.984 18.25 2
8 21x Chris Winters 6 -4 21.31 18.569 3
9 4L Tim Lewis Jr 0 -10

Semi #3:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 15 William Hicks 10 0 18.023 17.502 1
2 11h John Stanton 10 -1.431 18.171 17.862 6
3 0 Scott White 10 -8.562 19.654 18.119 7
4 24k Derek Kellerman 10 -9.198 18.758 18.178 4
5 75w George Wagner 6 -4 20.633 20.008 1
6 70 Josh Russell 5 -5 19.163 18.324 3
7 29 Josh Tomlin 3 -7 26.408 18.757 2
8 808 Kelby Simmons 0 -10
9 9s Tom Seets Sr 0 -10

Feature:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 22 Matt Mevert 20 0 18.312 17.884 3
2 16 Rusty Griffaw 20 -0.502 18.492 18.15 2
3 98 Joe Walsh 20 -1.277 19.001 18.193 3
4 44 Tim Hancock 20 -1.857 19.306 18.608 7
5 51 Timmy Hill 20 -2.47 19.505 18.287 6
6 41m Brent Mullins 20 -2.905 19.646 18.911 2
7 9s Tommie Seets Jr 20 -3.18 19.24 18.434 1
8 55 Marty Smith Jr 20 -4.043 19.233 18.536 6
9 15 William Hicks 20 -4.807 19.653 19.183 11
10 11h John Stanton 20 -4.832 20.32 18.724 4
11 n59 Chad Evans 20 -5.217 19.856 18.945 9
12 15s Chris Smith 20 -5.419 19.41 18.876 2
13 22x Darrell Moser 20 -5.819 20.131 18.994 7
14 18L Michael Long 19 -1 19.665 17.37 3
15 bud1 Larry Anderson 19 -1 19.639 18.909 5
16 b10 Brad White 19 -1 20.508 18.922 5
17 70b Brian Bielong 19 -1 21.732 19.04 3
18 94k Kevin Graf 19 -1 20.004 19.349 18
19 1a Steve Meyers Jr 19 -1 19.564 19.287 5
20 28k Larry Hull 19 -1 20.244 19.573 5
21 0 Scott White 19 -1 20.622 19.62 14
22 75 Darrell Hewitt 6 -14 20.104 19.579 1
23 5 Joe Dresch 5 -15 19.697 19.468 1
24 77 Rick Stevenson 1 -19 18.542 18.542 1

UMP DIRTcar Pro Late Models – 27 Cars
Heat 1:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 18 Bobby Dauderman 8 0 15.821 15.821 8
2 0 Bryan Collins 8 -1.445 16.293 16.005 2
3 59 Aaron Heck 8 -1.751 16.498 16.148 5
4 74h Tim Hancock 8 -3.676 16.428 16.229 2
5 17uw Jim Shereck 8 -4.176 16.337 16.322 3
6 1 Casey Montague 8 -5.743 16.505 16.505 8
7 5j Josh Jackson 8 -6.687 16.459 16.452 4
8 83s Chris Stahlschmidt 8 -9.531 17.072 16.859 5
9 tk0 Tommy Krankel 0 -8

Heat 2:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 32 Derek Fetter 8 0 16.578 16.118 1
2 17x Michael Kloos 8 -0.271 16.532 16.222 3
3 48 Bobby Martintoni 8 -3.792 16.761 16.338 4
4 11s Andy Scoles 8 -4.653 17.141 16.685 3
5 15 Kolby Vandenburgh 8 -5.188 16.832 16.832 8
6 3 Craig Bessinger 8 -7.736 17.031 16.649 7
7 52b Jimmy Nix 8 -12.189 18.089 17.525 5
8 v50 Justin Voshollen 7 -1 18.725 18.128 3
9 4e Scott Gaeschel 0 -8

Heat 3:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 67 Mark Oller 8 0 16.273 16.273 8
2 8 Ball Scott Weber 8 -0.44 16.261 16.039 3
3 55 Daniel Heck 8 -2.691 16.797 16.509 1
4 24 Dick Taylor 8 -4.236 16.998 16.755 2
5 4t Guy Taylor 8 -5.353 17.013 16.772 6
6 74c John Crenshaw 8 -6.923 17.114 16.815 6
7 33h Roben Huffman 8 -7.659 17.456 16.963 6
8 4 Jason Suhre 8 -8.106 17.169 16.777 4
9 94 Ed Lenhardt 6 -2 18.014 17.317 4

Semi:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 33h Roben Huffman 10 0 17.485 17.214 5
2 5j Josh Jackson 10 -0.22 17.592 17.248 3
3 94 Ed Lenhardt 10 -2.345 17.576 17.461 7
4 tk0 Tommy Krankel 10 -2.8 17.733 17.239 6
5 4 Jason Suhre 10 -3.293 17.75 17.377 9
6 83s Chris Stahlschmidt 10 -9.274 18.58 18.17 8
7 52b Jimmy Nix 10 -10.161 19.152 18.113 5
8 v50 Justin Voshollen 10 -10.224 13.937 13.937 10

Feature:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 0 Bryan Collins 20 0 18.423 17.169 3
2 17x Michael Kloos 20 -0.06 17.926 17.263 9
3 32 Derek Fetter 20 -0.757 18.573 17.331 4
4 18 Bobby Dauderman 20 -1.295 18.597 17.428 1
5 67 Mark Oller 20 -1.608 18.501 17.582 5
6 48 Bobby Martintoni 20 -2.716 18.863 17.53 2
7 24 Dick Taylor 20 -3.099 18.709 17.975 3
8 1 Casey Montague 20 -3.504 18.509 17.822 5
9 15 Kolby Vandenburgh 20 -3.969 18.613 18.195 6
10 74h Tim Hancock 20 -4.932 18.794 18.154 3
11 tk0 Tommy Krankel 20 -5.247 18.783 18.305 15
12 4t Guy Taylor 20 -5.6 18.863 18.185 13
13 17uw Jim Shereck 20 -5.928 18.698 17.865 2
14 11s Andy Scoles 20 -6.634 18.819 18.379 5
15 5j Josh Jackson 20 -7.563 19.22 18.63 14
16 33h Roben Huffman 20 -9.131 18.804 18.196 2
17 55 Daniel Heck 19 -1 19.508 17.96 1
18 83s Chris Stahlschmidt 19 -1 19.778 19.227 2
19 94 Ed Lenhardt 15 -5 19.459 18.121 5
20 4 Jason Suhre 6 -14 19.477 18.486 3
21 52b Jimmy Nix 3 -17 19.326 19.326 3
22 8 Ball Scott Weber 0 -20
23 59 Aaron Heck 0 -20
24 3 Craig Bessinger 0 -20
25 74c John Crenshaw 0 -20

UMP DIRTcar Factory Stocks / TCS Street Stocks – 23 Cars
Heat 1:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 66 Jason Worley 6 0 18.858 18.811 3
2 3 Wade Glover 6 -1.462 19.19 18.881 2
3 81 Creg Cannon 6 -1.886 19.007 18.944 3
4 72 Dustin McClintock 6 -2.36 19.199 18.869 5
5 313g Richie Gabriel 6 -4.08 19.416 19.115 3
6 17c AJ Cline 6 -4.877 19.579 19.355 5
7 59r Jacob Rexing 6 -6.634 19.404 19.404 6
8 9up Tammy Keeton 0 -6

Heat 2:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 34 Dave Armstrong 6 0 18.953 18.931 3
2 17 Dan Pilkington 6 -1.492 19.428 19.058 4
3 1g John Gili 6 -1.865 19.357 19.046 4
4 93 Todd Erickson 6 -3.199 19.341 19.159 5
5 99b Jimmy Glover 6 -5.216 19.269 19.269 6
6 23 Tyler Gerberding 6 -5.645 19.396 19.396 6
7 81c Joe Benton 6 -6.848 19.913 19.744 3
8 22 Tommy Gegg 2 -4 19.98 19.98 2

Heat 3:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 88 Cody Thornhill 6 0 19.249 18.835 2
2 57p Bobby Silkwood 6 -1.639 19.218 19.107 3
3 29f Stephen Fohne 6 -2.386 19.233 19.081 2
4 11b Fred Sparks 6 -2.875 19.565 19.292 1
5 82 Morris Booth 6 -4.22 19.646 19.23 3
6 17L Buddy Love 6 -4.325 19.624 19.337 3
7 19 Erik Sedlack 6 -4.875 19.755 19.429 5

Feature:

Place No. Name Laps Lag Last Time Fast Time Fast Lap
1 66 Jason Worley 15 0 20.6 20.013 2
2 3 Wade Glover 15 -0.339 20.51 20.276 5
3 81 Creg Cannon 15 -0.86 20.31 20.213 1
4 11b Fred Sparks 15 -1.139 20.131 20.046 10
5 29f Stephen Fohne 15 -1.786 20.243 20.243 15
6 88 Cody Thornhill 15 -1.795 20.963 20.192 1
7 72 Dustin McClintock 15 -2.425 20.576 20.476 12
8 93 Todd Erickson 15 -4.128 21.122 20.317 11
9 57p Bobby Silkwood 15 -4.601 21.141 20.448 3
10 1g John Gili 15 -4.957 20.934 20.745 13
11 17L Buddy Love 15 -5.018 20.681 20.521 14
12 34 Dave Armstrong 15 -5.391 20.442 19.907 3
13 313g Richie Gabriel 15 -6.071 20.663 20.496 5
14 17 Dan Pilkington 15 -6.265 20.636 20.108 4
15 23 Tyler Gerberding 15 -8.047 20.811 20.802 11
16 22 Tommy Gegg 15 -9.021 21.562 20.776 6
17 81c Joe Benton 11 -4 21.704 20.768 7
18 82 Morris Booth 9 -6 23.725 20.296 4
19 99b Jimmy Glover 9 -6 21.688 20.649 4
20 17c AJ Cline 8 -7 21.207 20.751 5
21 59r Jacob Rexing 3 -12 26.226 21.19 2
22 19 Erik Sedlack 0 -15
23 9up Tammy Keeton 0 -15

 

Factory Stk-4cyl/UMP Sport Compacts – A-Main –18 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 17R Jacob Rexing (F) Brighton, IL
2 47L Christian Lee Pocahontas, IL
3 81P Robert Price Herculaneum, MO
4 11 Joey Rinne Barnhardt, MO
5 35R Rickey Carriker (F) Wood River, IL
6 67 Kelly Hebenstreit High Ridge, MO
7 2W Jason Walsh St. Louis, MO
8 R8 Jack Rogers (FR) Caseyville, IL
9 18K Chris KIrcher Collinsville, IL
10 69 William Greenlee ,
11 28J Jeremy Pride South Roxana, IL
12 WH02 Eldon Hemken (F) Gillespie, IL
13 21M Willy Myers Collinsville, IL
14 96N Grace Bieser Belleville, IL
15 2 Vincent Shehorn (F) Mt. Vernon, IL
16 22W Scott Wickliffe (F) Fenton, MO
17 24T Sage Thornhill (F) St. Louis, MO
18 27 Chas McMahan Cottage Hills, IL

Factory Stk-4cyl/UMP Sport Compacts – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 17R Jacob Rexing (F) Brighton, IL
2 2 Vincent Shehorn (F) Mt. Vernon, IL
3 47L Christian Lee Pocahontas, IL
4 18K Chris KIrcher Collinsville, IL
5 WH02 Eldon Hemken (F) Gillespie, IL
6 22W Scott Wickliffe (F) Fenton, MO
7 27 Chas McMahan Cottage Hills, IL
8 35R Rickey Carriker (F) Wood River, IL
9 69 William Greenlee , DNS

Factory Stk-4cyl/UMP Sport Compacts – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 21M Willy Myers Collinsville, IL
2 81P Robert Price Herculaneum, MO
3 11 Joey Rinne Barnhardt, MO
4 24T Sage Thornhill (F) St. Louis, MO
5 2W Jason Walsh St. Louis, MO
6 67 Kelly Hebenstreit High Ridge, MO
7 96N Grace Bieser Belleville, IL
8 R8 Jack Rogers (FR) Caseyville, IL
9 28J Jeremy Pride South Roxana, IL

Print Friendly

Comments are closed.