STLRacing.com
Home --> Sprint Car & Midget News --> World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series at a Glance; 52nd annual Goodyear Knoxville Nationals

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series at a Glance; 52nd annual Goodyear Knoxville Nationals

World of Outlaws Sprint Car SeriesKNOXVILLE, Iowa – Aug. 6, 2012 – The biggest weekend of the season is finally here as all eyes in the sprint car world shift to Knoxville Raceway.

The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series four-day, 52nd annual Goodyear Knoxville Nationals begins on Wednesday and culminates with the $150,000-to-win main event at the famed half mile on Saturday.

Tony Stewart Racing teammates and World of Outlaws veterans Steve Kinser and Donny Schatz have combined to win 17 titles, with Kinser claiming an event-best 12 wins and Schatz winning in five of the last six years.

Fellow Outlaws Sammy Swindell and Kraig Kinser have also picked up a Goodyear Knoxville Nationals victory.

WHEN

Wednesday through Saturday, Aug. 8-11, at Knoxville Raceway in Knoxville, Iowa, for the 52nd annual Goodyear Knoxville Nationals. The front gate is scheduled to open at 5:30 p.m. with racing around 7:15 p.m.

WHERE

Knoxville Raceway is located on the Marion County Fairgrounds at 1000 N. Lincoln Street in Knoxville, Iowa. Click on the link for a map ( http://g.co/maps/phhcv).

TICKETS

Tickets for the 52nd annual Goodyear Knoxville Nationals at Knoxville Raceway can be ordered online at KnoxvilleRaceway.com.

ON THE INTERNET

World of Outlaws – www.WorldofOutlaws.com

Knoxville Raceway – www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com

Dirt Radio Network – www.DIRTVision.com

ABOUT THE TRACK

Knoxville Raceway is a semi-banked, half-mile oval. The track record of 14.407 seconds was established by Brooke Tatnell on May 6, 2006.

PREVIOUS WINNERS

Goodyear Knoxville Nationals Champions:

2011 – Donny Schatz

2010 – Tim Shaffer

2009 – Donny Schatz

2008 – Donny Schatz

2007 – Donny Schatz

2006 – Donny Schatz

2005 – Kraig Kinser

2004 – Danny Lasoski

2003 – Danny Lasoski

2002 – Steve Kinser

2001 – Danny Lasoski

2000 – Mark Kinser

1999 – Mark Kinser

1998 – Danny Lasoski

1997 – Dave Blaney

1996 – Mark Kinser

1995 – Steve Kinser

1994 – Steve Kinser

1993 – Steve Kinser

1992 – Steve Kinser

1991 – Steve Kinser

1990 – Bobby Allen

1989 – Doug Wolfgang

1988 – Steve Kinser

1987 – Steve Kinser

1986 – Steve Kinser

1985 – Doug Wolfgang

1984 – Doug Wolfgang

1983 – Sammy Swindell

1982 – Steve Kinser

1981 – Steve Kinser

1980 – Steve Kinser

1979 – Ron Shuman

1978 – Doug Wolfgang

1977 – Doug Wolfgang

1976 – Eddie Leavitt

1975 – Eddie Leavitt

1974 – Dick Gaines

1973 – Kenny Weld

1972 – Kenny Weld

1971 – Jan Opperman

1970 – Joe Saldana

1969 – Ken Gritz

1968 – Ray Lee Goodwin

1967 – Thad Dosher

1966 – Jay Woodside

1965 – Kenny Weld

1964 – Kenny Weld

1963 – Greg Weld

1962 – Jerry Richert Sr.

1961 – Roy Robbins

World of Outlaws A-Feature Winners at Knoxville Raceway:

2012 – Sammy Swindell on April 28, Kerry Madsen on June 9

2011 – Sammy Swindell on June 11

2010 – Brooke Tatnell on June 3, Jac Haudenschild on June 4

2009 – Donny Schatz on May 2, Terry McCarl on June 27

2008 – Donny Schatz on May 3, Shane Stewart on June 6, Donny Schatz on June 7

2007 – Donny Schatz on April 28, Terry McCarl on June 16

2006 – Joey Saldana on June 23, Donny Schatz on Oct. 7

2005 – Kraig Kinser on June 24, Steve Kinser on April 30

2004 – Craig Dollansky on June 26, Mark Kinser on May 1

2003 – Danny Lasoski on April 26, Danny Lasoski on July 5

2002 – Steve Kinser on April 26, Danny Lasoski on June 29

2001 – Danny Lasoski on April 28, Stevie Smith on June 30, Jason Meyers on July 16

2000 – Danny Lasoski on April 29, Stevie Smith on July 1, Steve Kinser on July 19

1999 – Sammy Swindell on May 1, Danny Lasoski on July 3, Danny Lasoski on July 21

1998 – Jac Haudenschild on May 2, Jac Haudenschild on July 4, Jac Haudenschild on July 22

1997 – Mark Kinser on April 26, Jac Haudenschild on July 5, Mark Kinser on July 23

1996 – Mark Kinser on April 27, Mark Kinser on June 22, Mark Kinser on July 24

1995 – Mark Kinser on May 6, Mark Kinser on June 24, Steve Kinser on July 19, Mark Kinser on Sept. 27

1994 – Dave Blaney on April 29, Steve Kinser on June 25, Steve Kinser on July 20, Jac Haudenschild on Sept. 23

1993 – Danny Lasoski on April 30, Mark Kinser on June 27, Stevie Smith on Sept. 24

1992 – Sammy Swindell on April 26, Steve Kinser on June 20, Steve Kinser on July 22, Steve Kinser on Sept. 26

1991 – Steve Kinser on April 27, Doug Wolfgang on June 22, Steve Kinser on July 24

1990 – Doug Wolfgang on April 29, Steve Kinser on June 23, Sammy Swindell on July 25

1989 – Sammy Swindell on April 29, Doug Wolfgang on June 24

1988 – Steve Kinser on April 30, Steve Kinser on June 22

1987 – Steve Kinser on April 25, Steve Kinser on June 22

1986 – Sammy Swindell on April 26, Steve Kinser on June 25, Steve Kinser on July 23

1985 – Sammy Swindell on April 28, Doug Wolfgang on Oct. 6

1984 – Sammy Swindell on July 25

1983 – Sammy Swindell on April 16, Sammy Swindell on July 27, Sammy Swindell on Oct. 16

1982 – Doug Wolfgang on April 17, Danny Smith on July 21

1981 – Steve Kinser on April 18, Doug Wolfgang on May 22, Sammy Swindell on May 23, Sammy Swindell on July 22, Doug Wolfgang on Sept. 12

1980 – Steve Kinser on April 19, Steve Kinser on April 20, Doug Wolfgang on May 31, Tim Green on Sept. 20

1979 – Sammy Swindell on April 21

HALF-MILE WINNERS

Knoxville Raceway is a half-mile track. There have been 20 World of Outlaws features on a track that size this season. The winners are: Sammy Swindell – 6 (Autodrome Granby on July 27, Eldora Speedway on July 14, Lakeside Speedway on June 30, Eldora Speedway on May 5, Knoxville Raceway on April 28 and Missouri State Fair Speedway on April 20); Craig Dollansky – 3 (Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 22, Hagerstown Speedway on May 20 and Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19); Kerry Madsen – 2 (Belleville High Banks on June 29 and Knoxville Raceway on June 9); Joey Saldana – 2 (Eldora Speedway on July 13 and Perris Auto Speedway on March 10); Cody Darrah – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 21); Tim Kaeding – 1 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway); Chad Kemenah – 1 (Eldora Speedway on May 4); Steve Kinser – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 12); Danny Lasoski – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 18); Fred Rahmer – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 11) and Donny Schatz – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19).

DRIVER INFO

The following World of Outlaws drivers maintain websites:

Cody Darrah – http://www.codydarrah.com

Craig Dollansky – http://www.dollanskyracing.com

Chad Kemenah – http://www.chadkemenah.com

Kraig Kinser – http://www.kraigkinser.com

Steve Kinser – http://www.stevekinser.com

Kerry Madsen – http://www.kenericracing.com

Bill Rose – http://www.billroseracing.com

Joey Saldana – http://www.joeysaldana.com

Donny Schatz – http://www.donnyschatz.com

Sammy Swindell – http://www.swindellmotorsports.citymaker.com

Lucas Wolfe – http://www.lucaswolfe.com

For more driver information, visit: www.WorldofOutlaws.com

NEWS & NOTES

Feature winners: Sammy Swindell – 8 (Autodrome Granby on July 27, Eldora Speedway on July 14, Lakeside Speedway on June 30, Red River Valley Speedway on June 16, Eldora Speedway on May 5, Knoxville Raceway on April 28, Missouri State Fair Speedway on April 20 and Merced Speedway on March 30); Craig Dollansky – 6 (Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 22, Lernerville Speedway on July 17, I-96 Speedway on June 2, Hagerstown Speedway on May 20, Tri-State Speedway on April 21 and Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19); Joey Saldana – 5 (Autodrome Drummond on July 28, Eldora Speedway on July 13, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 25, Paducah International Raceway on April 13 and Perris Auto Speedway on March 10); Kraig Kinser – 4 (Beaver Dam Raceway on July 7, Dodge City Raceway Park on June 23, River Cities Speedway on June 15 and Kokomo Speedway on June 5); Donny Schatz – 4 (Cornwall Motor Speedway on July 29, Farmer City Raceway on April 25, Silver Dollar Speedway on March 23 and Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19); Tim Kaeding – 3 (Cedar Lake Speedway on July 6, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 16 and The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 8); Steve Kinser – 3 (Dodge City Raceway Park on June 22, Orange County Fair Speedway on May 19 and Williams Grove Speedway on May 12); Kerry Madsen – 3 (Limaland Motorsports Park on July 11, Belleville High Banks on June 29 and Knoxville Raceway on June 9); Chad Kemenah – 2 (Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 28 and Eldora Speedway on May 4); Tony Stewart – 2 (Ohsweken Speedway on July 31 and Lernerville Speedway on July 17); Cody Darrah – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 21); Danny Dietrich – 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 10); Mark Dobmeier – 1 (Huset’s Speedway on July 3); Danny Lasoski – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 18); Paul McMahan – 1 (Rolling Wheels Raceway Park on May 16); Fred Rahmer – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 11); Brad Sweet – 1 (Clay County Fairgrounds on June 8) and Lucas Wolfe – 1 (Bloomington Speedway on Aug. 3).

Tune in: Listen live as the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, calls the action at all World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series events on the DIRT Radio Network, with a number of events throughout the season being featured on the DIRTVision Cybercast. Visit http://www.DIRTVision.com for more information on all the features, including updated results from each night of racing as well as a chat room to interact with other fans listening to the racing action. Also, be sure to check out the all new official Podcast of the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series, Outlaws Unleashed, in the iTunes store or at http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com.

Live Updates Online: Check out the Official World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series website at http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

Up Next: The World of Outlaws head to Junction Motor Speedway in McCool Junction, Neb., on Tuesday, Aug. 14, for the final Kasey Kahne Challenge event.

2012 STAT ATTACK

There have been 48 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series A-Feature events this season.

A-Feature winners (18 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 8

2 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 6

3 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 5

4 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 4

– DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 4

6 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 3

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 3

9 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

– TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 2

11 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

– DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 1

– MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

– PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 1

– FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. – 1

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

Total laps led (30 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps

1 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 213

2 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 155

3 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 151

4 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 123

5 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 116

6 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 101

7 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 65

8 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 63

9 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 45

– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 45

11 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 44

– TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 44

13 – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 41

14 – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 37

15 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 32

16 – PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 27

17 – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 25

18 – JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia – 24

19 – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 23

20 – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 22

21 – STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 19

22 – GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 18

23 – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 15

24 – DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio – 12

25 – IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 10

26 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 9

27 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 8

28 – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 5

– FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. – 5

30 – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 3

Pole Positions (23 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Poles

1 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 5

2 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 4

– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 4

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 4

5 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 3

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 3

– PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 3

9 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 2

– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 2

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2

13 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

– LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

– JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

– GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 1

– IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– GERARD McINTYRE, New Oxford, Pa. – 1

– DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio – 1

– STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

– TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

Time Trial leaders (19 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

1 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 8

2 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 7

3 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 6

4 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 5

5 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 4

6 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

– MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 2

– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

9 – GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 1

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1

– DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 1

– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1

– TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 1

– STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

– ADAM WILT, York, Pa. – 1

– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

Bonus Points Earned (52 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Points

1 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 87

2 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 81

3 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 75

4 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 49

5 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 40

6 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 36

7 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 25

8 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 23

9 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 22

10 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 21

11 – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 20

12 – STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 19

13 – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 16

14 – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 14

– DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 14

16 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 11

17 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 10

18 – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 9

– JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 9

– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 9

21 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 8

– JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 8

– ADAM WILT, York, Pa. – 8

24 – FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. – 7

25 – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 6

26 – GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 5

– BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – 5

– TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 5

– TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 5

30 – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 4

– KASEY KAHNE, Enumclaw, Wash. – 4

– DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Spring, Pa. – 4

– TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 4

– JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia – 4

35 – DUSTIN DAGGETT, Grand Ledge, Mich. – 3

– LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 3

– JEFF DODGE, Colorado Springs, Colo. – 3

– SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 3

– CAP HENRY, Bellevue, Ohio – 3

– CASEY MACK, East Grand Forks, Minn. – 3

– IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 3

– BOBBY McMAHAN, Elk Grove, Calif. – 3

– DUSTY ZOMER, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 3

44 – PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 2

– DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio – 2

46 – RYAN BUNTON, Morton, Ill. – 1

– RANDY HANNAGAN, San Joes, Calif. – 1

– JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1

– KODY KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– CODY LAMAR, Rio Linda, Calif. – 1

– MIKE REINKE, Howards Grove, Wis. – 1

– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Heat Race Winners (51 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

 

1 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 16

2 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 11

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 11

4 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 10

5 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 9

6 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 8

7 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 7

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 7

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 7

10 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 6

11 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 4

– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 4

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 4

14 – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 3

– BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 3

– PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 3

– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 3

– STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 3

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 3

20 – JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 2

– CAP HENRY, Bellevue, Ohio – 2

– GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 2

– IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

– BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – 2

– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2

– TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. – 2

– AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 2

– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

– JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. – 2

30 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 1

– RYAN BUNTON, Morton, Ill. – 1

– LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

– DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 1

– MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

– DOUG ESH, Lancaster, Pa. – 1

– SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

– JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

– SHELDON HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

– KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

– JASON LINNELL, East Grand Forks, Minn. – 1

– ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 1

– IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

– GERARD McINTYRE, New Oxford, Pa. – 1

– JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

– DUSTIN MORGAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1

– FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. – 1

– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1

– TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

– ADAM WILT, York, Pa. – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (31 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2

– SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 2

– JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 2

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

– BOB MARTIN, East Grand Forks, Minn. – 2

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 2

– TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 2

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

9 – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

– JUSTIN BARGER, Montrose, N.Y. – 1

– BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

– JAMIE COLLARD, Burford, Ontario – 1

– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

– JEFF DODGE, Colorado Springs, Colo. – 1

– DON DROUD JR., Lincoln, Neb. – 1

– RUSS EGAN, Gurnee, Ill. – 1

– DAVEY FRANEK, Sussex, N.J. – 1

– GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 1

– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Spring, Pa. – 1

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

– TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

– BRAD McCLELLAND, Westminster, Md. – 1

– BOBBY McMAHAN, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

– JIM MOUGHAN, Springfield, Ill. – 1

– DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 1

– TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 1

– DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio – 1

– BROOKE TATNELL, Sans Souci, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

Hard Charger Award (29 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 6

2 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 5

3 – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 2

– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

– CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2

– TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. – 2

– PATRICK STASA, Fort Worth, Texas – 2

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 2

– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

13 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

– FRANK COZZE, Wind Gap, Pa. – 1

– DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 1

– MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

– DALE GOSSELIN, Quebec City, Quebec – 1

– JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1

– DANNY HOLTGRAVER., Pittsburgh, Pa. – 1

– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1

– ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 1

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– CHUCK McGILLIVRAY, Madison, S.D. – 1

– KEVIN NOUSE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

– MICHAEL PARENT, Granby, Quebec – 1

– BRIAN PAULUS, Mooresville, Ind. – 1

– CHRIS SHIREK, Thompson, N.D. – 1

– JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. – 1

2012 World of Outlaws Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2012)

1. / Saturday, February 18 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Danny Lasoski (1)

2. / Sunday, February 19 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)

3. / Sunday, February 19 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Craig Dollansky (1)

4. / Thursday, March 8 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Tim Kaeding (1)

5. / Saturday, March 10 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Joey Saldana (1)

6. / Friday, March 16 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Tim Kaeding (2)

7. / Friday, March 23 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Donny Schatz (2)

8. / Friday, March 30 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / Sammy Swindell (1)

9. / Friday, April 13 / Paducah International Raceway / Paducah, Ky. / Joey Saldana (2)

10. / Friday, April 20 / Missouri State Fair Speedway / Sedalia, Mo. / Sammy Swindell (2)

11. / Saturday, April 21 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Craig Dollansky (2)

12. / Wednesday, April 25 / Farmer City Raceway / Farmer City, Ill. / Donny Schatz (3)

13. / Saturday, April 28 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Sammy Swindell (3)

14. / Friday, May 4 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Chad Kemenah (1)

15. / Saturday, May 5 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Sammy Swindell (4)

16. / Thursday, May 10 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Danny Dietrich (1)

17. / Friday, May 11 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Fred Rahmer (1)

18. / Saturday, May 12 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Steve Kinser (1)

19. / Wednesday, May 16 / Rolling Wheels Raceway Park / Elbridge, N.Y. / Paul McMahan (1)

20. / Saturday, May 19 / Orange County Fair Speedway / Middletown, N.Y. / Steve Kinser (2)

21. / Sunday, May 20 / Hagerstown Speedway / Hagerstown, Md. / Craig Dollansky (3)

22. / Friday, May 25 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Concord, N.C. / Joey Saldana (3)

23. / Monday, May 28 / Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Chad Kemenah (2)

24. / Saturday, June 2 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / Craig Dollansky (4)

25. / Tuesday, June 5 / Kokomo Speedway / Kokomo, Ind. / Kraig Kinser (1)

26. / Friday, June 8 / Clay County Fairgrounds / Spencer, Iowa / Brad Sweet (1)

27. / Saturday, June 9 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Kerry Madsen (1)

28. / Friday, June 15 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Kraig Kinser (2)

29. / Saturday, June 16 / Red River Valley Speedway / Fargo, N.D. / Sammy Swindell (5)

30. / Friday, June 22 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Steve Kinser (3)

31. / Saturday, June 23 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Kraig Kinser (3)

32. / Friday, June 29 / Belleville High Banks / Belleville, Kan. / Kerry Madsen (2)

33. / Saturday, June 30 / Lakeside Speedway / Kansas City, Kan. / Sammy Swindell (6)

34. / Tuesday, July 3 / Huset’s Speedway / Brandon, S.D. / Mark Dobmeier (1)

35. / Friday, July 6 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Tim Kaeding (3)

36. / Saturday, July 7 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wis. / Kraig Kinser (4)

37. / Wednesday, July 11 / Limaland Motorsports Park / Lima, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (3)

38. / Friday, July 13 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Joey Saldana (4)

39. / Saturday, July 14 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Sammy Swindell (7)

40. / Tuesday, July 17 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Craig Dollansky (5)

41. / Tuesday, July 17 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Tony Stewart (1)

42. / Saturday, July 21 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Cody Darrah (1)

43. / Sunday, July 22 / Lebanon Valley Speedway / Lebanon Valley, N.Y. / Craig Dollansky (6)

44. / Friday, July 27 / Autodrome Granby / Granby, Quebec / Sammy Swindell (8)

45. / Saturday, July 28 / Autodrome Drummond / Drummondville, Quebec / Joey Saldana (5)

46. / Sunday, July 29 / Cornwall Motor Speedway / Cornwall, Ontario / Donny Schatz (4)

47. / Tuesday, July 31 / Ohsweken Speedway / Ohsweken, Ontario / Tony Stewart (2)

48. / Friday, Aug. 3 / Bloomington Speedway / Bloomington, Ind. / Lucas Wolfe (1)

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Points Standings through Aug. 3

Pos. Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

T5

T10

QT

1 Craig Dollansky

6338

0

6

23

34

8

2 Steve Kinser

6321

-17

3

21

35

0

3 Donny Schatz

6299

-39

4

18

37

1

4 Sammy Swindell

6280

-58

8

19

31

7

5 Joey Saldana

6276

-62

5

17

33

6

6 Kraig Kinser

6195

-143

4

17

33

5

7 Cody Darrah

5911

-427

1

14

23

2

8 Kerry Madsen

5855

-483

3

8

23

1

9 Chad Kemenah

5799

-539

2

8

22

2

10 Lucas Wolfe

5550

-788

1

6

16

1

11 Bill Rose

5040

-1298

0

0

8

0

12 Jason Sides

4151

-2187

0

12

19

0

13 Daryn Pittman

2462

-3876

0

6

13

1

14 Danny Lasoski

2356

-3982

1

5

8

0

15 David Gravel

2310

-4028

0

7

9

4

16 Tim Kaeding

2301

-4037

3

5

10

0

17 Paul McMahan

2221

-4117

1

2

3

0

18 Jac Haudenschild

2054

-4284

0

1

2

0

19 Austen Wheatley

1818

-4520

0

0

2

0

20 Brad Sweet

1779

-4559

1

5

8

1

 

The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Armor All (Official Car Care Products), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Goodyear Tires (Official Tire), Gravely Tractors (Official Lawn Equipment), University of Northwestern Ohio, VP Racing Fuel (Official Racing Fuel), Vicci (Official Apparel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, JE Pistons, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, KSE Racing Products, MSD Ignitions, Penske Shocks, Superflow Dynos and Wix Filters; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: Astro Titanium, ButlerBuilt, Fuel Safe, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake’s Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.

Print Friendly