Jensen rolls to USMTS ‘Hunt’ win at Rice Lake

USMTS - United States Modified Touring SeriesRICE LAKE, Wis. (Aug. 16) – The United States Modified Touring Series rolled into the Rice Lake Speedway Thursday night for round 6 of the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup, and Joey Jensen of Forest Lake, Minn., rolled out with his third victory of the season and a $3,000 paycheck.

Johnny Scott took the lead at the drop of the green flag to kick off the 40-lap Swan Energy “A” Main with polesitter Daniel Hilsabeck following close behind. Five laps later, the rookie driver from Waukee, Iowa, wrestled the top spot away from Scott to lead his first lap in a USMTS feature race.

Scott regained the lead with nine laps complete. Meanwhile, Jensen was hounding the leaders with Ryan Ruter, Kelly Shryock, Adam Hensel and Rodney Sanders all within striking distance.

Jensen made his move after the tenth lap and took control as they wrapped up the eleventh orbit around the 3/8-mile clay oval. Scott fought back, but his bid for the lead ended two laps later when mechanical woes sidelined the Las Cruces, N.M., racer.

Although the field remained close behind, Jensen continued to set the pace through lap 35 when caution waved to set up a five-lap dash to the finish with Sanders and 15th-starting Ryan Gustin on his rear bumper.

With Jensen running the middle groove, Sanders used the low line to duck underneath Jensen on several occasions while Gustin looked for a faster line around the high side of the racing surface. With the white flag waving, Sanders edged in front of Jensen as they streaked down the back-stretch but Jensen pulled blasted back ahead in the final turn and beat ‘The Rocket’ to the finish line by half of a car-length.

Gustin settled for third while another rookie USMTS pilot, Adam Hensel, claimed the fourth spot ahead of Hilsabeck at the checkered flag.

Jason Cummins steered the Cheetos machine from 12th to sixth, Jason Miller came from 14th to secure the seventh spot and Shryock held on for an eighth-place finish. Zack VanderBeek was ninth and Dereck Ramirez rounded out the top 10.

Stormy Scott finished 11 after starting 24 and earned the Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger Award. His younger twin brother got the Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award.

With his fifth podium finish in five starts, Gustin remains the points leader in the USMTS Casey’s Cup Series with a 45-point cushion (596 to 551) over Sanders. Stormy Scott is third with 533 markers followed by Johnny Scott (467), Jason Hughes (452), VanderBeek (440), Bryan Rowland (440), Jeremy Payne (429), Ramirez (397) and Shryock (394).

FAST FRIDAY IN FOUNTAIN CITY

The drivers load ‘em up and head two hours south on Friday for another blockbuster battle presented by NAPA of Winona and Fastenal at Bob Timm’s Mississippi Thunder Speedway in Fountain City, Wis.

After 40 years of racing under the name Tri-Oval Speedway, Timm assumed ownership and opened Mississippi Thunder Speedway for on-track action in 2009 with a completely remodeled, state-of-the-art racing facility. One of the oldest and most picturesque towns in Southern Wisconsin, the track is located along the Mississippi River right down Hwy. 35. Take a day and enjoy the hillsides, bluffs and magnificent river views plus many attractions nearby.

Todd Scharkey, Kelly Shryock, Brad Waits and Al Hejna were all winners at the former Tri-Oval Speedway. Since then, Tommy Myer, Tim Donlinger and Jon Tesch have each scored a victory at the new Mississippi Thunder Speedway while Ryan Gustin has three wins and Waits another on the current configuration. Terry Phillips won the most recent event this past April.

Al Hejna and his #7 Snickers machine will make an appearance at the Casey’s General Store located at 1600 Eastwood Rd. SE in Rochester, Minn., on Friday from 12-2 p.m. In addition to each Rochester store, fans can find $2-off coupons at all Casey’s locations Sparta and Tomah, Wis.

Gates open at 5 p.m. with hot laps at 6:30 and racing at 7 p.m. In addition to the USMTS Modifieds, action will include USRA B-Mods, Street Stocks and Pure Stocks.

The Mississippi Thunder Speedway is located 3.0 miles north of Fountain City on SR 35. For more information, call 608-687-3282 or visit www.mississippithunder.com on the World Wide Web.

Saturday’s action takes place at the Upper Iowa Speedway in Decorah, Iowa. The fifth and final event of the week happens Sunday at the Nobles County Speedway in Worthington, Minn., for another $3,000-to-win show.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/ustmts and follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey’s Cup Series – The Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup
Rice Lake Speedway, Rice Lake, Wis.
Thursday, Aug. 16, 2012

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

BEYEA CUSTOM HEADERS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 36 Kenny Wallace, Concord, N.C.
2. (2) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
3. (3) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.
4. (5) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
5. (8) 12m Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
6. (6) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
7. (4) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
8. (7) 44 Jared Loos (R), Loyal, Wis.
9. (9) 24jr Jeff Lien Jr. (R), Mora, Minn.

HOOKER HARNESS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (5) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
2. (1) 99 Steve Lavasseur (R), River Falls, Wis.
3. (8) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa.
4. (6) 5 Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, Minn.
5. (4) 20s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (7) 21 Aric Lindberg (R), Dallas, Wis.
7. (9) 00 Robby Bunkelman (R), Abbotsford, Wis.
8. (2) W Cory Williams (R), Spring Valley, Wis.
9. (3) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (3) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (5) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa.
3. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
4. (1) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
5. (2) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn.
6. (8) 431 Mike Gibson, Star Prairie, Wis.
7. (4) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
8. (7) 24 Jeff Lien (R), Mora, Minn.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 33x Adam Hensel (R), Baldwin, Wis.
2. (2) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
3. (7) 0 Richie Gustin, Gilman, Iowa.
4. (6) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
5. (3) 110 Mike Anderson (R), Colfax, Wis.
6. (4) 11x Rich Lofthus (R), Bloomer, Wis.
7. (8) 12 Jason Gross (R), Osceola, Wis.
8. (5) 5x Scot Danzeisen (R), Herman, Minn.

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (4) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.
2. (1) 20z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
3. (3) 89 Eric Pember (R), Pittsville, Wis.
4. (6) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
5. (2) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
6. (5) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
7. (7) 40 Kevin Adams, Cameron, Wis.
8. (8) 90 Pat Hoffman (R), Rice Lake, Wis.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 7 advance):
1. (1) 20z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (3) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
3. (4) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
4. (5) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
5. (2) 89 Eric Pember (R), Pittsville, Wis.
6. (6) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn.
7. (7) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
8. (12) 40 Kevin Adams, Cameron, Wis., Shaw/Adams, $75.
9. (11) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
10. (14) 5x Scot Danzeisen (R), Herman, Minn., Danzeisen/, $75.
11. (9) 11x Rich Lofthus (R), Bloomer, Wis., Hughes/Tim’s, $75.
12. (10) 00 Robby Bunkelman (R), Abbotsford, Wis., Skyrocket/Tim’s, $75.
13. (15) 24jr Jeff Lien Jr. (R), Mora, Minn., Matrix/Adams, $75.
14. (13) W Cory Williams (R), Spring Valley, Wis., BC/, $75.
15. (8) 21 Aric Lindberg (R), Dallas, Wis., Shaw/, $75.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 7 advance):
1. (4) 12m Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
2. (3) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
3. (8) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
4. (1) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.
5. (2) 5 Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, Minn.
6. (5) 20s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (11) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
8. (12) 44 Jared Loos (R), Loyal, Wis., Taylor/TRE, $75.
9. (6) 110 Mike Anderson (R), Colfax, Wis., GRT/Anderson, $75.
10. (10) 12 Jason Gross (R), Osceola, Wis., Matrix/Adams, $75.
11. (14) 90 Pat Hoffman (R), Rice Lake, Wis., Shaw/, $75.
12. (7) 431 Mike Gibson, Star Prairie, Wis., Matrix/Tim’s, $90.
13. (15) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
14. (9) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn., Wheeler/Wagamon, $90.
15. (13) 24 Jeff Lien (R), Mora, Minn., Matrix/Mullins, $75.

SWAN ENERGY “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (6) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, $3000.
2. (9) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, $1700.
3. (15) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, $1200.
4. (7) 33x Adam Hensel (R), Baldwin, Wis., Rocket/Malcuit, $800.
5. (1) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa, GRT/Mullins, $900.
6. (12) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $800.
7. (14) 12m Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis., Matrix/Mullins, $700.
8. (5) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, $650.
9. (13) 20z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Hughes/Sput’s, $600.
10. (19) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, $550.
11. (24) 20s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, $600.
12. (16) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Kraft/Gaerte, $450.
13. (26) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, $400.
14. (18) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, $400.
15. (28) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, $350.
16. (8) 36 Kenny Wallace, Concord, N.C., Impressive/Mullins, $250.
17. (20) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa, BC/JRM, $300.
18. (21) 89 Eric Pember (R), Pittsville, Wis., LG2/Mullins, $300.
19. (4) 0 Richie Gustin, Gilman, Iowa, GRT/Yeoman, $300.
20. (22) 5 Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $300.
21. (27) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, BC/ProPower, $300.
22. (23) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, $300.
23. (17) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, $400.
24. (10) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., GRT/Sput’s, $300.
25. (3) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa, Sidebiter/Sput’s, $300.
26. (11) 99 Steve Lavasseur (R), River Falls, Wis., Shaw/Lavasseur, $250.
27. (2) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, $400.
28. (25) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Hillson/CRE, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Integra Lap Leaders: J. Scott 1-5, Hilsabeck 6-8, J. Scott 9-10, Jensen 11-40.
Total Laps Led: Jensen 30, J. Scott 7, Hilsabeck 3.
Provisional Starters: Siebert, Dripps.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: S. Scott (started 24th, finished 11th).
Next Race: Friday, Aug. 17, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, Wis.
USMTS Casey’s Cup Series Points: Ryan Gustin 596, Sanders 551, S. Scott 533, J. Scott 467, Hughes 452, VanderBeek 440, Rowland 440, Payne 429, Ramirez 397, Shryock 394.
Rookie of the Year Points: S. Scott 2143, Hilsabeck 1489, Ron Keith 1219, Casey Penn 956, Thomas Tillison Jr. 904.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 413, Geddes 373, ProPower 347, Sput’s 314, RoushYates 240.
Tiger Rear Ends Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 484, GRT 435, Skyrocket 361, Sidebiter 178, BC 157.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Hillson.
American Racer – Gibson.
Beyea Custom Headers – Wallace.
Dominator Race Products – J. Scott.
Eibach Springs – J. Scott.
Forty9Designs.com – Hensel, VanderBeek.
Hooker Harness – Shryock.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Jensen.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – VanderBeek.
KSE Racing Products – Wallace.
Marsh Racing Wheels – J. Scott.
Nitroquest – Lindberg, Jeff Lien.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – S. Scott.
PBM Performance Products – Hensel.
R2C Performance Products – Sanders.
Real Racing Wheels – VanderBeek, Miller.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS TITLE SPONSORS: Casey’s General Stores, Swan Energy.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Cheetos, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, SLAP Energy, Snickers.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arbor Masters, Arnold Motor Supply, ASi Racewear, Beebe Heating & Air Conditioning, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Dirthead.com, DirtKnights.com, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Mesilla Valley Transportation, O’Brien Enterprises, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Road Runner Trucking, Ruter Farms, Sybesma Graphics, Yeager Machine.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Beyea Custom Headers, COMP Cams, CPD Racing Tools, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Harness, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Tiger Rear Ends.

Leave a Reply

Content Protected Using Blog Protector By: PcDrome.