STLRacing.com
Home --> Open Wheel Modified News --> Sorensen soars at Chateau, becomes ninth winner in eleven Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup events

Sorensen soars at Chateau, becomes ninth winner in eleven Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup events

USMTS - United States Modified Touring SeriesLANSING, Minn. (Aug. 31) – Mike Sorensen started first and finished first Friday night in winning the caution-free 40-lap Swan Energy “A” Main as the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup continued at the Chateau Raceway in Lansing, Minn.

Recently “un-retired” Tommy Myer – a two-time USMTS winner at the 1/3-mile bullring – chased the leader the entire distance and was able to cut the deficit in half near the end of the race when Sorensen encountered lapped cars, but it was too little too late as Sorensen took a six-car-length cushion to a $3,000 payday.

For Sorensen, it was his first USMTS victory at the Chateau Raceway just a half-hour from his home in Rochester, Minn., and made him the 11th different winner in 13 trips here for the United States Modified Touring Series.

The dominating win also made the 46-year-old the ninth different winner in eleven events during the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup. Seven races remain, culminating with three nights during the Featherlite Fall Jamboree, Sept. 20-22.

Behind Myer, local favorite Todd Scharkey took third while Adam “Dirt Track Hustle” Hensel finished fourth. Johnny Scott finished fifth while his twin brother, Stormy Scott, came from 14th on the grid to finish sixth.

Dereck Ramirez was seventh Jeremy Payne grabbed eighth, Jason Hughes took ninth and Joey Jensen rounded out the top 10 in the main event.

Defending USMTS national champion Ryan Gustin and Rodney Sanders have swapped the top spot in the points standings four times during ‘The Hunt,’ but both drivers struggled Friday night on a track where passing was at a premium. Sanders finished 14th – one spot ahead of Gustin – and shaved two points off of Gustin’s points lead. The advantage is now a mere five markers with seven events remaining.

The recipient of the Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award was a no-brainer. Competing in his first USMTS event, Damon Haslip of Waseca, Minn., rolled his Modified several times over the turn 2 embankment on the first lap of the second Real Racing Wheels “B” Main. After nearly 15 minutes of collective breath-holding, Haslip was able to climb out of the mangled racecar on his own power. He was transported by ambulance to Mayo Clinic Health System in Austin for further evaluation and was later released.

On Saturday, the USMTS Modifieds will tackle the popular Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn., for the 8th Annual BP Labor Day Duel presented by Baudoin Oil. The event will pit the Best of the Best Modified drivers in the nation against arguably the toughest field of weekly racers on the planet.

In addition, the Cornbelt Clash Late Models will be racing. Midwest Mods and Street Stocks will round out the racing card. Grandstands gates open at 3 p.m. with $1 beer, pop and hot dogs available from 3-4 p.m. The green flag flies at 5 p.m.

Fans can meet and greet Jason Cummins and see his #71 Cheetos Modified from 12-2 p.m. Saturday at the Casey’s General Store located at 875 Hwy. 52 N in Preston. Coupons good for $2 off admission can be found in Austin, Blooming Prairie, Owatonna, Rochester and Stewartville locations.

The Deer Creek Speedway is located 11.3 miles south of I-90 (exit 209) on US 63 (0.7 mile north of SR 16). For more info, call toll-free 877-DCS-RACE or 507-346-2342 on raceday or visit www.deercreekspeedway.com online.

The five-race Labor Day Weekend wraps up Sunday at the Dodge County Speedway in Kasson, Minn., for the 11th Annual Kasson Klash.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/ustmts and follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
The Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup – Round 11 of 18
Chateau Raceway, Lansing, Minn.
Friday, Aug. 31, 2012

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

BEYEA CUSTOM HEADERS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 33x Adam Hensel (R), Baldwin, Wis.
2. (1) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
3. (3) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
4. (4) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
5. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
6. (6) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.
7. (8) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
8. (7) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
9. (9) 66 Dan Bohr, Decorah, Iowa.

HOOKER HARNESS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 0 Richie Gustin, Gilman, Iowa.
3. (3) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
4. (6) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (4) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
6. (5) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
7. (8) 38 Michael Wytaske (R), Blooming Prairie, Minn.
8. (7) 20 David Wytaske, Austin, Minn.

EIBACH SPRING HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (6) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (4) 45 Todd Scharkey, Kasson, Minn.
3. (3) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.
4. (2) R Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
5. (7) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa.
6. (5) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
7. (1) 99h Trevor Hunt (R), Liberty, Mo.
DNS – 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
2. (3) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
3. (5) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
4. (8) 02 Jacob Dahle, Morristown, Minn.
5. (4) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
6. (1) 44 Damon Haslip (R), Waseca, Minn.
7. (7) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa.
8. (6) 5* Casey Penn (R), Shreveport, La.
9. (9) 75 James Parker, Dodge Center, Minn.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (4) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.
2. (2) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
3. (3) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
4. (5) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
5. (1) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.
6. (8) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
7. (6) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
8. (9) 66 Dan Bohr, Decorah, Iowa, GRT/Sput’s, $75.
9. (7) 99h Trevor Hunt (R), Liberty, Mo., Hughes/Hatfield, $90.
DNS – 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa, Sidebiter/Sput’s, $90.
DNS – 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, BC/GMPP, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (2) R Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
4. (5) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
5. (4) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
6. (10) 5* Casey Penn (R), Shreveport, La.
7. (9) 20 David Wytaske, Austin, Minn., GRT/Wytaske, $75.
8. (7) 38 Michael Wytaske (R), Blooming Prairie, Minn., Shaw/Premier, $75.
9. (11) 75 James Parker, Dodge Center, Minn., Kraft/Parker, $75.
10. (6) 44 Damon Haslip (R), Waseca, Minn., Fegers/KSE, $75.
11. (8) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa, GRT/Mullins, $90.

SWAN ENERGY “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (1) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn., Hughes/Action, 40, $3000.
2. (3) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 40, $1500.
3. (2) 45 Todd Scharkey, Kasson, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 40, $1000.
4. (5) 33x Adam Hensel (R), Baldwin, Wis., Rocket/Malcuit, 40, $1000.
5. (7) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, 40, $900.
6. (14) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, 40, $900.
7. (4) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 40, $700.
8. (8) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, 40, $650.
9. (11) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $600.
10. (13) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, 40, $550.
11. (12) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 40, $500.
12. (9) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., GRT/Sput’s, 40, $450.
13. (6) 0 Richie Gustin, Gilman, Iowa, GRT/Yeoman, 40, $400.
14. (15) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, 40, $400.
15. (18) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $400.
16. (16) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 40, $325.
17. (10) 02 Jacob Dahle, Morristown, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 40, $300.
18. (23) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Hughes/Sput’s, 40, $400.
19. (20) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa, BC/JRM, 40, $300.
20. (22) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 40, $400.
21. (19) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 40, $300.
22. (17) R Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa, Skyrocket/Midstate, 39, mechanical, $300.
23. (21) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Kraft/Gaerte, 19, mechanical, $300.
DNS – 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., MBC/Sput’s, 0, did not start, $300.
DNS – 5* Casey Penn (R), Shreveport, La., Hughes/Geddes, 0, did not start, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Integra Lap Leader: Sorensen 1-40.
Total Laps Led: Sorensen 40.
Margin of Victory: 1.199 seconds.
Provisional Starter: VanderBeek.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: S. Scott (started 14th, finished 6th).
Next Race: Saturday, Sept. 1, Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
USMTS Casey’s Cup Series Points: Ryan Gustin 1038, Sanders 1033, S. Scott 965, J. Scott 939, Hughes 927, VanderBeek 871, Payne 842, Shryock 827, Ramirez 821, Rowland 812.
Rookie of the Year Points: S. Scott 2160, Hilsabeck 1512, Ron Keith 1219, Penn 1110, Thomas Tillison Jr. 904.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 457, Geddes 411, ProPower 388, Sput’s 371, RoushYates 268.
Tiger Rear Ends Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 538, GRT 486, Skyrocket 407, Sidebiter 201, BC 188.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Noble.
American Racer – Myer.
Beyea Custom Headers – Hensel.
Dominator Race Products – Haslip.
Eibach Springs – Ramirez.
Forty9Designs.com – Hensel, Hughes.
Hooker Harness – J. Scott.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Sorensen.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Hughes.
KSE Racing Products – Payne.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Ver Beek.
Nitroquest – Hunt, Hilsabeck.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – S. Scott.
PBM Performance Products – Sorensen.
R2C Performance Products – Myer.
Real Racing Wheels – Jensen, S. Scott.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS TITLE SPONSORS: Casey’s General Stores, Swan Energy.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Cheetos, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, SLAP Energy, Snickers.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arbor Masters, Arnold Motor Supply, ASi Racewear, Beebe Heating & Air Conditioning, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Dirthead.com, DirtKnights.com, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Mesilla Valley Transportation, O’Brien Enterprises, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Road Runner Trucking, Ruter Farms, Sybesma Graphics, Yeager Machine.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Beyea Custom Headers, COMP Cams, CPD Racing Tools, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Harness, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Tiger Rear Ends.

Print Friendly