Ruter races to victory in 7th Annual BP Labor Day Dual presented by Baudoin Oil Co.

USMTS - United States Modified Touring SeriesSPRING VALLEY, Minn. (Sept. 1) – Ryan Ruter made it clear that he will be a force to be reckoned with the rest of the year after a dominating performance Saturday night at the Deer Creek Speedway to win the 7 Annual BP Labor Day Duel presented by Baudoin Oil.

The win was his second during the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup. He won Wednesday and took third the following night before crashing out early in Friday’s tilt.

“We just finally got things figured out with this car,” Ruter said in victory lane. “It’s about finding a good balance. We talk and come to a decision on things and we see what we have.

Jon Tesch led the first two laps from the pole position with outside front row starter Al Hejna in tow. But it was Ruter that found the fast way around the high-banked 3/8-mile oval first, using the high side of the track to blast by Hejna at the end of the first lap and then Tesch as the leaders came out of the turn to complete lap 3.

Hejna followed suit and got by Tesch the next time around, but was unable to make up any ground on the high-flying Ruter as he pulled away and managed his way through lapped traffic without missing a beat.

“The top of the track was good for a while,” Ruter added. “It slowed down and some of the lapped guys started getting back by me. I knew something wasn’t right and figured there was a reason they were down lower, so I just moved down a little and it worked out.”

Even a caution with five laps to go didn’t help his pursuers as the 28-year-old from Kanawha, Iowa, roared away from the pack on the restart and led Tesch to the finish line by five car-lengths for his eighth career USMTS victory.

“I never really like to start up front,” Tesch said. “I was just kind of rolling around the bottom and I saw the triple nickel come flying by. But we got second, we’re pretty happy with that.”

In addition to the winner’s share of $3,000, Ruter also pocketed an additional $1,400 from Randy and Patty Eastvold of Hanson Tire Service.

“That’s really good for this program. We’re not a high-dollar deal, so this really helps.”

Stormy Scott made his way onto the podium with a third-place finish while Jeremy Payne finished fourth and 17-starting Brandon Davis worked his way forward to finish fifth. Hejna held on for sixth, Jason Cummins was seventh, eighth went to Kelly Shryock, Josh Angst got ninth and Nate Wasmund rebounded from a mishap on the third lap to take tenth.

Running seventh at the white flag, Joey Jensen suffered a flat tire on the final lap and plummeted to 19th in the final rundown.

Of note, this was the second straight night that the top two points warriors, Ryan Gustin and Rodney Sanders, finished outside of the top 10. Gustin came from the 22nd starting spot to finish 11th and Sanders, who brought out the caution on lap 35 with a flat tire of his own, wound up 18th.

With Scott finishing third, the points battle has heated up heading into the last six events of the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup.

Gustin now leads Sanders by 19 points (1,108 to 1,089) while Scott is just 52 markers out of first place with 1,056. Johnny Scott is fourth with 989 points, followed by Jason Hughes (977), Payne (929), Shryock (903), Bryan Rowland (878), Dereck Ramirez (873) and Zack VanderBeek (871).

Tomorrow will be anything but a time for relaxing as a full program of events is on tap at the Dodge County Speedway. Sunday’s 11th Annual Kasson Klash will be the 29th occasion that the USMTS Modifieds have taken the green flag at the Kasson, Minn., speedplant.

Gates open at 4 p.m. and hot laps are at 5:30 with racing at 6 p.m. B-Mods and Street Stocks are also on tap for Sunday’s show.

Jeremy Payne will be at the Casey’s General Store located at 214 State St N in West Concord from 12-2 p.m. Sunday. Coupons good for $2 off admission can be found in Owatonna, West Concord and Zumbrota locations.

The Dodge County Speedway is located 1.1 mile north of US 14 on SR 57 (at the Dodge County Fairgrounds). For more info, call 507-634-4281 or visit www.dodgecountyspeedway.com online.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/ustmts and follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
The Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup – Round 12 of 18
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Saturday, Sept. 1, 2012

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 14 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

BEYEA CUSTOM HEADERS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa.
2. (3) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
3. (8) 52w Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
4. (1) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
5. (9) 66 Dan Bohr, Decorah, Iowa.
6. (4) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
7. (10) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
8. (5) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
9. (7) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
10. (6) 20f John Fellman, Blue Grass, Iowa.

HOOKER HARNESS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
2. (5) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
3. (3) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (7) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
5. (4) 89 Eric Pember (R), Pittsville, Wis.
6. (10) 02 Jacob Dahle, Morristown, Minn.
7. (8) 99h Trevor Hunt (R), Liberty, Mo.
8. (9) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
9. (2) 29d Brad Dierks (R), Clarence, Iowa.
10. (6) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.
2. (3) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn.
3. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
4. (9) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
5. (1) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa.
6. (8) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
7. (5) 41 Mark Teske (R), Spring Valley, Minn.
8. (4) 110 Tony Bahr (R), Rice Lake, Wis.
9. (7) 431 Mike Gibson, Star Prairie, Wis.
10. (10) 75 James Parker, Dodge Center, Minn.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (3) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
3. (4) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa.
4. (5) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
5. (7) 98 Jeremy Brogaard (R), Kanawha, Iowa.
6. (8) 36 Jeff Larson, Freeport, IL.
7. (1) 83 Billy Steinberg (R), Kasson, Minn.
8. (6) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn.
9. (9) R Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa.

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (2) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.
2. (6) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (3) 49jr Jake Timm (R), Winona, Minn.
4. (4) 8 Bobby Swanson, Kasson, Minn.
5. (5) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
6. (1) 20 Cole Queensland (R), Grand Meadow, Minn.
7. (8) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn.
8. (7) 1k Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa.
DNS – 45 Todd Scharkey, Kasson, Minn.

HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (2) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
2. (4) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
3. (3) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
4. (7) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
5. (6) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
6. (1) 0 Richie Gustin, Gilman, Iowa.
7. (8) 33x Adam Hensel (R), Baldwin, Wis.
8. (5) 01 Brandon Aggen, Rushmore, Minn.
9. (9) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
2. (12) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (2) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
4. (4) 02 Jacob Dahle, Morristown, Minn.
5. (10) 110 Tony Bahr (R), Rice Lake, Wis., GRT/Anderson, $75.
6. (3) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Flyin’J, $75.
7. (8) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn., DirtDueler/KSE, $75.
8. (6) 36 Jeff Larson, Freeport, IL, Shaw/Mullins, $75.
9. (13) 75 James Parker, Dodge Center, Minn., Kraft/JPRE, $75.
10. (7) 20 Cole Queensland (R), Grand Meadow, Minn., Skyrocket/Action, $90.
11. (11) 431 Mike Gibson, Star Prairie, Wis., Matrix/Tim’s, $90.
12. (9) 83 Billy Steinberg (R), Kasson, Minn., WRC/Flyin’J, $75.
13. (5) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa, Razor/HarryHeads, $90.
DNS – 01 Brandon Aggen, Rushmore, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $75.
DNS – 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Hughes/Sput’s, $400.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (5) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
2. (2) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (3) 66 Dan Bohr, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (1) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa.
5. (8) 0 Richie Gustin, Gilman, Iowa.
6. (9) 33x Adam Hensel (R), Baldwin, Wis., Rocket/Malcuit, $75.
7. (10) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Flyin’J, $75.
8. (7) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $75.
9. (4) 8 Bobby Swanson, Kasson, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $75.
10. (12) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Skyrocket/CRE, $90.
11. (11) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Grove, $75.
12. (6) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Kraft/Gaerte, $90.
13. (13) R Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa, Skyrocket/Midstate, $75.
DNS – 20f John Fellman, Blue Grass, Iowa, $75.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (10) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
2. (1) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
3. (3) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
4. (2) 49jr Jake Timm (R), Winona, Minn.
5. (6) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
6. (12) 29d Brad Dierks (R), Clarence, Iowa, Shaw/Sperry, $75.
7. (8) 99h Trevor Hunt (R), Liberty, Mo., Hughes/Hatfield, $90.
8. (5) 89 Eric Pember (R), Pittsville, Wis., LG2/Mullins, $75.
9. (7) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn., Skyrocket/Action, $75.
10. (9) 41 Mark Teske (R), Spring Valley, Minn., LG2/Vankirk, $75.
11. (13) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
12. (11) 1k Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa, Victory/JRM, $75.
13. (4) 98 Jeremy Brogaard (R), Kanawha, Iowa, Victory/KSE, $75.
DNS – 45 Todd Scharkey, Kasson, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $75.

SWAN ENERGY “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (4) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa, Sidebiter/Sput’s, 40, $4400.
2. (1) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., GRT/Sput’s, 40, $2100.
3. (5) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, 40, $1600.
4. (3) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, 40, $1400.
5. (16) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn., BC/KSE, 40, $1100.
6. (2) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa, BC/JRM, 40, $800.
7. (12) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 40, $700.
8. (15) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 40, $650.
9. (14) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 40, $600.
10. (9) 52w Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn., Hughes/KSE, 40, $550.
11. (22) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $500.
12. (18) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 40, $450.
13. (19) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 40, $400.
14. (11) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 40, $375.
15. (24) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa, GRT/Mullins, 40, $350.
16. (25) 49jr Jake Timm (R), Winona, Minn., GRT/BuckBuilt, 40, $325.
17. (27) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, BC/GMPP, 40, $600.
18. (13) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, 40, $400.
19. (8) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, 39, flat tire, $300.
20. (21) 66 Dan Bohr, Decorah, Iowa, GRT/Sput’s, 26, mechanical, $300.
21. (7) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn., Hughes/Action, 19, mechanical, $300.
22. (26) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 17, mechanical, $400.
23. (20) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn., Waits/ASi, 11, mechanical, $300.
24. (28) 0 Richie Gustin, Gilman, Iowa, GRT/Yeoman, 11, mechanical, $100.
25. (23) 02 Jacob Dahle, Morristown, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 9, mechanical, $300.
26. (6) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 3, crash, $400.
27. (10) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., MBC/Sput’s, 3, crash, $300.
28. (17) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, 3, crash, $400.
DNS – 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 0, drive shaft, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Integra Lap Leaders: Tesch 1-2, Ruter 3-40.
Total Laps Led: Ruter 38, Tesch 2.
Margin of Victory: 1.227 seconds.
Provisional Starters: Ramirez, Dripps, Richie Gustin.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Davis (started 16th, finished 5th).
Next Race: Sunday, Sept. 1, Dodge County Speedway, Kasson, Minn.
USMTS Casey’s Cup Series Points: Ryan Gustin 1108, Sanders 1089, S. Scott 1056, J. Scott 989, Hughes 977, Payne 929, Shryock 903, Rowland 878, Ramirez 873, VanderBeek 871.
Rookie of the Year Points: S. Scott 2173, Hilsabeck 1522, Ron Keith 1219, Casey Penn 1110, Thomas Tillison Jr. 904.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 462, Geddes 413, ProPower 397, Sput’s 381, RoushYates 276.
Tiger Rear Ends Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 546, GRT 495, Skyrocket 413, Sidebiter 211, BC 195.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – VanderBeek.
American Racer – Shryock.
Beyea Custom Headers – Ruter.
Dominator Race Products – Scharkey.
Eibach Springs – Hejna.
Forty9Designs.com – Payne, Angst.
Hooker Harness – Payne.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Ruter.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Angst.
KSE Racing Products – Jensen.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Myer.
Nitroquest – Gerritsen, Ver Beek, Brogaard.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – not awarded.
PBM Performance Products – S. Scott.
R2C Performance Products – Tesch.
Real Racing Wheels – Angst, Shryock, Davis.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS TITLE SPONSORS: Casey’s General Stores, Swan Energy.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Cheetos, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, SLAP Energy, Snickers.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arbor Masters, Arnold Motor Supply, ASi Racewear, Beebe Heating & Air Conditioning, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Dirthead.com, DirtKnights.com, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Mesilla Valley Transportation, O’Brien Enterprises, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Road Runner Trucking, Ruter Farms, Sybesma Graphics, Yeager Machine.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Beyea Custom Headers, COMP Cams, CPD Racing Tools, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Harness, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Tiger Rear Ends.

Leave a Reply

Content Protected Using Blog Protector By: PcDrome.