Home --> Open Wheel Modified News --> Tesch takes down third straight Kasson Klash title, third win in last eight USMTS ‘Hunt’ races

Tesch takes down third straight Kasson Klash title, third win in last eight USMTS ‘Hunt’ races

USMTS - United States Modified Touring SeriesKASSON, Minn. (Sept. 2) – Jon Tesch of Watertown, S.D., captured his third victory in the last eight races Sunday night during round 13 of the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup at the Dodge County Speedway in Kasson, Minn., for the 11th running of the Kasson Klash.

It was also the third straight win for the ‘Wizard of Watertown’ in the Kasson Klash. Four of his 35 career USMTS triumphs have been notched in the traditional Labor Day Weekend event at the 3/8-mile clay oval.

From the pole position, Tesch beat outside front row starter Stormy Scott into the first turn at the drop of the green flag, and then proceeded to lead all 40 laps en route to another $3,000 payday, plus and additional $250 from Stevenson Insurance.

Jason Hughes rebounded from a rough night before to capture the runner-up finish Sunday. A four-car melee knocked the 2010 USMTS national champion out of the main event Saturday night at the Deer Creek Speedway.

Scott held on for a third-place finish while Mike Sorensen and Kelly Shryock wound up fourth and fifth, respectively. Sixth through tenth were Rodney Sanders, Jason Cummins, Daniel Hilsabeck, Jeremy Payne and Brandon Davis, who won here on May 27 by beating Tesch to the checkered flag.

Defending USMTS national champion Ryan Gustin has finished outside the top 10 just seven times in his 29 starts during the USMTS Casey’s Cup Series. Unfortunately for ‘The Reaper,’ three of those have occurred in the last three nights.

A flat tire during Sunday’s main event forced Gustin to the pits for repairs, and he was able to climb no higher than 20th by the time the checkered flag waved.

Sanders’ sixth-place finish was enough to propel the 22-year-old from Happy, Texas, back into the points lead with a narrow eight-point cushion (1,170 to 1,162) over Gustin. It was the fourth lead change at the top of the standings between the two drivers.

Meanwhile, Scott continues to chip away at the deficit, and now sits just 43 points out of first place with 1,147 points. Hughes is fourth with 1,072 markers, followed by Johnny Scott (1,047), Payne (1,003), Shryock (987), Zack VanderBeek (976), Bryan Rowland (944) and Dereck Ramirez (937).

Just two races remain in the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup prior to the Featherlite Fall Jamboree, Sept. 20-22, where the final three nights of racing will determine the USMTS Casey’s Cup Series champion.

Cut short by rain on Aug. 15, the make-up feature event at the Ogilvie Raceway in Ogilvie, Minn., will be completed on Friday, Sept. 7, prior to the running of the USMTS National Finals event that weekend.

Make-Up “A” Main Starting Line-up: Row 1 – Johnny Scott, Jason Miller; Row 2 – Stormy Scott, Jeremy Payne; Row 3 – Ryan Gustin, Kelly Shryock; Row 4 – Kelly Estey, Jason Hughes; Row 5 – Zack VanderBeek, Doug Hillson; Row 6 – Jason Cummins, Jon Tesch; Row 7 – Don Eischens, Dereck Ramirez; Row 8 – Joey Jensen, Rodney Sanders; Row 9 – Adam Hensel, Eric Pember; Row 10 – Bryan Rowland, Tony Bahr; Row 11 – Corey Dripps, Kenny Wallace; Row 12 – Scot Danzeisen, Ryan Ruter; Row 13 – Jason Voigt, Mark Noble; Row 14 – Al Hejna, Austin Siebert.

Fans attending the Friday night show will get to see double features. The make-up race will be completed first, followed by a complete program of heat races, “B” Mains and the “A” Main for the USMTS National Championship Series competitors.

The show on Saturday, Sept. 8, will be the final event on the USMTS National Championship Series campaign and will end with the crowning of the 2012 USMTS national champion. This year’s champ gets a cool $30,000.

The four-year-old Ogilvie Raceway is a high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval located 2 miles east of Ogilvie on the south side of Hwy. 23. For more information call 763-267-4572 or check out www.ogilvieraceway.com online.

Then on Sunday, Sept. 9, the USMTS Modifieds make their maiden voyage to the Granite City Speedway in Sauk Rapids, Minn. The event was originally scheduled to be a qualifying event for the USMTS Casey’s Cup Series but was rained out June 14 and is now the final ‘Hunt’ race before the 14th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree, Sept. 20-22.

The track got a new owner during the off-season and the new leadership has made many improvements to the former Golden Spike Speedway, including remodeled VIP suites and a new restaurant area for fans. Fans will notice immediate improvements to the facility including a completely new racing surface, newly remodeled restaurant building, renovated Wild Country press building plus general clean up, beautification and modernization to the overall facility.

The Granite City Speedway is a 3/8-mile semi-banked clay oval located 2.5 miles north of SR 23 on US 10, then 2 miles east on Golden Spike Rd. (CR 3). For more information, call 715-497-8916 or check out www.gcspeedway.com online.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/ustmts and follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
The Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup – Round 13 of 18
Dodge County Speedway, Kasson, Minn.
Sunday, Sept. 2, 2012

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

BEYEA CUSTOM HEADERS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
2. (3) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
3. (4) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
4. (5) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.
5. (6) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
6. (1) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
7. (8) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
8. (7) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn.

HOOKER HARNESS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 33x Adam Hensel (R), Baldwin, Wis.
3. (4) 110 Tony Bahr (R), Rice Lake, Wis.
4. (3) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
5. (5) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
6. (8) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
7. (6) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
8. (7) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa.
2. (3) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (7) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
4. (4) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.
5. (6) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
6. (8) 75 James Parker, Dodge Center, Minn.
7. (2) 83 Billy Steinberg (R), Kasson, Minn.
8. (5) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
2. (3) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
3. (2) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
4. (4) 66 Dan Bohr, Decorah, Iowa.
5. (7) R Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
6. (5) 8 Bobby Swanson, Kasson, Minn.
7. (6) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn.

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
2. (3) 45 Todd Scharkey, Kasson, Minn.
3. (2) 89 Eric Pember (R), Pittsville, Wis.
4. (5) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
5. (4) 49jr Jake Timm (R), Winona, Minn.
6. (6) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
7. (7) 99 Martin Bennett, Ankeny, Iowa.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 110 Tony Bahr (R), Rice Lake, Wis.
2. (10) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (2) 89 Eric Pember (R), Pittsville, Wis.
4. (4) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.
5. (13) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (5) R Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
7. (3) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn., Skyrocket/Action, $75.
8. (6) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $75.
9. (7) 49jr Jake Timm (R), Winona, Minn., GRT/BuckBuilt, $75.
10. (9) 8 Bobby Swanson, Kasson, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $75.
11. (11) 83 Billy Steinberg (R), Kasson, Minn., WRC/Flyin’J, $75.
12. (12) 99 Martin Bennett, Ankeny, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, $75.
13. (8) 75 James Parker, Dodge Center, Minn., Kraft/JPRE, $75.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (5) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
2. (6) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
3. (7) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
4. (2) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.
5. (3) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
6. (4) 66 Dan Bohr, Decorah, Iowa.
7. (10) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, $75.
8. (12) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
9. (1) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
10. (8) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Flyin’J, $75.
11. (13) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
12. (9) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Flyin’J, $75.
13. (11) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Grove, $75.

SWAN ENERGY “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (1) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., GRT/Sput’s, $3250.
2. (4) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, $1700.
3. (2) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, $1200.
4. (5) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn., Hughes/Action, $1000.
5. (9) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, $900.
6. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, $800.
7. (3) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $700.
8. (7) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa, GRT/Mullins, $650.
9. (12) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, $600.
10. (14) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn., BC/KSE, $400.
11. (19) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, $500.
12. (11) 33x Adam Hensel (R), Baldwin, Wis., Rocket/Malcuit, $450.
13. (6) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, $400.
14. (15) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, $400.
15. (13) 110 Tony Bahr (R), Rice Lake, Wis., GRT/Anderson, $250.
16. (18) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Hughes/Sput’s, $400.
17. (21) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, $400.
18. (17) 89 Eric Pember (R), Pittsville, Wis., LG2/Mullins, $300.
19. (26) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Kraft/Gaerte, $100.
20. (16) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, $400.
21. (20) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa, BC/JRM, $300.
22. (27) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Skyrocket/CRE, $100.
23. (23) R Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa, Skyrocket/Midstate, $300.
24. (22) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $300.
25. (10) 45 Todd Scharkey, Kasson, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $250.
26. (24) 66 Dan Bohr, Decorah, Iowa, GRT/Sput’s, $300.
27. (25) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, BC/GMPP, $100.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Integra Lap Leader: Tesch 1-40.
Total Laps Led: Tesch 40.
Margin of Victory:  seconds.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Jensen (started 19th, finished 11th).
Next Race: Friday, Sept. 7, Ogilvie Raceway, Ogilvie, Minn.
USMTS Casey’s Cup Series Points: Sanders 1170, Gustin 1162, S. Scott 1147, Hughes 1072, J. Scott 1047, Payne 1003, Shryock 987, VanderBeek 976, Rowland 944, Ramirez 937.
Rookie of the Year Points: S. Scott 2186, Hilsabeck 1545, Ron Keith 1219, Casey Penn 1110, Thomas Tillison Jr. 904.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 471, Geddes 419, ProPower 405, Sput’s 391, RoushYates 281.
Tiger Rear Ends Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 555, GRT 505, Skyrocket 421, Sidebiter 211, BC 202.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Dripps.
American Racer – Angst.
Beyea Custom Headers – Rowland.
Dominator Race Products – Gustin.
Eibach Springs – Hilsabeck.
Forty9Designs.com – Sorensen, Payne.
Hooker Harness – S. Scott.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Tesch.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Payne.
KSE Racing Products – Sanders.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Bohr.
Nitroquest – Parker, Brink.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Jensen.
PBM Performance Products – Cummins.
R2C Performance Products – Hughes.
Real Racing Wheels – Bahr, Davis.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS TITLE SPONSORS: Casey’s General Stores, Swan Energy.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Cheetos, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, SLAP Energy, Snickers.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arbor Masters, Arnold Motor Supply, ASi Racewear, Beebe Heating & Air Conditioning, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Dirthead.com, DirtKnights.com, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Mesilla Valley Transportation, O’Brien Enterprises, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Road Runner Trucking, Ruter Farms, Sybesma Graphics, Yeager Machine.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Beyea Custom Headers, COMP Cams, CPD Racing Tools, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Harness, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Tiger Rear Ends.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email