Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup point race tightens as Stormy Scott tops Ogilvie make-up main; Gustin grabs tenth USMTS National Championship win

USMTS - United States Modified Touring SeriesOGILVIE, Minn. (Sept. 7) – Thanks to a downpour that stopped the action just before the main event on Aug. 15, USMTS Modified fans got to see two 40-lap features Friday night at the Ogilvie Raceway.

The night started off with the make-up race in the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup. Jeremy Payne took the lead from Jason Miller on lap 4 and led the next 18 laps before Stormy Scott snagged the top spot.

Scott paced Payne the rest of the distance to the checkered flag and the $3,000 paycheck. Ryan Gustin finished third, Jason Cummins collected a fourth-place finish and Joey Jensen raced from 14th on the starting grid to take fifth at the finish line.

Jason Hughes, Kelly Shryock, Rodney Sanders, Johnny Scott and Jon Tesch rounded out the top 10 finishers.

With the win, Stormy Scott placed himself squarely in the battle for the USMTS Casey’s Cup title. Just seven points separate the top three of Gustin, Stormy Scott and Sanders, who came into the event as the points leader.

Jason Hughes is fourth in the standings, followed by Johnny Scott, Payne, Shryock, Zack VanderBeek, Cummins and Dereck Ramirez.

A few hours later, the drivers rolled out onto the 3/8-mile oval for their second Swan Energy “A” Main of the program – a $4,000-to-win USMTS National Championship Series event.

Although he had already clinched his second straight USMTS national title prior to taking the green flag, Gustin put an exclamation point on his season with his tenth win of the campaign.

Tesch, looking for his fourth win in as many weeks, took the lead from the pole position and led the first 18 laps before Gustin took charge and went on to capture his 61st career USMTS victory.

2010 USMTS national champion Jason Hughes came on strong late to take the runner-up spot away from Tesch while Sanders held off Scot Danzeisen for fourth.

Sixth through tenth, respectively, were Payne, Stormy Scott, VanderBeek, Ramirez and Jason Thoennes.

Saturday will be another complete program featuring the final race of the USMTS National Championship Series campaign and another $4,000-to-win main event.

Super Stocks, Midwest Modifieds and Street Stocks will also compete both nights of the Harvest Cup presented by Wagamon Bros. Racing Engines. Races start at 6:30 p.m. both nights.

The Ogilvie Raceway is a high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval located 2 miles east of Ogilvie on the south side of Hwy. 23. For more information call 763-267-4572 or check out www.ogilvieraceway.com online.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/ustmts and follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
The Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup – Round 14 of 18
Ogilvie Raceway, Ogilvie, Minn.
Friday, Sept. 7, 2012

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8. Heat races and “B” Mains were completed Aug. 15.

SWAN ENERGY “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (3) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, $3000.
2. (4) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, $1700.
3. (5) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, $1200.
4. (9) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $1000.
5. (14) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, $1000.
6. (7) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, $800.
7. (6) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, $700.
8. (15) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, $650.
9. (1) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, $600.
10. (10) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., GRT/Sput’s, $550.
11. (11) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Hughes/Sput’s, $500.
12. (13) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, $450.
13. (19) 110 Tony Bahr (R), Eau Claire, Wis., GRT/Anderson, $275.
14. (24) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa, BC/JRM, $175.
15. (23) 31v Jason Voigt, St. Cloud, Minn., RCT/Breeschoeten, $250.
16. (8) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $325.
17. (17) 89 Eric Pember (R), Pittsville, Wis., LG2/Mullins, $300.
18. (22) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa, Sidebiter/Sput’s, $300.
19. (20) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, BC/GMPP, $300.
20. (2) 12m Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis., Matrix/Mullins, $300.
21. (18) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, $400.
22. (12) 9e Don Eischens, Richmond, Minn., Fegers/Adams, $250.
23. (21) 5x Scot Danzeisen (R), Herman, Minn., Perfect/Danzeisen, $250.
24. (25) 22D Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa, GRT/Mullins, $100.
25. (16) 33x Adam Hensel (R), Baldwin, Wis., Rocket/Malcuit, $300.
DNS – 37 Kelly Estey (R), Hibbing, Minn., MasterSbilt/Tim’s, $300.
DNS – 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Kraft/Gaerte, $300.
DNS – 36 Kenny Wallace, Concord, N.C., Impressive/Mullins, $250.
DNS – 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, $100.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Integra Lap Leaders: Miller 1-3, Payne 4-21, S. Scott 22-40.
Total Laps Led: S. Scott 19, Payne 18, Miller 3.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Jensen (started 14th, finished 5th).
Next Race: Saturday, Sept. 8, Ogilvie Raceway, Ogilvie, Minn.
USMTS Casey’s Cup Series Points: Gustin 1253, S. Scott 1250, Sanders 1246, Hughes 1153, J. Scott 1121, Payne 1099, Shryock 1065, VanderBeek 1046, Cummins 1009, Ramirez 1005.
Rookie of the Year Points: S. Scott 2208, Hilsabeck 1545, Ron Keith 1219, Casey Penn 1110, Thomas Tillison Jr. 904.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 479, Geddes 424, ProPower 415, Sput’s 398, RoushYates 290.
Tiger Rear Ends Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 565, GRT 514, Skyrocket 429, Sidebiter 215, BC 209.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Hensel.
American Racer – not awarded.
Beyea Custom Headers – not awarded.
Dominator Race Products – Miller.
Eibach Springs – not awarded.
Forty9Designs.com – Cummins, J. Scott.
Hooker Harness – not awarded.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – S. Scott.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – J. Scott.
KSE Racing Products – not awarded.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Hilsabeck.
Nitroquest – not awarded.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Jensen.
PBM Performance Products – not awarded.
R2C Performance Products – Payne.
Real Racing Wheels – not awarded.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS National Championship Series
Ogilvie Raceway, Ogilvie, Minn.
Friday, Sept. 7, 2012

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

BEYEA CUSTOM HEADERS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa.
2. (2) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (5) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
4. (7) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
5. (4) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
6. (3) 4 Bill Byholm (R), Glidden, Wis.
7. (8) 9e Don Eischens, Richmond, Minn.
8. (6) 89 Eric Pember (R), Pittsville, Wis.
9. (9) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.

HOOKER HARNESS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (3) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (2) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn.
3. (6) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (7) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
5. (1) 7a Shane Sabraski (R), Rice, Minn.
6. (5) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.
7. (8) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn.
8. (4) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
DNS – 431 Mike Gibson, Star Prairie, Wis.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 5x Scot Danzeisen (R), Herman, Minn.
2. (6) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
3. (9) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (4) 21b Brandon Jensen (R), Hammond, Wis.
5. (3) 110 Tony Bahr (R), Rice Lake, Wis.
6. (8) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
7. (5) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
8. (7) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.
9. (2) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (4) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (1) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa.
3. (7) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
4. (5) 31v Jason Voigt, St. Cloud, Minn.
5. (3) 40 Charlie Hillukka (R), Monticello, Minn.
6. (6) 26 Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
7. (2) 33x Adam Hensel (R), Baldwin, Wis.
DNS – 12m Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
2. (5) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
3. (6) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.
4. (4) 110 Tony Bahr (R), Rice Lake, Wis.
5. (3) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
6. (2) 31v Jason Voigt, St. Cloud, Minn.
7. (10) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.
8. (7) 9e Don Eischens, Richmond, Minn., Fegers/Adams, $100.
9. (11) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $100.
10. (12) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, BC/GMPP, $100.
11. (8) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn., Wheeler/Wagamon, $100.
12. (9) 89 Eric Pember (R), Pittsville, Wis., LG2/Mullins, $100.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
2. (7) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn.
3. (2) 21b Brandon Jensen (R), Hammond, Wis.
4. (6) 26 Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
5. (5) 4 Bill Byholm (R), Glidden, Wis.
6. (3) 7a Shane Sabraski (R), Rice, Minn.
7. (9) 431 Mike Gibson, Star Prairie, Wis., Matrix/Tim’s, $100.
8. (8) 33x Adam Hensel (R), Baldwin, Wis., Rocket/Malcuit, $100.
9. (4) 40 Charlie Hillukka (R), Monticello, Minn., SSR/Newgard, $100.
DNS – 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, $100.
DNS – 12m Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis., Matrix/Mullins, $100.

SWAN ENERGY “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (4) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, $4000.
2. (6) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, $2200.
3. (1) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., GRT/Sput’s, $1600.
4. (7) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, $1200.
5. (3) 5x Scot Danzeisen (R), Herman, Minn., Perfect/Danzeisen, $800.
6. (13) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, $800.
7. (5) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, $700.
8. (12) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Hughes/Sput’s, $600.
9. (8) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, $550.
10. (10) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn., MasterSbilt/Sower, $500.
11. (14) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas, Skyrocket/RoushYates, $475.
12. (16) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, $450.
13. (23) 31v Jason Voigt, St. Cloud, Minn., RCT/Breeschoeten, $450.
14. (20) 26 Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn., GRT/RoushYates, $400.
15. (2) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa, GRT/Mullins, $400.
16. (9) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, $400.
17. (11) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa, Sidebiter/Sput’s, $400.
18. (15) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, $400.
19. (25) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa, BC/JRM, $200.
20. (19) 110 Tony Bahr (R), Rice Lake, Wis., GRT/Anderson, $300.
21. (17) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, $400.
22. (18) 21b Brandon Jensen (R), Hammond, Wis., SSR/, $300.
23. (24) 7a Shane Sabraski (R), Rice, Minn., Shaw/, $300.
24. (21) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $400.
25. (22) 4 Bill Byholm (R), Glidden, Wis., /, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Integra Lap Leaders: Tesch 1-18, Gustin 19-40.
Total Laps Led: Gustin 22, Tesch 18.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Voigt (started 23rd, finished 13th).
Next Race: Saturday, Sept. 8, Ogilvie Raceway, Ogilvie, Minn.
USMTS National Championship Series Points: Gustin 1923, Hughes 1781, Sanders 1685, Brown 1625, S. Scott 1554, J. Scott 1547, Shryock 1537, Ramirez 1529, VanderBeek 1501, Terry Phillips 1461.
Rookie of the Year Points: S. Scott 2208, Hilsabeck 1554, Ron Keith 1219, Casey Penn 1110, Thomas Tillison Jr. 904.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 489, Geddes 432, ProPower 420, Sput’s 407, RoushYates 296.
Tiger Rear Ends Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 575, GRT 523, Skyrocket 435, Sidebiter 219, BC 212.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Byholm.
American Racer – Shryock.
Beyea Custom Headers – Hilsabeck.
Dominator Race Products – Shryock.
Eibach Springs – Danzeisen
Forty9Designs.com – Sanders, Ramirez.
Hooker Harness – Hughes.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Gustin.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Ramirez.
KSE Racing Products – Ramirez.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Cummins.
Nitroquest – Pember, Hillukka.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Voigt.
PBM Performance Products – Gustin.
R2C Performance Products – Hughes.
Real Racing Wheels – Payne, Brown

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS TITLE SPONSORS: Casey’s General Stores, Swan Energy.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Cheetos, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, SLAP Energy, Snickers.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arbor Masters, Arnold Motor Supply, ASi Racewear, Beebe Heating & Air Conditioning, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Dirthead.com, DirtKnights.com, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Mesilla Valley Transportation, O’Brien Enterprises, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Road Runner Trucking, Ruter Farms, Sybesma Graphics, Yeager Machine.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Beyea Custom Headers, COMP Cams, CPD Racing Tools, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Harness, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Tiger Rear Ends.

Print Friendly

Comments are closed.