Payne wins USMTS National Championship Series finale at Ogilvie Raceway

USMTS - United States Modified Touring SeriesOGILVIE, Minn. (Sept. 8) – Does Jeremy Payne know how to throw a party or what?

Celebrating his 27th birthday on Saturday, the speedster from Springfield, Mo., celebrated his first USMTS National Championship Series main event win at the Ogilvie Raceway in the final race for the series in 2012.

Looking for his second win of the campaign, nine-time USMTS national champion Kelly Shryock used his pole position to set the pace in the 40-lap Swan Energy “A” Main for 34 laps. Payne, however, tracked down Shryock to take the lead with six laps to go and never looked back.

Shryock settled for the runner-up paycheck in his Skyrocket Chassis while Dereck Ramirez, Jason Hughes, Ryan Gustin, Rodney Sanders, Zack VanderBeek and Johnny Scott filled the next six spots driving a Hughes Racing Chassis.

Fifteenth-starting Jason Thoennes wound up ninth and Jon Tesch rounded out the top 10 finishers.

Driving the #186 GRT Chassis sponsored by SLAP Energy Drinks, Payne’s eighth career USMTS triumph was worth $4,000 and left him with an 11th-place finish in the final points standings.

The Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger Award went to Bryan Rowland who started 23rd and finished 12th.

In claiming his second straight USMTS national title and the $30,000 that goes with it, Gustin left little to chance. With the points counting each driver’s best 20 results in the 27 races, ‘The Reaper’ notched 10 wins and an additional 10 top-five finishes.

Hughes wound up second in the final rankings with Sanders third, Chris Brown fourth and Shryock fifth. In addition to clinching the Rookie of the Year Award tonight, Stormy Scott bested his younger twin brother, Johnny, by a mere eight points for the sixth position. Ramirez, VanderBeek and Terry Phillips completed the top 10.

On Sunday, the USMTS Modifieds make their maiden voyage to the Granite City Speedway in Sauk Rapids, Minn. The show was originally scheduled to be a qualifying event for the USMTS Casey’s Cup Series but was rained out June 14 and is now the final ‘Hunt’ race before the 14th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree, Sept. 20-22.

The track got a new owner during the off-season and the new leadership has made many improvements to the former Golden Spike Speedway, including remodeled VIP suites and a new restaurant area for fans.

Fans will notice immediate improvements to the facility including a completely new racing surface, newly remodeled restaurant building, renovated Wild Country press building plus general clean up, beautification and modernization to the overall facility.

Midwest Modifieds, Street Stocks, Mod Fours and Hornets will also be on the racing card. Sponsored by Lubrication Technologies, pit and grandstand gates will open at 2 p.m., hot laps will be at 4 and racing begins at 5 p.m.

The Granite City Speedway is a 3/8-mile semi-banked clay oval located 2.5 miles north of SR 23 on US 10, then 2 miles east on Golden Spike Rd. (CR 3). For more information, call 715-497-8916 or check out www.gcspeedway.com online.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/ustmts and follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS National Championship Series
Ogilvie Raceway, Ogilvie, Minn.
Saturday, Sept. 8, 2012

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

BEYEA CUSTOM HEADERS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
2. (6) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) 33x Adam Hensel (R), Baldwin, Wis.
4. (1) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn.
5. (9) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa.
6. (5) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa.
7. (4) 5x Scot Danzeisen (R), Herman, Minn.
8. (7) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.
9. (10) 22jb J.B. Stortz (R), Big Lake, Minn.
10. (8) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.

HOOKER HARNESS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (3) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
2. (7) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
3. (2) 21b Brandon Jensen (R), Hammond, Wis.
4. (1) 9e Don Eischens, Richmond, Minn.
5. (4) 4 Bill Byholm (R), Glidden, Wis.
6. (9) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
7. (5) 26 Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
8. (8) 40 Charlie Hillukka (R), Monticello, Minn.
9. (6) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (5) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (8) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (4) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
5. (6) 5 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
6. (9) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
7. (3) 31v Jason Voigt, St. Cloud, Minn.
8. (7) 89 Eric Pember (R), Pittsville, Wis.
9. (1) 6m Ted Marrs, Bethel, Minn.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
2. (1) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
3. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
4. (4) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn.
5. (5) 2x Brady Gerdes (R), Villard, Minn.
6. (9) 110 Tony Bahr (R), Rice Lake, Wis.
7. (7) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
8. (8) 431 Mike Gibson, Star Prairie, Wis.
9. (6) 18s Dave Schroeder (R), Glenwood, Minn.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa.
2. (3) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn.
3. (2) 9e Don Eischens, Richmond, Minn.
4. (5) 110 Tony Bahr (R), Rice Lake, Wis.
5. (9) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.
6. (4) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
7. (7) 5x Scot Danzeisen (R), Herman, Minn., Perfect/Danzeisen, $100.
8. (8) 31v Jason Voigt, St. Cloud, Minn., RCT/Breeschoeten, $100.
9. (10) 89 Eric Pember (R), Pittsville, Wis., LG2/Mullins, $100.
10. (6) 2x Brady Gerdes (R), Villard, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, $100.
11. (13) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa, BC/JRM, $100.
12. (11) 22jb J.B. Stortz (R), Big Lake, Minn., Shaw/, $100.
13. (12) 6m Ted Marrs, Bethel, Minn., Frederick/Homerun, $100.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (4) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (6) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa.
3. (1) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn.
4. (3) 5 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
5. (8) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
6. (2) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
7. (5) 4 Bill Byholm (R), Glidden, Wis., /, $100.
8. (7) 26 Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
9. (11) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
10. (10) 431 Mike Gibson, Star Prairie, Wis.
11. (9) 40 Charlie Hillukka (R), Monticello, Minn., SSR/Newgard, $100.
12. (12) 18s Dave Schroeder (R), Glenwood, Minn., GRT/Adams, $100.

SWAN ENERGY “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (5) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, 40, $4000.
2. (1) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 40, $2200.
3. (3) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 40, $1600.
4. (6) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $1200.
5. (4) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $1000.
6. (12) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, 40, $800.
7. (14) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Hughes/Sput’s, 40, $700.
8. (2) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, 40, $600.
9. (15) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn., MasterSbilt/Sower, 40, $550.
10. (7) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., GRT/Sput’s, 40, $500.
11. (8) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, 40, $475.
12. (23) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 40, $550.
13. (16) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa, Sidebiter/Sput’s, 40, $425.
14. (9) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn., Wheeler/Wagamon, 40, $400.
15. (19) 110 Tony Bahr (R), Rice Lake, Wis., GRT/Anderson, 40, $300.
16. (21) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, 40, $400.
17. (20) 5 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas, Skyrocket/RoushYates, 40, $400.
18. (17) 9e Don Eischens, Richmond, Minn., Fegers/Adams, 40, $300.
19. (24) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 40, $400.
20. (26) 431 Mike Gibson, Star Prairie, Wis., Matrix/Tim’s, 40, $200.
21. (27) 26 Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn., GRT/RoushYates, 40, $200.
22. (18) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 23, $400.
23. (25) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn., Skyrocket/Action, 20, $200.
24. (11) 21b Brandon Jensen (R), Hammond, Wis., SSR/, 19, $300.
25. (10) 33x Adam Hensel (R), Baldwin, Wis., Rocket/Malcuit, 16, $300.
26. (22) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, BC/GMPP, 13, $400.
27. (13) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa, GRT/Mullins, 3, $400.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Integra Lap Leaders: Shryock 1-34, Payne 35-40.
Total Laps Led: Shryock 34, Payne 6.
Margin of Victory: 1.442 seconds.
Provisional Starters: Alberts, Gibson, Gierke.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Rowland (started 23rd, finished 12th).
Next Race: Sunday, Sept. 9, Granite City Speedway, Sauk Rapids, Minn.
USMTS National Championship Series Points (final): Gustin 1953, Hughes 1827, Sanders 1719, Brown 1625, Shryock 1600, S. Scott 1598, J. Scott 1590, Ramirez 1587, VanderBeek 1524, Terry Phillips 1461.
Rookie of the Year Points: S. Scott 2208, Hilsabeck 1554, Ron Keith 1219, Casey Penn 1110, Thomas Tillison Jr. 904.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 497, Geddes 439, ProPower 429, Sput’s 413, RoushYates 306.
Tiger Rear Ends Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 583, GRT 533, Skyrocket 444, Sidebiter 225, BC 213.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Hilsabeck.
American Racer – Sanders.
Beyea Custom Headers – Tesch.
Dominator Race Products – Hensel.
Eibach Springs – Hughes.
Forty9Designs.com – Hughes, Thoennes.
Hooker Harness – Payne.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Shryock.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Thoennes.
KSE Racing Products – S. Scott.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Dripps.
Nitroquest – Marrs, Schroeder.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Rowland.
PBM Performance Products – Shryock.
R2C Performance Products – Shryock.
Real Racing Wheels – Hilsabeck, VanderBeek.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS TITLE SPONSORS: Casey’s General Stores, Swan Energy.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Cheetos, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, SLAP Energy, Snickers.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arbor Masters, Arnold Motor Supply, ASi Racewear, Beebe Heating & Air Conditioning, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Dirthead.com, DirtKnights.com, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Mesilla Valley Transportation, O’Brien Enterprises, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Road Runner Trucking, Ruter Farms, Sybesma Graphics, Yeager Machine.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Beyea Custom Headers, COMP Cams, CPD Racing Tools, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Harness, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Tiger Rear Ends.

Print Friendly

Comments are closed.