STLRacing.com
Home --> Dirt Late Model News --> Dennis Erb, Jr. claims Pepsi Nationals Title at Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55!

Dennis Erb, Jr. claims Pepsi Nationals Title at Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55!

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Dennis Erb, Jr.

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM THE PEPSI NATIONALS AT FEDERATED AUTO PARTS RACEWAY AT I-55!

Results of WoO Late Model Series Pepsi Nationals at Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (4) Dennis Erb Jr./56 $10,000
2. (7) Billy Moyer/56 $5,250
3. (5) Brian Birkhofer/56 $3,000
4. (6) Darrell Lanigan/56 $3,150
5. (20) Chub Frank/56 $2,600
6. (8) Shane Clanton/56 $2,250
7. (14) Vic Coffey/56 $1,950
8. (13) Jesse Stovall/56 $1,800
9. (16) Randy Korte/56 $1,200
10. (11) Tim Fuller/56 $1,700
11. (19) Brandon Sheppard/56 $1,050
12. (9) Clint Smith/56 $1,550
13. (23) Jack Sullivan/56 $1,250
14. (15) Rick Eckert/56 $1,650
15. (10) Pat Doar/56 $1,650
16. (21) Dewayne Kiefer/56 $1,000
17. (25) Jeff Herzog/54 $1,000
18. (26) Ron McQuerry/54 $1,100
19. (2) Kent Robinson/46 $1,550
20. (17) Tim Manville/43 $1,000
21. (22) Wendell Wallace/41 $1,000
22. (12) Billy Moyer Jr./39 $1,000
23. (3) Bub McCool/14 $1,550
24. (1) Tim McCreadie/3 $1,650
25. (18) Michael Long/3 $1,025
26. (24) Jill George/1 $1,000

NOTE: Shane Clanton was scheduled to start 8th but was penalized to the rear of the field for the start because he switched to a backup car
NOTE: Scheduled 55-lap race went 56 laps due to a caution that caused a green-white-checkered finish

* Earnings include Winners Circle program and cash contingency award bonuses

Time of Race: 31 Mins., 12.002 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 0.486 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 6 (Laps 2, 3, 4, 15, 48, 54)
Lap Leaders: Erb (1-8); Lanigan (9-11); Erb (12-17); Lanigan (18-34); Erb (35-56)
Provisional Starters: Sullivan, George (WoO); Herzog, McQuerry (track)
Rookie of the Race: Sullivan ($250)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Jesse Stovall ($500)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 7R-Kent Robinson/Bloomington, IN 12.112
2. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY 12.176
3. 25-Shane Clanton/Fayetteville, GA 12.230
4. 21-Billy Moyer/Batesville, AR 12.265
5. 6-Jesse Stovall/Galena, MO 12.280
6. 15B-Brian Birkhofer/Muscatine, IA 12.295
7. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 12.322
8. 21Jr-Billy Moyer Jr./Batesville, AR 12.329
9. 1-Brandon Sheppard/New Berlin, IL 12.332
10. 32c-Vic Coffey/Caledonia, NY 12.336
11. 19-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 12.346
12. 28e-Dennis Erb Jr./Carpentersville, IL 12.354
13. 57J-Bub McCool/Vicksburg, MS 12.422
14. 11-Pat Doar/New Richmond, WI 12.436
15. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 12.443
16. 00-Randy Korte/Highland, IL 12.454
17. 6K-Michael Kloos/Trenton, IL 12.473
18. 33M-Tim Manville/St. Jacob, IL 12.505
19. 33L-Michael Long/Quincy, IL 12.510
20. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 12.541
21. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 12.554
22. 11H-Jeff Herzog/St. Genevieve, MO 12.615
23. 88-Scott Weber/Festus, MO 12.643
24. 1s-Jack Sullivan/Greenbrier, AR 12.678
25. 0-Dewayne Kiefer/St. Genevieve, MO 12.727
26. 1HR-Ron McQuerry/St. Albans, MO 12.915
27. 23-Paul Roider/Columbia, IL 12.927
28. 30-Mark Voigt/Marine, IL 12.953
29. 50-Ed Dixon/Washington, MO 12.960
30. 22-Jill George/Cedar Falls, IA 13.005
31. 1A-Byron Allison/Marshal, MO 13.005
32. 76-Butch Kruckeberg/Edwardsville, IL 13.357
33. 5A-Paul Schrempf/St. Louis, MO 14.268
34. 26-Randy Estes/Pacific, MO 15.618
35. 33-Wendell Wallace/Batesville, AR N/T
36. 55-Duane Treadwell/LaGrange, GA N/T

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Robinson, McCool, C. Smith, Stovall, Kloos, Sheppard, Dixon, Schrempf, Kiefer

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): McCreadie, Birkhofer, Doar, Coffey, Manville, Herzog, McQuerry, George, Estes

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Clanton, Lanigan, Fuller, Eckert, Long, Weber, Allison, Wallace, Roider

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Moyer, Erb, Moyer Jr., Korte, Sullivan, Frank, Voigt, Kruckeberg (DNS) Treadwell

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Manville, Sheppard, Kiefer, Kloos, Herzog, Dixon, George, Estes, McQuerry (DNS) Schrempf

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Long, Frank, Wallace, Weber, Allison, Sullivan, Roider, Kruckeberg (DNS) Voigt, Treadwell

World of Outlaws Late Model Series Contingency Award Winners:

Arizona Sport Shirts ($100 product certificate to 23rd-place finisher in A-Main or next highest w/decal): Ron McQuerry
Armor All (one case of product to highest-finishing non-WoO team in A-Main or next highest w/decal): Billy Moyer
Cometic Gasket ($50 cash to 12th-place finisher in A-Main or next highest w/decal): Pat Doar
Comp Cams ($50 cash to 10th-place finisher in A-Main or next highest w/decal): Tim Fuller
Comp Cams ($50 product certificate to A-Main winner or next highest w/decal): Billy Moyer
Dominator ($50 cash to 6th-place finisher in A-Main or next highest w/decal): Pat Doar
Eibach Springs (one free spring to each B-Main winner or next highest w/decal): Tim Manville/Michael Long
Gravely ($50 cash to 7th-place finisher in A-Main or next highest w/decal): Vic Coffey
JE Pistons ($50 cash to 16th-place finisher in A-Main or next highest w/decal): Ron McQuerry
JE Pistons (one compete set of JE Pro Seal rings to 11th-place finisher or next highest w/decal – $285 value): Brandon Sheppard
JE Pistons (one complete set of JE Pro Seal rings to 21st-place finisher or next highest w/decal – $285 value): Tim Manville
Klotz Synthetic Lubricants ($50 cash to 17th-place finisher or next highest finisher): Ron McQuerry
MSD Ignition ($50 cash to A-Main winner or next highest w/decal): Billy Moyer
MSD Ignition ($25 cash to 24th-place finisher in A-Main or next highest w/decal): Michael Long
Ohlins Pole Award ($50 cash to fast qualifier or next highest w/decal): Billy Moyer
Quartermaster ($100 product certificate to A-Main winner or next highest w/decal): Chub Frank
Quartermaster ($50 product certificate to 5th-place finisher in A-Main or next highest w/decal): Shane Clanton
Quartermaster ($25 product certificate to 15th-place finisher in A-Main or next highest w/decal): Pat Doar
Roush-Yates Performance Products ($50 cash to 4th-place finisher in A-Main or next highest w/decal): Chub Frank
Roush-Yates Performance Products (carburetor repair kit to 18th-place finish in A-Main or next highest w/decal – $100 value): Ron McQuerry
Roush-Yates Lap Leader Award (one pair of Wiley X Sunglasses to driver who leads most laps in A-Main): Dennis Erb Jr.
STP ($50 cash to 2nd-place finisher in A-Main or next highest w/decal): Billy Moyer
SuperFlow ($50 cash to 14th-place finisher in A-Main or next highest w/decal): Pat Doar
VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash to 9th-place finisher in A-Main or next highest w/decal): Tim Fuller
VP Racing Fuels ‘Nice Jugs Award’ (one VP 5-gallon container to fastest qualifier who misses A-Main or next highest with decal – $30 value): Mark Voigt
WIX Filters ($50 cash to 13th-place finisher in A-Main or next highest w/decal): Rick Eckert
Wrisco Aluminum (three sheets of aluminum to A-Main winner if decal displayed – $200 value): Billy Moyer
XS Power ($50 cash to 3rd-place finisher in A-Main or next highest w/decal): Chub Frank
XS Power ($60 product certificate to 8th-place finisher in A-Main or next highest w/decal): Ron McQuerry
XS ‘Power Move of the Race’ ($60 product certificate): Shane Clanton

Print Friendly

2 comments

  1. You mean Kiefer didn't try to kill anyone