Jason Feger, Shannon Babb & Jeff Leka claim Prairie Dirt Classic wins at Fairbury American Legion Speedway!

Jason Feger - Jim Denhamer Photo

Jason Feger – Jim Denhamer Photo

Shannon Babb - Jim Denhamer Photo

Shannon Babb – Jim Denhamer Photo

Jeff Leka - Jim Denhamer Photo

Jeff Leka – Jim Denhamer Photo

Fairbury American Legion Speedway – Fairbury, IL
Sept. 15th, 2012

42 Late Models in Attendance
Fast Qualifier: 25 Jason Feger 12.568

Heat 1 (top 4)

  1. 89 Daren Friedman (2)
  2. 25 Jason Feger (4)
  3. 1W Donny Walden (7)
  4. 48 Tim Lance (6)
  5. 27 Rodney Melvin (3)
  6. B12 Kevin Weaver (1)
  7. 38C John Gardner Jr. (10)
  8. 77M Jay Morris (8)
  9. 7 Jay Sparks (5)
  10. 0 Richie Hedrick (9)
  11. D2 Snooky Dehm (11)

Heat 2 (top 4)

  1. 75 Billy Drake (1)
  2. 89 Mike Spatola (2)
  3. 9D Dan Flessner (3)
  4. 21K Kyle Logue (5)
  5. 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr. (4)
  6. 42 McKay Wenger (10)
  7. 27 Tanner English (9)
  8. 51 Matt Furman (6)
  9. B97 Marvin Burton (11)
  10. 34 Alan Vochaska (7)
  11. 5 Brian Dunn (8)

Heat 3 (top 4)

  1. 10 Scott Schmitt (2)
  2. 24 Ryan Unzicker (3)
  3. 35 Derek Chandler (4)
  4. 32 Bobby Pierce (1)
  5. 21B Rich Bell (6)
  6. 116 Torin Mettille (9)
  7. 4 Mike Mullvain (7)
  8. 33 Bill Hough (10)
  9. 25 Steve Lance Jr. (8)
  10. 18 Shannon Babb (5)

Heat 4 (top 4)

  1. 94 Wes Steidinger (2)
  2. 3S Brian Shirley (5)
  3. Z Joe Harlan (1)
  4. 9 Eric Smith (3)
  5. 95 Aaron Ricketts (6)
  6. 74 Russ Adams (9)
  7. K9 Mike Glynn (7)
  8. 32 Jason Jaggers (8)
  9. 16 Shane Allen (10)
  10. 83 Scott Bull (4)

Semi Feature 1 (top 2)

  1. 21B Rich Bell (2)
  2. B12 Kevin Weaver (3)
  3. 83 Scott Bull (11) Prov.
  4. 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr. (1)
  5. 27 Tanner English (6)
  6. 51 Matt Furman (7)
  7. 74 Russ Adams (4)
  8. 4 Mike Mullvain (5)
  9. 16 Shane Allen (10)
  10. 5 Brian Dunn (13)
  11. 32 Jason Jaggers (8)
  12. 7 Jay Sparks (9)
  13. 34 Alan Vochaska (12)

Semi Feature 2 (top 2)

  1. 116 Torin Mettille (3)
  2. 42 McKay Wenger (4)
  3. 27 Rodney Melvin (1)
  4. 25 Steve Lance Jr. (9)
  5. K9 Mike Glynn (5)
  6. 0 Richie Hedrick (12)
  7. 33 Bill Hough (8)
  8. B97 Marvin Burton (10)
  9. 38C John Gardner Jr. (6)
  10. D2 Snooky Dehm (13)
  11. 95 Aaron Ricketts (2)
  12. 77M Jay Morris (7)
  13. 18 Shannon Babb (11) Prov.

Feature ($10,000 to win, 60 laps)

  1. 25 Jason Feger (5)
  2. 21K Kyle Logue (15)
  3. 83 Scott Bull (21)
  4. 116 Torin Mettille (18)
  5. 89 Mike Spatola (7)
  6. 3S Brian Shirley (8)
  7. 32 Bobby Pierce (14)
  8. 1W Donny Walden (12)
  9. 42 McKay Wenger (20)
  10. 48 Tim Lance (16)
  11. 9 Eric Smith (13)
  12. 21B Rich Bell (17)
  13. 89 Daren Friedman (1)
  14. 75 Billy Drake (4)
  15. 35 Derek Chandler (9)
  16. B12 Kevin Weaver (19)
  17. 24 Ryan Unzicker (6)
  18. 10 Scott Schmitt (2)
  19. 94 Wes Steidinger (3)
  20. Z Joe Harlan (11)
  21. 9D Dan Flessner (10)
  22. 18 Shannon Babb (22)

Hard Charger
83 Scott Bull (+18)

Qualifying Lap Times

  1. 12.568 – 25 Jason Feger
  2. 12.668 – 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr.
  3. 12.681 – 35 Derek Chandler
  4. 12.685 – 83 Scott Bull
  5. 12.720 – 27 Rodney Melvin
  6. 12.768 – 9D Dan Flessner
  7. 12.825 – 24 Ryan Unzicker
  8. 12.830 – 9 Eric Smith
  9. 12.840 – 89 Daren Friedman
  10. 12.855 – 89 Mike Spatola
  11. 12.873 – 10 Scott Schmitt
  12. 12.890 – 94 Wes Steidinger
  13. 12.891 – B12 Kevin Weaver
  14. 12.891 – 75 Billy Drake
  15. 12.898 – 32 Bobby Pierce
  16. 12.935 – Z Joe Harlan
  17. 12.976 – 7 Jay Sparks
  18. 12.982 – 21K Kyle Logue
  19. 12.985 – 18 Shannon Babb
  20. 13.025 – 3S Brian Shirley
  21. 13.036 – 48 Tim Lance
  22. 13.042 – 51 Matt Furman
  23. 13.044 – 21B Rich Bell
  24. 13.049 – 95 Aaron Ricketts
  25. 13.050 – 1W Donny Walden
  26. 13.070 – 34 Alan Vochaska
  27. 13.126 – 4 Mike Mullvain
  28. 13.130 – K9 Mike Glynn
  29. 13.133 – 77M Jay Morris
  30. 13.305 – 5 Brian Dunn
  31. 13.310 – 25 Steve Lance Jr.
  32. 13.396 – 32 Jason Jaggers
  33. 13.413 – 0 Richie Hedrick
  34. 13.430 – 27 Tanner English
  35. 13.484 – 116 Torin Mettille
  36. 13.780 – 74 Russ Adams
  37. 13.795 – 38C John Gardner Jr.
  38. 13.822 – 42 McKay Wenger
  39. 13.873 – 33 Bill Hough
  40. 13.972 – 16 Shane Allen
  41. 14.270 – D2 Snooky Dehm
  42. 14.817 – B97 Marvin Burton

 

Prairie Dirt Shootout Aug. 31 makeup:
1. Shannon Babb
2. Eric Smith
3. Kyle Logue
4. Aaron Ricketts
5. Daren Friedman
6. Brian Shirley
7. Billy Drake
8. Bobby Pierce
9. Mike Spatola
10. Derek Chandler
11. Toren Mettille
12. Ryan Unzicker
13. Scott Schmitt
14. Mike Mullvain
15. Jason Jaggers
16. Unavailable
17. Frank Heckenast Jr.
18. Jason Feger
19. Kevin Weaver
20. Alan Vochaska
21. Scott Bull

30 Modifieds in Attendance
Fast Qualifier: 99 Brandon Maciejewski 13.818

Heat 1 (top 4)

  1. 4 Jeb Friedman (2)
  2. 69 Jim Farris (1)
  3. 93 Matt Werner (6)
  4. 12 Jeff Curl (3)
  5. 0 Brad Crosby (5)
  6. 99 Brandon Maciejewski (4)
  7. 67R Richie Rich (7)
  8. 15V Brennan Compton (8)

Heat 2 (top 4)

  1. 67 Chris Gaither (1)
  2. 3L Jeff Leka (3)
  3. 26D Derick Doerr (5)
  4. 39W Nick Wallrich (7)
  5. 09 Cullen Breeden (2)
  6. 22 Allen Line (8)
  7. 80 Richie Dawson (6)
  8. D1 Lance Dehm (4)

Heat 3 (top 4)

  1. 32Z Nate Zimmer (1)
  2. 66 Phil Line (2)
  3. 99C Jared Cagley (4)
  4. 21JR Justin McCoy (3)
  5. 62 Randy Shuman (5)
  6. R0 Rory Overmyer (7)
  7. 12 Tim Bohm (6)

Heat 4 (top 4)

  1. 32D Tommy Duncan (2)
  2. 21D Danny Schwartz (4)
  3. 05 Steven Brooks (1)
  4. 22S Chad Kinder (3)
  5. 39 Kevin Gummere (6)
  6. 32S Sam Ball (7)
  7. 55 Jeff Sparks (5)

Semi Feature 1 (top 2)

  1. 99 Brandon Maciejewski (3)
  2. 09 Cullen Breeden (1)
  3. 32S Sam Ball (4)
  4. 62 Randy Shuman (2)
  5. 55 Jeff Sparks (5)
  6. 12 Tim Bohm (6)
  7. D1 Lance Dehm (7) Prov.

Semi Feature 2 (top 2)

  1. 39 Kevin Gummere (2)
  2. 80 Richie Dawson (5)
  3. 22 Allen Line (4)
  4. R0 Rory Overmyer (3)
  5. 0 Brad Crosby (1) Prov.
  6. 67R Richie Rich (6)
  7. 15V Brennan Compton (7)

Feature ($3,000 to win, 30 laps)

  1. 3L Jeff Leka (6)
  2. 4 Jeb Friedman (1)
  3. 12 Jeff Curl (13)
  4. D1 Lance Dehm (21)
  5. 21D Danny Schwartz (5)
  6. 66 Phil Line (7)
  7. 05 Steven Brooks (10)
  8. 99C Jared Cagley (9)
  9. 93 Matt Werner (12)
  10. 39 Kevin Gummere (18)
  11. 21JR Justin McCoy (14)
  12. 39W Nick Wallrich (16)
  13. 67 Chris Gaither (3)
  14. 0 Brad Crosby (22)
  15. 80 Richie Dawson (20)
  16. 69 Jim Farris (8)
  17. 09 Cullen Breeden (19)
  18. 99 Brandon Maciejewski (17)
  19. 32D Tommy Duncan (2)
  20. 32Z Nate Zimmer (4)
  21. 26D Derick Doerr (11)
  22. 22S Chad Kinder (15)

Hard Charger
D1 Lance Dehm (+17)

Qualifying Lap Times

  1. 13.818 – 99 Brandon Maciejewski
  2. 13.828 – D1 Lance Dehm
  3. 13.995 – 99C Jared Cagley
  4. 14.085 – 21D Danny Schwartz
  5. 14.156 – 12 Jeff Curl
  6. 14.158 – 3L Jeff Leka
  7. 14.185 – 21JR Justin McCoy
  8. 14.218 – 22S Chad Kinder
  9. 14.240 – 4 Jeb Friedman
  10. 14.255 – 09 Cullen Breeden
  11. 14.278 – 66 Phil Line
  12. 14.296 – 32D Tommy Duncan
  13. 14.345 – 69 Jim Farris
  14. 14.390 – 67 Chris Gaither
  15. 14.429 – 32Z Nate Zimmer
  16. 14.431 – 05 Steven Brooks
  17. 14.475 – 0 Brad Crosby
  18. 14.531 – 26D Derick Doerr
  19. 14.545 – 62 Randy Shuman
  20. 14.582 – 55 Jeff Sparks
  21. 14.656 – 93 Matt Werner
  22. 14.726 – 80 Richie Dawson
  23. 14.763 – 12 Tim Bohm
  24. 14.789 – 39 Kevin Gummere
  25. 14.889 – 67R Richie Rich
  26. 14.920 – 39W Nick Wallrich
  27. 15.035 – R0 Rory Overmyer
  28. 15.297 – 32S Sam Ball
  29. 15.645 – 15V Brennan Compton
  30. 15.720 – 22 Allen Line

www.fairburyspeedway.com | www.fairburyspeedway.com/forum

Print Friendly

Comments are closed.