Payne hits paydirt in Featherlite Fall Jamboree opener

Jeremy Payne - Lloyd Collins Photo

Jeremy Payne – Lloyd Collins Photo

SPRING VALLEY, Minn. (Sept. 20) – Jeremy Payne blasted by former teammate Terry Phillips on lap 3, and then held off Ryan Gustin in the final stages to win the main event Thursday during the opening round of the 14th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree at the Deer Creek Speedway.

Polesitter Josh Angst beat fellow front row starter Rodney Sanders to the flagstand to lead the first lap, but Phillips scooted underneath the next time around to lead the second lap. The defending Featherlite Fall Jamboree champion’s time at the top was short, however, as Payne flew by on the high side with three laps in the books.

Phillips took note and followed Payne’s line the next time around but was unable to track down his former teammate. USMTS national champion Ryan Gustin moved in to challenge Phillips for second on lap 5, but Payne was long gone up front.

The 27-year-old from Springfield, Mo., caught the back of the field on lap 10. Three laps later, Phillips and Gustin were right on his tail but a quick move around three back-markers padded Payne’s cushion again but that evaporated on lap 16 when the yellow flag waved when Kelly Shryock’s machine came to a stop at the top of turn 4.

Gustin got by Phillips on the restart, but Payne once again pounded his #186 SLAP Energy GRT Chassis into the cushion and pulled out to a four-car-length advantage.

With five laps remaining in the 35-lapper, Payne again encountered lapped traffic which helped Gustin narrow the gap between himself and the leader. Gustin took a look to the inside of Payne a couple of times, but Payne was flawless on the high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval and held off ‘The Reaper’ to take his career-first win at ‘The Creek.’

“This is awesome,” Payne said in victory lane. “I’ve always wanted to win one here and the track was perfect tonight.

“This car worked the best up top, so I went up there and tried to run away from everyone.”

The win was worth $3,000 and was the eighth of his USMTS career. It was also his second straight during the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup after winning the most recent outing at the Granite City Speedway in Sauk Rapids, Minn., on Sept. 9.

Payne is now eligible for a $5,000 bonus from Randy & Patty Eastvold of Hanson Tire Service if he can win either one of the main events on Friday and Saturday.

Although Gustin settled for the runner-up paycheck, his finish was good enough to leapfrog Stormy Scott for the points lead in the USMTS Casey’s Cup Series while Rodney Sanders finished fourth behind Phillips to close the gap on Scott, but lost ground to Gustin. The top 3 are separated by just 29 points going into the final two nights of racing.

Jon Tesch started fifth and finished fifth, while Jason Cummins came from tenth on the 30-car grid to secure the sixth spot. Track champion Brandon Davis, Scott, Clayton Wagamon and Dereck Ramirez rounded out the top 10 at the finish line.

A total of 116 drivers signed in for action Thursday night.

On Friday, the USMTS Modifieds will compete in a feature race with $4,000 earmarked for the winner and $550 for each of the 30 starters while USRA B-Mods have a $600 paycheck awaiting the winner.

Gates open for the fans at 4 p.m. and the first green flag waves at 6:30 p.m. The day will kick off with the annual golf tournament in the morning.

Fans, drivers, crews and families will put a lid on Friday’s festivities with the return of The Dweebs performing live on stage following the races.

The Deer Creek Speedway is a high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval which sits on 60 acres with one of America’s most popular state-of-the-art racing complexes and an adjoining campground. For more information visit www.deercreekspeedway.com.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/ustmts and follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
The Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup – Round 16 of 18
14th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree – Night 1 of 3
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Thursday, Sept. 20, 2012

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 15 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

BEYEA CUSTOM HEADERS HEAT RACE #1 (15 laps):
1. (6) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (2) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
3. (1) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
4. (5) 26 Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa.
5. (12) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
6. (7) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
7. (13) 01 Joey Galloway (R), Manor, Sask., Canada.
8. (15) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
9. (11) 12m Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
10. (3) 431 Mike Gibson, Star Prairie, Wis.
11. (10) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn.
12. (9) 15* Adam Penn (R), Shreveport, La.
13. (14) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.
14. (8) 2j John Anderson, Omaha, Neb.
15. (4) 24 Jeff Lien (R), Mora, Minn.

HOOKER HARNESS HEAT RACE #2 (15 laps):
1. (2) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
2. (1) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (8) 02 Jacob Dahle, Morristown, Minn.
4. (7) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
5. (11) 41 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
6. (9) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.
7. (12) 89 Eric Pember (R), Pittsville, Wis.
8. (13) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
9. (4) 8 Bobby Swanson, Kasson, Minn.
10. (5) 7s Todd Stinehart, Waseca, Minn.
11. (6) 55 Jeff Wood (R), Chisholm, Minn.
12. (10) 77 Mike Wedelstadt, New London, Wis.
13. (15) 4g Chris Gilbertson, Trempealeau, Wis.
14. (14) 36 Jeff Corner (R), Panora, Iowa.
15. (3) 83 Billy Steinberg (R), Kasson, Minn.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (15 laps):
1. (2) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
2. (7) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (11) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
4. (6) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn.
5. (8) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr. (R), Wellston, Okla.
6. (5) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
7. (1) 11 Jeff Allgayer (R), El Campo, Texas.
8. (14) 39 Luke Driskell (R), Stilwell, Kan.
9. (13) 1L Brad Loveday, Fort Frances, Ont., Canada.
10. (3) 38 Jeremy Ross, Locust Grove, Okla.
11. (4) 6t7 Brian Albrecht, Winona, Minn.
12. (10) 2r Rickie Roche (R), International Falls, Minn.
13. (9) 2x Brady Gerdes (R), Villard, Minn.
14. (12) 83 Willy Kraft, Mico, Texas.
15. (15) 11 Ryan Peckham, Corning, Iowa.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (15 laps):
1. (4) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
2. (13) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
3. (1) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (9) 4 Bill Byholm (R), Glidden, Wis.
5. (14) 18 Mick Glenn, Minnesota City, Minn.
6. (3) 1 Dan Chapman, Clarence, Iowa.
7. (15) 1k Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa.
8. (7) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.
9. (8) 9 John Carpenter (R), Hibbing, Minn.
10. (2) 71 Mason Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada.
11. (11) 21b Brandon Jensen (R), Hammond, Wis.
12. (12) 37 Scott Ward, Watertown, S.D.
13. (6) 98 Jeremy Brogaard (R), Kanawha, Iowa.
14. (10) 40 Jessy Willard (R), Pleasanton, Kan.
15. (5) 6m Ted Marrs, Bethel, Minn.

HANSON TIRE SERVICE HEAT RACE #5 (15 laps):
1. (8) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (5) R Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
3. (7) 20 Cole Queensland (R), Grand Meadow, Minn.
4. (12) 19s Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
5. (2) 21m Dean Mahlstedt, Clear Lake, Iowa.
6. (6) 26 Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
7. (11) 11x Rich Lofthus (R), Bloomer, Wis.
8. (1) 38 Rick Cannata (R), Hibbing, Minn.
9. (13) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa.
10. (10) 28 Bill Clemens, Chatfield, Minn.
11. (9) 1a Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn.
12. (4) 5* Casey Penn (R), Shreveport, La.
13. (14) 20f John Fellman, Blue Grass, Iowa.
14. (3) 7 Eric Dailey, Armstrong, Iowa.

DAKOTA BUMPER HEAT RACE #6 (15 laps):
1. (4) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn.
2. (1) 66 Dan Bohr, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (6) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
4. (5) 110 Tony Bahr (R), Rice Lake, Wis.
5. (9) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
6. (3) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn.
7. (11) 45 Todd Scharkey, Kasson, Minn.
8. (10) 99h Trevor Hunt (R), Liberty, Mo.
9. (7) 59 Hank Rollinger Jr., Buffalo City, Wis.
10. (12) 33x Adam Hensel (R), Baldwin, Wis.
11. (14) 14 Scott Stiffler (R), Farmdale, Ohio.
12. (8) 11f Rick Fynbo (R), Albert Lea, Minn.
13. (2) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D.
14. (13) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.

L& D AG HEAT RACE #7 (15 laps):
1. (1) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
2. (3) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (2) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
4. (7) 96 Jay Ihrke, Dover, Minn.
5. (6) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La.
6. (4) 5 Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, Minn.
7. (5) 18s Dave Schroeder (R), Glenwood, Minn.
8. (13) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa.
9. (11) 33 Stephen Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo.
10. (14) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
11. (12) G17 Fito Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (10) 91 Joe Duvall, Chelsea, Okla.
13. (8) 21 Jeff Tardy (R), Hibbing, Minn.
14. (9) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.

ZIEGLER CAT HEAT RACE #8 (15 laps):
1. (2) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
2. (1) 52w Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
3. (5) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
4. (8) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.
5. (11) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.
6. (9) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
7. (3) 3d Tim Donlinger, Rochester, Minn.
8. (4) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa.
9. (7) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
10. (13) 85d Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.
11. (10) 96st Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn.
12. (6) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
13. (12) 44 Damon Haslip (R), Waseca, Minn.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (20 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (3) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.
2. (7) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
3. (11) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa.
4. (1) 18 Mick Glenn, Minnesota City, Minn., Skyrocket/JRM.
5. (9) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Kraft/Gaerte.
6. (4) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Flyin’J, $50.
7. (2) 66 Dan Bohr, Decorah, Iowa, GRT/Sput’s, $50.
8. (16) 2r Rickie Roche (R), International Falls, Minn., Harris/Sput’s, $50.
9. (15) 21b Brandon Jensen (R), Hammond, Wis., SSR/, $50.
10. (6) 01 Joey Galloway (R), Manor, Sask., Canada, Shaw/Arizona, $50.
11. (12) 8 Bobby Swanson, Kasson, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $50.
12. (8) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $50.
13. (10) 99h Trevor Hunt (R), Liberty, Mo., Hughes/Hatfield, $50.
14. (17) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, $50.
15. (14) 28 Bill Clemens, Chatfield, Minn., GRT/Clemens, $50.
16. (13) 14 Scott Stiffler (R), Farmdale, Ohio, GRT/HRE, $50.
17. (20) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan., Hughes/Willie, $50.
18. (19) 36 Jeff Corner (R), Panora, Iowa, $50.
19. (5) 26 Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa, Sidebiter/KSE, $50.
20. (18) 98 Jeremy Brogaard (R), Kanawha, Iowa, Victory/KSE, $50.
21. (21) 6m Ted Marrs, Bethel, Minn., Frederick/Homerun, $50.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (20  laps, top 3 advance):
1. (3) 41 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
2. (2) 52w Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
3. (1) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (5) 110 Tony Bahr (R), Rice Lake, Wis., GRT/Anderson.
5. (11) 12m Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis., Matrix/Mullins.
6. (16) 37 Scott Ward, Watertown, S.D., Skyrocket/C&C, $50.
7. (20) 51 Eddie Martin, Stilwell, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, $50.
8. (19) 83 Willy Kraft, Mico, Texas, Kraft/Gaerte, $50.
9. (7) 11x Rich Lofthus (R), Bloomer, Wis., Hughes/Tim’s, $50.
10. (9) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa, GRT/Mullins, $50.
11. (14) G17 Fito Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M., GRC/BMS, $50.
12. (4) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M., GRC/BMS, $50.
13. (17) 4g Chris Gilbertson, Trempealeau, Wis., J-Car/BK’s, $50.
14. (13) 431 Mike Gibson, Star Prairie, Wis., Matrix/Tim’s, $50.
15. (18) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D., Hughes/G-Force, $50.
16. (8) 1 Dan Chapman, Clarence, Iowa, Victory/JRM, $50.
17. (6) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn., TRE/Grove, $50.
18. (10) 1L Brad Loveday, Fort Frances, Ont., Canada, GRT/Mullins, $50.
19. (12) 9 John Carpenter (R), Hibbing, Minn., Galloper/Tim’s, $50.
20. (15) 1a Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn., Harris/, $50.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (20  laps, top 3 advance):
1. (4) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
2. (6) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (2) 4 Bill Byholm (R), Glidden, Wis.
4. (3) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla., Hughes/Geddes.
5. (7) 45 Todd Scharkey, Kasson, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s.
6. (15) 96st Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn., Skyrocket/KSE, $50.
7. (5) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr. (R), Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, $50.
8. (10) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa, Razor/HarryHeads, $50.
9. (1) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn., Skyrocket/Action, $50.
10. (11) 33 Stephen Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo., TRE/MotorMachine, $50.
11. (13) 7s Todd Stinehart, Waseca, Minn., Fegers/KSE, $50.
12. (16) 5* Casey Penn (R), Shreveport, La., Hughes/Geddes, $50.
13. (8) 26 Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn., GRT/RoushYates, $50.
14. (18) 21 Jeff Tardy (R), Hibbing, Minn., Galloper/Tim’s, $50.
15. (9) 11 Jeff Allgayer (R), El Campo, Texas, Pierce/ASi, $50.
16. (12) 59 Hank Rollinger Jr., Buffalo City, Wis., Hughes/Sput’s, $50.
17. (14) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn., DirtDueler/KSE, $50.
18. (17) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa, BC/JRM, $50.
19. (19) 40 Jessy Willard (R), Pleasanton, Kan., GRT/Willard, $50.
20. (20) 24 Jeff Lien (R), Mora, Minn., Matrix/Mullins, $50.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #4 (20  laps, top 3 advance):
1. (7) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (3) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
3. (4) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn.
4. (6) 21m Dean Mahlstedt, Clear Lake, Iowa, GRT/Midstate.
5. (5) 1k Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa, Victory/JRM.
6. (1) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., GRT/Sput’s, $50.
7. (10) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn., Skyrocket/KSE, $50.
8. (12) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., GRT/Sput’s, $50.
9. (8) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Grove, $50.
10. (9) 18s Dave Schroeder (R), Glenwood, Minn., GRT/Adams, $50.
11. (11) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Flyin’J, $50.
12. (15) 15* Adam Penn (R), Shreveport, La., Hughes/Geddes, $50.
13. (16) 11f Rick Fynbo (R), Albert Lea, Minn., Skyrocket/KSE, $50.
14. (17) 20f John Fellman, Blue Grass, Iowa, $50.
15. (14) 55 Jeff Wood (R), Chisholm, Minn., Shaw/, $50.
16. (18) 44 Damon Haslip (R), Waseca, Minn., Fegers/KSE, $50.
17. (20) 83 Billy Steinberg (R), Kasson, Minn., WRC/Flyin’J, $50.
18. (2) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., Rocket/Sput’s, $50.
19. (13) 38 Jeremy Ross, Locust Grove, Okla., PCD/Ora’s, $50.
20. (19) 7 Eric Dailey, Armstrong, Iowa, Skyrocket/Grawmondbeck’s, $50.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #5 (20  laps, top 3 advance):
1. (1) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (2) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
3. (5) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La.
4. (11) 85d Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo., GRT/KSE.
5. (6) 89 Eric Pember (R), Pittsville, Wis., LG2/Mullins.
6. (3) 96 Jay Ihrke, Dover, Minn., Fegers/Dean, $50.
7. (8) 5 Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $50.
8. (9) 3d Tim Donlinger, Rochester, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, $50.
9. (12) 33x Adam Hensel (R), Baldwin, Wis., Rocket/Malcuit, $50.
10. (10) 38 Rick Cannata (R), Hibbing, Minn., J-Car/, $50.
11. (18) 2j John Anderson, Omaha, Neb., GRT/Sput’s, $50.
12. (7) 39 Luke Driskell (R), Stilwell, Kan., GRT/Driskell, $50.
13. (19) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, BC/GMPP, $50.
14. (17) 2x Brady Gerdes (R), Villard, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, $50.
15. (15) 77 Mike Wedelstadt, New London, Wis., Sidebiter/Yeoman, $50.
16. (16) 91 Joe Duvall, Chelsea, Okla., Hughes/BMS, $50.
17. (20) 11 Ryan Peckham, Corning, Iowa, IROC/PerfAuto, $50.
18. (13) 71 Mason Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada, Shaw/Arizona, $50.
19. (4) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, $50.
20. (14) 6t7 Brian Albrecht, Winona, Minn., $50.

SWAN ENERGY “A” MAIN (35 laps):
1. (6) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, 35, $3000.
2. (8) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 35, $1500.
3. (4) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, 35, $1200.
4. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, 35, $1000.
5. (5) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., GRT/Sput’s, 35, $900.
6. (10) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 35, $800.
7. (13) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn., BC/KSE, 35, $750.
8. (7) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, 35, $700.
9. (9) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn., Wheeler/Wagamon, 35, $650.
10. (19) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 35, $600.
11. (1) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 35, $550.
12. (27) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, 35, $600.
13. (12) 19s Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, 35, $475.
14. (16) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, 35, $450.
15. (20) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 35, $450.
16. (23) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 35, $450.
17. (26) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa, Sidebiter/Sput’s, 35, $450.
18. (21) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 35, $450.
19. (22) 52w Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn., Hughes/KSE, 35, $450.
20. (17) 41 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn., LG2/Vankirk, 35, $450.
21. (25) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Hughes/Sput’s, 35, $450.
22. (29) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 35, $450.
23. (30) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La., Hughes/ASi, 30, mechanical, $450.
24. (11) R Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa, Skyrocket/Midstate, 25, mechanical, $450.
25. (15) 20 Cole Queensland (R), Grand Meadow, Minn., Skyrocket/Action, 24, mechanical, $450.
26. (24) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn., Hughes/Action, 19, mechanical, $450.
27. (18) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 15, mechanical, $450.
28. (28) 4 Bill Byholm (R), Glidden, Wis., 11,mechanical, $450.
29. (3) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn., GRT/BuckBuilt, 1, shock, $450.
30. (14) 02 Jacob Dahle, Morristown, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 0, mechanical, $450.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Integra Lap Leaders: Angst 1, Phillips 2-3, Payne 4-35.
Total Laps Led: Payne 32, Phillips 2, Angst 1.
Margin of Victory: 0.431 second.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: J. Scott (started 27th, finished 12th).
Next Race: Friday, Sept. 21, Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
USMTS Casey’s Cup Series Points: Gustin 1443, S. Scott 1429, Sanders 1414, Hughes 1304, J. Scott 1273, Payne 1257, Shryock 1181, VanderBeek 1173, Ramirez 1164, Cummins 1162.
Rookie of the Year Points: S. Scott 2230, Hilsabeck 1563, Ron Keith 1219, C. Penn 1155, Tillison 949.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 515, Geddes 454, ProPower 443, Sput’s 426, RoushYates 317.
Tiger Rear Ends Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 602, GRT 552, Skyrocket 459, Sidebiter 230, BC 225.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Dahle.
American Racer – Sorensen.
Beyea Custom Headers – S. Scott.
Dominator Race Products – Timm.
Eibach Springs – Wagamon.
Forty9Designs.com – Sanders, Wagamon.
Hooker Harness – Tesch.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Payne.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Wagamon.
KSE Racing Products – Gustin.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Timm.
Nitroquest – Fetters, Carpenter, Rollinger, Wetzstein, Big Eagle.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – J. Scott
PBM Performance Products – Payne.
R2C Performance Products – Gustin.
Real Racing Wheels – J. Jensen, Waits, Shryock, Ramirez, Schott.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS TITLE SPONSORS: Casey’s General Stores, Swan Energy.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Cheetos, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, SLAP Energy, Snickers.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arbor Masters, Arnold Motor Supply, ASi Racewear, Beebe Heating & Air Conditioning, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Dirthead.com, DirtKnights.com, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Mesilla Valley Transportation, O’Brien Enterprises, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Road Runner Trucking, Ruter Farms, Sybesma Graphics, Yeager Machine.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Beyea Custom Headers, COMP Cams, CPD Racing Tools, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Harness, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Tiger Rear Ends.

Print Friendly

Leave a Reply

Content Protected Using Blog Protector By: PcDrome.