Sanders fastest Friday at Featherlite Fall Jamboree, trails Gustin by 4 points entering final race in Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup

Rodney Sanders - Lloyd Collins Photo

Rodney Sanders – Lloyd Collins Photo

SPRING VALLEY, Minn. (Sept. 21) — The second night of the 14th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree produced a second first-time Deer Creek Speedway winner Friday as Rodney Sanders of Happy, Texas, rolled his USMTS Modified into victory lane following a thrilling main event at the Mecca of Modified Racing.

After starting the 40-lapper from the sixth position, Sanders used the preferred high line and quickly picked off three cars to moved into the third position behind defending Featherlite Fall Jamboree champion Terry Phillips and leader Joey Jensen.

Jensen took the lead at the start of the contest and immediately moved up to settle his right rear on the cushion around the high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval. A winner of two USMTS feature races already this season, the polesitter set a blistering pace for the first half of the race while the rest of the field was left to fight it out for second on back.

Three-time track champion Jason Cummins held the second spot until lap 14 when both Sanders and Phillips were able to sneak by on the low side exiting turn 4. Phillips got back by Sanders the next time around and the pair drove in an effort to catch the red #V2 of Jensen.

Phillips continued to roll around the high side of the track while Sanders hugged the low line. The pair drag-raced down the straight-away every lap until they eventually caught Jensen in heavy lapped traffic with 25 laps in the books.

Sanders edged ahead of Phillips on lap 28, but with three lapped cars embroiled in their own battle for real estate in front of them, the three front-runners had to search for a way around. It was Sanders who found it, and ‘The Rocket’ blasted into the lead as they came to the flagstand to complete lap 30.

Passing two cars low and a third on the high side, Sanders disposed of three back-markers in a single corner and put some distance between himself and Jensen. But Jensen did not fade away, moving up even higher to make use of the slowly eroding cushion op against the concrete walls of ‘The Creek.’

Meanwhile, Phillips continued to dive lower into the turns, sliding up just next to Jensen each lap before settling in behind him down the straight-aways.

The top side of the track was nearly used up, but the low line was also darkening and running out of moisture. Sanders, however, was able to manhandle the #20 Swan Energy Hughes Chassis powered by Geddes Racing Engines and crossed beneath the checkered flag with about three car-lengths to spare to capture to $4,000 winner’s share of the prize money.

“The cushion was there early and it kind of started fading away,” Sanders said. “I started working on the bottom and there was a little bit of moisture there that helped me get going. We were a little bit tight, but we survived.”

With Thursday night winner Jeremy Payne going a lap down to Sanders at the white flag, Jensen and Phillips split low and high to go around Payne in the final turn. Phillips beat Jensen to the finish line by less than a bumper to claim the runner-up paycheck while Jensen settled for third.

Cummins held on for a solid fourth-place finish and 16-year-old Lucas Schott followed in fifth. Sixth through tenth were also a “who’s who” with the track’s all-time winningest Modified driver, Mike Sorensen, in sixth; 2011 World Modified Dirt Track Championship winner Brad Waits seventh; two-time USMTS national champion Ryan Gustin eighth; 2010 USMTS national champion and two-time Featherlite Fall Jamboree winner Jason Hughes in ninth; and Oklahoma ace Randy Timms rounding out the top 10.

For Sanders, it was his tenth career USMTS triumph, but his first at the Deer Creek Speedway. Perhaps more importantly, it was his fifth win in USMTS Casey’s Cup Series competition which gives him the tie-breaker with points leader Ryan Gustin.

And the tie-breaker just might come into play. Gustin, who captured his second straight USMTS national title two weeks ago, leads Sanders by just 4 points heading into Saturday’s final night of the Featherlite Fall Jamboree and last round in the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup.

For it would be his first championship title in racing.

“I just try not to think about it too much,” he said “I just try to race it like a normal race and see what happens. We’ll try again tomorrow.”

Stormy Scott’s rocky road Friday night put a dent in his title hopes. A flat tire knocked him out of his “B” Main, so he had to use a provisional starting spot in the “A” Main. But ‘The New Mexico Nightmare’ is not out of it and sits 34 points out of first place.

Hughes was mathematically eliminated from contention for the title Friday night, but has Johnny Scott just 47 points behind him in fifth with Jeremy Payne another 22 markers back in sixth. Kelly Shryock is seventh, just two points ahead of Cummins. Zack VanderBeek and Dereck Ramirez are ninth and tenth with just three points separating them.

This year’s USMTS Casey’s Cup Series champion will earn $15,000 and will wind up in the hands of 22-year-old Sanders, 21-year-old Gustin or 22-year-old Stormy Scott.

Saturday’s explosive Featherlite Fall Jamboree finale will feature the hottest dirt Modified pilots in the nation battling for one of 30 spots in the USMTS Modified main event that will take the green flag three lanes wide and ten rows deep.

Drivers will battle for a minimum $6,200 top prize and at least $900 just to take the green flag. USRA B-Mods will also compete for the third straight night and $750 to win their feature race. The annual Bean Bag Tournament begins earlier in the day at noon.

The Deer Creek Speedway is a high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval which sits on 60 acres with one of America’s most popular state-of-the-art racing complexes and an adjoining campground. For more information visit www.deercreekspeedway.com.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/ustmts and follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
The Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup – Round 17 of 18
14th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree – Night 2 of 3
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Friday, Sept. 21, 2012

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 15 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

BEYEA CUSTOM HEADERS HEAT RACE #1 (15 laps):
1. (3) 96st Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn.
2. (6) 51 Eddie Martin, Stilwell, Okla.
3. (12) 4 Bill Byholm (R), Glidden, Wis.
4. (7) 33 Stephen Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo.
5. (14) 20 Cole Queensland (R), Grand Meadow, Minn.
6. (11) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
7. (15) 52w Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
8. (4) 77 Mike Wedelstadt, New London, Wis.
9. (8) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn.
10. (13) 91 Joe Duvall, Chelsea, Okla.
11. (1) 38 Jeremy Ross, Locust Grove, Okla.
12. (5) 14 Scott Stiffler (R), Farmdale, Ohio.
13. (2) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
14. (9) 1L Brad Loveday, Fort Frances, Ont., Canada.
15. (10) 38 Rick Cannata (R), Hibbing, Minn.

HOOKER HARNESS HEAT RACE #2 (15 laps):
1. (2) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
2. (1) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
3. (5) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.
4. (12) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
5. (6) 85d Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.
6. (11) 33x Adam Hensel (R), Baldwin, Wis.
7. (9) 99h Trevor Hunt (R), Liberty, Mo.
8. (10) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
9. (7) G17 Fito Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (3) 28 Bill Clemens, Chatfield, Minn.
11. (13) 7s Todd Stinehart, Waseca, Minn.
12. (8) 1a Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn.
13. (14) 71 Mason Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada.
14. (4) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (15 laps):
1. (6) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (10) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.
3. (13) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
4. (4) 26 Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa.
5. (12) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
6. (3) 12m Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
7. (1) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
8. (5) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
9. (14) 89 Eric Pember (R), Pittsville, Wis.
10. (8) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.
11. (2) 11 Ryan Peckham, Corning, Iowa.
12. (7) 55 Jeff Wood (R), Chisholm, Minn.
13. (11) 18 Mick Glenn, Minnesota City, Minn.
14. (9) 36 Jeff Conner (R), Panora, Iowa.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (15 laps):
1. (2) 37 Scott Ward, Watertown, S.D.
2. (1) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (8) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
4. (5) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr. (R), Wellston, Okla.
5. (4) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
6. (13) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
7. (6) 29d Brad Dierks (R), Clarence, Iowa.
8. (12) 83 Willy Kraft, Mico, Texas.
9. (10) 59 Hank Rollinger Jr., Buffalo City, Wis.
10. (11) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
11. (7) 4g Chris Gilbertson, Trempealeau, Wis.
12. (9) 1k Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa.
13. (14) 21b Brandon Jensen (R), Hammond, Wis.
14. (3) 21 Jeff Tardy (R), Hibbing, Minn.

HANSON TIRE SERVICE HEAT RACE #5 (15 laps):
1. (8) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn.
2. (4) 5 Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, Minn.
3. (7) 21m Dean Mahlstedt, Clear Lake, Iowa.
4. (5) 5* Casey Penn (R), Shreveport, La.
5. (3) 44 Damon Haslip (R), Waseca, Minn.
6. (13) 11 Jeff Allgayer (R), El Campo, Texas.
7. (12) 39 Luke Driskell (R), Stilwell, Kan.
8. (10) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
9. (11) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
10. (9) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa.
11. (1) 1 Dan Chapman, Clarence, Iowa.
12. (2) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.
13. (14) 02 Jacob Dahle, Morristown, Minn.
14. (6) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa.

DAKOTA BUMPER HEAT RACE #6 (15 laps):
1. (9) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (2) 2j John Anderson, Omaha, Neb.
3. (4) R Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
4. (3) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa.
5. (7) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (8) 19s Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
7. (13) 45 Todd Scharkey, Kasson, Minn.
8. (1) 8 Bobby Swanson, Kasson, Minn.
9. (14) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
10. (10) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn.
11. (12) 2x Brady Gerdes (R), Villard, Minn.
12. (6) 40 Jessy Willard (R), Pleasanton, Kan.
13. (11) 6t7 Brian Albrecht, Winona, Minn.
14. (5) 98 Jeremy Brogaard (R), Kanawha, Iowa.

L& D AG HEAT RACE #7 (15 laps):
1. (4) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
2. (2) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
3. (9) 41 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
4. (6) 96 Jay Ihrke, Dover, Minn.
5. (5) 2r Rickie Roche (R), International Falls, Minn.
6. (13) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La.
7. (11) 110 Tony Bahr (R), Rice Lake, Wis.
8. (10) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
9. (3) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
10. (12) 9 John Carpenter (R), Hibbing, Minn.
11. (1) 11x Rich Lofthus (R), Bloomer, Wis.
12. (8) 26 Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
13. (7) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
14. (14) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M.

ZIEGLER CAT HEAT RACE #8 (15 laps):
1. (2) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
2. (13) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.
3. (10) 66 Dan Bohr, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (8) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
5. (12) 18s Dave Schroeder (R), Glenwood, Minn.
6. (7) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
7. (4) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
8. (5) 431 Mike Gibson, Star Prairie, Wis.
9. (6) 83 Billy Steinberg (R), Kasson, Minn.
10. (9) 24 Jeff Lien (R), Mora, Minn.
11. (11) 20f John Fellman, Blue Grass, Iowa.
12. (1) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn.
13. (3) 01 Joey Galloway (R), Manor, Sask., Canada.
DNS – 970 Neil Eckhart, Rochester, Minn.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (18 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (1) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (2) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
3. (4) 96 Jay Ihrke, Dover, Minn.
4. (6) 33x Adam Hensel (R), Baldwin, Wis., Rocket/Malcuit, $50.
5. (9) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Sputs, $50.
6. (8) 29d Brad Dierks (R), Clarence, Iowa, Shaw/Sperry, $50.
7. (7) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn., Wheeler/Wagamon, $50.
8. (14) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn., GRT/BuckBuilt, $50.
9. (11) G17 Fito Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M., GRC/BMS, $50.
10. (13) 7s Todd Stinehart, Waseca, Minn., Fegers/KSE, $50.
11. (5) 5* Casey Penn (R), Shreveport, La., Hughes/Geddes, $50.
12. (16) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D., Hughes/G-Force, $50.
13. (17) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
14. (15) 18 Mick Glenn, Minnesota City, Minn., Skyrocket/JRM, $50.
15. (10) 431 Mike Gibson, Star Prairie, Wis., Matrix/Tim’s, $50.
16. (12) 28 Bill Clemens, Chatfield, Minn., GRT/Clemens, $50.
17. (3) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Kraft/Gaerte, $50.
DNS – 55 Jeff Wood (R), Chisholm, Minn., Shaw/, $50.
DNS – 44 Damon Haslip (R), Waseca, Minn., Fegers/KSE, $50.
DNS – 1 Dan Chapman, Clarence, Iowa, Victory/JRM, $50.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (18 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (6) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
3. (2) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (4) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
5. (8) 12m Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis., Matrix/Mullins, $50.
6. (12) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
7. (5) 52w Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn., Hughes/KSE, $50.
8. (7) 2r Rickie Roche (R), International Falls, Minn., Harris/Sputs, $50.
9. (14) 2x Brady Gerdes (R), Villard, Minn., GRT/Sputs, $50.
10. (15) 11x Rich Lofthus (R), Bloomer, Wis., Hughes/Tim’s, $50.
11. (11) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn., Skyrocket/Action, $50.
12. (9) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., GRT/Sputs, $50.
13. (10) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, BC/GMPP, $50.
14. (16) 1k Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa, Victory/JRM, $50.
15. (13) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn., Skyrocket/KSE, $50.
16. (17) 71 Mason Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada, Shaw/Arizona, $50.
17. (20) 970 Neil Eckhart, Rochester, Minn., Skyrocket/KSE, $50.
18. (3) 18s Dave Schroeder (R), Glenwood, Minn., GRT/Adams, $50.
19. (19) 36 Jeff Conner (R), Panora, Iowa, Skyrocket/RoushYates, $50.
20. (18) 6t7 Brian Albrecht, Winona, Minn., $50.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (18 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (2) 2j John Anderson, Omaha, Neb.
2. (6) 85d Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.
3. (3) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
4. (5) 26 Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa, Sidebiter/KSE, $50.
5. (15) 21b Brandon Jensen (R), Hammond, Wis., SSR/Scotts, $50.
6. (1) 5 Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, Minn., Skyrocket/Sputs, $50.
7. (8) 99h Trevor Hunt (R), Liberty, Mo., Hughes/Hatfield, $50.
8. (16) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., GRT/Sputs, $50.
9. (10) 77 Mike Wedelstadt, New London, Wis., Sidebiter/Yeoman, $50.
10. (11) 59 Hank Rollinger Jr., Buffalo City, Wis., Hughes/Sputs, $50.
11. (17) 21 Jeff Tardy (R), Hibbing, Minn., Galloper/Tim’s, $50.
12. (13) 38 Jeremy Ross, Locust Grove, Okla., PCD/Ora’s, $50.
13. (14) 20f John Fellman, Blue Grass, Iowa, $50.
14. (12) 83 Billy Steinberg (R), Kasson, Minn., WRC/FlyinJ, $50.
15. (4) 11 Jeff Allgayer (R), El Campo, Texas, Pierce/ASi, $50.
16. (18) 38 Rick Cannata (R), Hibbing, Minn., J-Car/, $50.
17. (7) 39 Luke Driskell (R), Stilwell, Kan., GRT/Driskell, $50.
18. (9) 89 Eric Pember (R), Pittsville, Wis., LG2/Mullins, $50.
DNS – 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa, BC/JRM, $50.
DNS – 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa, GRT/Mullins, $50.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #4 (18 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (2) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
2. (4) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La.
3. (1) 21m Dean Mahlstedt, Clear Lake, Iowa.
4. (5) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa, Razor/HarryHeads, $50.
5. (8) 83 Willy Kraft, Mico, Texas, Kraft/Gaerte, $50.
6. (3) R Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa, Skyrocket/Midstate, $50.
7. (7) 19s Steven Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, $50.
8. (10) 91 Joe Duvall, Chelsea, Okla., Hughes/BMS, $50.
9. (14) 40 Jessy Willard (R), Pleasanton, Kan., GRT/Willard, $50.
10. (12) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Grove, $50.
11. (13) 14 Scott Stiffler (R), Farmdale, Ohio, GRT/HRE, $50.
12. (9) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn., Killer/FlyinJ, $50.
13. (11) 9 John Carpenter (R), Hibbing, Minn., Galloper/Tims, $50.
14. (15) 01 Joey Galloway (R), Manor, Sask., Canada, Shaw/Arizona, $50.
15. (6) 45 Todd Scharkey, Kasson, Minn., Skyrocket/Sputs, $50.
DNS – 02 Jacob Dahle, Morristown, Minn., Hughes/Sputs, $50.
DNS – 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Skyrocket/Sputs, $50.
DNS – 11 Ryan Peckham, Corning, Iowa, IROC/PerfAuto, $50.
DNS – 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa, Sidebiter/Sputs, $50.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #5 (18 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (4) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr. (R), Wellston, Okla.
2. (1) 20 Cole Queensland (R), Grand Meadow, Minn.
3. (2) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.
4. (9) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
5. (7) 110 Tony Bahr (R), Rice Lake, Wis., GRT/Anderson.
6. (6) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., Rocket/Sputs, $50.
7. (12) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, $50.
8. (11) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn., DirtDueler/KSE, $50.
9. (16) 26 Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn., GRT/RoushYates, $50.
10. (14) 4g Chris Gilbertson, Trempealeau, Wis., J-Car/BKs, $50.
11. (8) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan., Hughes/Willie, $50.
12. (3) 33 Stephen Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo., TRE/MotorMachine, $50.
13. (17) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M., GRC/BMS, $50.
14. (15) 1a Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn., Harris/, $50.
15. (19) 98 Jeremy Brogaard (R), Kanawha, Iowa, Victory/KSE, $50.
16. (13) 24 Jeff Lien (R), Mora, Minn., Matrix/Mullins, $50.
17. (5) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn., Killer/FlyinJ, $50.
18. (10) 8 Bobby Swanson, Kasson, Minn., Skyrocket/Sputs, $50.
19. (18) 1L Brad Loveday, Fort Frances, Ont., Canada, GRT/Mullins, $50.

SWAN ENERGY “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, 40, $4000.
2. (5) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, 40, $2500.
3. (1) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, 40, $2000.
4. (4) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., Skyrocket/Sputs, 40, $1500.
5. (8) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., Hughes/Sputs, 40, $1200.
6. (14) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn., Hughes/Action, 40, $1000.
7. (15) 41 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn., LG2/Vankirk, 40, $900.
8. (22) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $900.
9. (16) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $750.
10. (7) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 40, $700.
11. (19) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 40, $650.
12. (21) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn., BC/KSE, 40, $625.
13. (12) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 40, $600.
14. (24) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La., Hughes/ASi, 40, $575.
15. (34) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., GRT/Sputs, 40, $200.
16. (27) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 40, $550.
17. (17) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, 40, $550.
18. (31) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, 40, $200.
19. (9) 96st Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn., Skyrocket/KSE, 40, $550.
20. (33) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Hughes/Sputs, 40, $200.
21. (26) 96 Jay Ihrke, Dover, Minn., Fegers/Dean, 39, $550.
22. (32) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, 39, $200.
23. (23) 85d Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo., GRT/KSE, 39, $550.
24. (13) 37 Scott Ward, Watertown, S.D., Skyrocket/C&C, 39, $550.
25. (29) 21m Dean Mahlstedt, Clear Lake, Iowa, GRT/Midstate, 39, $550.
26. (3) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn., Hughes/Sputs, 38, mechanical, $550.
27. (18) 2j John Anderson, Omaha, Neb., GRT/Sputs, 30, mechanical, $550.
28. (2) 4 Bill Byholm (R), Glidden, Wis., MBC/, 30, mechanical, $550.
29. (10) 66 Dan Bohr, Decorah, Iowa, GRT/Sputs, 25, mechanical, $550.
30. (11) 51 Eddie Martin, Stilwell, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 22, mechanical, $550.
31. (28) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Skyrocket/Sputs, 20, mechanical, $550.
32. (30) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn., TRE/Grove, 19, mechanical, $550.
33. (25) 20 Cole Queensland (R), Grand Meadow, Minn., Skyrocket/Action, 17, mechanical, $550.
34. (20) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr. (R), Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 4, mechanical, $550.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Integra Lap Leaders: J. Jensen 1-29, Sanders 30-40.
Total Laps Led: J. Jensen 29, Sanders 11.
Margin of Victory: 1.110 seconds.
Provisional Starters: S. Scott, Payne, VanderBeek, Tesch.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Gustin (started 22nd, finished 8th).
Next Race: Saturday, Sept. 22, Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
USMTS Casey’s Cup Series Points: Gustin 1519, Sanders 1515, S. Scott 1485, Hughes 1378, J. Scott 1331, Payne 1309, Shryock 1251, Cummins 1249, VanderBeek 1227, Ramirez 1224.
Rookie of the Year Points: S. Scott 2230, Hilsabeck 1563, Ron Keith 1219, Penn 1200, Tillison 999.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 519, Geddes 464, ProPower 446, Sputs 433, RoushYates 318.
Tiger Rear Ends Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 612, GRT 561, Skyrocket 467, BC 231, Sidebiter 230.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Tillison.
American Racer – Wetzstein.
Beyea Custom Headers – Stoa.
Dominator Race Products – Whiteaker.
Eibach Springs – Schott.
Forty9Designs.com – Cummins, Hughes.
Hooker Harness – Rowland.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – J. Jensen.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Hughes.
KSE Racing Products – Schott.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Queensland.
Nitroquest – Noble, Albrecht, Pember, Scharkey, Loveday.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Gustin.
PBM Performance Products – Ward.
R2C Performance Products – Phillips.
Real Racing Wheels – Hughes, J. Scott, Anderson, Shryock, Tillison.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS TITLE SPONSORS: Casey’s General Stores, Swan Energy.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Cheetos, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, SLAP Energy, Snickers.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arbor Masters, Arnold Motor Supply, ASi Racewear, Beebe Heating & Air Conditioning, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Dirthead.com, DirtKnights.com, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Mesilla Valley Transportation, O’Brien Enterprises, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Road Runner Trucking, Ruter Farms, Sybesma Graphics, Yeager Machine.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Beyea Custom Headers, COMP Cams, CPD Racing Tools, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Harness, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Tiger Rear Ends.

Print Friendly

Comments are closed.