Featherlite Fall Jamboree glory to Jensen; Gustin secures USMTS Casey’s Cup Series crown

Joey Jensen - Lloyd Collins Photo

Joey Jensen – Lloyd Collins Photo

SPRING VALLEY, Minn. (Sept. 22) – Joey Jensen continued his mastery of the Deer Creek Speedway this season with the biggest win of his career Saturday night as he captured the main event at the 14th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree.

The 32-year-old from Forest Lake, Minn., opened a lot of eyes with his career-first USMTS victory Memorial Day Weekend at Deer Creek. He followed that up with a preliminary feature win and a second-place finish at the World Modified Dirt Track Championship in July, and Saturday night he capped off his season with a victory in the most prestigious event in the world of dirt Modified racing against the Best of the Best the sport has to offer.

Polesitter Steve Wetzstein of West Concord, Minn., paced the first two laps of Saturday’s 50-lap finale before relinquishing the lead to Shane Hebert of Lafayette, La. Jon Tesch followed Hebert into second the next lap around the high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval and the pair proceeded to check out from the other 30 drivers in the field.

Lap 9 saw the first of three cautions waved when Jason Cummins’ drive shaft ended up in the middle of turn 3. Ryan Ruter ran over the debris and both drivers were done for the night while the restart closed up the gap between the two leaders and the rest of the field, including third-running Jensen.

Meanwhile, the three drivers battling for the title of USMTS Casey’s Cup Series champion were charging to the front with Stormy Scott, Rodney Sanders and Ryan Gustin all cracking the top 10.

Hebert again held the advantage on the restart and held off repeated attempts by Tesch to make the pass for seven more laps before the ‘Wizard of Watertown’ slipped by on lap 17. Jensen got by Hebert two laps later and set his sights on Tesch.

Not content to follow Tesch around the high side of the racing surface, Jensen dipped to the inside and found some speed in the middle of the track. With 29 laps complete, he blasted into the lead and never looked back.

Tesch held on for the runner-up finish while Jensen collected his fourth career USMTS checkered flag and a $7,700 paycheck.

“This is an unbelievable night,” Jensen said in victory lane. “I don’t even know what to say. I saw that trophy sitting on Rodney’s car in the pits last night and I just thought we have to get us one of those.

“I knew Tesch was close behind us there, so all I could do was not mess up and try to get through the lapped cars as fast as possible.”

Coming into the feature race, three drivers had a shot at the USMTS Casey’s Cup Series points championship and those three ran nose-to-tail at the end with Scott finishing third, Gustin fourth and Sanders in fifth.

With his finish, Gustin beat Sanders by just seven points to add the USMTS Casey’s Cup Series title to the USMTS National Championship Series crown he wrapped up three weeks ago in the Gopher State.

The main event was action-packed with passing throughout the field and 24 of the 32 starters surviving to see the checkered flag.

Nine-time USMTS national champion Kelly Shryock came from 16th to score sixth place and Brad Waits finished seventh after starting 23rd on the grid. But it was Jeremy Payne earning the Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger Award as he finished eighth after starting 27th.

Three-time Featherlite Fall Jamboree champ Jason Hughes claimed the ninth spot while 2012 track champion Brandon Davis rounded out the top 10 at the finish line.

For the 30 top-finishing drivers not qualifying for the main event, the annual Non-Qualfiers Race was held with Brandon Beckendorf taking the victory and pocketing the $2,000 top prize against a field of Modifieds that would be the best in the nation on any other night.

While the points battles have concluded, some unfinished business remains for the stars and cars of the USMTS as they invade the Royal Purple Raceway in Baytown, Texas, for the 6th Annual Texas Winter Nationals on Thursday, Friday and Saturday, Nov. 15-17.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/ustmts and follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
The Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup – Round 18 of 18
14th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree – Night 3 of 3
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Saturday, Sept. 22, 2012

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 15 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

BEYEA CUSTOM HEADERS HEAT RACE #1 (15 laps):
1. (1) 1a Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn.
2. (3) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
3. (14) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (2) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa.
5. (6) 5 Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, Minn.
6. (13) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
7. (10) 2j John Anderson, Omaha, Neb.
8. (4) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
9. (5) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
10. (9) 19s Steven Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
11. (12) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
12. (8) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
13. (7) 21 Jeff Tardy (R), Hibbing, Minn.
14. (11) 18s Dave Schroeder (R), Glenwood, Minn.

HOOKER HARNESS HEAT RACE #2 (15 laps):
1. (6) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa.
2. (1) 21b Brandon Jensen (R), Hammond, Wis.
3. (7) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.
4. (14) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
5. (5) 37 Scott Ward, Watertown, S.D.
6. (8) 110 Tony Bahr (R), Rice Lake, Wis.
7. (11) R Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
8. (13) 51 Eddie Martin, Stilwell, Okla.
9. (3) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.
10. (12) 18 Mick Glenn, Minnesota City, Minn.
11. (9) 33 Stephen Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo.
12. (2) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
13. (4) 52w Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
14. (10) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (15 laps):
1. (1) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
2. (4) 26 Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa.
3. (3) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (7) 41 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
5. (8) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
6. (11) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
7. (2) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (5) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr. (R), Wellston, Okla.
9. (6) 77 Mike Wedelstadt, New London, Wis.
10. (9) 4 Bill Byholm (R), Glidden, Wis.
11. (10) 96st Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn.
12. (12) 1k Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa.
13. (10) 38 Jeremy Ross, Locust Grove, Okla.
14. (13) 1 Dan Chapman, Clarence, Iowa.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (15 laps):
1. (2) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (5) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
3. (8) 2r Rickie Roche (R), International Falls, Minn.
4. (4) 45 Todd Scharkey, Kasson, Minn.
5. (6) 11 Ryan Peckham, Corning, Iowa.
6. (7) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
7. (13) 14 Scott Stiffler (R), Farmdale, Ohio.
8. (9) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn.
9. (11) 5* Casey Penn (R), Shreveport, La.
10. (3) 28 Bill Clemens, Chatfield, Minn.
11. (12) 6t7 Brian Albrecht, Winona, Minn.
12. (1) 431 Mike Gibson, Star Prairie, Wis.
13. (10) 96 Jay Ihrke, Dover, Minn.

HANSON TIRE SERVICE HEAT RACE #5 (15 laps):
1. (3) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La.
2. (8) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
3. (12) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
4. (11) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
5. (10) 83 Billy Steinberg (R), Kasson, Minn.
6. (6) 24 Jeff Lien (R), Mora, Minn.
7. (9) 26 Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
8. (7) 4g Chris Gilbertson, Trempealeau, Wis.
9. (5) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D.
10. (2) 71 Mason Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada.
11. (1) 11 Jeff Allgayer (R), El Campo, Texas.
12. (13) 83 Willy Kraft, Mico, Texas.
13. (4) 85d Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.

DAKOTA BUMPER HEAT RACE #6 (15 laps):
1. (2) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (1) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn.
3. (7) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
4. (4) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
5. (13) 20 Cole Queensland (R), Grand Meadow, Minn.
6. (6) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
7. (10) 12m Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
8. (3) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
9. (12) 66 Dan Bohr, Decorah, Iowa.
10. (8) 44 Damon Haslip (R), Waseca, Minn.
11. (9) 40 Jessy Willard (R), Pleasanton, Kan.
12. (11) 9 John Carpenter (R), Hibbing, Minn.
13. (5) 38 Rick Cannata (R), Hibbing, Minn.

L& D AG HEAT RACE #7 (15 laps):
1. (4) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (5) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.
3. (13) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.
4. (7) 29d Brad Dierks (R), Clarence, Iowa.
5. (3) 21m Dean Mahlstedt, Clear Lake, Iowa.
6. (2) 59 Hank Rollinger Jr., Buffalo City, Wis.
7. (10) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
8. (1) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
9. (8) 7s Todd Stinehart, Waseca, Minn.
10. (12) 11x Rich Lofthus (R), Bloomer, Wis.
11. (11) 39 Luke Driskell (R), Stilwell, Kan.
12. (6) 55 Jeff Wood (R), Chisholm, Minn.
13. (9) 33x Adam Hensel (R), Baldwin, Wis.

ZIEGLER CAT HEAT RACE #8 (15 laps):
1. (10) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
2. (3) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (5) 3d Tim Donlinger, Rochester, Minn.
4. (1) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn.
5. (8) 99h Trevor Hunt (R), Liberty, Mo.
6. (12) 02 Jacob Dahle, Morristown, Minn.
7. (6) 970 Neil Eckhart, Rochester, Minn.
8. (2) 2x Brady Gerdes (R), Villard, Minn.
9. (9) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn.
10. (13) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.
11. (7) 8 Bobby Swanson, Kasson, Minn.
12. (4) G17 Fito Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
13. (11) 98 Jeremy Brogaard (R), Kanawha, Iowa.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (18 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (4) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
2. (2) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
3. (1) 2r Rickie Roche (R), International Falls, Minn.
4. (3) 20 Cole Queensland (R), Grand Meadow, Minn.
5. (5) 45 Todd Scharkey, Kasson, Minn.
6. (18) 85d Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.
7. (9) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (11) 5* Casey Penn (R), Shreveport, La.
9. (12) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D.
10. (15) 40 Jessy Willard (R), Pleasanton, Kan.
11. (7) R Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa, Skyrocket/Midstate, $100.
12. (13) 19s Steven Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, $100.
13. (6) 11 Ryan Peckham, Corning, Iowa, IROC/PerfAuto, $300.
14. (14) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Flyin’J, $300.
15. (10) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr. (R), Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, $100.
16. (16) 1k Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa, Victory/JRM, $300.
17. (17) G17 Fito Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M., GRC/BMS, $300.
18. (19) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, BC/GMPP, $300.
19. (8) 24 Jeff Lien (R), Mora, Minn., Matrix/Mullins, $300.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (18  laps, top 3 advance):
1. (8) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (2) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (5) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
4. (1) 26 Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa.
5. (9) 970 Neil Eckhart, Rochester, Minn.
6. (4) 02 Jacob Dahle, Morristown, Minn.
7. (6) 14 Scott Stiffler (R), Farmdale, Ohio.
8. (3) 3d Tim Donlinger, Rochester, Minn.
9. (12) 7s Todd Stinehart, Waseca, Minn.
10. (17) 21 Jeff Tardy (R), Hibbing, Minn., Galloper/Tim’s, $300.
11. (18) 38 Rick Cannata (R), Hibbing, Minn., J-Car/, $300.
12. (15) 39 Luke Driskell (R), Stilwell, Kan., GRT/Driskell, $300.
13. (11) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa, BC/JRM, $300.
14. (7) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Flyin’J, $300.
15. (16) 431 Mike Gibson, Star Prairie, Wis., Matrix/Tim’s, $300.
16. (14) 6t7 Brian Albrecht, Winona, Minn., $300.
17. (13) 4 Bill Byholm (R), Glidden, Wis., MBC/, $100.
18. (10) 4g Chris Gilbertson, Trempealeau, Wis., J-Car/BK’s, $300.
19. (19) 1 Dan Chapman, Clarence, Iowa, Victory/JRM, $300.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (18  laps, top 3 advance):
1. (1) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (3) 41 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
3. (4) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
4. (7) 2j John Anderson, Omaha, Neb.
5. (2) 21b Brandon Jensen (R), Hammond, Wis.
6. (5) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn.
7. (17) 52w Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
8. (11) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
9. (8) 59 Hank Rollinger Jr., Buffalo City, Wis.
10. (10) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
11. (15) 8 Bobby Swanson, Kasson, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $300.
12. (9) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn., DirtDueler/KSE, $300.
13. (12) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Grove, $300.
14. (14) 33 Stephen Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo., TRE/MotorMachine, $300.
15. (13) 28 Bill Clemens, Chatfield, Minn., GRT/Clemens, $300.
16. (6) 37 Scott Ward, Watertown, S.D., Skyrocket/C&C, $100.
17. (18) 33x Adam Hensel (R), Baldwin, Wis., Rocket/Malcuit, $300.
18. (16) 83 Billy Steinberg (R), Kasson, Minn., WRC/Flyin’J, $300.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #4 (18  laps, top 3 advance):
1. (1) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.
2. (3) 29d Brad Dierks (R), Clarence, Iowa.
3. (2) 83 Willy Kraft, Mico, Texas.
4. (4) 99h Trevor Hunt (R), Liberty, Mo.
5. (7) 12m Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
6. (9) 66 Dan Bohr, Decorah, Iowa.
7. (8) 51 Eddie Martin, Stilwell, Okla.
8. (11) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.
9. (10) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
10. (16) 9 John Carpenter (R), Hibbing, Minn., Galloper/Tim’s, $300.
11. (13) 71 Mason Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada, Shaw/, $300.
12. (5) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Kraft/Gaerte, $300.
13. (12) 18 Mick Glenn, Minnesota City, Minn., Skyrocket/JRM, $300.
14. (6) 21m Dean Mahlstedt, Clear Lake, Iowa, GRT/Midstate, $100.
15. (14) 96st Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn., Skyrocket/KSE, $100.
16. (17) 38 Jeremy Ross, Locust Grove, Okla., PCD/Ora’s, $300.
17. (15) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., GRT/Sput’s, $300.
18. (18) 98 Jeremy Brogaard (R), Kanawha, Iowa, Victory/KSE, $300.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #5 (18  laps, top 3 advance):
1. (3) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (1) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
3. (6) 110 Tony Bahr (R), Rice Lake, Wis.
4. (2) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn.
5. (4) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa.
6. (5) 5 Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, Minn.
7. (7) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
8. (9) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
9. (12) 11x Rich Lofthus (R), Bloomer, Wis.
10. (17) 96 Jay Ihrke, Dover, Minn., Fegers/Dean, $100.
11. (8) 26 Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn., GRT/RoushYates, $300.
12. (10) 2x Brady Gerdes (R), Villard, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, $300.
13. (11) 77 Mike Wedelstadt, New London, Wis., Sidebiter/Yeoman, $300.
14. (18) 18s Dave Schroeder (R), Glenwood, Minn., GRT/Adams, $300.
15. (14) 11 Jeff Allgayer (R), El Campo, Texas, Pierce/ASi, $300.
16. (16) 55 Jeff Wood (R), Chisholm, Minn., Shaw/, $300.
17. (13) 44 Damon Haslip (R), Waseca, Minn., Fegers/KSE, $300.
18. (15) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, $300.

NON-QUALIFIERS RACE (25 laps):
1. (3) 5 Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $2000.
2. (7) 52w Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn., Hughes/KSE, $1500.
3. (19) 21b Brandon Jensen (R), Hammond, Wis., SSR/Scotts, $1000.
4. (15) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, $800.
5. (9) 66 Dan Bohr, Decorah, Iowa, GRT/Sput’s, $700.
6. (2) 99h Trevor Hunt (R), Liberty, Mo., Hughes/Hatfield, $600.
7. (10) 85d Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo., GRT/KSE, $550.
8. (22) 2j John Anderson, Omaha, Neb., GRT/Sput’s, $500.
9. (21) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn., Wheeler/Wagamon, $450.
10. (11) 12m Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis., Matrix/Mullins, $425.
11. (12) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn., Skyrocket/Action, $400.
12. (5) 51 Eddie Martin, Stilwell, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, $400.
13. (25) 59 Hank Rollinger Jr., Buffalo City, Wis., Hughes/Sput’s, $400.
14. (6) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $400.
15. (27) 26 Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa, Sidebiter/KSE, $400.
16. (28) 5* Casey Penn (R), Shreveport, La., Hughes/Geddes, $400.
17. (4) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan., Hughes/Willie, $400.
18. (1) 7s Todd Stinehart, Waseca, Minn., Fegers/KSE, $400.
19. (14) 14 Scott Stiffler (R), Farmdale, Ohio, GRT/, $400.
20. (29) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M., GRC/BMS, $400.
21. (18) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa, Razor/HarryHeads, $400.
22. (16) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn., Skyrocket/KSE, $400.
23. (26) 970 Neil Eckhart, Rochester, Minn., Skyrocket/KSE, $400.
24. (8) 20 Cole Queensland (R), Grand Meadow, Minn., Skyrocket/Action, $400.
25. (13) 45 Todd Scharkey, Kasson, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $400.
26. (17) 11x Rich Lofthus (R), Bloomer, Wis., Hughes/Tim’s, $400.
27. (23) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn., GRT/BuckBuilt, $400.
28. (24) 02 Jacob Dahle, Morristown, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, $400.
29. (20) 40 Jessy Willard (R), Pleasanton, Kan., GRT/Willard, $400.
30. (30) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D., Hughes/G-Force, $400.

SWAN ENERGY “A” MAIN (50 laps):
1. (5) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, 50, $7700.
2. (4) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., GRT/Sput’s, 50, $4200.
3. (8) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, 50, $3200.
4. (10) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 50, $2700.
5. (18) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, 50, $2300.
6. (16) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 50, $2100.
7. (23) 41 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn., LG2/Vankirk, 50, $1900.
8. (27) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, 50, $1800.
9. (11) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 50, $1600.
10. (25) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn., BC/KSE, 50, $1500.
11. (17) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, 50, $1300.
12. (2) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 50, $1200.
13. (12) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., GRT/Sput’s, 50, $1100.
14. (20) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 50, $1000.
15. (3) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La., Hughes/ASI, 50, $975.
16. (15) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 50, $950.
17. (1) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., Rocket/Sput’s, 50, $925.
18. (19) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 50, $900.
19. (28) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn., Hughes/Action, 50, $900.
20. (22) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 50, $900.
21. (21) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 50, $900.
22. (31) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Hughes/Sput’s, 50, $900.
23. (24) 29d Brad Dierks (R), Clarence, Iowa, Shaw/Sperry, 50, $900.
24. (26) 2r Rickie Roche (R), International Falls, Minn., Harris/Sput’s, 50, $900.
25. (32) 3d Tim Donlinger, Rochester, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 39, $900.
26. (6) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, 39, $900.
27. (30) 110 Tony Bahr (R), Rice Lake, Wis., GRT/Anderson, 38, $900.
28. (14) 1a Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn., Harris/, 35, mechanical, $900.
29. (29) 83 Willy Kraft, Mico, Texas, Kraft/Gaerte, 31, mechanical, $900.
30. (13) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn., TRE/Grove, 30, mechanical, $900.
31. (7) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa, Sidebiter/Sput’s, 9, mechanical, $900.
32. (9) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., Skyrocket/Sputs, 9, drive shaft, $900.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Integra Lap Leaders: Wetzstein 1-2, Hebert 3-16, Tesch 17-29, J. Jensen 30-50.
Total Laps Led: J. Jensen 21, Hebert 14, Tesch 13, Wetzstein 2.
Margin of Victory: 1.771 seconds.
Provisional Starters: VanderBeek, Donlinger.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Payne (started 27th, finished 8th).
Next Race: Thursday-Saturday, Nov. 15-17, Royal Purple Raceway, Baytown, Texas.
USMTS Casey’s Cup Series Points (final): Gustin 1606, Sanders 1599, S. Scott 1576, Hughes 1452, Payne 1385, J. Scott 1381, Shryock 1332, Cummins 1299, Ramirez 1288, VanderBeek 1279.
Rookie of the Year Points (final): S. Scott 2240, Daniel Hilsabeck 1563, Penn 1245, Ron Keith 1219, Tillison 1044.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points (final): Mullins 526, Geddes 470, ProPower 454, Sput’s 442, RoushYates 322.
Tiger Rear Ends Manufacturers Championship Points (final): Hughes 621, GRT 571, Skyrocket 475, BC 237, Sidebiter 231.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Cummins.
American Racer – Davis.
Beyea Custom Headers – Hanson.
Dominator Race Products – Cummins.
Eibach Springs – Myer.
Forty9Designs.com – Gustin, Hughes.
Hooker Harness – Ruter.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – J. Jensen.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Hughes.
KSE Racing Products – S. Scott.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Ruter.
Nitroquest – Lien, Chapman, Steinberg, Brogaard, Siebert.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Payne.
PBM Performance Products – Gustin.
R2C Performance Products – Tesch.
Real Racing Wheels – Shryock, Phillips, Sanders, Timms, Ramirez.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS TITLE SPONSORS: Casey’s General Stores, Swan Energy.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Cheetos, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, SLAP Energy, Snickers.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arbor Masters, Arnold Motor Supply, ASi Racewear, Beebe Heating & Air Conditioning, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Dirthead.com, DirtKnights.com, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Mesilla Valley Transportation, O’Brien Enterprises, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Road Runner Trucking, Ruter Farms, Sybesma Graphics, Yeager Machine.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Beyea Custom Headers, COMP Cams, CPD Racing Tools, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Harness, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Tiger Rear Ends.

Print Friendly

Comments are closed.