Home --> 2013 Midwest Special Events Schedule

2013 Midwest Special Events Schedule

* Schedules subject to change without notice. STLRacing.com is not responsible for the accuracy of this schedule. This schedule is intended to include special events for all divisions in Missouri, Illinois, Kansas, Iowa, Kentucky, Arkansas, Indiana and Ohio. Please send any updates or additions to this schedule to jdearing@stlracing.com

2013 Midwest Special Events Calendar

Day Date Track Location Event
Friday March 1 Clarksville Speedway Clarksville TN Toilet Bowl
Saturday March 2 Clarksville Speedway Clarksville TN Toilet Bowl
Friday March 8 Humboldt Speedway Humboldt KS USMTS Modifieds
Saturday March 9 Valley Speedway Grain Valley MO USMTS Modifieds
Friday March 15 Belle-Clair Speedway Belleville IL Shamrock 40
Saturday March 16 Highland Speedway Highland IL Lucky 40
Thursday March 21 Humboldt Speedway Humboldt KS King of America III Modified Nationals
Friday March 22 Humboldt Speedway Humboldt KS King of America III Modified Nationals
Friday March 22 Scotland County Speedway Memphis MO Spring Showdown
Saturday March 23 Highland Speedway Highland IL Miller Lite 64
Saturday March 23 Humboldt Speedway Humboldt KS King of America III Modified Nationals
Saturday March 23 Scotland County Speedway Memphis MO Spring Showdown
Friday March 29 LA Raceway La Monte MO USMTS Modifieds
Saturday March 29 Lee County Speedway Donnellson IA Spring Extravaganza
Friday March 29 Paducah Int’l Raceway Paducah KY $20,000 to win NDRA Late Models, $2,000 to win UMP Mods
Saturday March 30 34 Raceway Burlington IA Sprint Invaders
Saturday March 30 Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 Pevely MO $20,000 to win NDRA Late Models, $2,000 to win UMP Mods
Saturday March 30 I-35 Speedway Winston MO USMTS Modifieds
Saturday March 30 Springfield Raceway Springfield MO MARS DIRTcar Series
Wednesday April 3 Southern Iowa Speedway Oskaloosa IA Frostbuster
Wednesday April 3 West Plains Motor Speedway West Plains MO Reliable B-Mod Challenge $10,000-to-win
Thursday April 4 West Plains Motor Speedway West Plains MO Reliable B-Mod Challenge $10,000-to-win
Friday April 5 Farley Speedway Farley IA Deery Brothers Summer Series for IMCA Late Models
Friday April 5 Farmer City Raceway Farmer City IL World of Outlaws Late Models
Friday April 5 I-80 Speedway Greenwood NE Spring Meltdown – MLRA/CBC LM’s/ASCS Midwest
Friday April 5 Lee County Speedway Donnellson IA Sprint Invaders
Friday April 5 Marshalltown Speedway Marshalltown IA Frostbuster
Friday April 5 West Plains Motor Speedway West Plains MO Reliable B-Mod Challenge $10,000-to-win
Saturday April 6 34 Raceway Burlington IA Slocum 50 – Deery Brothers Summer Series
Friday April 6 Davenport Speedway Davenport IA Sprint Invaders
Saturday April 6 Farmer City Raceway Farmer City IL World of Outlaws Late Models
Saturday April 6 I-80 Speedway Greenwood NE Spring Meltdown – MLRA/CBC LM’s/ASCS Midwest
Saturday April 6 West Plains Motor Speedway West Plains MO Reliable B-Mod Challenge $10,000-to-win
Wednesday April 10 Southern Iowa Speedway Oskaloosa IA Sprint Invaders
Friday April 12 I-80 Speedway Greenwood NE Bugeater Bash
Friday April 12 Davenport Speedway Davenport IA Corn Belt Clash Late Models
Friday April 12 Monett Speedway Monett MO MARS DIRTcar Series
Saturday April 13 34 Raceway Burlington IA MOWA Sprint Cars
Saturday April 13 I-80 Speedway Greenwood NE Bugeater Bash
Saturday April 13 Lucas Oil Speedway Wheatland MO MLRA Late Models
Saturday April 13 West Liberty Raceway West Liberty IA Deery Brothers Summer Series for IMCA Late Models
Saturday April 13 Independence Motor Speedway Independence IA Open Late Model Special
Saturday April 13 Raceway Park Jefferson SD South Dakota Spring Nationals
Friday April 19 Davenport Speedway Davenport IA Deery Brothers Summer Series for IMCA Late Models
Friday April 19 Independence Motor Speedway Independence IA Sprint Invaders
Friday April 19 Lakeside Speedway Kansas City KS USMTS Modifieds
Friday April 19 Valley Speedway Grain Valley MO ASCS Warrior Region
Friday April 19 Eagle Raceway Eagle NE Ice Breaker Challenge
Saturday April 20 34 Raceway Burlington IA Corn Belt Clash/UMP Late Models
Saturday April 20 Dubuque Speedway Dubuque IA Deery Brothers Summer Series for IMCA Late Models
Saturday April 20 Eagle Raceway Eagle NE Ice Breaker Challenge
Sunday April 21 Quincy Raceway Quincy IL ALMS Late Models
Friday April 26 Jackson Speedway Jackson MN Spring Sprint Car Nationals
Saturday April 27 Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 Pevely MO World of Outlaws Sprint Cars
Sunday April 28 Butler County Speedway Rising City NE SLMR Late Models
Sunday April 28 Knoxville Raceway Knoxville IA Shootout at Knoxville
Wednesday May 1 Ogilvie Raceway Ogilvie MN USMTS Modifieds
Thursday May 2 Rice Lake Speedway Rice Lake WI USMTS Modifieds
Friday May 3 Mississippi Thunder Speedway Fountain City WI USMTS Modifieds
Friday May 3 Tri-City Speedway Pontoon Beach IL Lucas Oil Late Models
Friday May 3 Valley Speedway Grain Valley MO POWRi Midgets
Saturday May 4 Lucas Oil Speedway Wheatland MO ASCS Warrior Region and POWRi Midgets
Saturday May 4 Eagle Raceway Eagle NE USAC Sprint Cars
Sunday May 5 Quad City Speedway East Moline IL Deery Brothers Summer Series for IMCA Late Models
Friday May 10 Elko Raceway Elko MN World of Outlaws Sprint Cars
Friday May 10 US 36 Raceway Osborn MO MLRA Late Models
Saturday May 11 Knoxville Raceway Knoxville IA World of Outlaws Sprint Cars
Saturday May 11 LaSalle Speedway LaSalle IL Lucas Oil Late Models
Saturday May 11 Springfield Raceway Springfield MO MLRA Late Models
Friday May 17 Monett Speedway Monett MO USMTS Modifieds
Saturday May 18 West Plains Motor Speedway West Plains MO USMTS Modifieds
Wednesday May 22 I-35 Speedway Mason City IA USMTS Modifieds
Wednesday May 22 Valley Speedway Grain Valley MO ASCS National Sprint Cars
Thursday May 23 Highway 3 Raceway Allison IA USMTS Modifieds
Thursday May 23 I-80 Speedway Greenwood NE ASCS National Sprint Cars
Thursday May 23 Clay County Fair Speedway Spencer IA Hawkeye Dirt Tour IMCA Modifieds
Friday May 24 Chateau Raceway Lansing MN USMTS Modifieds
Friday May 24 Lucas Oil Speedway Wheatland MO Show Me 100
Friday May 24 Davenport Speedway Davenport IA IMCA Modified Madness $2,000-to-win
Saturday May 25 Deer Creek Speedway Spring Valley MN USMTS Modifieds
Saturday May 25 Lucas Oil Speedway Wheatland MO Show Me 100
Sunday May 26 Dodge County Speedway Kasson MN USMTS Modifieds
Sunday May 26 I-80 Speedway Greenwood NE Charlie Clark Memorial plus SLMR Late Models
Sunday May 26 Quincy Raceway Quincy IL MOWA Sprint Cars
Monday May 27 Boone Speedway Boone IA Deery Brothers Summer Series for IMCA Late Models
Monday May 27 I-35 Speedway Mason City IA Memorial Day Special
Saturday June 1 Mid-Nebraska Speedway Doniphan NE SLMR Late Models
Saturday June 1 Eagle Raceway Eagle NE ASCS National Sprint Cars
Sunday June 2 Dawson County Raceway Lexington NE SLMR Late Models
Tuesday June 4 Hamilton County Speedway Webster City IA Deery Brothers Summer Series and Hawkeye Dirt Tour
Tuesday June 4 Independence Motor Speedway Independence IA Entry Level Extravaganza
Friday June 7 34 Raceway Burlington IA World of Outlaws Sprint Cars
Saturday June 8 Adams County Speedway Corning IA SLMR Late Models
Saturday June 8 Lakeside Speedway Kansas City KS World of Outlaws Sprint Cars
Saturday June 8 Upper Iowa Speedway Decorah IA USMTS Modifieds
Sunday June 9 I-80 Speedway Greenwood NE World of Outlaws Sprint Cars
Sunday June 9 Nobles County Speedway Worthington MN USMTS Modifieds
Tuesday June 11 Cedar County Raceway Tipton IA Deery Brothers Summer Series for IMCA Late Models
Thursday June 13 Eagle Valley Speedway Jim Falls WI USMTS Modifieds
Friday June 14 Cedar Lake Speedway New Richmond WI USMTS Modifieds
Friday June 14 Cedar Lake Speedway New Richmond WI UMP Summer Nationals
Friday June 14 Jackson Speedway Jackson MN World of Outlaws Sprint Cars
Saturday June 15 Cedar Lake Speedway New Richmond WI USMTS Modifieds
Saturday June 15 Cedar Lake Speedway New Richmond WI UMP Summer Nationals
Saturday June 15 Junction Motor Speedway McCool Jct. NE SLMR Late Models
Saturday June 15 Knoxville Raceway Knoxville IA World of Outlaws Sprint Cars
Sunday June 16 Wilmot Raceway Wilmot WI UMP Summer Nationals
Wednesday June 19 Spoon River Speedway Canton IL UMP Summer Nationals
Wednesday June 19 Valley Speedway Grain Valley MO King of Kansas City Modified Special
Thursday June 20 Belle-Clair Speedway Belleville IL UMP Summer Nationals
Thursday June 20 Great American Dirt Track Jetmore KS USMTS Modifieds
Thursday June 20 Lee County Speedway Donnellson IA Hawkeye Dirt Tour and Sprint Invaders
Thursday June 20 Clay County Fair Speedway Spencer IA IMCA Racing
Friday June 21 Humboldt Speedway Humboldt KS MLRA Late Models
Friday June 21 Liberal Fairgrounds Speedway Liberal KS USMTS Modifieds
Friday June 21 Tri-City Speedway Pontoon Beach IL UMP Summer Nationals
Saturday June 22 Fairbury Speedway Fairbury IL UMP Summer Nationals
Saturday June 22 I-94 Speedway Fergus Falls MN World of Outlaws Sprint Cars
Saturday June 22 Thunderhill Speedway Mayetta KS MLRA Late Models
Saturday June 22 Lucas Oil Speedway Wheatland MO ASCS National Sprint Cars
Monday June 24 Peoria Speedway Peoria IL UMP Summer Nationals
Friday June 28 I-80 Speedway Greenwood NE Alphabet Soup – MLRA/CBC/MARS
Friday June 28 LaSalle Speedway LaSalle IL World of Outlaws Sprint Cars
Saturday June 29 Adams County Speedway Corning IA MLRA Late Models
Saturday June 29 Beaver Dam Raceway Beaver Dam WI World of Outlaws Sprint Cars
Saturday June 29 Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 Pevely MO UMP Summer Nationals
Sunday June 30 Cedar Lake Speedway New Richmond WI World of Outlaws Sprint Cars
Sunday June 30 Lincoln Speedway Lincoln IL UMP Summer Nationals
Tuesday July 2 Independence Motor Speedway Independence IA Deery Brothers Summer Series for IMCA Late Models
Tuesday July 2 Marshalltown Speedway Marshalltown IA The Big Ticket Clash
Tuesday July 2 Quincy Raceway Quincy IL UMP Summer Nationals
Wednesday July 3 34 Raceway Burlington IA Sprint Invaders
Wednesday July 3 Farley Speedway Farley IA After Market Nationals
Wednesday July 3 Husets Speedway Brandon SD World of Outlaws Sprint Cars
Wednesday July 3 Jacksonville Speedway Jacksonville IL UMP Summer Nationals
Wednesday July 3 Southern Iowa Speedway Oskaloosa IA Stock Car Shootout
Thursday July 4 Farley Speedway Farley IA After Market Nationals
Thursday July 4 LaSalle Speedway LaSalle IL UMP Summer Nationals
Thursday July 4 US 30 Speedway Columbus NE SLMR Late Models
Thursday July 4 Algona Raceway Algona IA Special Event
Friday July 5 Dodge City Raceway Park Dodge City KS World of Outlaws Sprint Cars
Friday July 5 Fayette County Speedway Brownstown IL UMP Summer Nationals
Friday July 5 West Plains Motor Speedway West Plains MO Super Stocks $5,000-to-win
Saturday July 6 Deer Creek Speedway Spring Valley MN World of Outlaws Late Models
Saturday July 6 Dodge City Raceway Park Dodge City KS World of Outlaws Sprint Cars
Saturday July 6 Highland Speedway Highland IL UMP Summer Nationals
Saturday July 6 West Plains Motor Speedway West Plains MO Super Stocks $5,000-to-win
Monday July 8 Black Hills Speedway Rapid City SD World of Outlaws Late Models
Tuesday July 9 West Liberty Raceway West Liberty IA Deery Brothers Summer Series for IMCA Late Models
Wednesday July 10 I-35 Speedway Mason City IA Fair Race
Thursday July 11 Cedar County Raceway Tipton IA Sprint Invaders
Thursday July 11 Macon Speedway Macon IL UMP Summer Nationals
Thursday July 11 Scotland County Speedway Memphis MO Scotland County Fair Race
Thursday July 11 Clay County Fair Speedway Spencer IA IMCA Racing
Friday July 12 Kankakee Speedway Kankakee IL UMP Summer Nationals
Friday July 12 Lee County Speedway Donnellson IA Sprint Invaders
Friday July 12 Tri-City Speedway Pontoon Beach IL Lucas Oil Late Models
Friday July 12 Davenport Speedway Davenport IA Street Stock 50 $2,000-to-win
Saturday July 13 34 Raceway Burlington IA UMP Summer Nationals
Saturday July 13 Lucas Oil Speedway Wheatland MO MLRA Late Models
Sunday July 14 Dubuque Speedway Dubuque IA Deery Brothers Summer Series for IMCA Late Models
Sunday July 14 Vermilion Speedway Danville IL UMP Summer Nationals
Tuesday July 16 Lakeside Speedway Kansas City KS Lucas Oil Late Models and USMTS Modifieds
Tuesday July 16 Southern Iowa Speedway Oskaloosa IA Hawkeye Dirt Tour Modifieds
Wednesday July 17 Hamilton County Speedway Webster City IA Lucas Oil Late Models and USMTS Modifieds
Thursday July 18 I-80 Speedway Greenwood NE Silver Dollar Nationals
Thursday July 18 Knoxville Raceway Knoxville IA Harris Clash
Friday July 19 I-80 Speedway Greenwood NE Silver Dollar Nationals
Friday July 19 Jacksonville Speedway Jacksonville IL Sprint Invaders
Saturday July 20 I-80 Speedway Greenwood NE Silver Dollar Nationals
Wednesday July24 Deer Creek Speedway Spring Valley MN World Modified Dirt Track Championship
Wednesday July 24 Dubuque Speedway Dubuque IA Dubuque County Fair Races
Thursday July 25 Deer Creek Speedway Spring Valley MN World Modified Dirt Track Championship
Thursday July 25 Hamilton County Speedway Webster City IA Hamilton County Fair Thursday Night Thunder
Friday July 26 Deer Creek Speedway Spring Valley MN World Modified Dirt Track Championship
Saturday July 27 Deer Creek Speedway Spring Valley MN World Modified Dirt Track Championship
Saturday July 27 LA Raceway La Monte MO MLRA Late Models
Saturday July 27 Thunderhill Speedway Mayetta KS SLMR Late Models
Saturday July 27 Valley Speedway Grain Valley MO POWRi Midgets
Saturday July 27 Jackson Speedway Jackson MN All Star Sprints
Sunday July 28 Beatrice Speedway Beatrice NE SLMR Late Models
Tuesday July 30 Shawano Speedway Shawano WI World of Outlaws Late Models
Wednesday July 31 Southern Iowa Speedway Oskaloosa IA Sprint Invaders
Thursday August 1 Cedar Lake Speedway New Richmond WI World of Outlaws Late Models
Thursday August 1 Knoxville Raceway Knoxville IA 23rd Annual 360 Nationals
Thursday August 1 Clay County Fair Speedway Spencer IA IMCA Racing
Friday August 2 Cedar Lake Speedway New Richmond WI World of Outlaws Late Models
Friday August 2 Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 Pevely MO World of Outlaws Sprint Cars
Friday August 2 Knoxville Raceway Knoxville IA 23rd Annual 360 Nationals
Saturday August 3 Cedar Lake Speedway New Richmond WI World of Outlaws Late Models
Saturday August 3 Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 Pevely MO World of Outlaws Sprint Cars
Saturday August 3 Knoxville Raceway Knoxville IA 23rd Annual 360 Nationals
Saturday August 3 Riviera Raceway Norfolk NE SLMR Late Models
Saturday August 3 West Plains Motor Speedway West Plains MO USMTS Modifieds
Sunday August 4 Knoxville Raceway Knoxville IA 2nd Annual Capitani Classic
Monday August 5 Independence Motor Speedway Independence IA World of Outlaws Late Models/Hawkeye Dirt Tour
Tuesday August 6 West Liberty Raceway West Liberty IA Open Late Model Shootout
Wednesday August 7 Knoxville Raceway Knoxville IA 53rd Annual Knoxville Nationals
Thursday August 8 Knoxville Raceway Knoxville IA 53rd Annual Knoxville Nationals
Thursday August 8 Hancock County Speedway Britt IA Night of 1,000 Stars
Friday August 9 Humboldt Speedway Humboldt KS USMTS Modifieds
Friday August 9 Junction Motor Speedway McCool Jct. NE MLRA Late Models
Friday August 9 Knoxville Raceway Knoxville IA 53rd Annual Knoxville Nationals
Friday August 9 Davenport Speedway Davenport IA 4-Stock 50 $2,000-to-win
Saturday August 10 Junction Motor Speedway McCool Jct. NE MLRA Late Models
Saturday August 10 Knoxville Raceway Knoxville IA 53rd Annual Knoxville Nationals
Saturday August 10 Lucas Oil Speedway Wheatland MO USMTS Modifieds
Sunday August 11 I-80 Speedway Greenwood NE USMTS Modifieds
Sunday August 11 Quincy Raceway Quincy IL ALMS Late Models
Tuesday August 13 Junction Motor Speedway McCool Jct. NE World of Outlaws Sprint Cars
Tuesday August 13 Marshalltown Speedway Marshalltown IA Corn Belt Clash Late Models
Wednesday August 14 Grant County Speedway Lancaster WI Grant County Fair Race
Thursday August 15 Rice Lake Speedway Rice Lake WI USMTS Modifieds
Friday August 16 Bloomfield Speedway Bloomfield IA Sprint Invaders
Friday August 16 Mississippi Thunder Speedway Fountain City WI USMTS Modifieds
Saturday August 17 34 Raceway Burlington IA Sprint Invaders
Saturday August 17 Ogilvie Raceway Ogilvie MN USMTS Modifieds
Sunday August 18 Granite City Speedway Sauk Rapids MN USMTS Modifieds
Friday August 23 Lakeside Speedway Kansas City KS USMTS Modifieds
Friday August 23 Raceway Park Jefferson SD SLMR Late Models
Saturday August 24 Junction Motor Speedway McCool Jct. NE SLMR Late Models
Friday August 30 34 Raceway Burlington IA USAC Sprint Cars
Friday August 30 Chateau Raceway Lansing MN USMTS Modifieds
Saturday August 31 Deer Creek Speedway Spring Valley MN USMTS Modifieds
Saturday August 31 Lucas Oil Speedway Wheatland MO MLRA Late Models
Saturday August 31 Shelby County Speedway Harlan IA SLMR Late Models
Saturday August 31 West Plains Motor Speedway West Plains MO NeSmith Late Model Series
Saturday August 31 Eagle Raceway Eagle NE IMCA Racesaver Sprint Super Nationals
Sunday September 1 Dodge County Speedway Kasson MN USMTS Modifieds
Sunday September 1 Dubuque Speedway Dubuque IA Tri-Track Challenge
Sunday September 1 I-80 Speedway Greenwood NE SLMR Late Models
Sunday September 1 Quincy Raceway Quincy IL MOWA Sprint Cars
Sunday September 1 Eagle Raceway Eagle NE IMCA Racesaver Sprint Super Nationals
Monday September 2 Boone Speedway Boone IA Deery Brothers Summer Series for IMCA Late Models
Tuesday September 3 Boone Speedway Boone IA IMCA Speedway Motors Super Nationals
Wednesday September 4 Boone Speedway Boone IA IMCA Speedway Motors Super Nationals
Thursday September 5 Boone Speedway Boone IA IMCA Speedway Motors Super Nationals
Friday September 6 34 Raceway Burlington IA MOWA Sprint Cars
Friday September 6 Boone Speedway Boone IA IMCA Speedway Motors Super Nationals
Saturday September 7 34 Raceway Burlington IA MOWA Sprint Cars
Saturday September 7 Boone Speedway Boone IA IMCA Speedway Motors Super Nationals
Sunday September 8 Eagle Raceway Eagle NE Nebraska Cup: ASCS/NCRA Sprints & SLMR Late Models
Wednesday September 11 Farley Speedway Farley IA Yankee Dirt Track Classic
Wednesday September 11 Clay County Fair Speedway Spencer IA IMCA Racing
Thursday September 12 Farley Speedway Farley IA Yankee Dirt Track Classic
Friday September 13 Belle-Clair Speedway Belleville IL World of Outlaws Late Models
Friday September 13 Clay County Fair Speedway Spencer IA World of Outlaws Sprint Cars
Friday September 13 Farley Speedway Farley IA Yankee Dirt Track Classic
Friday September 13 Algona Raceway Algona IA Fall Special
Saturday September 14 34 Raceway Burlington IA 305 Sprint and Mod Lites $1,000-to-win
Saturday September 14 Deer Creek Speedway Spring Valley MN World of Outlaws Sprint Cars
Saturday September 14 Farley Speedway Farley IA Yankee Dirt Track Classic
Saturday September 14 Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 Pevely MO World of Outlaws Late Models
Saturday September 14 Springfield Raceway Springfield MO MLRA Late Models
Saturday September 14 Algona Raceway Algona IA Fall Special
Thursday September 19 Deer Creek Speedway Spring Valley MN 15th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree
Friday September 20 Deer Creek Speedway Spring Valley MN 15th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree
Friday September 20 I-80 Speedway Greenwood NE ASCS Midwest Sprints
Friday September 20 Independence Motor Speedway Independence IA Deery Brothers Late Models plus $2,000-to-win Stock Cars
Friday September 20 Marshalltown Speedway Marshalltown IA 7th Annual World Nationals
Saturday September 21 34 Raceway Burlington IA Sprint Invaders
Saturday September 21 Davenport Speedway Davenport IA Deery Brothers Summer Series for IMCA Late Models
Saturday September 21 Deer Creek Speedway Spring Valley MN 15th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree
Saturday September 21 I-80 Speedway Greenwood NE SLMR Late Models
Saturday September 21 I-80 Speedway Greenwood NE ASCS Midwest Sprints
Saturday September 21 Marshalltown Speedway Marshalltown IA 7th Annual World Nationals
Saturday September 21 Valley Speedway Grain Valley MO Fast Fall Series
Saturday September 21 Raceway Park Jefferson SD South Dakota Fall Nationals
Thursday September 26 Knoxville Raceway Knoxville IA 10th Annual Late Model Knoxville Nationals
Thursday September 26 Clay County Fair Speedway Spencer IA IMCA Racing
Friday September 27 Knoxville Raceway Knoxville IA 10th Annual Late Model Knoxville Nationals
Friday September 27 Lucas Oil Speedway Wheatland MO Jesse Hockett Memorial
Saturday September 28 Hamilton County Speedway Webster City IA Fall Special
Saturday September 28 Knoxville Raceway Knoxville IA 10th Annual Late Model Knoxville Nationals
Saturday September 28 Valley Speedway Grain Valley MO Fast Fall Series
Saturday September 28 Lucas Oil Speedway Wheatland MO Jesse Hockett Memorial
Saturday September 28 Jackson Speedway Jackson MN IMCA Jackson Nationals
Thursday October 3 Lakeside Speedway Kansas City KS USMTS Modifieds
Friday October 4 Lakeside Speedway Kansas City KS MLRA Late Models and USMTS Modifieds
Friday October 4 Southern Iowa Speedway Oskaloosa IA Fall Challenge
Friday October 4 West Liberty Raceway West Liberty IA Liberty 100
Friday October 4 Valley Speedway Grain Valley MO ASCS Warrior Region
Saturday October 5 Lakeside Speedway Kansas City KS MLRA Late Models and USMTS Modifieds
Saturday October 5 Southern Iowa Speedway Oskaloosa IA Fall Challenge
Saturday October 5 West Liberty Raceway West Liberty IA Liberty 100
Saturday October 5 Valley Speedway Grain Valley MO Fast Fall Series
Friday October 11 I-80 Speedway Greenwood NE Cornhusker Classic
Friday October 11 Lee County Speedway Donnellson IA Fall Extravaganza
Saturday October 12 Farley Speedway Farley IA Little Guy Nationals
Saturday October 12 I-80 Speedway Greenwood NE Cornhusker Classic
Saturday October 12 Lee County Speedway Donnellson IA Fall Extravaganza
Saturday October 12 Valley Speedway Grain Valley MO Fast Fall Series
Sunday October 13 I-80 Speedway Greenwood NE Cornhusker Classic
Friday October 18 Scotland County Speedway Memphis MO Memphis Fall Nationals
Saturday October 19 Scotland County Speedway Memphis MO Memphis Fall Nationals
Saturday October 19 Valley Speedway Grain Valley MO Fast Fall Series
Saturday October 26 Lee County Speedway Donnellson IA Shiverfest
Saturday October 26 Valley Speedway Grain Valley MO Fast Fall Series
Saturday November 2 Valley Speedway Grain Valley MO Fast Fall Series
Saturday November 9 Valley Speedway Grain Valley MO Fast Fall Series

Mother Nature stays away from the track and Chris Madden’s effort to win his first Late Model National Open

SELINSGROVE, PA – Sept. 22, 2018 – The track was fast and the time was right for Chris “Smokey” Madden on Saturday night at the Selinsgrove Speedway for the 20th running of the Late Model National Open, as he picked up his eighth win of 2018 and 24th career all-time with the World of Outlaws. Re-drawing the outside pole after winning his ...

Read More »

Charleston Speedway Results – 9/22/18

B Modifieds A Feature 1 00:00:00 Pos Start Driver Hometown Car 1 2 Adam Scherer Noble, IL 21 2 1 Everett Bradham Olney, IL 37 3 3 Levi Kissinger Mt. Vernon, IN 2X 4 5 Ed Roley Mattoon, IL 11 5 18 B.J. Deal Brownstown, IL 3W 6 12 Anthony Tucker 55 7 9 Benji Rine 9 8 11 Nick ...

Read More »

Peoria Speedway Results – 9/22/18

Peoria Speedway

B Modifieds A Feature 1 15 laps | 00:00:00 Pos Start Driver Hometown Car 1 1 Austin Simpson Bartonville, IL 75 2 5 Daniel Breymeier Pekin, IL 25D 3 10 Keith Siegel Edwards, IL M68 4 2 Brody Mosher Peoria, IL 36M 5 8 Nash Hilmes Walnut, IL 1 6 14 Jason Oppe Yates City, IL 0P 7 11 Degan ...

Read More »

Hafertepe scores sweet repeat in Hockett/McMillin Memorial at Lucas Oil Speedway

WHEATLAND, Missouri (September 22, 2018) – Sam Hafertepe said his flag-to-flag victory at Saturday night’s 8th annual Jesse Hockett/Daniel McMillin Memorial at Lucas Oil Speedway might have looked flawless. “I wouldn’t say it was perfect,” Hafertepe said in victory lane. “But when you have a car that good, you can do whatever you want.” Hafertepe led all 30 laps to ...

Read More »

Gateway Sells Out At Gateway For Saturday’s NHRA Qualifying

Magnificent weather brought out large crowds to Gateway Motorsports Park for the 7th annual AAA Insurance Midwest Nationals. As a matter of fact the track sold out. It is the second year in a row that there has been a sell out at Gateway. Click here for race action photos   “This event has shown three years of impressive growth. ...

Read More »

NHRA Returns To Gateway Motorsports Park This Weekend – Race Facts

WHAT: Seventh annual AAA Insurance NHRA Midwest Nationals, the 20th of 24 events in the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series and the second of six races in the NHRA Mello Yello Countdown to the Championship playoffs. Drivers in four categories – Top Fuel, Funny Car, Pro Stock and Pro Stock Motorcycle – earn points leading to 2018 NHRA Mello Yello ...

Read More »

Chris Ferguson Wins Thrilling Magnolia State Cotton Pickin’ 100 Opener

Championship Night Set for Saturday Evening Columbus, Mississippi (09/21/18) – The racing action at the Magnolia State Cotton Pickin’ 100 presented by Country Pleasin Sausage at Magnolia Motor Speedway officially came to life on Friday night, and it definitely didn’t disappoint. 165 racecars in five divisions filled the pit area. Chris Ferguson started the night by besting 57 Super Late ...

Read More »

Herrera, Nicholson earn feature wins on Night Two of Hockett/McMillin Memorial

WHEATLAND, Missouri (September 22, 2018) – Veteran Johnny Herrera found his best stride late to pick up Friday night’s Lucas Oil ASCS Winged Sprint Series feature win at the 8th annual Jesse Hockett/Daniel McMillin Memorial. The win was Herrera’s first of the season, snapping an 80-race winless streak. It came at an ideal time, giving the Albuquerque, New Mexico driver ...

Read More »

Jameson Leads Jackson 100 Qualifying

BROWNSTOWN, IND. (September 21, 2018) – Kentucky driver, Jason Jameson set the overall Miller Welders Fast Time amongst the 40 entrants on Friday night at Brownstown Speedway. Jameson claimed the spot over all and in Group A with a lap of 13.538 seconds in the James Rattliff-owned #12 entry.   Mason Zeigler set the fastest time in Group B with ...

Read More »

Sprint Car World Mourns Loss of Greg Hodnett

CONCORD, NC — Sept. 20, 2018 — It is with heavy hearts that we express our deepest condolences to the family and friends of sprint car driver Greg Hodnett and the Heffner Racing team. Hodnett, 48, of Spring Grove, PA, passed away following a crash during a sprint car race Thursday night at BAPS Motor Speedway. One of the most ...

Read More »

Johnson, Richards capture opening-night Hockett/McMillin Memorial feature wins at Lucas Oil Speedway

By Lyndal Scranton – WHEATLAND, Missouri (September 20, 2018) – Wayne Johnson took Thursday’s opening-night headliner at the 8th annual Jesse Hockett/Daniel McMillin Memorial, leading all 25 laps of the Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car feature at Lucas Oil Speedway. Johnson earned his third national-tour series win of the season, holding off defending Hockett/McMillin Memorial champion and 2018 series leader ...

Read More »

Meet drag racing legend Shirley Muldowney at this weekend’s AAA Insurance NHRA Midwest Nationals at Gateway Motorsports Park

  Three-time Top Fuel Dragster world champion was first woman to win a national event     September 19, 2018, St. Louis Region – Race fans will have the opportunity to meet a genuine legend at this weekend’s AAA Insurance NHRA Midwest Nationals at Gateway Motorsports Park in Madison, Illinois.   Women competing in professional drag today are commonplace. But in ...

Read More »

Dennis Erb, Jr. Gains Fifteen Spots at Knoxville Raceway; Jackson 100 Next

(CARPENTERSVILLE, ILLINOIS) The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series schedule heated back up on September 13-15 with the 15th Annual ‘Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals’ at the storied Knoxville Raceway in Knoxville, Iowa. The dirt-slinging action started with a pair of $7,000 to win preliminary showdowns at the 1/2-mile, semi-banked Hawkeye State venue. On Thursday night, Dennis Erb, Jr. ...

Read More »

STLRacing.com Top 25 Dirt Super Late Model Rankings

by Don Martin 9.20.2018 Below are the rankings after the 15th Annual Lucas Oil Late Model Nationals at Knoxville Raceway last weekend. Jimmy Owens took home $40,000 Saturday night on the famed ½ mile. The Newport, Tennessee driver has Durham Racing Engines under the hood of his Integra Shocks, Rocket Chassis #20. This was Owens first late model Championship at ...

Read More »