Danville, IL- May 25, 2014- The Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series concluded its 2014 Memorial Day Weekend Trifecta on Sunday evening at Vermilion County Speedway in Danville, IL with the inaugural presentation of the Kim Henderson Memorial and Devin Gilpin of Columbus, IN would lead all 40 laps and score a $4,000 victory behind the wheel of the Don Fleetwood owned DASCO Race Supply/A-1 Pallet/Bane Logging/Brown Oil Service/Blondie’s Pizzeria and Pub/Eddie Gilstrap Motors/TomCat Performance/Bilstein/Landrum Springs/FAST Shafts/Slicker Graphics/All Star Performance/BSB Manufacturing sponsored #1G Impressive Race Car powered by a Mike Shell Race Engine.
The victory was worth $4,000 for Gilpin and would be his fourth series victory of the 2014 season and his sixth career win, tying him for first place with Bryan Barber for the most series wins in the history of the tour in what was the 46th event. It also marks the first time a driver has won as many as four series events in one season.
Devin Gilpin would take the lead from his inside front row starting spot at the drop of the green flag and would never be headed in the event, with only a trio of cautions and some slower traffic slowing his efforts. Gilpin would drive to the victory, leading all 40 laps of the event. Matt Mevert would start third in the event and would finish the night in the second position, while Chad Kinder would come home in the third position after starting fourth. Defending series champion Bryan Barber would start the event ninth and finish in the fourth spot, while outside front row starter Nick Allen would complete the top five.
The remainder of the top ten at the completion of Vermilion County Speedway’s Kim Henderson Memorial A-Main would be Jacob Poel, Ryan Thomas, Rodney Sanders, Victor Lee, and Brandon McDowell. The 40 lap, $4,000 to win event would be slowed by three caution periods.
In the Francis Hathaway Tribute Non-Qualifiers event, Kenny Carmichael, Sr. of Terre Haute, IN would pick up the $750 victory over Jimmy Dehm, Arby Burton, Kasey Schrock, and Tim Reynolds. The rest of the top ten finishers were Mike McKinney, David Henderson, David Shain, Chad Combs, and Devin Wright.
In preliminary action, Rodney Sanders would be the Quick Car Racing Product top qualifier among a season high to date 54 entries at 14.826 seconds. Summit Racing Equipment heat one went to Devin Gilpint, while Matt Mevert scored the win in Wiles Driveshafts heat two. Hypercoils heat three went to Nick Allen, with Chad Kinder winning Frankland Racing Equipment heat four. Dustin King and Jamie Lomax would be the winner of the Stealth Racewear B-Mains, while series provisional starting positions went to David McWilliams and Jeff Curl.
The next events for the Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series will be on Friday June 20 at Moler Raceway Park in Williamsburg, OH and on Saturday June 21 at Florence Speedway in Union, KY. Both events will feature 30 lap A-Mains that will pay $1,500 to win and $200 to start.
The Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series presents UMP DirtCar Modified sanctioned dirt track entertainment at racing venues throughout Kentucky, Indiana, Illinois, Ohio, and Tennessee. For more information concerning the Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series, contact series race director Shane Mugavin at (270) 576-6474 or by email at shane@mugavin.com or by visiting the series social media outlets at www.americanmodifiedseries.com, on Facebook at facebook.com/pages/American-Modified-Series, and on Twitter @AmericanModSeri.
Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series Race Summary-2014 Event #8: Vermilion County Speedway-Danville, Illinois-May 25, 2014
Quick Car Racing Products Overall Top Qualifier- Rodney Sanders
Summit Racing Equipment Heat #1 (top 4 transfer)- Devin Gilpin, Jacob Poel, Bryan Barber, Rodney Sanders, Jeff Curl, Ed Roley, Tim Reynolds, Chad Evans, Kevin Gummere, Kenny Carmichael, Sr., Chad Combs, Neil Rollins, Gabe Menser, Steven Brooks
Wiles Driveshafts Heat #2 (top 4 transfer)- Matt Mevert, Joe Godsey, Randy Shuman, Mike Spatola, Everett Bradham, Danny Schwartz, Dustin King, Daniel Rork, Kasey Schrock, David Henderson, Wil Prater (DNS- Kevin Weaver, Louis Carneghi)
Hypercoils Heat #3 (top 4 transfer)- Nick Allen, Ryan Thomas, Jim Black, Victor Lee, Jamie Lomax, Mike McKinney, Nate Zimmer, Jason Lakey, Dave Baldwin, Roger Cary, Josh McDaniel, Michael Donley, Don Kiger, Sabreena Ekstrom
Frankland Racing Equipment Heat #4 (top 4 transfer)- Chad Kinder, Brandon McDowell, Lance Dehm, Rusty Griffaw, Josh Ferguson, Jimmy Dehm, Cory Daugherly, Devin Wright, David McWilliams, Arby Burton, David Shain, Brad DeYoung, Rick Weekly
Stealth Racewear B-Main #1 (top 2 transfer)- Dustin King, Everett Bradham, Kenny Carmichael, Sr., Kasey Schrock, Tim Reynolds, David Henderson, Chad Combs, Wil Prater, Neil Rollins, Kevin Gummere, Daniel Rork, Jeff Curl, Ed Roley, Danny Schwartz, Gabe Menser, Chad Evans (DNS-Steven Brooks)
Stealth Racewear B-Main #2 (top 2 transfer)- Jamie Lomax, Josh Ferguson, Jimmy Dehm, Arby Burton, Nate Zimmer, Cory Daugherly, Mike McKinney, David Shain, Jason Lakey, Devin Wright, Michael Donley, Josh McDaniel, Brad DeYoung, Dave Baldwin, David McWilliams, Roger Cary, Don Kiger, Rick Weekly, Sabreena Ekstrom (DNS- Kevin Weaver, Louis Carneghi)
Kim Henderson Memorial A-Main- Devin Gilpin, Matt Mevert, Chad Kinder, Bryan Barber, Nick Allen, Jacob Poel, Ryan Thomas, Rodney Sanders, Victor Lee, Brandon McDowell, Jamie Lomax, Dustin King, Rusty Griffaw, Joe Godsey, Mike Spatola, Everett Bradham, Josh Ferguson, Jeff Curl, David McWilliams, Jim Black, Lance Dehm, Randy Shuman Francis Hathaway Tribute Non-Qualifier Feature- Kenny Carmichael, Sr., Jimmy Dehm, Arby Burton, Kasey Schrock, Tim Reynolds, Mike McKinney, David Henderson, David Shain, Chad Combs, Devin Wright, Nate Zimmer, Wil Prater, Ed Roley, Josh McDaniel, Neil Rollins, Michael Donley, Kevin Gummere (DNS- Jason Lakey, Cory Daugherly, Jeff Curl, Daniel Rork)
Race Statistics
*Entries- 54
*Race Leaders- 1 (Devin Gilpin 1-40)
*Cautions- 3 (lap 11, lap 11 restart, lap 37)
*Red Flags- None
*Series Provisional Starters- David McWilliams, Jeff Curl
*Track Provisional Starters- None
*Time of Race- N/A
*Quick Car Racing Products Fast Time Award ($100 cash)- Rodney Sanders 14.826
*All Star Performance Hard Charger Award ($100 certificate)- Jamie Lomax (started 18th- finished 11th: advanced 7 positions) *Crane Cams Ignition Systems Live Wire Award ($250 certificate for the highest finisher using a Crane Cams Ignition system)- Brandon McDowell *Maxima Racing Oil Tough Fifth Place Finisher ($50 certificate)- Nick Allen *Wilwood Lucky Seven Award ($50 certificate)- Ryan Thomas
*Summit Racing Equipment Heat One Winner ($50 certificate)- Devin Gilpin
*Wiles Driveshafts Heat Two Winner ($75 certificate)- Matt Mevert *Hypercoil Springs Heat Three Winner (certificate for one spring)- Nick Allen *Frankland Racing Equipment Heat Four Winner ($75 certificate)- Chad Kinder
*Stealth Racewear B-Main Almost Award ($100 certificate to first non-transfer from B-Main #1)- Kenny Carmichael, Sr.
*Tennessee RV Sales and Service Children’s Bicycle Giveaway Winner- Hayden Buckman (age 2)
2014 Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series Current Top Ten Point Standings
1. Victor Lee (Danville, KY)- 1,180
2. David McWilliams (Bethel, OH)- 1,160
3. Jeff Curl (Forrest, IL)- 1,140
4. Roy Bruce, Jr. (Bloomington, IN)- 1,130
5. Rick Weekly (Buffalo, IL)- 1,100
6. Devin Gilpin (Columbus, IN)- 1,060
7. Ryan Thomas (Gosport, IN)- 855
8. Ricky Tinch (Deer Lodge, TN)- 775
9. Brian Shaw (Robinson, IL)- 765
10. Jacob Poel (Spring Lake, MI)- 710
Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series 2014 Racing Schedule March 15 (Saturday)- Clarksville Speedway (Clarksville, TN)- 30 laps/$1,500 to win/$200 to start- 10th Annual Tuckasee Toilet Bowl Classic: Lucas Lee-Paris, TN April 5 (Saturday)- Smoky Mountain Speedway (Maryville, TN)- 35 laps/$3,000 to win/$225 to start- 2nd Annual Spring Nationals: Kyle Strickler-Mooresville, NC April 11 (Friday)- Moler Raceway Park (Williamsburg, OH)- 30 laps/$1,500 to win/$200 to start: Devin Gilpin- Columbus, IN April 25 (Friday)- Bloomington Speedway (Bloomington, IN)- 30 laps/$2,000 to win/$200 to start- 1st Annual J.B. Robinson Memorial: Devin Gilpin- Columbus, IN April 26 (Saturday)- Brownstown Speedway (Brownstown, IN)- 30 laps/$1,500 to win/$200 to start: Devin Gilpin-Columbus, IN May 23 (Friday)- Farmer City Raceway (Farmer City, IL)- 30 laps/$1,500 to win/$200 to start: Jacob Poel-Spring Lake, MI May 24 (Saturday)- Fairbury American Legion Speedway (Fairbury, IL)- 30 laps/$2,064 to win/$200 to start- 1st Annual Gary Cook, Jr. Memorial: Jacob Poel-Spring Lake, MI May 25 (Sunday)- Vermillion County Speedway (Danville, IL)- 40 laps/$4,000 to win/$225 to start- 1st Annual Kim Henderson Memorial: Devin Gilpin-Columbus, IN June 20 (Friday)- Moler Raceway Park (Williamsburg, OH)- 30 laps/$1,500 to win/$200 to start June 21 (Saturday)- Florence Speedway (Union, KY)- 30 laps/$1,500 to win/$200 to start July 12 (Saturday)- Western Kentucky Speedway (Nebo, KY)- 40 laps/$5,000 to win/$250 to start July 26 (Saturday)- Cedar Ridge Speedway (Morgantown, KY)- 30 laps/$1,500 to win/$200 to start- 2nd Annual Hope for Harlie Benefit Race August 29 (Friday)- Farmer City Raceway (Farmer City, IL)- 35 laps/$3,000 to win/$225 to start August 30 (Saturday)- Fairbury American Legion Speedway (Fairbury, IL)- 40 laps/$5,000 to win/$250 to start- 2nd Annual Casey’s Modified Nationals August 31 (Sunday)- Spoon River Speedway (Canton, IL)- 40 laps/$5,000 to win/$250 to start- Modified Fall Nationals September 13 (Saturday)- Western Kentucky Speedway (Nebo, KY)- 40 laps/$5,000 to win/$250 to start September 27 (Saturday)- Cedar Ridge Speedway (Morgantown, KY)- 30 laps/$1,500 to win/$200 to start October 25 (Saturday)- Florence Speedway (Union, KY)- 40 laps/$5,000 to win/$250 to start- 5th Annual Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series Championship
Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series 2014 Official Sponsors *Summit Racing Equipment (www.summitracing.com)- “Title Sponsor for the American Modified Series and Sponsor of Heat Race #1”
*All Star Performance (www.allstarperformance.com)- “Official Hard Charger of the Race” Award Sponsor at all Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series events *Crane Cams Ignition Systems- (www.cranecams.com) “Official Ignition System” of the Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series *KBC Graphics- (www.kbcgraphix.com) “Official Graphics Company” of the Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series (www.kbcgraphix.com) *Maxima Racing Oil- (www.maximausa.com) “Official Oil” of the Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series and Tough Fifth Place Finish Sponsor *Quick Car Racing Products- (www.quickcar.net) “$100 Fast Qualifier Award” at all Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series events *Something Inked- (www.somethinginked.com) “Official Merchandise Vendor” of the Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series *VP Racing Fuels (www.vpracingfuels.com)- “Official Race Fuel” of the Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series
Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series 2014 Marketing Partners *AFCO Racing Shocks (www.afcoracing.com) *Bad Fast Race Chassis (www.734dirt.com) *Bandit Race Cars (www.banditracecars.net) *Bilstein (www.bilsteinus.com) *Bob Pierce Race Cars (www.bobpierceracecars.com) *Bob Poynter GM (www.bobpoynter.com) *Boknecht Trucking *Dale Meers Race Engines *DASCO Racing Supply *Dyers Top Rods (www.dyersrods.com) *Fox Shocks (www.ridefox.com) *Frankland Racing Equipment (www.franklandracing.com)- “Sponsor of Heat Race #4”
*Hypercoils (www.hypercoils.com)- “Sponsor of Heat Race #3”
*Impressive Race Cars (www.impressiveracecars.com) *Integra Shocks (www.integrashocksprings.com) *Jay Dickens Race Engines (www.jaydickens.com) *Lightning Chassis (www.lightningchassis.com) *Maximum Energy Development *Mullins Race Engines (www.mullinsraceengines.com) *PRO Shocks (www.proshocks.com) *RACEceiver (www.raceceiver.com) *Stealth Racewear (www.stealthracesuits.com)- “Sponsor of B-Mains”
*Tennessee RV Sales and Services (www.tennesseerv.com)- “Bicycle Sponsor for children’s bicycle giveaway at each event”
*UMP Dirt Car (www.umpracing.com)
*Wick Oil Company (www.wickoil.com)
*Wiles Driveshafts (www.wilesdriveshafts.com)- “Sponsor of Heat Race #2”
*Williams Precision Engines (www.wpespeedshop.com)
(Media Relations: Michael Despain-mgdespain@windstream.net, @MichaelDespain-Twitter, Michael Despain- Facebook)
Vermilion County Speedway
May 25th, 2014
Modifieds – A Main
Finish Start Car Driver
1 1 1G Devin Gilpin
2 2 22 Matthew Mevert
3 4 22S Chad Kinder
4 9 10 Bryan Barber
5 3 21A Nick Allen
6 5 82 Jacob Poel
7 7 16T Ryan Thomas
8 13 20 Rodney Sanders
9 15 14L Victor Lee
10 8 1S Brandon Mcdowell
11 18 36L Jamie Lomax
12 17 32K Dustin King
13 16 16 Rusty Griffaw
14 6 14 Joe Godsey
15 14 757 Mike Spatola
16 19 37 Everett Bradham
17 20 2F Josh Ferguson
18 21 12 Jeff Curl
19 22 18 David Mcwilliams
20 11 19XJY Jim Black
21 12 D1 Lance Dehm
22 10 62 Randy Shuman
Modifieds – Non Qualifier Race
Finish Start Car Driver
1 1 92 Kenny Carmichael Sr
2 2 99J Jimmy Dehm
3 4 B97 Arby Burton
4 3 83 Kasey Schrock
5 5 40R Tim Reynolds
6 10 96M Mike Mckinney
7 7 H28 David Henderson
8 12 87 David Shain
9 9 9 Chad Combs
10 16 37W Devin Wright
11 6 32Z Nate Zimmer
12 11 22P Wil Prater
13 21 11 Ed Roley
14 20 11M Josh Mcdaniel
15 13 91 Neil Rollins
16 18 78 Michael Donely
17 15 39 Kevin Gummere
18 14 J16 Jason Lakey DNS
19 8 96 Cory Daugherly DNS
20 19 12 Jeff Curl DNS
21 17 7R Daniel Rork DNS
Modifieds – B Main 2
Finish Start Car Driver
1 1 36L Jamie Lomax
2 2 2F Josh Ferguson
3 4 99J Jimmy Dehm
4 12 B97 Arby Burton
5 5 32Z Nate Zimmer
6 6 96 Cory Daugherly
7 3 96M Mike Mckinney
8 14 87 David Shain
9 7 J16 Jason Lakey
10 8 37W Devin Wright
11 11 78 Michael Donely
12 15 11M Josh Mcdaniel
13 16 7 Brad Deyoung
14 9 6B David Baldwin
15 10 18 David Mcwilliams
16 13 44 Roger Cary
17 17 1 Don Kiger
18 18 46 Rick Weekly
19 19 20X Sabreena Ekstrom
20 20 B12 Kevin Weaver DNS
21 21 G62 Louis Carneghi
Modifieds – B Main 1
Finish Start Car Driver
1 6 32K Dustin King
2 2 37 Everett Bradham
3 11 92 Kenny Carmichael Sr
4 10 83 Kasey Schrock
5 5 40R Tim Reynolds
6 12 H28 David Henderson
7 13 9 Chad Combs
8 14 22P Wil Prater
9 15 91 Neil Rollins
10 9 39 Kevin Gummere
11 8 7R Daniel Rork
12 1 12 Jeff Curl
13 3 11 Ed Roley
14 4 21D Danny Schwartz
15 16 G1 Gabe Menser
16 7 N59 Chad Evans
17 17 5 Steven Brooks DNS
Modifieds – Heat Race 4
Finish Start Car Driver
1 1 22S Chad Kinder
2 3 1S Brandon Mcdowell
3 4 D1 Lance Dehm
4 5 16 Rusty Griffaw
5 8 2F Josh Ferguson
6 2 99J Jimmy Dehm
7 6 96 Cory Daugherly
8 7 37W Devin Wright
9 9 18 David Mcwilliams
10 10 B97 Arby Burton
11 12 87 David Shain
12 13 7 Brad Deyoung
13 11 46 Rick Weekly
Modifieds – Heat Race 3
Finish Start Car Driver
1 1 21A Nick Allen
2 5 16T Ryan Thomas
3 2 19XJY Jim Black
4 3 14L Victor Lee
5 4 36L Jamie Lomax
6 9 96M Mike Mckinney
7 7 32Z Nate Zimmer
8 6 J16 Jason Lakey
9 11 6B David Baldwin
10 8 44 Roger Cary
11 13 11M Josh Mcdaniel
12 10 78 Michael Donely
13 12 1 Don Kiger
14 14 20X Sabreena Ekstrom
Modifieds – Heat Race 2
Finish Start Car Driver
1 2 22 Matthew Mevert
2 1 14 Joe Godsey
3 4 62 Randy Shuman
4 5 757 Mike Spatola
5 3 37 Everett Bradham
6 7 21D Danny Schwartz
7 9 32K Dustin King
8 8 7R Daniel Rork
9 10 83 Kasey Schrock
10 11 H28 David Henderson
11 12 22P Wil Prater
12 6 B12 Kevin Weaver DNS
13 13 G62 Louis Carneghi DNS
Modifieds – Heat Race 1
Finish Start Car Driver
1 2 1G Devin Gilpin
2 4 82 Jacob Poel
3 3 10 Bryan Barber
4 1 20 Rodney Sanders
5 5 12 Jeff Curl
6 7 11 Ed Roley
7 8 40R Tim Reynolds
8 9 N59 Chad Evans
9 11 39 Kevin Gummere
10 12 92 Kenny Carmichael Sr
11 10 9 Chad Combs
12 13 91 Neil Rollins
13 6 G1 Gabe Menser
14 14 5 Steven Brooks
Modifieds – Qualifying
Finish Start Car Driver
1 52 1 Don Kiger
2 7 9 Chad Combs
3 12 1G Devin Gilpin
4 31 1S Brandon Mcdowell
5 48 2F Josh Ferguson
6 46 5 Steven Brooks
7 44 6B David Baldwin
8 54 7 Brad Deyoung
9 24 7R Daniel Rork
10 2 10 Bryan Barber
11 16 11 Ed Roley
12 36 11M Josh Mcdaniel
13 20 12 Jeff Curl
14 18 14 Joe Godsey
15 38 14L Victor Lee
16 30 16 Rusty Griffaw
17 53 16T Ryan Thomas
18 41 18 David Mcwilliams
19 50 19XJY Jim Black
20 1 20 Rodney Sanders
21 33 20X Sabreena Ekstrom
22 51 21A Nick Allen
23 14 21D Danny Schwartz
24 10 22 Matthew Mevert
25 13 22P Wil Prater
26 35 22S Chad Kinder
27 42 32K Dustin King
28 26 32Z Nate Zimmer
29 27 36L Jamie Lomax
30 3 37 Everett Bradham
31 43 37W Devin Wright
32 6 39 Kevin Gummere
33 21 40R Tim Reynolds
34 34 44 Roger Cary
35 45 46 Rick Weekly
36 4 62 Randy Shuman
37 28 78 Michael Donely
38 15 82 Jacob Poel
39 5 83 Kasey Schrock
40 47 87 David Shain
41 9 91 Neil Rollins
42 23 92 Kenny Carmichael Sr
43 25 96 Cory Daugherly
44 37 96M Mike Mckinney
45 32 99J Jimmy Dehm
46 17 757 Mike Spatola
47 19 B12 Kevin Weaver
48 29 B97 Arby Burton
49 40 D1 Lance Dehm
50 22 G1 Gabe Menser
51 11 G62 Louis Carneghi
52 8 H28 David Henderson
53 49 J16 Jason Lakey
54 39 N59 Chad Evans
Pure Stocks – A Main
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points
1 2 1X Randy Smyser – 0.00
2 4 42 John Simmons – 0.00
3 1 J586 Gordon Parsons – 0.00
4 3 27 William Reitz – 0.00
5 5 73H Bailey Heddins – 0.00
6 6 33 Bill Brewer – 0.00
7 7 75 Cory Young – 0.00
Street Stocks – A Main
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points
1 1 8 David Hurst – 0.00
2 2 42 Jesse Simmons – 0.00
3 3 13 Lukes Gash – 0.00
4 6 7 Matt Maier – 0.00
5 7 99K Jerrad Krick – 0.00
6 5 5D Rick Thomas – 0.00
7 4 7H Chuck Haga – 0.00
8 8 22D Darrell Dick – 0.00
9 10 R5 Ross Rife – 0.00
10 18 23 Jeremy Zaayer – 0.00
11 14 59 Jd Evans – 0.00
12 15 90 Lee Hall – 0.00
13 17 17 Preston Oberle – 0.00
14 13 92 Kyle Laughlin – 0.00
15 9 99 Jason Maier – 0.00
16 11 2% Nickolas Clubb – 0.00
17 16 50 Nathan Mcneese – 0.00
18 12 97 Josh Griffith – 0.00
19 19 10H Rick Hufford – 0.00