Home --> Open Wheel Modified News --> IMCA Modified & Sport Mod News --> Phillips rules Duel Modifieds, Howell paces SportMods at LVMS

Phillips rules Duel Modifieds, Howell paces SportMods at LVMS

Terry Phillips

Terry Phillips

LAS VEGAS, Nev. (Nov. 15) – Teammate Jordan Grabouski made it close in the final laps but there was no denying Terry Phillips a third career Duel In The Desert title Saturday at Las Vegas Motor Speedway.

Phillips ran in front the last 35 circuits in the caution-free, 40-lap main event for IMCA Xtreme Mo­tor Sports Modifieds at the LVMS half-mile Dirt Track. He led by as much as a straightaway be­fore being slowed by a lapped car, holding on to beat Grabouski to the $7,777 checkers by little more than a car length.

Also the 2010 and 2011 Duel winner, the new Fast Shafts All-Star Invitational ballot qualifier was followed across the stripe by Grabouski, R.C. Whitwell, Johnny Scott and Chris Brown.

J.C. Howell dominated from start to finish in winning the 25-lap main event for Scoggin-Dickey Parts Center Southern SportMods and Karl Chevrolet Northern SportMods.

That victory paid $1,777 and came ahead of Robert Elliott, Gabe Tucker, Daniel Gottschalk and Tyler Fain.

A record 332 drivers from 26 states and three Canadian provinces competed at the 17th annual special, one of the richest on the IMCA schedule this season. Ninety-six SportMods, also a Duel record, were entered.

Top four finishers from each of two qualifying features Thursday and Friday and the winners of 12 last-chance races on Saturday made up the Modified grid; the top six from Thursday and Friday qualifiers, and the top three from each of four last-chance races on Saturday filled out the SportMod grid.

Scott took the lead from pole starter Johnny Saathoff and ran in front for the first five laps of the Modified main. Phillips, who’d raced his way back into the field on Friday after giving up a qualify­ing spot on opening night, took charge on the high side coming out of turn four and was scored first on lap six.

His advantage over Scott grew to more than half a straightaway by lap nine and to a full straight by lap 12. Phillips encountered lapped traffic on lap 15 with Scott still a distant second and Brown, Grabouski and Whitwell locked in a tight three-car battle for third.

Grabouski finally secured third and chased Scott and Phillips through traffic. He caught Scott on lap 24 and began making up ground as Phillips was slowed by a single slower car.

Grabouski cut the deficit to a couple car-lengths with 10 to go. Phillips ran the top in one and two and low in three and four, while Grabouski hugged the tires in both corners and nearly drew even in turn two with six circuits left.

That’s as close as he’d get, however, after Phillips finally cleared the lapped car with five laps to go. Grabouski made it close but Phillips held on to win the Duel for the third time in five years.

Howell was equally impressive in winning a SportMod main interrupted by caution three times. He’d checked out on the rest of the field before a lap 21 caution for debris set up a late-race shootout.

Elliott, Nick Sylvester and then Gabe Tucker stayed closest to Howell very early on. It was clear from the onset, however, that Howell was going to be just as fast as he was in winning the Thurs­day qualifying feature.

Howell’s advantage was more than a straightaway over Elliott and Tucker when lapped traffic loomed with seven laps remaining.

Howell pulled away again with Elliott second and Tucker third. Gottschalk ran high side into fourth before Howell took checkers by nearly a full straightaway.

Lawrence O’Connor was first in the Legends feature for Modifieds and Ethan Dotson was fastest among the Young Guns.

Results

Modified main event – 1. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.; 2. Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.; 3. R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.; 4. Johnny Scott, Shreveport, La.; 5. Chris Brown, Cleveland, Texas; 6. Mike Mullen, Suamico, Wis.; 7. Johnny Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.; 8. Jesse Sobbing, Glenwood, Iowa; 9. Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark.; 10. Bobby Hogge IV, Salinas, Calif.; 11. Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.; 12. David Murray Jr., Oberlin, Kan.; 13. Todd Shute, Des Moines, Iowa; 14. Chris Abel­son, Sioux City, Iowa; 15. Ricky Alvarado, Delta, Colo.; 16. Brad Pounds, Bakersfield, Calif.; 17. Robby Sawyer, Bakersfield, Calif.; 18. Dustin Andersen, Omaha, Neb.; 19. Troy Cordes, Dunker­ton, Iowa; 20. Chad Andersen, Fort Calhoun, Neb.; 21. Cody Gearhart, Turpin, Okla.; 22. Travis Hagen, Williston, N.D.; 23. William Gould, Calera, Okla.; 24. Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.; 25. Jake O’Neil, Tucson, Ariz.; 26. Robert Hellebust, Minot, N.D.; 27. Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa; 28. Cody Laney, Torrance, Calif.

Young Guns feature – 1. Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 2. Tom Berry Jr., Medford, Ore.; 3. Riley Simmons, Susanville, Calif.; 4. Collen Winebarger, Coburg, Ore.; 5. Jeff Stafford Jr., New River, Ariz.; 6. Cody Laney, Torrance, Calif.; 7. Cole Dick, Ramona, Calif.; 8. Justin Dyke, Jamul, Calif.; 9. Stetson Dickinson, Monroe, Utah; 10. Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.; 11. Wyatt Howard, Price, Utah; 12. Reese Artz, Battle Mountain.

Legends feature – 1. Lawrence O’Connor, Port Hardy, B.C.; 2. Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas; 3. Steve Simpson Jr., Kingman, Ariz.; 4. Joe Carr, Petaluma, Calif.; 5. Bob Heffer, Swift Current, Sask.; 6. 9 Roger Bonneville, Calgary, Alb.; 7. Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.; 8. Russell Rosario, Truckee, Calif.; 9. Larry Corning, San Diego, Calif.; 10. Mickey Stubbings, Helper, Utah; 11. Jim Perkins, Williams, Ariz.; 12. Stephen Streeter, Madera, Calif.; 13. Dave Lindsay, Pierce, Colo.; 14. Donald Parker, Las Vegas.

1st “B” feature (winner advances) – 1. Dustin Andersen, Omaha, Neb.; 2. Jeremy Payne, Nixa, Mo.; 3. Cory Wray, Jamesport, Mo.; 4. Troy Foulger, Martinez, Calif.; 5. Mike Hagen, Williston, N.D.; 6. Greg Gustus, Brighton, Colo.; 7. Jake Donnelly, Rigby, Idaho; 8. Jeff Mead, Watsonville, Calif.; 9. Steve Simpson Jr., Kingman, Ariz.; 10. Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas; 11. Justin Dyke, Jamul, Calif.; 12. Reese Artz, Battle Mountain; 13. Karl Rose, Merced, Calif.; 14. Nick Herrera, Ruidoso Downs, N.M.; 15. Chad Ayers, Tucson, Ariz.; 16. J.P. Dowell, Killeen, Texas; 17. Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.

2nd “B” feature – 1. Cody Laney, Torrance, Calif.; 2. Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa; 3. Benji LaCrosse, Green Bay, Wis.; 4. Jeremy Frenier, Fort Morgan, Colo.; 5. Kyle Heckman, Bakers­field, Calif.; 6. Cory Sample, Winnemucca; 7. Josh McGaha, Abilene, Texas; 8. Tom Berry Jr., Medford, Ore.; 9. Mike Densberger, Lincoln, Neb.; 10. Darrell Hughes, Manteca, Calif.; 11. Steve Boles, Bakersfield, Calif.; 12. Roger Bonneville, Calgary, Alb.; 13. Scott Gatson, Bakersfield, Ca­lif.; 14. Joey Price, Great Falls, Mont.; 15. Mark Murray, Delta, Utah; 16. Mickey Stubbings, Helper, Utah; 17. Spencer Wilson, Minot, N.D.

3rd “B feature – 1. Ricky Alvarado, Delta, Colo.; 2. Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.; 3. Collen Winebarger, Corbett, Ore.; 4. Justen Yeager, Green River, Wyo.; 5. Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas; 6. Randy Brown, Chowchilla, Calif.; 7. Russell Allen, Brawley, Calif.; 8. Kenny Kirkpatrick, Nipomo, Calif.; 9. Travis Peery, Williston, N.D.; 10. Kyle Wilson, Salinas, Calif.; 11. Quentin Kinzley, Bismarck, N.D.; 12. Rick Fierro, Cheyenne, Wyo.; 13. Dan Lee, High River, Alb.; 14. Jerry Frydrych, Austin, Texas; 15. Heath Denney, West Jordan, Utah; 16. Mark Davis, Ventura, Calif.; 17. Mitch Machado, Rohnert Park, Calif.

4th “B” feature – 1. Chris Abelson, Sioux City, Iowa; 2. Dominic Ursetta, Arvada, Colo.; 3. Rusty Kollman, Carrington, N.D.; 4. Eddie Belec, Lakewood, Colo.; 5. Tony Kinkade Jr., Pahrump; 6. Ty Rogers, Somerton, Ariz.; 7. Stephen Hopf, Gilroy, Calif.; 8. John Piker, Bakersfield, Calif.; 9. Duane Rogers, Imperial, Calif.; 10. Lawrence O’Connor, Port Hardy, B.C.; 11. Matt Murphy, Susan­ville, Calif.; 12. Rick Durica, Las Vegas; 13. Ross Statham, Medicine Hat, Alb.; 14. Tony Steward, Bozeman, Mont.; 15. William Davis, Atwater, Calif.; 16. Tom Purcell, Carson City; 17. Matthew Meinecke, Madrid, Iowa.

5th “B” feature – 1. Bobby Hogge IV, Salinas, Calif.; 2. Danny Lauer, Nipomo, Calif.; 3. Zane DeVil­biss, Farmington, N.M.; 4. Josh Vogt, Santa Maria, Calif.; 5. Brian Levander, Grand Island, Neb.; 6. Bob Moore, Sioux City, Iowa; 7. Bill Egleston, Atwater, Calif.; 8. Brad Shelton, Fort Morgan, Colo.; 9. Jess Anderson, Gillette, Wyo.; 10. Matt Mitchell, Vancouver, Wash.; 11. Reed Payne, Idaho Falls, Idaho; 12. Mike O’Patik, Fort Morgan, Colo.; 13. Clark Tenney, Scappoose, Ore.; 14. Bobby Higgins, Portola, Calif.; 15. Jeff Hunter, Commerce City, Colo.; 16. Jason Wolla, Williston, N.D.

6th “B” feature – 1. Travis Hagen, Williston, N.D.; 2. Justin O’Brien, West Union, Iowa; 3. Bobby Horton, Yuma, Ariz.; 4. Ryan Daves, Bakersfield, Calif.; 5. Michael Hale, West Valley City, Utah; 6. Cole Dick, Ramona, Calif.; 7. Larry Wise, Bakersfield, Calif.; 8. Kenny Hawkins, Globe, Ariz.; 9. Bert Beech, Rock Springs, Wyo.; 10. Kelly Smith, Roosevelt, Utah; 11. Zach Hensley, Green River, Wyo.; 12. David Peterson, Grantsville, Utah; 13. Jay Marks, Bakersfield, Calif.; 14. Tim Sorenson, Williston, N.D.; 15. Rob Sanders, Bakersfield, Calif.; 16. Brian Schultz, Casa Grande, Ariz.

7th “B” feature – 1. Brad Pounds, Bakersfield, Calif.; 2. Kody Scholpp, Estevan, Sask.; 3. Tim Ward, Gilbert, Ariz.; 4. Jake Holland, Calpine, Calif.; 5. Mark Wauge, Jacksonville, Ore.; 6. Ryan Porter, Atwater, Calif.; 7. Wyatt Howard, Price, Utah; 8. Billy Wilker, Reedley, Calif.; 9. Anthony Restad, Santa Rosa, Calif.; 10. Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.; 11. Jeff Allgayer, El Campo, Texas; 12. Dustin Massey, Olivehurst, Calif.; 13. Travis Panko, Stevensville, Mont.; 14. Larry Wise, Bakers­field, Calif.; 15. Nevin Kennemore, Susanville, Calif.; 16. Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.

8th “B” feature – 1. Chad Andersen, Fort Calhoun, Neb.; 2. Josh Most, Red Oak, Iowa; 3. Cory Davis, Eunice, N.M.; 4. Jesse Richter, Great Bend, Kan.; 5. Kyle Rohleder, WaKeeney, Kan.; 6. Steve Dixon, Smethport, Pa.; 7. Ryan Roath, Phoenix, Ariz.; 8. Billy Wormsbecker, Big Bear Lake, Calif.; 9. Chett Reeves, Bakersfield, Calif.; 10. Josh Muller, Elma, Wash.; 11. Wade Kenne­more, Janesville, Calif.; 12. Mitch Dickinson, Monroe, Utah; 13. Russell Rosario, Truckee, Calif.; 14. P.J. Dyke, Jamul, Calif.; 15. Chase Hansen, Myton, Utah; 16. Larry Hood, Bakersfield, Calif.

9th “B” feature – 1. Robby Sawyer, Bakersfield, Calif.; 2. Kurt Kile, Nichols, Iowa; 3. Donavon Sorenson, Billings, Mont.; 4. Ryan Heger, Hugoton, Kan.; 5. Steve Stultz, Peoria, Ariz.; 6. Fred Wojtek, Blackwell, Texas; 7. Jerry Schram, Vancouver, Wash.; 8. Joe German, Aberdeen, Wash.; 9. Stewart Hayward, Calgary, Alb.; 10. Jim Perkins, Williams, Ariz.; 11. Bryan Wulfenstein, Pahrump; 12. Scott Lenz, Eagle Point, Ore.; 13. Vince Ogle, Lubbock, Texas; 14. Chester Kniss, Antioch, Calif.; 15. Jimmy Reeves, Hanford, Calif.; 16. Nick Nelson, Farmington, N.M.

10th “B” feature – 1. Troy Cordes, Dunkerton, Iowa; 2. Paul Stone, Winton, Calif.; 3; Alex Stanford, Chowchilla, Calif.; 4. Bret Bennett, Bakersfield, Calif.; 5. Jason Beaulieu, Campbell River, B.C.; 6. Richard Anderson, Shelley, Idaho; 7. Shawn Anderson, Minot, N.D.; 8. Jeremy Zorn, Russell, Kan.; 9. Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.; 10. Robert Ireland, Forest Grove, Ore.; 11. Bobby Sikes Jr., Eunice, N.M.; 12. Bob Heffer, Swift Current, Sask.; 13. Doug Rivera, Yuma, Ariz.; 14. Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas; 15. Mike Jergens, Plover, Iowa; 16. Chris Quinn, St. Helen’s, Ore.

11th “B” feature – 1. Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.; 2. Kyle Heckman, Bakersfield, Calif.; 3. Jeff Streeter, Madera, Calif.; 4. Alexander Wilson, Salinas, Calif.; 5. Troy Morris Jr., Bakersfield, Calif.; 6. Travis Metz, Blackfoot, Idaho; 7. Shawn Strand, Mandan, N.D.; 8. Riley Simmons, Susanville, Calif.; 9. Dylan Sherfick, WaKeeney, Kan.; 10. James Webster, Queen Creek, Ariz.; 11. Joe Carr, Petaluma, Calif.; 12. Donald Parker, Las Vegas; 13. Scott Bintz, Jamestown, N.D.; 14. Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla.; 15. Don Robertson Jr., Casper, Wyo.; 16. Mike Villanueva, Atwater, Calif.

12th “B” feature – 1. Cody Gearhart, Turpin, Okla.; 2. Jay Noteboom, Hinton, Iowa; 3. John Han­sen, Brush, Colo.; 4. Brian Ruhlman, Clark Lake, Mich.; 5. Don Earven, Globe, Ariz.; 6. Bryan Burnes, Lemoore, Calif.; 7. Billy Griffin, Buena Park, Calif.; 8. David Lindsay Pierce, Colo.; 9. Jeff Stafford Jr., New River, Ariz.; 10. Royce Goetz, Dayton; 11. Raymond Keldsen, Aromas, Calif.; 12. Jason Donnelly, Rigby, Idaho; 13. Mike Corning, Burnsville, Minn.; 14. Neal Flowers, Hobbs, N.M.; 15. Cody Grabbe, Yuma, Ariz.; 16. Josh Wolla, Williston, N.D.

SportMod main event – 1. J.C. Howell, Mabank, Texas; 2. Robert Elliott, Clinton, Okla.; 3. Gabe Tucker, Carbon, Texas; 4. Daniel Gottschalk, Ellis, Kan.; 5. Tyler Fain, Abilene, Texas; 6. Gary Dutton, Bakersfield, Calif.; 7. Jake Upchurch, Grand Prairie, Texas; 8. Kyle Griffith, Taft, Calif.; 9. Zack Forster, Bakersfield, Calif.; 10. Nick Sylvester, Bakersfield, Calif.; 11. Nick Spainhoward, Bakers­field, Calif.; 12. Jesse Baldwin, Farmington, N.M.; 13. Michael Maraschick, Midland, Texas; 14. Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 15. Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa; 16. Randy Eitel, Farming­ton, N.M.; 17. Jeffrey Abbey, Comanche, Texas; 18. Michael Johnson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 19. Levi Kiefer, Bakersfield, Calif.; 20. Rick Childress Jr., Bakersfield, Calif.; 21. Justin Shaw, Sweet­water, Texas; 22. Clay Money, Penokee, Kan.; 23. Shane Helton, Artesia, N.M.; 24. Shawn Harker, Nebraska City, Neb.

1st “B” feature (top three transfer) – 1. Shawn Harker, Nebraska City, Neb.; 2. Jeffrey Abbey Comanche, Texas; 3. Kyle Griffith, Taft, Calif.; 4. Fred Ryland, Brentwood, Calif.; 5. James Cecil, Bakersfield, Calif.; 6. Kruz Griffith, Taft, Calif.; 7. Dennis Gates, Claypool, Ariz.; 8. Brendon Frye, Taft, Calif.; 9. Jason George, Phoenix, Ariz.; 10. Chipita Rowley, Roosevelt, Utah; 11. Marissa Odgers, Mariposa, Calif.; 12. Kevin Johnson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 13. Wayne Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 14. Jason Nation, Bakersfield, Calif.; 15. Ryan Wolla, Tioga, N.D.; 16. Sean Tyson, Council Bluffs, Iowa; 17. Bruce Nelson, Winton, Calif.; 18. Jimmy Jenkins, Lamar, Colo.

2nd “B” feature – 1. Gary Dutton, Bakersfield, Calif.; 2. Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 3. Zack Forster, Bakersfield, Calif.; 4. Brett Lowry, Montezuma, Iowa; 5. Ryan Larimer, Merced, Calif.; 6. Justin Nabors, Kemp, Texas; 7. Brian Heard, Hobbs, N.M.; 8. Bentley Pywell, Palco, Kan.; 9. Mike Shepherd, Atwater, Calif.; 10. John Parmeley, Phoenix, Ariz.; 11. Garrett Jernagen, Bakers­field, Calif.; 12. Danny Roe, Turlock, Calif.; 13. Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.; 14. Mike Medel, Med­ford, Ore.; 15. Matt Mayo, Bakersfield, Calif.; 16. Benjamin Chukuske, Sherburn, Minn.; 17. Rex Higgins, Bloomfield, N.M.; 18. Jeramy Hughes, Farmington, N.M.

3rd “B” feature – 1. Levi Kiefer, Bakersfield, Calif.; 2. Nick Spainhoward, Bakersfield, Calif.; 3. Michael Johnson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 4. Rick Diaz, Los Banos, Calif.; 5. Tina McGowan, Bakers­field, Calif.; 6. Sam Wieben, Dysart, Iowa; 7. Andrew Bertsch, Minot, N.D.; 8. Darren Thomas, Atwater, Calif.; 9. Sean Callens, Brawley, Calif.; 10. Ricky Baldwin, Aztec, N.M.; 11. Brenda Kirby, Tor­rance, Calif.; 12. Ronald Pegues, Brawley, Calif.; 13. Loni Richardson, Paris, Texas; 14. Angel Munoz, Lamar, Colo.; 15. Alexander Mead, Watsonville, Calif.; 16. Eric Folstad, Glenburn, N.D.; 17. Randy Porter, Hutchinson, Kan.; 18. Tom Quint, Hillrose, Colo.

4th “B” feature – 1. Jesse Baldwin, Farmington, N.M.; 2. Michael Maraschick, Midland, Texas; 3. Shane Helton, Artesia, N.M.; 4. Austin Frye, Taft, Calif.; 5. Chris Toth, Holtville, Calif.; 6. Chad Reichenbach, Bakersfield, Calif.; 7. Nathan Chukuske, Sherburn, Minn.; 8. Austin Ruskauff, Santa Maria, Calif.; 9. Jesse Hoskins, Longdale, Okla.; 10. Thomas Nelson Jr., Aurora, Colo.; 11. Brian Roode, Brooks, Alb.; 12. Jordon Braaten, Central Point, Ore.; 13. Chase Rudolf, Norwalk, Iowa; 14. Merl Fitzpatrick, Brooks, Alb.; 15. Shawn Ritter, Keystone, Iowa; 16. Brandon Toftee, Webster City, Iowa; 17. Chad Ruhlman, Bemus Point, N.Y.; 18. Erik Laudenschlager, Surrey, N.D.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email