Home --> Dirt Late Model News --> Scott Bloomquist, Rusty Griffaw & John Stanton take Tri-City Speedway victories!

Scott Bloomquist, Rusty Griffaw & John Stanton take Tri-City Speedway victories!

Scott Bloomquist

Scott Bloomquist

Rusty Griffaw

Rusty Griffaw

John Stanton

John Stanton

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM TRI-CITY SPEEDWAY!

Pontoon Beach, IL (May 1st, 2015) Rusty Griffaw took the victory in a wild and crazy UMP DIRTcar Modified feature event. It appeared to be a two car battle for the win for most of the race as Matt Mevert and Michael Long had checked out on the field and were battling for the lead when an encounter with lapped traffic left both of the spun in turn one on lap twenty-one of the twenty-five lap feature event. On the restart, Rick Stevenson would be out front with Dave Wietholder in second, Tyler Nicely in third and Griffaw in fourth. Griffaw would make short work of those in front of him once the race went back green. He would split Wietholder and Nicely going down the back stretch as he roared past right between them as they raced side by side and then on the next lap he would drive past Stevenson for the lead and go on to take the win. Stevenson would finish second, with Nicely third, Wietholder fourth and Steve Meyer, Jr. fifth.

John Stanton would get a dominating win in the B-Modified feature event. Stanton jockied his machine around the low side and pulled away from the pack. A great battle behind him would see Robbie Eilers claim second with Dustin Homan third, Trey Harris fourth and Ryan Eilers fifth.

Tri City Speedway

B Modified 5/1/2015
A-Main :1. John Stanton (East Alton, IL), 2. Robbie Eilers (Highland, IL), 3. Dustin Homan (Marquand, MO), 4. Trey Harris (Hillsboro, MO), 5. Ryan Eilers (Highland, IL), 6. Tony Frazier (Lebanon, IL), 7. Doug Tye (Troy, IL), 8. Jason Worley (St.Mary, MO), 9. Kodi Savage (Arcadia, MO), 10. Terry Bolin (Brighton, IL), 11. Richie Gabriel (Jerseyville, IL), 12. Joe Giesler (St. Mary, MO), 13. Jeff LeBaube (Dittmer, MO), 14. Mark Crady (DeSoto, MO), 15. Jake Trebilcock (Caseyville, IL), 16. Jacob Duke (St. Louis, MO), 17. Jerry Dean (Troy, MO), 18. Cody Stilwell (Godfrey, IL), 19. Jeff Yates (Troy, MO), 20. Audy Murphy (East Alton, IL), 21. Tom Rorabacher (Imperial, MO), 22. Jerry Warren (Alton, IL), 23. Jerry Kiser (O’ Fallon, MO), 24. Kevin Morgan (St. Charles, MO),

B-Main:1. Jerry Dean (Troy, MO), 2. Terry Bolin (Brighton, IL), 3. Audy Murphy (East Alton, IL), 4. Joe Giesler (St. Mary, MO), 5. Jerry Warren (Alton, IL), 6. Jeff LeBaube (Dittmer, MO), 7. Mitch Landrum (O’Fallon, MO), 8. Jimmy Glover (Alton, IL), 9. Tommy Gaither (Bunker Hill, IL),

Heat 1:1. John Stanton (East Alton, IL), 2. Jason Worley (St.Mary, MO), 3. Kodi Savage (Arcadia, MO), 4. Cody Stilwell (Godfrey, IL), 5. Kevin Morgan (St. Charles, MO), 6. Jerry Kiser (O’ Fallon, MO), 7. Mitch Landrum (O’Fallon, MO), 8. Audy Murphy (East Alton, IL), 9. Jimmy Glover (Alton, IL), 10. Tommy Gaither (Bunker Hill, IL),

Heat 2:1. Jake Trebilcock (Caseyville, IL), 2. Tony Frazier (Lebanon, IL), 3. Richie Gabriel (Jerseyville, IL), 4. Jacob Duke (St. Louis, MO), 5. Mark Crady (DeSoto, MO), 6. Tom Rorabacher (Imperial, MO), 7. Jerry Dean (Troy, MO), 8. Joe Giesler (St. Mary, MO), 9. Derick Bray (Owensville, MO),

Heat 3:1. Trey Harris (Hillsboro, MO), 2. Jeff Yates (Troy, MO), 3. Robbie Eilers (Highland, IL), 4. Dustin Homan (Marquand, MO), 5. Ryan Eilers (Highland, IL), 6. Doug Tye (Troy, IL), 7. Terry Bolin (Brighton, IL), 8. Jerry Warren (Alton, IL), 9. Jeff LeBaube (Dittmer, MO),

UMP Late Models 5/1/2015
A-Main :1. Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN), 2. Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL), 3. Brandon Sheppard (Berlin, IL), 4. Don O Neal (Martinsville, IN), 5. Steve Francis (Ashland, KY), 6. Jimmy Mars (Menomonie, WI), 7. Dennis Erb, Jr. (Carpentersville, IL), 8. Ryan Unzicker (El Paso, IL), 9. Jonathan Davenport (Lexington, NC), 10. Billy Laycock (Marine, IL), 11. Devin Moran (Dresden, OH), 12. Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN), 13. Chris Brown (Cleveland, TX), 14. Matt Westfall (St.Marys, OH), 15. Bobby Pierce (Oakwood, IL), 16. Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL), 17. Dewayne Kiefer (Bloomsdale, MO), 18. Eddie Carrier, Jr (Salt Rock, WV), 19. Mike Benedum (Salem, WV), 20. Jason Feger (Bloomington, IL), 21. Tim Manville (Highland, IL), 22. Jared Landers (Batesville, AR), 23. Billy Moyer (Batesville, AR), 24. Jeremy Payne (Springfield, MO), 25. Shannon Babb (Moweaqua, IL), 26. Kolby Vandenbergh (Ashland, IL), 27. Darrel Moser (New Haven, MO),

B-Main 1:1. Jason Feger (Bloomington, IL), 2. Dewayne Kiefer (Bloomsdale, MO), 3. Matt Westfall (St.Marys, OH), 4. Chris Simpson (Oxford, IA), 5. Devin Moran (Dresden, OH), 6. Eddie Carrier, Jr (Salt Rock, WV), 7. Spencer Diercks (Davenport, IA), 8. Billy Laycock (Marine, IL), 9. Scott Weber (Festus, MO), 10. Kolby Vandenbergh (Ashland, IL), 11. Mike Hammerle (Saint Charles, MO), 12. Jeremy Sneed (Mt.Vernon, IL), 13. Austin Rettig (Sikeston, MO), 14. Kevin Cole (Benton, IL), 15. Chip Morgan (East Alton, IL),

B-Main 2:1. Chris Brown (Cleveland, TX), 2. Ryan Unzicker (El Paso, IL), 3. Jeremy Payne (Springfield, MO), 4. Michael Kloos (Trenton, IL), 5. Jim Shereck (St. Charles, MO), 6. Mike Benedum (Salem, WV), 7. Jason Riggs (Harrisburg, IL), 8. Cody Conner (Festus, MO), 9. Ken Rumble (House Springs, MO), 10. Claude Walker (Moro, IL), 11. Jeff Herzog (Herculaneum, MO), 12. Scott Henseler (South Roxana, IL), 13. Chris Fetter (Troy, MO), 14. Wendall Wallace (Batesville, AR),

Heat 1:1. Shannon Babb (Moweaqua, IL), 2. Jonathan Davenport (Lexington, NC), 3. Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL), 4. Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN), 5. Jason Feger (Bloomington, IL), 6. Chris Simpson (Oxford, IA), 7. Eddie Carrier, Jr (Salt Rock, WV), 8. Spencer Diercks (Davenport, IA), 9. Jeremy Sneed (Mt.Vernon, IL), 10. Austin Rettig (Sikeston, MO), 11. Kevin Cole (Benton, IL), 12. Chip Morgan (East Alton, IL),

Heat 2:1. Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN), 2. Steve Francis (Ashland, KY), 3. Tim Manville (Highland, IL), 4. Jared Landers (Batesville, AR), 5. Dewayne Kiefer (Bloomsdale, MO), 6. Billy Laycock (Marine, IL), 7. Matt Westfall (St.Marys, OH), 8. Devin Moran (Dresden, OH), 9. Scott Weber (Festus, MO), 10. Kolby Vandenbergh (Ashland, IL), 11. Mike Hammerle (Saint Charles, MO),

Heat 3:1. Dennis Erb, Jr. (Carpentersville, IL), 2. Jimmy Mars (Menomonie, WI), 3. Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL), 4. Darrel Moser (New Haven, MO), 5. Ryan Unzicker (El Paso, IL), 6. Jim Shereck (St. Charles, MO), 7. Wendall Wallace (Batesville, AR), 8. Jason Riggs (Harrisburg, IL), 9. Mike Benedum (Salem, WV), 10. Chris Fetter (Troy, MO), 11. Claude Walker (Moro, IL),

Heat 4:1. Bobby Pierce (Oakwood, IL), 2. Brandon Sheppard (Berlin, IL), 3. Don O Neal (Martinsville, IN), 4. Billy Moyer (Batesville, AR), 5. Chris Brown (Cleveland, TX), 6. Michael Kloos (Trenton, IL), 7. Jeremy Payne (Springfield, MO), 8. Cody Conner (Festus, MO), 9. Jeff Herzog (Herculaneum, MO), 10. Ken Rumble (House Springs, MO), 11. Scott Henseler (South Roxana, IL),

UMP Modifieds 5/1/2015
A-Main :1. Rusty Griffaw (Festus, MO), 2. Rick Stevenson (O’Fallon, MO), 3. Tyler Nicely (Owensboro, KY), 4. David Wietholder (Liberty, IL), 5. Steve Meyer Jr (Staunton, IL), 6. John Seets Sr (Brighton, IL), 7. Joe Walsh (Fenton, MO), 8. Dave Armstrong (Festus, MO), 9. Ray Walsh (Saint Louis, MO), 10. Kevin Graf (Hazelwood, MO), 11. Gary Bentley (St. Charles, MO), 12. Wes Kintz (St. Louis, MO), 13. David Chilton (Farmington, MO), 14. Kevin Lee (Granite City, IL), 15. Mark Enk (St. Ann, MO), 16. Jake Seets III (Brighton, IL), 17. Matt Mevert (Steeleville, IL), 18. Michael Long (Fowler, IL), 19. Rick Conoyer (Wentzvile, MO), 20. Terry Johnson (Winfield, MO), 21. Chris Smith (Highland, IL), 22. Bradley White (Bridgeton, MO),

Heat 1:1. Michael Long (Fowler, IL), 2. Rick Conoyer (Wentzvile, MO), 3. Dave Armstrong (Festus, MO), 4. Kevin Lee (Granite City, IL), 5. Bradley White (Bridgeton, MO), 6. Chris Smith (Highland, IL), 7. Mark Enk (St. Ann, MO), 8. Tyler Roberts (White Hall, IL),

Heat 2:1. Matt Mevert (Steeleville, IL), 2. Rick Stevenson (O’Fallon, MO), 3. Ray Walsh (Saint Louis, MO), 4. John Seets Sr (Brighton, IL), 5. Kevin Graf (Hazelwood, MO), 6. Steve Meyer Jr (Staunton, IL), 7. Wes Kintz (St. Louis, MO), 8. Bob Stanton (Godfrey, IL),

Heat 3:1. David Wietholder (Liberty, IL), 2. Tyler Nicely (Owensboro, KY), 3. Rusty Griffaw (Festus, MO), 4. Joe Walsh (Fenton, MO), 5. Jake Seets III (Brighton, IL), 6. David Chilton (Farmington, MO), 7. Gary Bentley (St. Charles, MO), 8. Terry Johnson (Winfield, MO),

Print Friendly, PDF & Email