Home --> Open Wheel Modified News --> Sanders caps USMTS Southern Speedweek with Lawton triumph

Sanders caps USMTS Southern Speedweek with Lawton triumph

Rodney Sanders

Rodney Sanders

LAWTON, Okla. (June 27)–Rodney Sanders of Happy , Texas, recorded his fourth win of the 2015 USMTS Southern Speedweek Saturday night in a back-and-forth battle at the Lawton Speedway.

Oklahoma City’s Stanley Reed, who has multiple feature wins this season during the track’s weekly USRA Modified program, beat Lawton racer C.A. Nix to the first turn and led the first six laps with Dereck Ramirez and Philip Houston giving chase.

After completing the sixth laps, Reed’s racecar lost control at the top of turn 2 and collided with the outer retaining wall, knocking him out of the race.

Ramirez led the field back to green but never officially led a lap as anders, who was fourth before the yellow flag waved, zoomed past both Houston and Ramirez to lead the seventh lap.

Sanders led the next three laps until 2010 USMTS National Champion Jason Hughes stole the top spot away Hughes set the pace until the next caution came out with 24 laps down in the 40-lapper.

However, mechanical troubles sidelined Hughes before the field could go back to green and Jesse Sobbing now found himself in front and leading the field back to the green flag.

The USMTS Rookie of the Year points leader held on for two laps before Sanders screamed by on the inside to take back the lead for good.

For Sanders, it was his 12th USMTS victory of the 2015 campaign and the 57th of his career. In addition to the $3,000 winner’s share of the prize money, he also clinched the Double H Bands Southern Region points title earlier in the evening when he took the green flag in his heat race.

He also clinched the Farm Boy BBQ Sauce Northern Region last month with one show still remaining.

Ramirez remained in Sanders’s shadow and collected the runner-up paycheck while Steve Whiteaker Jr. was the race’s hard charger, racing from 15th to a third-place finish.

Sobbing held on for fourth and Cade Dillard was fifth. Casey Arneson, Nix, Dustin Allen, Garrett Gregory and Joe Duvall rounded out the top-10 finishers.

Ramirez also finished second in the final points standings of the Double H Bands Southern Region presented by Day Motor Sports. Grant Junghans wound up third, followed by Sobbing, Dillard, Houston, Johnny Scott, Whiteaker, Duvall and Stormy Scott.

After a grinding ten-day swing, the USMTS road warriors get the next three weeks off the regroup, rejuvenate and reload before heading to the I-80 Speedway in Greenwood, Neb., for the Silver Dollar Nationals on Friday and Saturday, July 17-18.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey’s Cup Series powered by S&S Fishing & Rental – Double H Bands Southern Region presented by Day Motor Sports
2nd Annual Event
Lawton Speedway, Lawton, Okla.
Saturday, June 27, 2015

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

MSD HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (2) 1s Stanley Reed, Oklahoma City, Okla.
3. (4) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
4. (3) 30 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas.
5. (7) 89c Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
6. (6) 59 Lucas Steele (R), Lawton, Okla.
7. (5) 07 Jason Hilliard (R), Cache, Okla.
8. (8) 21d Ed Dunn (R), Chattanooga, Okla.

DAY MOTOR SPORTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 2 Casey Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D.
2. (4) 34n C.A. Nix (R), Lawton, Okla.
3. (2) 5 Shane Sprinkle, Andrews, Texas.
4. (8) 99 Jesse Sobbing (R), Malvern, Iowa.
5. (6) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.
6. (3) 5g Jayman Gregory, Fort Cobb, Okla.
7. (5) 27 Bart Jackson, Cache, Okla.
8. (7) 33 Thomas Nunley, Marlow, Okla.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
2. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (3) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
4. (8) 5* Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (2) 87 Dustin Boney, Gower, Mo.
6. (4) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
7. (7) 123 Logan Robertson (R), Shamrock, Texas.
8. (6) 38 Ronnie Gould III (R), Seminole, Okla.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (4) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
3. (2) 96 Daniel Cox, Lawton, Okla.
4. (5) 11 Dustin Allen (R), Enid, Okla.
5. (6) 49 Chadd Howell, Waurika, Okla.
6. (7) 77 Garrett Gregory (R), Tomball, Texas.
7. (3) 14 Travis Bragg, Duncan, Okla.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (11 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
2. (3) 89c Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
3. (2) 11 Dustin Allen (R), Enid, Okla.
4. (5) 77 Garrett Gregory (R), Tomball, Texas.
5. (7) 07 Jason Hilliard (R), Cache, Okla.
6. (4) 49 Chadd Howell, Waurika, Okla., Shaw/KPE, $75.
7. (6) 5g Jayman Gregory, Fort Cobb, Okla., Hughes/Gregory, $75.
8. (10) 38 Ronnie Gould III (R), Seminole, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, $90.
9. (8) 123 Logan Robertson (R), Shamrock, Texas, Hughes/PPE, $90.
10. (9) 21d Ed Dunn (R), Chattanooga, Okla.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (3) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.
2. (9) 33 Thomas Nunley, Marlow, Okla.
3. (6) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
4. (2) 30 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas.
5. (4) 87 Dustin Boney, Gower, Mo.
6. (1) 96 Daniel Cox, Lawton, Okla.
7. (5) 59 Lucas Steele (R), Lawton, Okla.
8. (8) 14 Travis Bragg, Duncan, Okla., Shaw/VRE, $75.
9. (7) 27 Bart Jackson, Cache, Okla., DirtWorks/C&E, $75.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 40, $3000.
2. (5) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., LG2/Cornett, 40, $1700.
3. (15) 89c Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas, GRT/Mullins, 40, $1200.
4. (9) 99 Jesse Sobbing (R), Malvern, Iowa, MBCustom/Sput’s, 40, $1000.
5. (8) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., LG2/Geddes, 40, $900.
6. (4) 2 Casey Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D., GRT/Durham, 40, $800.
7. (1) 34n C.A. Nix (R), Lawton, Okla., Hughes/Yeoman, 40, $700.
8. (17) 11 Dustin Allen (R), Enid, Okla., GRT/Dunsworth, 40, $650.
9. (19) 77 Garrett Gregory (R), Tomball, Texas, LG2/Durham, 40, $600.
10. (11) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, 39, $550.
11. (14) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa, Hilsabeck/Mullins, 39, $500.
12. (3) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 30, $450.
13. (22) 87 Dustin Boney, Gower, Mo., GRT/Wegner, 28, $350.
14. (7) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 24, $400.
15. (21) 07 Jason Hilliard (R), Cache, Okla., Hoffman/Yeoman, 24, $375.
16. (12) 5 Shane Sprinkle, Andrews, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 19, $350.
17. (24) 59 Lucas Steele (R), Lawton, Okla., Hughes/Steele, 19, $325.
18. (20) 30 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas, CAM/Herring, 18, $300.
19. (18) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., IROC/Yeoman, 17, $250.
20. (25) 96 Daniel Cox, Lawton, Okla., BillsBuilt/C&E, 11, $250.
21. (13) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., MBCustom/Sput’s, 10, $400.
22. (2) 1s Stanley Reed, Oklahoma City, Okla., GRT/Wells, 6, $250.
23. (10) 5* Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/Mullins, 6, $400.
24. (16) 33 Thomas Nunley, Marlow, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 3, $250.
25. (23) 21d Ed Dunn (R), Chattanooga, Okla., C&E/C&E, 0, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: Reed 1-6, Sanders 7-10, Hughes 11-24, Sobbing 25-26, Sanders 27-40.
Total Laps Led: Sanders 18, Hughes 14, Reed 6, Sobbing 2.
Margin of Victory: 1.182 seconds.
Provisional Starters: Dunn, Steele, Cox (track).
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: Sanders.
Hard Charger: Whiteaker (started 15th, finished 3rd).
Entries: 31.
Next Race: Friday-Saturday, July 17-18, I-80 Speedway, Greenwood, Neb.
Double H Bands Southern Region Points: Sanders 756, Ramirez 688, Junghans 640, Sobbing 587, Dillard 579, Houston 559, J. Scott 556, Whiteaker 529, Duvall 526, S. Scott 522.
Rookie of the Year Points: Sobbing 1974, C. Arneson 1691, Ben Kates 1418, Gould 1117, Austin Arneson 1073.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Geddes 266, Sput’s 228, Mullins 216, Durham 164, Cornett 157.
Manufacturers Championship Points: MBCustom 302, LG2 281, GRT 268, Hughes 226, Shaw 84.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Dunn.
Allstar Performance – D. Allen.
American Racer – Howell.
Beyea Custom Headers – Dillard.
BSB Manufacturing – Junghans.
Chix Gear Racewear – Whiteaker.
Deatherage Opticians – Nix.
Edelbrock – Dillard.
Eibach Springs – Houston.
FK Rod Ends – Hilliard.
Forty9Designs.com – Hughes, Bone.
Fuel Safe – Arneson.
GRT Race Cars – Reed.
Hooker Harness – Boney.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – G. Gregory.
Keyser Manufacturing – Duvall.
KSE Racing Products – Dillard.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Nunley.
Midwest Sheet Metal – Reed.
MSD Ignition – Hughes, Sanders.
PBM Performance Products – Ramirez, Sanders.
QA1 – Nix.
R2C Performance Products – Ramirez.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
Sybesma Graphics – Sanders.
Tilton Engineering – Sobbing.
VP Racing Fuels – Sanders.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Hilsabeck.
Wilwood Disc Brakes – Nix.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Casey’s General Stores, Chix Gear Racewear, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Deatherage Opticians, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, Malvern Trust & Savings Bank, MSD, Nitroquest Media Group, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, S&S Fishing & Rental, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Double H Bands, Duvall Electric, ElbowsUp.com, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Olympic Fire Protection, Rivers Edge Scrap Management, Schwab’s Tinker Shop, UMotors Motorsports & Marine, Velocita-USA.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, CPD Racing Tools, Crane Cams, Driven Racing Oil, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Holley Performance, Hooker Custom Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, Midwest Sheet Metal, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Precision Products, Quarter Master, R2C Performance, Real Racing Wheels, Simpson Performance Products, Sybesma Graphics, Tilton Engineering, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products, Wilwood Disc Brakes.

##
Contact Info:

Jeff Nun

Print Friendly, PDF & Email