Home --> Open Wheel Modified News --> Jake Gallardo gathers first USMTS victory in Cajun Clash finale

Jake Gallardo gathers first USMTS victory in Cajun Clash finale

Jake Gallardo

Jake Gallardo

VIVIAN, La. (Feb. 27) — Jake Gallardo’s first USMTS triumph happened 875 miles from home Saturday night when he captured the feature win in the 5th Annual USMTS Cajun Clash presented by Horseshoe Bossier City.

Just five days shy of his 23rd birthday, the second-generation driver from Las Cruces, N.M., parlayed a front row start into a wire-to-wire win in the 50-lap finale at the Ark-La-Tex Speedway in Vivian, La.

“After the weekend we’ve had so far, this is sure a good way to end it,” said Gallardo, who failed to advance to the main event on Thursday or Friday. “We’ll take this one.”

A trio of early-race cautions slowed the momentum early on, but after the 13th lap the green remained out until the yellow returned with six laps to go when fifth-running Cade Dillard slowed with a flat tire.

After another quick caution before a lap could be completed, the race resumed with fellow New Mexico racers Stormy Scott and Johnny Scott trailing Gallardo and looking for a way around but Gallardo nailed a flawless restart and rode his momentum for the last six laps to score the $4,000 winner’s share of the prize money.

“The cautions actually helped me out quite a bit,” Gallardo admitted in victory lane. “I knew Stormy was right there and when we got to lapped traffic my line was so good I was worried about changing my lane to pass them. I think something broke on that final restart. I was just hanging on at the end.”

Sure enough, closer inspection revealed a broken pull bar on Gallardo’s No. J17 machine.

Stormy Scott, who dominated Thursday’s feature race, settled for the runner-up paycheck while twin brother Johnny remained third at the finish line.

Rodney Sanders was fourth and Chris Brown finished fifth. Rounding out the top ten were Ryan Gustin, Chris Henigan, Zack VanderBeek, Jason Hughes and Jason Ingalls.

NEXT EVENT:

An open practice session from 6-9 p.m. kicks things off next Wednesday, March 2, at the Southern Oklahoma Speedway in Ardmore, Okla., for the fourth and final tripleheader weekend of USMTS Winter Speedweeks. Admission to the grandstands is free with pit passes $20.

Racing begins Thursday at 7 p.m. USMTS Modifieds will be looking to take home a $2,000 winner’s share of the prize money with Limited Mods competing for $400 to win. Grandstands are $15 for adults and kids ages 6-12 are $5 with children 5 and under free. Pit passes are $35.

On Friday, the first heat race rolls onto the track at 7 p.m. with USMTS Modifieds racing for $3,000 to win, Limited Mods $500 to win and Hobby Stocks $300 to win. Grandstands are $20 for adults and kids ages 6-12 are $5 with children 5 and under free. Pit passes are $35.

Saturday’s USMTS Winter Speedweeks finale starts at 6 p.m. USMTS Modifieds race for $4,000 while Limited Mods pay $600 to win and Hobby Stocks $400 to win. Grandstands are $20 for adults and kids ages 6-12 are $5 with children 5 and under free. Pit passes are $40.

Jason Hughes was the winner in 2008 and 2009 at the former Lake Country Speedway, and picked up the most recent win here this past November to cap off his 2015 USMTS national championship season. Rodney Sanders and Stormy Scott each have three wins in Ardmore, Ryan Gustin has two and one-time victory lane visitors include Johnny Scott, Thomas Tillison Jr. and Triston Dycus.

The Southern Oklahoma Speedway is a semi-banked 3/8-mile clay oval located 0.7 mile east of I-35 (exit 29) on US 70, then 1.8 miles south on US 77. For more information, call 405-627-1766 or click www.southernoklahomaspeedway.com to visit the track’s official website.

For unfortunate fans unable to make one or more of these blockbuster events, every lap of every race at every event during USMTS Winter Speedweeks will be broadcast live via pay-per-view at www.RacinDirt.comm/LiveVideo.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts and Instagram at www.instagram.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental – Production Jars Southern Region presented by Day Motor Sports
USMTS Winter Speedweeks – 5th Annual Cajun Clash presented by Horseshoe Bossier City (Night 3 of 3)
Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Vivian, La.
Saturday, Feb. 27, 2016

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

MSD HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 2 Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D.
2. (3) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (4) C8 Timothy Culp, Sheridan, Ark.
4. (6) 12 Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas.
5. (5) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
6. (9) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
7. (2) 123 Logan Robertson (R), Shamrock, Texas.
8. (7) 12d Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo.
9. (8) 88s Jody Davidson, West Monroe, La.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (3) 89c Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
3. (6) 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D.
4. (4) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
5. (1) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
6. (5) 23k Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
7. (7) 5a Wes Armstrong, Marshall, Texas.
8. (8) 49s Caleb Shown, Hooks, Texas.
9. (9) 5 Todd Shute (R), Des Moines, Iowa.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (3) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
2. (4) 8 Kyle Strickler (R), Mooresville, N.C.
3. (5) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas.
4. (9) 51 B.J. Robinson, Bossier City, La.
5. (7) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
6. (6) 717 George Egbert IV, Salado, Texas.
7. (8) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
8. (1) 1 Garrett Alberson, Shreveport, La.
9. (2) 9 Kevin Rutherford (R), Flower Mound, Texas.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 2g Kenny Gaddis, Hallsville, Texas.
3. (7) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
4. (5) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (3) A1 Phil Dixon, Crosby, Texas.
6. (8) 4 Billy Vogel (R), West Fargo, N.D.
7. (1) 23 Howard Willis, Dayton, Texas.
8. (6) L1 Larry Clevenger, Greenwood, La.
9. (9) 6 Donnie Powers, Henderson, Texas.

HORSESHOE BOSSIER CITY HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (4) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
3. (2) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa.
4. (7) 8t Dustin Hyde, Texarkana, Texas.
5. (6) 1/2 Zane Hunter (R), Alma, Ark.
6. (8) 22 Ralo Pilkington (R), Marshall, Texas.
7. (3) 27 Chase Delrio, West Monroe, La.
8. (9) 90 Tommy Fain (R), Abilene, Texas.
9. (5) 14z Zach McMillan (R), Gladewater, Texas.

RACINDIRT.COM HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (1) 4w Tyler Wolff (R), Fayetteville, Ark.
2. (3) 77 Garrett Gregory (R), Tomball, Texas.
3. (7) 10 Tye Clampitt, Henderson, Texas.
4. (6) 303 Chase Jupe (R), Waco, Texas.
5. (9) 27 B.J. Cook, Shreveport, La.
6. (4) B29 Blonde Bomber Mitchell, Pea Ridge, Ark.
7. (2) 6 Casey Skyberg (R), Rapid City, S.D.
8. (8) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
9. (5) 34 Mickey Lassiter (R), Piedmont, Okla.

RACERWEBSITE.COM HEAT RACE #7 (8 laps):
1. (2) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
2. (5) 12 Lucas Lee (R), Paris, Tenn.
3. (8) 5a Josh Beckham, Choudrant, La.
4. (4) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La.
5. (9) 211 Chase Hatton, DeBerry, Texas.
6. (7) 18 Caleb Dillard, Robeline, La.
7. (6) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas.
8. (3) 19 Jamie Burford, Keatchie, La.
9. (1) 7 Sean Gaddis, Hallsville, Texas.

S&S FISHING & RENTAL HEAT RACE #8 (8 laps):
1. (3) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
2. (8) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
3. (5) 14t Triston Dycus, Waxahachie, Texas.
4. (2) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
5. (7) 8 Steve Miller, Rosanky, Texas.
6. (6) 68 Brandon Watson (R), Denison, Texas.
7. (1) 35 Paul Graves (R), Atlanta, La.
8. (4) 77c Brad Calhoun, Jacksonville, Ark.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (2) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (6) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La.
3. (1) 2g Kenny Gaddis, Hallsville, Texas.
4. (3) 51 B.J. Robinson, Bossier City, La., GRT/Dickens, $100.
5. (4) 8t Dustin Hyde, Texarkana, Texas, TRE/Mullins, $80.
6. (9) 23k Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., LG2/Speedway, $400.
7. (5) 27 B.J. Cook, Shreveport, La., CAM/Mullins, $80.
8. (10) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, $100.
9. (8) A1 Phil Dixon, Crosby, Texas, Fast1/CB, $100.
10. (7) 1/2 Zane Hunter (R), Alma, Ark., Hughes/BMS, $100.
11. (13) L1 Larry Clevenger, Greenwood, La., Skyrocket/PTS, $80.
12. (12) 90 Tommy Fain (R), Abilene, Texas, LG2/KSE, $100.
13. (15) 14z Zach McMillan (R), Gladewater, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, $100.
14. (11) 27 Chase Delrio, West Monroe, La., Hughes/Mullins, $80.
15. (14) 88s Jody Davidson, West Monroe, La., $80.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (3) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas.
2. (2) 89c Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
3. (1) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
4. (6) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., LG2/Cornett, $100.
5. (4) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa.
6. (14) 5 Todd Shute (R), Des Moines, Iowa, Victory/GMPP, $100.
7. (8) 4 Billy Vogel (R), West Fargo, N.D., LG2/Durham, $100.
8. (12) 12d Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo., MBCustom/GMPP, $400.
9. (5) 211 Chase Hatton, DeBerry, Texas, IRP/, $80.
10. (10) 123 Logan Robertson (R), Shamrock, Texas, Hughes/PPE, $100.
11. (11) 6 Casey Skyberg (R), Rapid City, S.D., Shaw/Mullins, $100.
12. (7) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, $100.
13. (9) 717 George Egbert IV, Salado, Texas, MBCustom/Mullins, $100.
14. (15) 34 Mickey Lassiter (R), Piedmont, Okla., GRT/Sput’s, $100.
15. (13) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill., GRT/Mullins, $100.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (1) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (4) 12 Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas.
3. (3) 14t Triston Dycus, Waxahachie, Texas.
4. (7) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., MBCustom/Mullins, $100.
5. (5) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/AOS, $80.
6. (2) 77 Garrett Gregory (R), Tomball, Texas, LG2/CHB, $100.
7. (6) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, $100.
8. (11) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas, MBCustom/Mullins, $100.
9. (13) 19 Jamie Burford, Keatchie, La., MBCustom/PTS, $100.
10. (8) 22 Ralo Pilkington (R), Marshall, Texas, GRT/Sisk, $100.
11. (15) 7 Sean Gaddis, Hallsville, Texas, Harris/Brown, $80.
12. (10) 5a Wes Armstrong, Marshall, Texas, TRE/PTS, $100.
13. (14) 9 Kevin Rutherford (R), Flower Mound, Texas, Shaw/Wes’s, $100.
14. (9) B29 Blonde Bomber Mitchell, Pea Ridge, Ark., Hughes/BMS, $100.
15. (12) 49s Caleb Shown, Hooks, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, $80.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #4 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (2) 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D.
2. (5) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
3. (3) C8 Timothy Culp, Sheridan, Ark.
4. (1) 10 Tye Clampitt, Henderson, Texas, GRT/, $80.
5. (6) 8 Steve Miller, Rosanky, Texas, Rocket/TRD, $100.
6. (9) 68 Brandon Watson (R), Denison, Texas, GRT/Wornhor, $100.
7. (7) 6 Brock Bauman, Eureka, Ill.
8. (11) 35 Paul Graves (R), Atlanta, La., Hoffman/AMS, $100.
9. (12) 1 Garrett Alberson, Shreveport, La., Hughes/PTS, $80.
10. (10) 23 Howard Willis, Dayton, Texas, Evolution/Fox, $80.
11. (14) 6 Donnie Powers, Henderson, Texas, GRT/Powers, $80.
12. (13) 77c Brad Calhoun, Jacksonville, Ark., GRT/Marks, $80.
13. (8) 18 Caleb Dillard, Robeline, La., Sidebiter/PTS, $80.
14. (4) 303 Chase Jupe (R), Waco, Texas, GRT/Mullins, $100.

PRODUCTION JARS “A” MAIN (50 laps):
1. (1) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/AOS, 50, $4000.
2. (2) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M., Lethal/Mullins, 50, $2700.
3. (3) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Lethal/Durham, 50, $1800.
4. (15) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 50, $1200.
5. (4) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas, LG2/Durham, 50, $900.
6. (5) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 50, $800.
7. (14) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas, MBCustom/Sput’s, 50, $700.
8. (9) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/Sput’s, 50, $650.
9. (13) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 50, $600.
10. (19) 12 Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas, IRP/PTS, 50, $550.
11. (6) 2 Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D., GRT/Durham, 50, $500.
12. (10) 4w Tyler Wolff (R), Fayetteville, Ark., MBCustom/Hatfield, 50, $450.
13. (17) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La., GRT/TwinCity, 50, $425.
14. (21) 2g Kenny Gaddis, Hallsville, Texas, Hughes/PTS, 50, $300.
15. (8) 12 Lucas Lee (R), Paris, Tenn., LLM/Hovis, 45, $375.
16. (22) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas, Rocket/LRE, 44, $350.
17. (7) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., MBCustom/ASI, 44, $400.
18. (24) C8 Timothy Culp, Sheridan, Ark., Hughes/Sput’s, 39, $300.
19. (26) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill., GRT/Mullins, 36, $350.
20. (20) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Wornhor, 35, $400.
21. (23) 14t Triston Dycus, Waxahachie, Texas, GRT/Wells, 31, $350.
22. (11) 5a Josh Beckham, Choudrant, La., GRT/Sput’s, 26, $300.
23. (18) 89c Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas, GRT/Durham, 25, $400.
24. (16) 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D., GRT/Durham, 14, $400.
25. (12) 8 Kyle Strickler (R), Mooresville, N.C., Harris/VED, 13, $350.
26. (25) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa, Harris/GMPP, 10, $400.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leader: J. Gallardo 1-50.
Total Laps Led: J. Gallardo 50.
Margin of Victory: 0.985 second.
Time of Race: 25 minutes, 56.791 seconds (5 cautions).
Provisional Starters: Sobbing, B. Bauman.
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: Gustin.
KSE Racing Products Hard Charger: Sanders (started 15th, finished 4th).
Entries: 71.
Next Race: Thursday-Saturday, March 3-5, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Ardmore, Okla.
Production Jars Southern Region Points: Hughes 802, Gustin 780, VanderBeek 746, Dillard 744, Sobbing 630, Drake 602, A. Arneson 578, Kates 567, C. Arneson 566, Malchus 564.
Rookie of the Year Points: Wolff 515, B. Bauman 484, Jupe 463, Vogel 456, C. Bauman 410.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 82, Geddes 66, Sput’s 62, Durham 59, GMPP 42.
Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 79, MBCustoms 74, LG2 73, Harris 55, GRT 55.

Contingency Awards:
Allstar Performance – VanderBeek.
American Racer – Shute.
Bell Helmets – Malchus.
Beyea Custom Headers – Brown.
BSB Manufacturing – Dycus.
Day Motor Sports – Whiteaker, A. Arneson.
Deatherage Opticians – Mitchell.
Edelbrock – S. Scott.
Eibach Springs – Wolff.
Fast Shafts – J. Gallardo.
FK Rod Ends – Lee.
Forty9Designs.com – K. Gaddis, B. Bauman.
Fuel Safe – Gustin.
GRT Race Cars – Pilkington.
Hooker Harness – Winslett.
Integra Shocks & Springs – Culp.
Jerovetz Motorsports Shock Service – Dillard.
Kevko Oil Pans & Components – Hughes.
Keyser Manufacturing – Ingalls.
KSE Racing Products – Sanders.
Midwest Sheet Metal – Dillard.
MSD – C. Arneson, J. Gallardo.
PBM Performance Products – J. Scott, J. Gallardo.
QA1 – A. Arneson.
Real Racing Wheels – non-qualifiers.
Sybesma Graphics – Gustin.
VP Racing Fuels – J. Gallardo.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – C. Arneson.
Wilwood Engineering – Henigan.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, Casey’s General Stores, Chix Gear Racewear, COMP Cams, CP-Carrillo, Day Motor Sports, Deatherage Opticians, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, Jerovetz Motorsports Shock Service, Kevko Oil Pans & Components, KSE Racing Products, Leaf Racewear & Safety Equipment, Malvern Trust & Savings Bank, MSD, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, RealTruck.com, S&S Fishing & Rental, The Joie of Seating, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: AMP Energy Drink, Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Duvall Electric, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, I-29 Trailer Sales, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Oreo, Production Jars, Rivers Edge Scrap Management, Snickers, Sour Patch Kids, YouDirt.com.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Bell Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Driven Racing Oil, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe Racing Cells, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Holley Performance Products, Hooker Custom Harness, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Midwest Sheet Metal, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Precision Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products, Wilwood Engineering.

##
Contact Info:

Jeff Nun

Print Friendly, PDF & Email