Home --> Race Track News --> Missouri --> Lucas Oil Speedway --> Brown does it again in Street Stocks with Dotson, Bryant, Marrant also taking feature wins at Lucas Oil Speedway

Brown does it again in Street Stocks with Dotson, Bryant, Marrant also taking feature wins at Lucas Oil Speedway

Lucas Oil SpeedwayWheatland, Missouri (May 1, 2016) – Derek Brown closed out a memorable April with his fourth feature victory in five starts at Lucas Oil Speedway, leading start-to-finish in Saturday night’s Carson’s Corner NAPA Auto Parts Street Stock feature.

Other winners on $5 Night Presented by KOLR Channel 10 were Matt Dotson (Pitts Homes USRA Modifieds), Andy Bryant (Ozark Golf Cars B-Mods) and Aaron Marrant (ALPS Food Stores ULMA Late Models).

With several tracks in the region rained out, a whopping 142 cars checked into the pits. Included were 58 B-Mods and 40 USRA Modifieds.

Brown, of Stoutland, remained red-hot in 2016. He started form the pole and led every step in the 25-lap Street Stock feature, which was the highlighted class on the program and worth $500.

David Hendrix of Buckhorn, closed within two car lengths by the final lap but couldn’t get to Brown’s bumper and had to settle for his second runner-up finish of the season. Timothy Brown, Derek’s father, finished third.

“I never seen anybody,” Derek Brown said in victory lane, when asked about Hendrix’s close pursuit in the closing laps. “I just kind of ran my own race.”

Brown said the track was slicker than it has been and that meant driving it a bit different.

“I’ve got a little work to do if it’s going to be like this” in future weeks, Brown added.

Matt Dotson prevailed in the USRA Modifield feature Saturday night. (Chris Bork photo)

In the USRA Modified feature, Dotson held off a final-lap charge for this first victory of the season. Dotson, of Hallsville, advanced from an eighth starting position and grabbed the lead midway through the 20-lapper and held it the rest of the way.

“From where I was at it was a pretty good show,” Dotson said in victory lane. “The track was tricky tonight.”

Dotson said he didn’t enjoy seeing a caution with five laps to go after Eric Turner’s car erupted in flames. Turner, running fifth at the time, escaped without injury and Dotson had enough car to hold on for his first feature victory of the season.

Paden Phillips of Chanute, Kan., nipped Stormy Scott of Cameron for the runner-up spot.

The B-Mod feature saw Bryant, a high school sophomore from Fort Scott, Kan., make a lap 14 pass of Kris Jackson and go on to win his first feature of the season. Jackson, the feature winner the previous week, spun a lap later and wound up 14th.

Logan Martin of West Plains finished second with Billings’ Shawn Strong third and J.C. Morton of Springfield impressively charging to fourth after starting 20th.

“It was a really good track, real racy,” Bryant said before thanking his family and sponsors in victory lane.

Marrant, of Richmond, led all the way for his second straight ULMA Late Model triumph, finishing ahead of fellow front-row starter Tommy Cordray of Browning, Mo. David Melloway of Columbia was a distant third.

The Late Model feature included a six-car pileup on lap six that eliminated reigning track champ Justin Russell.

Jon Binning earned the Keyser Manufacturing Products “Hard Charger” award for the ULMA Late Models, starting 13th and finishing sixth. Johnny Coats took the Out-Pace Racing Products “Hard Charger” for the night’s featured class, the Street Stocks, going from 21st to 11th.

Racing action resumes next Saturday with the 5th annual Impact Signs, Awnings and Wraps Open Wheel Showdown.

The triple header of open-wheel action features the Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region Winged Sprint Cars along with the American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region Winged Sprint Cars, WAR Wingless Auto Racing Sprint Cars and the POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series.

Gates open at 5 next Saturday with hot laps at 7 and racing at 7:30.

RESULTS FOR APRIL 30
OZARK GOLF CARS B-MODS
A-Feature: 1. Andy Bryant (Fort Scott, KS), 2. Logan Martin (West Plains, MO), 3. Shawn Strong (Billings, MO), 4. JC Morton (Springfield, MO), 5. Cody Brill (Harrisonville, MO), 6. Matt Rose (Liberal, Mo), 7. Spencer Stephens (Buckner, Mo), 8. Russell Niehoff (Lockwood, MO), 9. Danan Knott (Coffey, MO), 10. Carl Murphy (Caulfield , MO), 11. Timothy Eaton (St. Joseph, Mo), 12. Joshua Stephens (Buckner, MO), 13. Jared Thulin (Oklahoma City, OK), 14. Kris Jackson (Lebanon, MO), 15. Rusty Rickard (Shell Knob, Mo), 16. Robb Ewing (Stockton, MO), 17. Jake Richards (Lansing, KS), 18. Kaeden Cornell (Willard, MO), 19. Alex Christensen (Nevada, MO), 20. Alexys Vanzandt (Billings, MO), 21. Randy Gilmore (Wheatland, MO), 22. Tyler Brown (Richland, MO), 23. Rustin Miller (Houston, MO), 24. Coleman Browning (Cameron, MO), 25. Matt Collins (Coffeyville, OK).

B-Feature 1: 1. Timothy Eaton (St. Joseph, Mo), 2. JC Morton (Springfield, MO), 3. Danan Knott (Coffey, MO), 4. Chris Brockway (Warrensburg, MO), 5. John Fellers (Elkton, MO), 6. Kevin Barnes (Cameron, MO), 7. Brian Myers (Lebanon, MO), 8. Dean Galvan (Bonner Springs, Ks), 9. Dean Truelove (Blue Springs, MO), 10. Cody Frazon (LaMonte, MO), 11. Larissa Atnip (Jasper, MO), 12. Logan Harms (Nevada, MO), 13. James Long, 14. Chase Galvan (Bonner Springs, Ks), 15. Doug Scism (Nevada, MO).

B-Feature 2: 1. Coleman Browning (Cameron, MO), 2. Rustin Miller (Houston, MO), 3. Alexys Vanzandt (Billings, MO), 4. Steven Short (Urbana, Mo), 5. Donald Jackson (Lebanon, MO), 6. Jeff McNew (Blue Springs, MO), 7. Michael Bixby (Harrisonville, MO), 8. Kaden Miller (Cabool, Mo), 9. Mike Green (Fair Grove, MO), 10. Olen Stephens (Warrensburg, MO), 11. Jim Cihy (Warsaw, MO), 12. Matthew Hendren (Nevada, MO), 13. David Harris (Chilhowee, MO), 14. Patrick Brown (Smithton, Mo).

B-Feature 3: 1. Robb Ewing (Stockton, MO), 2. Randy Gilmore (Wheatland, MO), 3. Tyler Brown (Richland, MO), 4. Gary Fain (Lone Jack, MO), 5. Rodney Corden (Independence, MO), 6. Joshua Barnes (Maysville, MO), 7. Randie Goins (Chouteace, OK), 8. RIchard Biggs (Independence, MO), 9. Andy Chrisenberry (Chilhowee, MO), 10. Jeremy Price (Blue Springs, Mo), 11. Nate Thomas (N/A, MO), 12. Robert Heydenreich (Bolivar, MO), 13. Charles Brown (Hume, MO), 14. Davis Givens (Hutchinson, KS).

Heat 1: 1. Shawn Strong (Billings, MO), 2. Matt Collins (Coffeyville, OK), 3. Alex Christensen (Nevada, MO), 4. Davis Givens (Hutchinson, KS), 5. Andy Chrisenberry (Chilhowee, MO), 6. Dean Galvan (Bonner Springs, Ks), 7. Rodney Corden (Independence, MO), 8. Charles Brown (Hume, MO), 9. RIchard Biggs (Independence, MO), 10. Nate Thomas (N/A, MO).

Heat 2: 1. Andy Bryant (Fort Scott, KS), 2. Joshua Stephens (Buckner, MO), 3. Jared Thulin (Oklahoma City, OK), 4. Cody Frazon (LaMonte, MO), 5. Rustin Miller (Houston, MO), 6. Jim Cihy (Warsaw, MO), 7. John Fellers (Elkton, MO), 8. Dean Truelove (Blue Springs, MO), 9. Logan Harms (Nevada, MO), 10. JC Morton (Springfield, MO).

Heat 3: 1. Logan Martin (West Plains, MO), 2. Russell Niehoff (Lockwood, MO), 3. Coleman Browning (Cameron, MO), 4. Kaeden Cornell (Willard, MO), 5. Jeremy Price (Blue Springs, Mo), 6. Joshua Barnes (Maysville, MO), 7. Michael Bixby (Harrisonville, MO), 8. Steven Short (Urbana, Mo), 9. Mike Green (Fair Grove, MO), 10. David Harris (Chilhowee, MO).

Heat 4: 1. Kris Jackson (Lebanon, MO), 2. Jake Richards (Lansing, KS), 3. Robb Ewing (Stockton, MO), 4. Timothy Eaton (St. Joseph, Mo), 5. Larissa Atnip (Jasper, MO), 6. Alexys Vanzandt (Billings, MO), 7. Randie Goins (Chouteace, OK), 8. Gary Fain (Lone Jack, MO), 9. Tyler Brown (Richland, MO), 10. Robert Heydenreich (Bolivar, MO).

Heat 5: 1. Rusty Rickard (Shell Knob, Mo), 2. Spencer Stephens (Buckner, Mo), 3. Matt Rose (Liberal, Mo), 4. Chase Galvan (Bonner Springs, Ks), 5. Danan Knott (Coffey, MO), 6. Kevin Barnes (Cameron, MO), 7. Doug Scism (Nevada, MO), 8. Brian Myers (Lebanon, MO), 9. James Long, 10. Patrick Brown (Smithton, Mo).

Heat 6: 1. Cody Brill (Harrisonville, MO), 2. Carl Murphy (Caulfield , MO), 3. Randy Gilmore (Wheatland, MO), 4. Matthew Hendren (Nevada, MO), 5. Donald Jackson (Lebanon, MO), 6. Jeff McNew (Blue Springs, MO), 7. Kaden Miller (Cabool, Mo), 8. Olen Stephens (Warrensburg, MO), 9. Chris Brockway (Warrensburg, MO).

CARSON’S CORNER NAPA STREET STOCKS
A-Feature: 1. Derek Brown (Stoutland, MO), 2. David Hendrix (Buckhorn, MO), 3. Timothy Brown (Stoutland, MO), 4. Landon Clinton (Willow Springs, MO), 5. Chip Shaddox (Wheatland, MO), 6. Marc Carter (Warrensburg, MO), 7. Sundance Keepper (South Greenfield, MO), 8. Steve Beach (Eldon, MO), 9. Darrin Crisler (Clever, MO), 10. Mark Simon (Buffalo, MO), 11. Johnny Coats (Joplin, MO), 12. Ted Welschmeyer (Tebbetts, MO), 13. Jay Prevete (Windsor, MO), 14. Larry Ferris (Kansas City, KS), 15. Chad Coleman (Mound City, KS), 16. Chris Kircher (Kansas City, KS), 17. Casey Greubel (Lucona, Ia), 18. Bobby Barnett (Republic, MO), 19. Rodger Detherage (Calhoun, MO), 20. Kenny Carroll (Camdenton, MO), 21. Kevin York (El Dorado Springs, MO).

Heat 1: 1. Derek Brown (Stoutland, MO), 2. Marc Carter (Warrensburg, MO), 3. Landon Clinton (Willow Springs, MO), 4. Sundance Keepper (South Greenfield, MO), 5. Casey Greubel (Lucona, Ia), 6. Chad Coleman (Mound City, KS), 7. Kevin York (El Dorado Springs, MO).

Heat 2: 1. Steve Beach (Eldon, MO), 2. Chip Shaddox (Wheatland, MO), 3. Ted Welschmeyer (Tebbetts, MO), 4. Darrin Crisler (Clever, MO), 5. Larry Ferris (Kansas City, KS), 6. Chris Kircher (Kansas City, KS), 7. Rodger Detherage (Calhoun, MO).

Heat 3: 1. David Hendrix (Buckhorn, MO), 2. Timothy Brown (Stoutland, MO), 3. Mark Simon (Buffalo, MO), 4. Kenny Carroll (Camdenton, MO), 5. Bobby Barnett (Republic, MO), 6. Jay Prevete (Windsor, MO), 7. Johnny Coats (Joplin, MO).

ALPS FOOD STORES ULMA LATE MODELS
A-Feature: 1. Aaron Marrant (Richmond, MO), 2. Tommy Cordray (Browning, MO), 3. David Melloway (Columbia, Mo), 4. Larry Ferris (Nevada, MO), 5. Jonothan Melloway (Hallsville, MO), 6. Jon Binning (Warrensburg, MO), 7. Ethan Young (Pleasant Hill, MO), 8. Robert James Penney (Lawson, MO), 9. Todd McCoin (Barnett, MO), 10. Chris Cox (Jefferson City, MO), 11. Joe Walkenhorst (Lee’s Summit, MO), 12. Dustin Hodges (Centralia, Mo), 13. Phil Edmondson (Marionville, Mo), 14. Cody Holtkcamp (Holts Summit, MO), 15. Chris Cain (Columbia, MO), 16. Craig Wood (Eldorado Springs, MO), 17. Lane Ehlert (Foristell, MO), 18. Bob Cummings (Sedalia, MO), 19. Walt Imhoff (Jamestown, Mo), 20. Larry Jones (El Dorado Springs, MO), 21. Cody Peck (Wheatland, MO), 22. Justin Russell (Henley, MO), 23. Aaron Poe (Warrensburg, MO), 24. Garry Billings, Jr. (Prairie Village, KS).

Heat 1: 1. Aaron Marrant (Richmond, MO), 2. Tommy Cordray (Browning, MO), 3. Todd McCoin (Barnett, MO), 4. Jonothan Melloway (Hallsville, MO), 5. Walt Imhoff (Jamestown, Mo), 6. Lane Ehlert (Foristell, MO), 7. Craig Wood (Eldorado Springs, MO), 8. Cody Peck (Wheatland, MO).

Heat 2: 1. David Melloway (Columbia, Mo), 2. Larry Ferris (Nevada, MO), 3. Dustin Hodges (Centralia, Mo), 4. Aaron Poe (Warrensburg, MO), 5. Jon Binning (Warrensburg, MO), 6. Chris Cain (Columbia, MO), 7. Larry Jones (El Dorado Springs, MO), 8. Garry Billings, Jr. (Prairie Village, KS).

Heat 3: 1. Robert James Penney (Lawson, MO), 2. Justin Russell (Henley, MO), 3. Ethan Young (Pleasant Hill, MO), 4. Chris Cox (Jefferson City, MO), 5. Joe Walkenhorst (Lee’s Summit, MO), 6. Phil Edmondson (Marionville, Mo), 7. Cody Holtkcamp (Holts Summit, MO), 8. Bob Cummings (Sedalia, MO).

PITTS HOMES USRA MODIFIEDS
A-Feature: 1. Matt Dotson (Hallsville, MO), 2. Paden Phillips (Chanute, KS), 3. Stormy Scott (Cameron, MO), 4. Matt Johnson (Archie, MO), 5. Jason Pursley (Hermitage, MO), 6. Logan Martin (West Plains, MO), 7. Terry Schultz (Sedalia, MO), 8. Jeff Cutshaw (Bolivar, MO), 9. Dean Wille (Warrensburg, MO), 10. Mike Striegel (Hermitage, MO), 11. Aaron Marrant (Richmond, MO), 12. Shad Badder (Oak Grove, MO), 13. Ryan Middaugh (Fulton, Mo), 14. Johnny Fennewald (Appleton City, MO), 15. Mitch Keeter (Webb City, Mo), 16. Daniel Wosoba (El Dorado Springs, MO), 17. Tyler Wolff (Fayetteville, AR), 18. Dwight Niehoff (Lockwood, MO), 19. Dylan Hoover (Vandalia, Mo.), 20. Terry Kirk (Urbana, MO), 21. Eric Turner (Hermitage, MO), 22. Tad Davis (Mt. Hope, KS), 23. Scotty Bough (Nevada, MO), 24. Jon Sheets (Nevada, MO).

B-Feature 1: 1. Aaron Marrant (Richmond, MO), 2. Dwight Niehoff (Lockwood, MO), 3. Mitch Keeter (Webb City, Mo), 4. Terry Kirk (Urbana, MO), 5. Lewis Jackson (Wellsville, KS), 6. Chris Tonoli (Hermitage, MO), 7. Chad Thomsen (Louisburg, Ks), 8. Donnie Fellers (Wheatland, MO), 9. Lucas Dobbs (El Dorado Springs, MO), 10. Christopher Moon (Sedalia, MO), 11. Dean Bachner (Olathe, Ks), 12. Robbie Test (Jefferson City, MO).

B-Feature 2: 1. Mike Striegel (Hermitage, MO), 2. Tyler Wolff (Fayetteville, AR), 3. Shad Badder (Oak Grove, MO), 4. Dylan Hoover (Vandalia, Mo.), 5. Rex Merritt (Billings, MO), 6. Blonde Bomber Mitchell (Pea Ridge, Ar), 7. Justin Pike (El Dorado Springs, MO), 8. Allan Broers (Wellsville, KS), 9. Chase Domer (Nevada, MO), 10. Steve Twenter (Sedalia, MO), 11. Kevin Lutjen (Stover , MO), 12. Dale Eaton (St Joseph, MO).

Heat 1: 1. Tad Davis (Mt. Hope, KS), 2. Jon Sheets (Nevada, MO), 3. Johnny Fennewald (Appleton City, MO), 4. Daniel Wosoba (El Dorado Springs, MO), 5. Aaron Marrant (Richmond, MO), 6. Mitch Keeter (Webb City, Mo), 7. Mike Striegel (Hermitage, MO), 8. Lucas Dobbs (El Dorado Springs, MO), 9. Dean Bachner (Olathe, Ks), 10. Christopher Moon (Sedalia, MO), 11. Kevin Lutjen (Stover , MO).

Heat 2: 1. Eric Turner (Hermitage, MO), 2. Paden Phillips (Chanute, KS), 3. Terry Schultz (Sedalia, MO), 4. Scotty Bough (Nevada, MO), 5. Rex Merritt (Billings, MO), 6. Tyler Wolff (Fayetteville, AR), 7. Justin Pike (El Dorado Springs, MO), 8. Allan Broers (Wellsville, KS), 9. Dylan Hoover (Vandalia, Mo.), 10. Steve Twenter (Sedalia, MO).

Heat 3: 1. Matt Dotson (Hallsville, MO), 2. Matt Johnson (Archie, MO), 3. Logan Martin (West Plains, MO), 4. Dean Wille (Warrensburg, MO), 5. Chris Tonoli (Hermitage, MO), 6. Chase Domer (Nevada, MO), 7. Shad Badder (Oak Grove, MO), 8. Dwight Niehoff (Lockwood, MO), 9. Chad Thomsen (Louisburg, Ks), 10. Robbie Test (Jefferson City, MO).

Heat 4: 1. Ryan Middaugh (Fulton, Mo), 2. Jason Pursley (Hermitage, MO), 3. Stormy Scott (Cameron, MO), 4. Jeff Cutshaw (Bolivar, MO), 5. Terry Kirk (Urbana, MO), 6. Donnie Fellers (Wheatland, MO), 7. Lewis Jackson (Wellsville, KS), 8. Blonde Bomber Mitchell (Pea Ridge, Ar), 9. Dale Eaton (St Joseph, MO).

Lucas Oil Speedway is located at Highways 83 and 54 in Wheatland, Missouri. A campground with shower and bathroom facilities is also available. With it’s entrance located just outside the pit gate this sprawling scenic camping facility will continue to enhance the racing experience at the Diamond of Dirt Tracks.

Click www.LucasOilSpeedway.com for more information and detailed directions to the speedway or call the Track Hotline at (417) 282-5984.

In addition, fans can get social with Lucas Oil Speedway by following @LucasSpeedway on Twitter, clicking “Like” at www.facebook.com/LucasOilSpeedway and on www.youtube.com/LucasOilSpeedway.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email