Home --> Open Wheel Modified News --> Hughes claims opening night victory at 18th Annual Masters

Hughes claims opening night victory at 18th Annual Masters

Jason Hughes - Jim Denhamer photo

Jason Hughes – Jim Denhamer photo

NEW RICHMOND, Wis. (June 17) — Lately it seems the only thing that can stop Jason Hughes is the weather.

On the heels of two rained-out events on Tuesday and Wednesday, the defending USMTS national champ from Watts, Okla., made it two in a row Friday during opening night of the 18th Annual Masters at the Cedar Lake Speedway.

In scoring his ninth feature win of the year and 142nd of his 17-year career, Hughes deposited another $3,000 check into his bank account and padded his points lead in the RealTruck.com Northern Region points standings.

Polesitter Dan Ebert led the first lap before Mason Big Eagle gained the first position before a second lap was completed.

Lucas Schott moved in to challenge Big Eagle on lap 5, but was unable to find a way around the leader so he slid into the high line on lap 11-just in time to thwart Ebert’s oncoming charge around the top.

Two laps later, Schott passed Big Eagle around the outside and began to pull away until the race’s first and only caution for Joe Duvall’s flat tire on lap 16.

Two laps after the restart, Hughes showed his nose to Schott and the leader changed his line to run the bottom and block Hughes’ advance, but Hughes reciprocated by inhabiting the high line.

After a couple of side-by-side laps, Hughes led for the first time on lap 26 and never trailed again over the final 16 laps.

Schott withstood a late-race challenge from Cade Dillard to hang on for the runner-up finish while Ebert and Big Eagle completed the top five finishers.

Thirteenth-starting Matt Leer was sixth, followed by Craig Thatcher, Jacob Bleess, Jesse Sobbing and Jason Gross.

The Masters continues Saturday with another full program featuring another $3,000 winner’s share of the prize money. UMP Hell Tour Late Models will share the spotlight with racing getting started at 7 p.m.

Tickets are $30 for adults, $15 for students ages 6-16 and kids; 5 and under are free. Pit passes are $40.

Trackside parking available for the entire weekend only. Regular parking available for the day or weekend for free. Camping is available for $35 for the entire weekend. Call (612) 363-0479 for details.

The event will also be carried live via pay-per-view at www.DirtonDirt.com.

The Cedar Lake Speedway is a high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval located 1 mile east of SR 35 on SR 64, then 4.2 miles north on CR C to CR CC, then left 1.8 miles. For more information, call (612) 363-0479 or (715) 248-7119 or check out www.cedarlakespeedway.com online.

All roads lead to the highly-anticipated inaugural Widow Wax Summersota Nationals, June 22-25, at the I-94 Raceway in Fergus Falls, Minn., where a $15,000 payday awaits the winner.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts and Instagram at www.instagram.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental – RealTruck.com Northern Region presented by Day Motor Sports
18th Annual Masters
Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis.
Friday, June 17, 2016

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

MSD HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
2. (2) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
3. (5) 110 Greg Chesley, Duluth, Minn.
4. (9) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
5. (4) 32 Shaun Peterson (R), Alexandria, Minn.
6. (7) 04jr Adam Ayotte (R), St. Paul, Minn.
7. (3) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
8. (6) 1s Scott Bintz (R), Jamestown, N.D.
9. (8) 15* Ryan Mikkelson (R), Jamestown, N.D.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (7) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
3. (2) 89 Jesse Glenz (R), Cadott, Wis.
4. (5) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn.
5. (4) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
6. (8) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada.
7. (3) 4 Billy Vogel (R), West Fargo, N.D.
8. (6) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (9) 431 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (1) 12 Jason Gross, Osceola, Wis.
3. (3) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
4. (7) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
5. (5) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
6. (8) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
7. (9) 21b Brandon Jensen, Hammond, Wis.
8. (6) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
9. (4) 4b Cory Bruggeman (R), Stillwater, Minn.

ALPINESTARS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 21 Jacob Bleess (R), Chatfield, Minn.
2. (2) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa.
3. (3) 99 Jett Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada.
4. (7) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr. (R), Chandler, Ariz.
5. (6) N81 Mike Densberger (R), Lincoln, Neb.
6. (4) 65 Jake Miller, Somerset, Wis.
7. (9) 2g Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas.
8. (5) 7 Sean Gaddis (R), Diana, Texas.
9. (8) 16 Jason VandeKamp, Scandia, Minn.

I-29 TRAILER SALES HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (2) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada.
2. (3) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis.
3. (5) 30 Matt Leer (R), Bruce, Wis.
4. (4) 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D.
5. (1) 0 Adam Hensel, Barron, Wis.
6. (6) 55 Cory Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.
7. (8) 5 Todd Shute (R), Des Moines, Iowa.
8. (9) 99 Martin Bennett, Ankeny, Iowa.
9. (7) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 30 Matt Leer (R), Bruce, Wis.
2. (2) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr. (R), Chandler, Ariz.
3. (3) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
4. (6) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
5. (5) N81 Mike Densberger (R), Lincoln, Neb.
6. (7) 0 Adam Hensel, Barron, Wis.
7. (4) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn., MasterSbilt/Mullins, $90.
8. (8) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
9. (9) 65 Jake Miller, Somerset, Wis., SSR/Millar, $75.
10. (13) 1s Scott Bintz (R), Jamestown, N.D., Millennium/Dakota, $90.
11. (16) 4b Cory Bruggeman (R), Stillwater, Minn., MBCustom/Tim’s, $90.
12. (11) 5 Todd Shute (R), Des Moines, Iowa, Victory/Karl, $90.
13. (15) 15* Ryan Mikkelson (R), Jamestown, N.D., GRT/Dakota, $90.
14. (10) 21b Brandon Jensen, Hammond, Wis., SSR/Scott’s, $75.
15. (12) 4 Billy Vogel (R), West Fargo, N.D., LG2/Durham, $90.
16. (17) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn., SSR/Tim’s, $75.
17. (14) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (16) 16 Jason VandeKamp, Scandia, Minn.
2. (2) 89 Jesse Glenz (R), Cadott, Wis.
3. (15) 431 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
4. (8) 04jr Adam Ayotte (R), St. Paul, Minn.
5. (14) 7 Sean Gaddis (R), Diana, Texas.
6. (7) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada.
7. (10) 2g Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas., MBCustom/PTS, $90.
8. (3) 99 Jett Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada., GRT/ProPower, $90.
9. (11) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill., GRT/Mullins, $90.
10. (6) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn., Hughes/Wagamon, $90.
11. (4) 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D., GRT/Durham, $90.
12. (12) 99 Martin Bennett, Ankeny, Iowa, Sidebiter/Sput’s, $75.
13. (1) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, $90.
14. (5) 32 Shaun Peterson (R), Alexandria, Minn., LG2/KSE, $90.
15. (9) 55 Cory Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis., MBCustom/Power Line, $75.
16. (13) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (42 laps):
1. (7) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 42, $3000.
2. (6) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustom/Sput’s, 42, $1700.
3. (8) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., MBCustom/ASI, 42, $1200.
4. (1) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn., Millennium/Ebert, 42, $1000.
5. (2) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/Tim’s, 42, $900.
6. (13) 30 Matt Leer (R), Bruce, Wis., MBCustom/Adams, 42, $800.
7. (4) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis., GRT/TriStar, 42, $700.
8. (5) 21 Jacob Bleess (R), Chatfield, Minn., MBCustom/BK, 42, $650.
9. (10) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa, Harris/GMPP, 42, $600.
10. (9) 12 Jason Gross, Osceola, Wis., BeakBuilt/Adams, 42, $450.
11. (14) 16 Jason VandeKamp, Scandia, Minn., Dominator/Hansen, 42, $400.
12. (25) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Lethal/Durham, 42, $450.
13. (18) 431 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis., GRT/Anderson, 42, $350.
14. (19) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., MBCustom/Tim’s, 42, $400.
15. (23) 0 Adam Hensel, Barron, Wis., DirtDueler/Grove, 42, $375.
16. (15) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr. (R), Chandler, Ariz., Victory/Karl, 41, $400.
17. (17) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M., Lethal/Mullins, 41, $325.
18. (12) 110 Greg Chesley, Duluth, Minn., GRT/Anderson, 41, $250.
19. (26) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill., GRT/Mullins, 41, $300.
20. (22) 7 Sean Gaddis (R), Diana, Texas, MBCustom/Brown, 41, $300.
21. (11) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 32, $300.
22. (20) 04jr Adam Ayotte (R), St. Paul, Minn., Shaw/Kelly, 25, $300.
23. (21) N81 Mike Densberger (R), Lincoln, Neb., Jet/Speedway, 21, $300.
24. (27) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn., LG2/BuckBuilt, 21, $300.
25. (16) 89 Jesse Glenz (R), Cadott, Wis., MBCustom/Sput’s, 16, $300.
26. (3) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/BMS, 16, $300.
27. (24) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/ProPower, 1, $400.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: Ebert 1, M. Big Eagle 2-13, Schott 14-25, Hughes 26-42.
Total Laps Led: Hughes 17, M. Big Eagle 12, Schott 12, Ebert 1.
Margin of Victory: 3.479 seconds.
Time of Race: 16 minutes, 3.53 seconds (1 caution).
Provisional Starters: J. Scott, C. Bauman, Timm (track).
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: Dillard.
KSE Racing Products Hard Charger: Hensel (started 23rd, finished 15th).
Entries: 42.
Next Race: Saturday, June 18, Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis.
RealTruck.com Northern Region Points: Hughes 583, Dillard 508, J. Scott 504, Bleess 464, Ebert 459, Schott 413, Sobbing 413, Thornton 393, M. Big Eagle 375, Galloway 342.
Rookie of the Year Points: B. Bauman 1306, C. Bauman 1291, Tyler Wolff 1092, J. Big Eagle 861, Mike Jergens 791.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 268, Geddes 198, Durham 180, Sput’s 162, GMPP 156.
Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 265, MBCustoms 254, LG2 203, Harris 174, GRT 166.

Contingency Awards:
Allstar Performance – Bleess.
American Racer – Thoennes.
Bell Helmets – S. Scott.
Beyea Custom Headers – M. Big Eagle.
BSB Manufacturing – Sanders.
Day Motor Sports – Densberger, Timm.
Deatherage Opticians – Gaddis.
Edelbrock – Schott.
Eibach Springs – J. Scott.
Fast Shafts – Hughes.
FK Rod Ends – Hensel.
Forty9Designs.com – Crapser, C. Bauman.
Fuel Safe – Leer.
GRT Race Cars – Mikkelson.
Hooker Harness – Miller.
Integra Shocks & Springs – Chelsey.
Jerovetz Motorsports Shock Service – Thornton.
Kevko Oil Pans & Components – Sobbing.
Keyser Manufacturing – Gross.
KSE Racing Products – Hensel.
Midwest Sheet Metal – Duvall.
MSD – Ebert, Hughes.
Out-Pace Racing Products – Thornton.
PBM Performance Products – Dillard.
QA1 – Sobbing.
Real Racing Wheels – non-qualifiers.
Sybesma Graphics – Dillard.
VP Racing Fuels – Hughes.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – VandeKamp.
Wilwood Engineering – Thatcher.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: Alpinestars, American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, Casey’s General Stores, Chix Gear Racewear, COMP Cams, CP-Carrillo, Day Motor Sports, Deatherage Opticians, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, Jerovetz Motorsports Shock Service, Kevko Oil Pans & Components, KSE Racing Products, Leaf Racewear & Safety Equipment, Malvern Trust & Savings Bank, MSD, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, RealTruck.com, S&S Fishing & Rental, The Joie of Seating, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: AMP Energy Drink, Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Duvall Electric, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, I-29 Trailer Sales, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Oreo, Production Jars, Rivers Edge Scrap Management, Snickers, Sour Patch Kids, YouDirt.com.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Bell Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Driven Racing Oil, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe Racing Cells, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Holley Performance Products, Hooker Custom Harness, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Midwest Sheet Metal, Out-Pace Racing Products, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Precision Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products, Wilwood Engineering.

##
Contact Info:

Jeff Nun

Print Friendly, PDF & Email