Home --> Open Wheel Modified News --> Arneson battles back into USMTS winner’s circle

Arneson battles back into USMTS winner’s circle

Austin Arneson - Jim Denhamer photo

Austin Arneson – Jim Denhamer photo

NEW RICHMOND, Wis. (June 18) — Through 42 laps of maneuvering around a tricky Cedar Lake Speedway and navigating thick lapped traffic, Austin Arneson found his way back to the USMTS winner’s circle Saturday night.

It was the first victory for the 24-year-old from Fargo, N.D., since winning the first three races of his career during Winter Speedweeks in February of last year.

“The track was treacherous but once I figured out how to get through turn two and work the lapped traffic we held on,” Arneson said in Widow Wax Victory Lane to wrap up the two-day Masters event.

After a dominant run last season early on, Arneson struggled to regain his rhythm and was winless during this year’s four-week stretch down south.

“It helped to go home and regroup and get back to the basics after getting my ass kicked in Texas to start the year,” he added.

It was Arneson doing the kicking on Saturday, but there were plenty of others keeping him on his game the entire race.

Cade Dillard took off and built a huge advantage at the start of the 42-lap main event while Arneson kept him in his sights through the first half of the contest.

Just as the race reached the halfway mark, Arneson made his move and wrestled the lead away from Dillard on lap 22.

Soon thereafter, Friday night’s runner-up, Lucas Schott, got by Dillard and applied heavy pressure on Arneson, who had his hands full with an endless stream of lapped cars.

A handful of miscues in turn two allowed Schott to nearly pull even a few times, but Arneson was smooth enough and fast enough to never relinquish the top spot.

While Arneson collected the $3,000 winner’s check, Schott settled for his second second-place finish in as many nights while Dillard held on to claim the third spot on the podium.

Rookie Matt Leer capped a strong weekend with a fourth-place finish ahead of last year’s USMTS Wookie of the Year, Jesse Sobbing.

Rodney Sanders, Jason Gross, 18th-starting Ryan Gustin, Darrell Nelson and Jacob Bleess rounded out the top 10.

RealTruck.com Northern Region points leader Jason Hughes suffered a torn up race car in his heat race and used a provisional to start in the 25th position, but with no cautions to aid his march to the front he could only muster a 12th-place finish.

Hughes continues to lead the regional points battle, however, with a 51-point advantage (651 to 600) over Dillard. Johnny Scott is third with 560 markers, followed by Bleess (536) and Dan Ebert (510).

UP NEXT…

Good seats are still available for this week’s inaugural Widow Wax Summersota Modified Nationals-the second mega-event in the Widow Wax Four-Crown Series presented by MAVTV.

The I-94 Speedway in Fergus Falls, Minn., is locked and loaded for the June 22-25 show that will showcase the best dirt Modified drivers in this solar system grappling for their chance to take home the $15,000 winner’s paycheck.

Featuring USMTS Modifieds, WISSOTA Midwest Mods and WISSOTA Street Stocks, the event will be filmed for broadcast on the MAVTV Motorsports Network later this summer.

While online ticket sales have ended, there are still plenty of great seats available for fans, as well as several unique ways to witness the show including general admission seating, tailgating, RV overnight camping, VIP overnight parking and pit passes.

General admission is $25 Thursday, $25 Friday and $30 Saturday.

Competitors can get a three-day pit pass for $110 which also includes free admission to Wednesday’s practice session from 6-9 p.m.

Racing begins at 7 p.m. on Thursday, Friday and Saturday. USMTS competitors will start three-wide in Saturday’s 52-lap championship race.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts and Instagram at www.instagram.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental – RealTruck.com Northern Region presented by Day Motor Sports
18th Annual Masters – Night 2 of 2
Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis.
Saturday, June 18, 2016

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

MSD HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
2. (3) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
3. (5) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada.
4. (2) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
5. (6) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
6. (8) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
7. (4) 110 Greg Chesley (R), Duluth, Minn.
8. (9) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada.
9. (7) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
10. (10) 00 Robby Bunkelman, Abbotsford, Wis.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 12 Jason Gross, Osceola, Wis.
2. (4) 21 Jacob Bleess (R), Chatfield, Minn.
3. (3) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (5) 5 Todd Shute (R), Des Moines, Iowa.
5. (6) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
6. (7) 89 Jesse Glenz, Cadott, Wis.
7. (8) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn.
8. (9) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
9. (10) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
10. (2) B1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 15* Ryan Mikkelson (R), Jamestown, N.D.
2. (7) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (9) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (3) 12d Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo.
5. (5) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn.
6. (6) 16 Jason VandeKamp, Scandia, Minn.
7. (4) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
8. (8) 65 Jake Miller, Somerset, Wis.
9. (1) 99 Martin Bennett, Ankeny, Iowa.

ALPINESTARS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D.
2. (3) 0 Adam Hensel, Barron, Wis.
3. (8) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa.
4. (1) 431 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
5. (7) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis.
6. (6) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr. (R), Chandler, Ariz.
7. (5) N81 Mike Densberger (R), Lincoln, Neb.
8. (4) 1s Scott Bintz (R), Jamestown, N.D.
9. (9) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.

I-29 TRAILER SALES HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 2g Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas.
2. (6) 30 Matt Leer (R), Bruce, Wis.
3. (2) 32 Shaun Peterson (R), Alexandria, Minn.
4. (8) 44 Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.
5. (4) 4 Billy Vogel (R), West Fargo, N.D.
6. (5) 4b Cory Bruggeman (R), Stillwater, Minn.
7. (3) 7 Sean Gaddis (R), Diana, Texas.
8. (9) 04jr Adam Ayotte (R), St. Paul, Minn.
9. (7) 99 Jett Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (2) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (6) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
3. (5) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis.
4. (4) 12d Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo.
5. (8) 89 Jesse Glenz, Cadott, Wis.
6. (10) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn.
7. (14) 65 Jake Miller, Somerset, Wis., SSR/Millar, $75.
8. (3) 5 Todd Shute (R), Des Moines, Iowa, Victory/Karl, $90.
9. (17) 99 Jett Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada., GRT/ProPower, $90.
10. (13) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
11. (12) 7 Sean Gaddis (R), Diana, Texas., MBCustom/Brown, $90.
12. (15) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M., Lethal/Mullins, $90.
13. (7) 4 Billy Vogel (R), West Fargo, N.D., LG2/Durham, $90.
14. (11) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill., GRT/Mullins, $90.
15. (1) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada., GRT/ProPower, $400.
16. (9) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr. (R), Chandler, Ariz., Victory/Karl, $400.
17. (16) 99 Martin Bennett, Ankeny, Iowa, Sidebiter/Sput’s, $75.
18. (18) B1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn., Shaw/Sput’s, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 44 Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.
2. (4) 431 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
3. (7) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
4. (5) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
5. (8) 16 Jason VandeKamp, Scandia, Minn.
6. (9) 4b Cory Bruggeman (R), Stillwater, Minn.
7. (6) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn., MasterSbilt/Mullins, $90.
8. (12) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada., GRT/Tim’s, $400.
9. (14) 1s Scott Bintz (R), Jamestown, N.D., Millennium/Dakota, $90.
10. (10) 110 Greg Chesley (R), Duluth, Minn., GRT/Anderson, $90.
11. (3) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/BMS, $90.
12. (13) 04jr Adam Ayotte (R), St. Paul, Minn., Shaw/Kelly, $90.
13. (17) 00 Robby Bunkelman, Abbotsford, Wis., GRT/Baxter, $75.
14. (2) 32 Shaun Peterson (R), Alexandria, Minn., LG2/KSE, $90.
15. (15) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill., GRT/Mullins, $90.
16. (11) N81 Mike Densberger (R), Lincoln, Neb., Jet/Speedway, $90.
17. (16) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (2) 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D., GRT/Durham, 42, $3000.
2. (6) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustom/Sput’s, 42, $1700.
3. (1) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., MBCustom/ASI, 42, $1200.
4. (7) 30 Matt Leer (R), Bruce, Wis., MBCustom/Adams, 42, $1000.
5. (9) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa, Harris/GMPP, 42, $900.
6. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 42, $800.
7. (3) 12 Jason Gross, Osceola, Wis., BeakBuilt/Adams, 42, $600.
8. (18) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 42, $650.
9. (14) 44 Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn., MBCustom/Tim’s, 42, $500.
10. (10) 21 Jacob Bleess (R), Chatfield, Minn., MBCustom/BK, 42, $550.
11. (15) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., MBCustom/Tim’s, 42, $500.
12. (25) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 42, $450.
13. (22) 16 Jason VandeKamp, Scandia, Minn., Dominator/Hansen, 42, $350.
14. (21) 89 Jesse Glenz, Cadott, Wis., MBCustom/Sput’s, 42, $400.
15. (4) 2g Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas, MBCustom/PTS, 41, $375.
16. (5) 15* Ryan Mikkelson (R), Jamestown, N.D., GRT/Dakota, 41, $350.
17. (11) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn., LG2/BuckBuilt, 41, $325.
18. (13) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Lethal/Durham, 41, $300.
19. (17) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis., GRT/TriStar, 41, $300.
20. (16) 431 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis., GRT/Anderson, 41, $250.
21. (24) 4b Cory Bruggeman (R), Stillwater, Minn., MBCustom/Tim’s, 41, $300.
22. (12) 0 Adam Hensel, Barron, Wis., DirtDueler/Grove, 41, $300.
23. (26) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn., Millennium/Ebert, 41, $400.
24. (23) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn., SSR/Tim’s, 41, $250.
25. (19) 12d Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo., MBCustom/GMPP, 20, $300.
26. (20) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn., Hughes/Wagamon, 3, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: Dillard 1-21, Arneson 22-42.
Total Laps Led: Dillard 21, Arneson 21.
Margin of Victory: 0.602 second.
Time of Race: 13 minutes, 33.314 seconds.
Provisional Starters: Hughes, Ebert.
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: Sanders.
KSE Racing Products Hard Charger: Gustin (started 18th, finished 8th).
Entries: 47.
Next Race: Thursday-Saturday, June 23-25, I-94 Raceway, Fergus Falls, Minn.
RealTruck.com Northern Region Points: Hughes 651, Dillard 600, J. Scott 560, Bleess 536, Ebert 510, Schott 508, Sobbing 497, Thornton 438, M. Big Eagle 420, Sanders 413.
Grant Junghans Rookie of the Year Points: B. Bauman 1306, C. Bauman 1291, Tyler Wolff 1092, J. Big Eagle 906, Vogel 813.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 272, Geddes 203, Durham 190, Sput’s 171, ASI 162, GMPP 162.
Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 271, MBCustoms 263, LG2 207, Harris 182, GRT 176.

Contingency Awards:
Allstar Performance – Gustin.
American Racer – Bruggeman.
Bell Helmets – Timm.
Beyea Custom Headers – Sobbing.
BSB Manufacturing – Bruggeman.
Day Motor Sports – Ebert, Jensen.
Deatherage Opticians – Miller.
Edelbrock – Mikkelson.
Eibach Springs – Hughes.
Fast Shafts – Gross.
FK Rod Ends – K. Gaddis.
Forty9Designs.com – Glenz, Thatcher.
Fuel Safe – Sanders.
GRT Race Cars – Bunkelman.
Hooker Harness – VandeKamp.
Integra Shocks & Springs – J. Scott.
Jerovetz Motorsports Shock Service – Mikkelson.
Kevko Oil Pans & Components – Nelson.
Keyser Manufacturing – Bleess.
KSE Racing Products – Gustin.
Midwest Sheet Metal – Larson.
MSD – Dillard, Arneson.
Out-Pace Racing Products – Mikkelson.
PBM Performance Products – Dillard.
QA1 – Arneson.
Real Racing Wheels – not awarded.
Sybesma Graphics – Sanders.
VP Racing Fuels – Arneson.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Crapser.
Wilwood Engineering – Gross.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: Alpinestars, American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, Casey’s General Stores, Chix Gear Racewear, COMP Cams, CP-Carrillo, Day Motor Sports, Deatherage Opticians, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, Jerovetz Motorsports Shock Service, Kevko Oil Pans & Components, KSE Racing Products, Leaf Racewear & Safety Equipment, Malvern Trust & Savings Bank, MSD, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, RealTruck.com, S&S Fishing & Rental, The Joie of Seating, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: AMP Energy Drink, Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Duvall Electric, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, I-29 Trailer Sales, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Oreo, Production Jars, Rivers Edge Scrap Management, Snickers, Sour Patch Kids, YouDirt.com.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Bell Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Driven Racing Oil, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe Racing Cells, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Holley Performance Products, Hooker Custom Harness, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Midwest Sheet Metal, Out-Pace Racing Products, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Precision Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products, Wilwood Engineering.

Print Friendly