Home --> Open Wheel Modified News --> Hughes, Sanders shine brightest on opening night of 6th Annual Silver Dollar Nationals

Hughes, Sanders shine brightest on opening night of 6th Annual Silver Dollar Nationals

USMTS - United States Modified Touring Series
GREENWOOD, Neb. (July 22) — Jason Hughes and Rodney Sanders have combined for more than 200 career United States Modified Touring Series feature wins and own four of the last six USMTS national titles.

Friday night at the I-80 Speedway, the two dirt Modified stars found a way to shine brightest again among 44 entries at the 6th Annual Silver Dollar Nationals.

Utilizing the same qualifying format as the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series this year, each driver competed in two heat races Friday night to lock in a dozen drivers to Saturday night’s $5,000-to-win main event.

Hughes drew first blood with a win in the first heat of the night while Sanders propelled himself from a tenth starting slot to second by the end of his ten-lap qualifying effort.

Sanders handily won his second heat race while Mike Densberger, Austin Siebert, Cade Dillard, Johnny Scott, Jacob Bleess and Randy Timms also found the winner’s circle in their heat races.

2007 USMTS national champ Jason Krohn didn’t win either of his heat races, put a pair of runner-up finishes from the sixth starting spot landed him a spot next to Sanders on the front row of Saturday’s Dash race.

Shortly after midnight, 16 drivers also battled in the first-ever Cubby’s Chase-a 25-lap Australian Pursuit-style race that eliminated the bottom four cars at the end of each of the first eight-lap segments.

Despite starting eighth on the grid in a top-to-bottom talent-stacked contest, Hughes worked his way to the front and led the final ten laps to secure the $1,000 winner’s check.

Polesitter Johnny Scott, Dillard, Sanders and 14-starting Masen Big Eagle completed the top five.

Hughes has tasted success at the I-80 Speedway before, winning a USMTS ‘Hunt’ race in 2013 and topping the first night of the 2nd Annual Silver Dollar Nationals in 2012.

But Sanders is a special kind of beast when the big money is on the line at the Kosiski family’s 4/10-mile speedplant, winning the last six feature races at the Silver Dollar Nationals and currently in the driver’s seat to notch another one Saturday night.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will co-sanction the $40,000-to-win late model event with the Lucas Oil MLRA to cap off Saturday night’s marquee event with an 80-lap affair following the 42-lap, $5,000-to-win USMTS finale.

The first green flag waves at 8 p.m.

With 18 drives already punching their ticket to the big dance, six more will advance from Last Chance races with two provisionals awarded to the top two drivers in MSD Central Region points.

This will be the final event in MSD Central Region presented by Day Motor Sports. The top 15 in final regional points-along with any other drivers with perfect attendance in the region-will punch their ticket to compete for the USMTS National Championship in the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental.

Hughes can clinch the title by finishing 16th of better in Saturday’s main event.

Jesse Sobbing-the only driver with a mathematical chance of dethroning Hughes-sits 59 markers back. Dillard is third, followed by Dereck Ramirez and Daniel Hilsabeck.

For race fans unable to make it to the I-80 Speedway in person, all the action will be carried live via pay-per-view at www.DirtonDirt.com.

The I-80 Speedway is located one block north of Interstate 80 Exit 420, halfway between Omaha and Lincoln. The Physical Address is 13909 – 238th Street, Greenwood, NE. For more information, visit www.i-80speedway.com or call (402)-342-3453. You can also follow I-80 Speedway on Facebook and Twitter.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts and Instagram at www.instagram.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental – MSD Central Region presented by Day Motor Sports
6th Annual Silver Dollar Nationals – Night #1 of 2
I-80 Speedway, Greenwood, Neb.
Friday, July 22, 2016

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver hometown, and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main on Saturday. The winner of the Dash will redraw a pill from 1 to 10 to set starting positions 1-10.

ROUND #1, MSD HEAT RACE #1 (10 laps):
1. (5) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (10) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
3. (7) 31j Jeremy Rasmussen, Rogers, Ark.
4. (6) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
5. (1) 88d Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo.
6. (4) 4x Kevin Larkins, Batesville, Neb.
7. (9) 99 Jett Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada.
8. (3) 27 Clint Homan, Bellevue, Neb.
9. (8) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
10. (2) 95 Dylan Smith, Osceola, Neb.
11. (11) 01 Brian Perdue, Council Bluffs, Iowa.

ROUND #1, FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (10 laps):
1. (1) N81 Mike Densberger (R), Lincoln, Neb.
2. (6) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
3. (4) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
4. (9) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
5. (3) 15 Andy Wilkinson, York, Neb.
6. (2) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada.
7. (7) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
8. (8) 37 Mike Jergens (R), Plover, Iowa.
9. (10) 78 Derrick Hicks, Ravenwood, Mo.
10. (5) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D.
11. (11) 17 Jon Plowman, Woodbine, Iowa.

ROUND #1, EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (10 laps):
1. (3) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
2. (10) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (9) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa.
4. (4) 70 Jesse Dennis, Prescott, Iowa.
5. (1) 50c Colton Osborn, Lexington, Neb.
6. (11) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (5) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.
8. (6) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
9. (8) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
10. (2) 23 Adam Kates (R), Tonganoxie, Kan.
11. (7) 10 Dustin Thayer, Deleon Springs, Fla.

ROUND #1, ALPINESTARS HEAT RACE #4 (10 laps):
1. (3) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
2. (8) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
3. (4) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (1) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.
5. (2) 7 Justin Gregg, Hastings, Neb.
6. (6) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
7. (10) 01 Joey Galloway, Emo, Ont., Canada.
8. (11) 21 Jacob Bleess (R), Chatfield, Minn.
9. (9) 20r Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.
10. (5) 21t Lance Town, Wellsville, Kan.
11. (7) 11n Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark.

ROUND #2, MSD HEAT RACE #1 (10 laps):
1. (1) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (6) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
3. (4) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
4. (3) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa.
5. (2) 99 Jett Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada.
6. (8) 4x Kevin Larkins, Batesville, Neb.
7. (7) 21t Lance Town, Wellsville, Kan.
8. (5) 10 Dustin Thayer, Deleon Springs, Fla.
9. (9) 15 Andy Wilkinson, York, Neb.
10. (10) 50c Colton Osborn, Lexington, Neb.
DNS – 95 Dylan Smith, Osceola, Neb.

ROUND #2, FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (10 laps):
1. (1) 21 Jacob Bleess (R), Chatfield, Minn.
2. (3) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
3. (2) 01 Joey Galloway, Emo, Ont., Canada.
4. (8) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
5. (6) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
6. (4) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
7. (11) N81 Mike Densberger (R), Lincoln, Neb.
8. (9) 27 Clint Homan, Bellevue, Neb.
9. (5) 11n Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark.
10. (7) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D.
11. (10) 23 Adam Kates (R), Tonganoxie, Kan.

ROUND #2, EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (10 laps):
1. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (3) 20r Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.
3. (1) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
4. (7) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
5. (9) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
6. (4) 37 Mike Jergens (R), Plover, Iowa.
7. (6) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
8. (5) 31j Jeremy Rasmussen, Rogers, Ark.
9. (11) 88d Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo.
10. (8) 70 Jesse Dennis, Prescott, Iowa.
11. (10) 7 Justin Gregg, Hastings, Neb.

ROUND #2, ALPINESTARS HEAT RACE #4 (10 laps):
1. (7) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.
2. (6) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
3. (8) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (10) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada.
5. (2) 78 Derrick Hicks, Ravenwood, Mo.
6. (9) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
7. (5) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
8. (1) 17 Jon Plowman, Woodbine, Iowa.
9. (4) 01 Brian Perdue, Council Bluffs, Iowa.
10. (3) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
11. (11) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (1) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (4) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada.
3. (8) 88d Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo.
4. (5) 31j Jeremy Rasmussen, Rogers, Ark.
5. (2) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
6. (3) N81 Mike Densberger (R), Lincoln, Neb.
7. (9) 70 Jesse Dennis, Prescott, Iowa.
8. (10) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
9. (7) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
10. (13) 7 Justin Gregg, Hastings, Neb.
11. (6) 4x Kevin Larkins, Batesville, Neb.
12. (12) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
13. (15) 10 Dustin Thayer, Deleon Springs, Fla.
14. (11) 50c Colton Osborn, Lexington, Neb.
15. (14) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
16. (16) 11n Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark.
DNS – 95 Dylan Smith, Osceola, Neb.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (3) 21 Jacob Bleess (R), Chatfield, Minn.
2. (1) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (7) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
4. (10) 37 Mike Jergens (R), Plover, Iowa.
5. (2) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.
6. (11) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.
7. (6) 99 Jett Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada.
8. (12) 27 Clint Homan, Bellevue, Neb.
9. (14) 17 Jon Plowman, Woodbine, Iowa.
10. (9) 15 Andy Wilkinson, York, Neb.
11. (13) 21t Lance Town, Wellsville, Kan.
12. (16) 01 Brian Perdue, Council Bluffs, Iowa.
13. (17) 23 Adam Kates (R), Tonganoxie, Kan.
14. (15) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D.
15. (4) 01 Joey Galloway, Emo, Ont., Canada.
16. (8) 78 Derrick Hicks, Ravenwood, Mo.
17. (5) 20r Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.

CUBBY’S CHASE RACE (24 laps):
1. (8) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., $1,000.
2. (1) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., $700.
3. (2) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., $600.
4. (10) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, $500.
5. (14) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada, $450.
6. (11) 21 Jacob Bleess (R), Chatfield, Minn., $400.
7. (4) 7 Justin Gregg, Hastings, Neb., $350.
8. (16) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa, $300.
9. (13) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., $250.
10. (3) 27 Clint Homan, Bellevue, Neb., $250.
11. (9) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., $250.
12. (12) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., $250.
13. (15) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, $200.
14. (6) 37 Mike Jergens (R), Plover, Iowa, $200.
15. (7) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill., $200.
16. (5) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa, $200.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Entries: 44.
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: Sanders.
Next Race: Saturday, July 23, I-80 Speedway, Greenwood, Neb.
MSD Central Region Points: Hughes 880, Sobbing 856, Dillard 826, Ramirez 788, Hilsabeck 671, Jergens 659, Duvall 611, J. Scott 603, R. Sanders 601, Mullens 574.
Grant Junghans Rookie of the Year Points: B. Bauman 1359, C. Bauman 1322, J. Big Eagle 1099, Tyler Wolff 1092, Jergens 857.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 296, Geddes 203, Durham 198, Sput’s 190, ASI 186.
Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 296, MBCustoms 282, LG2 231, Harris 201, GRT 189.

Contingency Awards:
Allstar Performance – not awarded.
American Racer – Perdue.
Bell Helmets – not awarded.
Beyea Custom Headers – not awarded.
BSB Manufacturing – not awarded.
Day Motor Sports – not awarded.
Deatherage Opticians – not awarded.
Edelbrock – Siebert, Sanders.
Eibach Springs – not awarded.
Fast Shafts – Densberger, Bleess.
FK Rod Ends – not awarded.
Forty9Designs.com – not awarded.
Fuel Safe – not awarded.
GRT Race Cars – not awarded.
Hooker Harness – not awarded.
Integra Shocks & Springs – not awarded.
Jerovetz Motorsports Shock Service – not awarded.
Kevko Oil Pans & Components – not awarded.
Keyser Manufacturing – not awarded.
KSE Racing Products – not awarded.
Midwest Sheet Metal – not awarded.
MSD – Hughes, J. Scott.
Out-Pace Racing Products – not awarded.
PBM Performance Products – not awarded.
QA1 – Bleess.
Real Racing Wheels – not awarded.
Sybesma Graphics – Sanders.
VP Racing Fuels – not awarded.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – not awarded.
Wilwood Engineering – not awarded.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: Alpinestars, American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, Casey’s General Stores, Chix Gear Racewear, COMP Cams, CP-Carrillo, Day Motor Sports, Deatherage Opticians, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, Jerovetz Motorsports Shock Service, Kevko Oil Pans & Components, KSE Racing Products, Leaf Racewear & Safety Equipment, Malvern Trust & Savings Bank, MSD, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, RealTruck.com, S&S Fishing & Rental, The Joie of Seating, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: AMP Energy Drink, Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Duvall Electric, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, I-29 Trailer Sales, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Oreo, Production Jars, Rivers Edge Scrap Management, Snickers, Sour Patch Kids, YouDirt.com.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Bell Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Driven Racing Oil, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe Racing Cells, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Holley Performance Products, Hooker Custom Harness, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Midwest Sheet Metal, Out-Pace Racing Products, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Precision Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products, Wilwood Engineering.

##
Contact Info:

Jeff Nun

Print Friendly