Home --> Dirt Late Model News --> O’Neal Shines in Sunoco North/South 100 Preliminaries

O’Neal Shines in Sunoco North/South 100 Preliminaries

Don O'Neal - Jim Denhamer photo

Don O’Neal – Jim Denhamer photo

UNION, KY (August 12, 2016) – Two former Sunoco North/South 100 – presented by Lucas Oil champions; Don O’Neal and Scott Bloomquist; will make-up the front row for Saturday Night’s $50,000 to win Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-sanctioned event at Florence Speedway.

 

O’Neal won the famed crown jewel event in 2012 and 2013; and Bloomquist won the event in 1988 and 2000. The duo bested 63 other competitors, by earning enough passing points through two rounds of heat races.

 

There were 12 heat races contested in preliminary action on Friday night. O’Neal was the only driver to win both of his heat races during the two rounds; piloting his Clint Bowyer Racing/Peak Antifreeze and Motor Oil/Club 29 Race Car.

 

The first heat race in round one went to Devin Moran. Moran started fourth and charged to the lead early on, then cruised to the victory. Tommy Bailey started fifth and finished second, followed by eighth-place starting Chris Brown.

 

Chris Combs started on the pole of heat number two and led every lap in taking the win. First-time Florence visitor Jake O’Neil finished second after starting fourth. Another first-time visitor, Ricky Weiss, finished third.

 

Don O’Neal quickly moved from his eighth starting spot to win heat three in round one. O’Neal made some daring moves to grab the lead from Michael Chilton who crossed the line in second. Jason Jameson came from ninth to take third.

 

Jared Landers decimated the field in heat four for the win. Mike Marlar started alongside Landers, and came home in second, followed by seventh-place starting Darrell Lanigan.

 

Doug Drown roared from his sixth starting position to win heat race number five. Drown used the high-side to take the lead. Brandon Sheppard put on a late-race charge to finish second after starting tenth. Polesitter Gregg Satterlee was third.

 

Jimmy Owens debuted a new Rocket Chassis and took the lead at the start of the sixth heat, and then held off eight-starting Scott Bloomquist for the win. Billy Moyer claimed the third spot at the finish line.

 

Defending Sunoco North/South 100 winner Jonathan Davenport led the way and won heat one in round number two. R.J. Conley crossed the line in second, followed by Kyle Bronson.

 

Bloomquist came from the third starting spot to register the win in heat two. Sheppard closed the distance between himself and Bloomquist towards the end of the race to finish a close second. Earl Pearson Jr. was third.

 

Steve Francis stormed to the lead in heat three leading all the way for the win. Dale McDowell made a late-race charge to close the gap on Francis at the finish, closing to within a car-length at the checkers. Owens came from tenth to finish third.

 

Bobby Pierce raced to the early lead in heat four and was holding a commanding lead until a late-race caution allowed Nick Latham to make a late-race charge on the Illinois teenager. Pierce was able to hold off Latham for the victory. Ray Cook came home in third after starting sixth.

 

Jameson came back strong in round two to take the win in heat five. The former Florence Speedway Late Model Track Champion came from third to take the lead from LOLMDS Rookie of the Year contender Colton Flinner. Matt Miller came from fourth to take second with Flinner grabbing third.

 

The sixth and final heat of round two went to O’Neal, who started from fourth and survived a 4-wide battle to take over the top spot. With the win, O’Neal earned enough points in both rounds to claim the pole-starting spot for Saturday’s finale. Moyer started seventh and charged to a second-place finish with Dennis Erb Jr. finishing third.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary
Friday, August 12th, 2016
34th Annual Sunoco North/South 100 – presented by Lucas Oil
Florence Speedway – Union, KY

Eibach Springs FIRST ROUND Heat Race #1 Finish: Devin Moran, Tommy Bailey, Chris Brown, Dale McDowell, Jason Feger, Joe Godsey, Kolby Vandenbergh, Joe Brewer, Kyle Bronson, Colton Flinner, John Whitney

FK Rod Ends FIRST ROUND Heat Race #2 Finish: Chris Combs, Jake O’Neil, Ricky Weiss, Dennis Erb, Jr., Chad Stapleton, Kent Robinson, Bobby Pierce, Chris Madden, D.J. Wells, Steve Landrum, Jerry Gibson, Jr.

Simpson Performance Products FIRST ROUND Heat Race #3 Finish: Don O’Neal, Michael Chilton, Jason Jameson, Jesse Lay, John Gill, Adam Bowman, Timothy Culp, Nick Latham, Zak Blackwood, Nathan Vawter, Scott James

QA1 FIRST ROUND Heat Race #4 Finish: Jared Landers, Mike Marlar, Darrell Lanigan, Tim Dohm , Steve Francis, Matt Miller, Earl Pearson, Jr., Justin Rattliff, Dustin Nobbe, Austyn Mills, Mason Zeigler

Eibach Springs FIRST ROUND Heat Race #5 Finish: Doug Drown, Brandon Sheppard, Gregg Satterlee, Jonathan Davenport, Ray Cook, Robby Hensley, Ethan Burgess, Trevor Landrum, Jeff Alsip, Jackie Boggs

FK Rod Ends FIRST ROUND Heat Race #6 Finish: Jimmy Owens, Scott Bloomquist, Billy Moyer, Tim McCreadie, Josh Rice, Nick Hoffman, Cody Mahoney, RJ Conley, Mike Benedum, Kenny Cobble

Eibach Springs SECOND ROUND Heat Race #1 Finish: Jonathan Davenport, RJ Conley, Kyle Bronson, Tim McCreadie, Kent Robinson, Ricky Weiss, Justin Rattliff, Jesse Lay, Adam Bowman, Kolby Vandenbergh, Jackie Boggs-DNS

FK Rod Ends SECOND ROUND Heat Race #2 Finish: Scott Bloomquist, Brandon Sheppard, Earl Pearson, Jr., Josh Rice, Jason Feger, Timothy Culp, Dustin Nobbe, Chris Combs, Jeff Alsip, John Whitney-DNS, Chris Madden-DNS

Simpson Performance Products SECOND ROUND Heat Race #3 Finish: Steve Francis, Dale McDowell, Jimmy Owens, Nick Hoffman, Robby Hensley, Zak Blackwood, Trevor Landrum, Joe Godsey, Nathan Vawter, Jerry Gibson, Jr., Mason Zeigler-DNS

QA1 SECOND ROUND Heat Race #4 Finish: Bobby Pierce, Nick Latham, Ray Cook, Michael Chilton, Chad Stapleton, Tim Dohm , Joe Brewer, Austyn Mills, Kenny Cobble, Devin Gilpin-DNS

Eibach Springs SECOND ROUND Heat Race #5 Finish: Jason Jameson, Matt Miller, Colton Flinner, Mike Marlar, Cody Mahoney, Ethan Burgess, Tommy Bailey, Jake O’Neil, D.J. Wells, Gregg Satterlee, Scott James

FK Rod Ends SECOND ROUND Heat Race #6 Finish: Don O’Neal, Billy Moyer, Dennis Erb, Jr., Chris Brown, Jared Landers, Devin Moran, Doug Drown, Darrell Lanigan, John Gill, Steve Landrum, Mike Benedum

Fast Shafts B-Main #1 Line Up (15 Laps, Top 2 Transfer):

DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER
Tim McCreadie 39 11c Ray Cook
Josh Rice 11R 25F Jason Feger
Chad Stapleton 32S 71C RJ Conley
Kent Robinson 7R 40B Kyle Bronson
Timothy Culp C8 75G John Gill
Adam Bowman 77 5N Dustin Nobbe
Jeff Alsip 78 17V Nathan Vawter
Steve Landrum 18 47G Jerry Gibson, Jr.
Scott James 15J    

Keyser MFG B-Main #2 Line Up (15 Laps, Top 2 Transfer):

DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER
Matt Miller 3 7w Ricky Weiss
Earl Pearson, Jr. 1 6T Tim Dohm
Nick Latham 31 2H Nick Hoffman
Jesse Lay 33 75 Colton Flinner
Ethan Burgess 18EX 93 Zak Blackwood
Joe Brewer 316 15V Kolby Vandenbergh
Austyn Mills 1AM 31c Kenny Cobble
John Whitney oh1o 1g Devin Gilpin

Sunoco Race Fuels B-Main #3 Line Up (15 Laps, Top 2 Transfer):

DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER
Doug Drown 240 11B Tommy Bailey
Chris Combs 47 J0 Jake O’Neil
Darrell Lanigan 15L 21X Robby Hensley
Cody Mahoney 4 22 Gregg Satterlee
Joe Godsey 14V 18L Trevor Landrum
Justin Rattliff 16 11w DJ Wells
Chris Madden 44 1m Mike Benedum
Jackie Boggs 4b 43A Mason Zeigler

Feature Line Up (100 Laps):

DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER
Don O’Neal 5 0 Scott Bloomquist
Jason Jameson 12J B5 Brandon Sheppard
Jimmy Owens 20 21 Billy Moyer
Jonathan Davenport 6 17m Dale McDowell
Jared Landers 777 97 Michael Chilton
Mike Marlar 157 15F Steve Francis
Chris Brown 21B 99m Devin Moran
Dennis Erb, Jr. 28e 32 Bobby Pierce
B-Main #1 Transfer 1st 1st B-Main #2 Transfer
B-Main #3 Transfer 1st 2nd B-Main #1 Transfer
B-Main #2 Transfer 2nd 2nd B-Main #3 Transfer
LOLMDS Provisional     LOLMDS Provisional
Florence Speedway Provisional    
Print Friendly, PDF & Email