Home --> Sprint Car & Midget News --> American Sprint Car Series (ASCS) News --> St. Francois County Raceway Auto Plaza Group Race Recap 8-20-16

St. Francois County Raceway Auto Plaza Group Race Recap 8-20-16

By Chris Boyd – Hello to all of the race fans out there in this world, here is your St. Francois County Raceway Auto Plaza Group Race Recap for Saturday August 20th.

Up first is the Super Street class, the victory in heat number one went to Jason Neel in the 94n car after starting on the inside of the second row. Making his way from the outside of the third row to second place was David Baker in the 00 car. Finishing in third places was the 32 car driven by Robert Hicks.

In the second heat of Super Streets, Adam Canterberry drove his 9c car to the win after starting on the front row outside. Finishing behind him in second place was Joe Merritt in the 71 car with Travis Goodman in his 76 car finishing third.

From the second row outside to victory lane, Jason Neel picks up the checkered in his 94n car. Taking home second place was Travis Goodman in the 76 car with the 71 of Joe Merritt in third place. Fourth place went to Robert Hicks in the 32 car while Shawn Griffin finished fifth in the 2 car.

Taking home the heat race number one win in the A-modified class was Greg Swaringim in the 25s car. Brent Thompson took second place in the 18 car with Mark Crady finishing in third in the 70 car.
Billy Smith took the win in heat number two in his 14 car. Jeff Asher took second place in the 56 car while Jeff Frohwitter finished in third in the 26j.

The 14 of Billy Smith also finished in first in the dash with Greg Swaringim in second place in his 25s and the 18 of Brent Thompson finishing in third place.

Billy Smith pulled off the Triple Crown after taking home the win in what was a very eventful final lap of the A-modified feature. Kasey Nations drove from the fourth row outside to second place in his 26 car. Jeff Frohwitter took third in the 26j car. Mark Crady finished in fourth in the 70 car while Terry Johnson took home fifth in the 32j.

The Lucas Oil ASCS National Sprint Car Series was in town. They put on a great show for the fans. Taking home the $4,000 was the 15h of Sam Hafertepe. Taking second place was the hometown hero Joey Montgomery in the 5 car. The 17 car finished in third with the rest of the top five being the 2c in fourth and the 14k in fifth.

The B-modified class started off with Mike Savage winning the first heat in the 05 car with Shane Blair finishing second in the 10 car. Finishing in third place was the 99 car of Chuck Adams.
Taking the win in the second heat was the number 7 car driven by Tim Nash. Darryll Dickerson finished second in the number 44 car while Pat Denoyer finished third in the number 54 car.
Eric Sarakas won heat number three in the number 2 car. Jeremy Welborn took second in the 27w car while third place went to the number 33.

After an eventful final two laps, Jeremy Welborn took home the trophy in his 27w car while Darryll Dickerson finished second in the 44. Taking home third was the 2 car of Eric Sarakas. Finishing fourth was Chuck Adams in the 99 while Kodi Savage moved into the fifth place finish in the 13 car.

Join St. Francois County Raceway this following weekend for fan appreciation night on both Friday and Saturday night. Friday we will have the Doe Run Raceway Series and on Saturday the St. Francois County Raceway Series will be back at it.

Sprint Cars
ButlerBuilt Heat Races (Top 16 in Passing Points advance to the A-Main)
Heat 1 (8 Laps):
1. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[4];
2. 2L-Logan Forler[5];
3. 4-Evan Martin[2];
4. 52-Blake Hahn[7];
5. 75E-Broc Elliott[6];
6. 49B-Ben Brown[1];
7. (DNF) 78-Tyler Settlemoir[3]

Heat 2 (8 Laps):
1. 14K-Kyle Bellm[2];
2. 5-Joey Montgomery[1];
3. 45X-Johnny Herrera[3];
4. 9JR-Derek Hagar[5];
5. 20G-Jake Greider[6];
6. 27-Danny Thoman[4];
7. 10-Dustin Homan[7]

Heat 3 (8 Laps):
1. 3-Dustin Adams[4];
2. 17-Josh Baughman[3];
3. 45-Tony Lawrence[2];
4. 15-Jeff Masson[7];
5. 55-Kevin Petty[6];
6. 48-Miles Paulus[5];
7. 87-Kyle Stearns[1]

Heat 4 (8 Laps):
1. 2C-Wayne Johnson[3];
2. 95-Matt Covington[2];
3. 51B-Joe B. Miller[4];
4. 23-Seth Bergman[1];
5. 05-Brad Loyet[5];
6. 22-Robbie Standridge[6];
7. 33-Austin Alumbaugh[7]

BMRS B-Feature (Top 6 finishers transfer to the tail of the A)
B Feature (12 Laps):
1. 23-Seth Bergman[3];
2. 05-Brad Loyet[4];
3. 20G-Jake Greider[1];
4. 10-Dustin Homan[8];
5. 55-Kevin Petty[2];
6. 33-Austin Alumbaugh[9];
7. 27-Danny Thoman[7];
8. 22-Robbie Standridge[5];
9. 48-Miles Paulus[6];
10. (DNF) 49B-Ben Brown[10];
(DNS) 87-Kyle Stearns;
(DNS) 78-Tyler Settlemoir

Protect the Harvest A-Feature
A Feature (30 Laps):
1. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[2];
2. 5-Joey Montgomery[10];
3. 17-Josh Baughman[1];
4. 2C-Wayne Johnson[8];
5. 14K-Kyle Bellm[6];
6. 51B-Joe B. Miller[11];
7. 45X-Johnny Herrera[12];
8. 52-Blake Hahn[7];
9. 3-Dustin Adams[3];
10. 95-Matt Covington[9];
11. 23-Seth Bergman[17];
12. 45-Tony Lawrence[14];
13. 55-Kevin Petty[21];
14. 20G-Jake Greider[19];
15. 33-Austin Alumbaugh[22];
16. 4-Evan Martin[13];
17. (DNF) 10-Dustin Homan[20];
18. (DNF) 9JR-Derek Hagar[15];
19. (DNF) 27-Danny Thoman[23];
20. (DNF) 15-Jeff Masson[4];
21. (DNF) 05-Brad Loyet[18];
22. (DNF) 75E-Broc Elliott[16];
(DQ) 2L-Logan Forler[5] Lap Leader(s): Sam Hafertepe, Jr. 1-30
FSR High Point Driver: Sam Hafertepe, Jr.
Hard Charger: Joey Montgomery +8
Provisional(s): Danny Thoman (Regional Provisional)

B-Mods
Heat 1
# Name
1 5 Mike Savage
2 10 Shane Blair
3 99 Chuck Adams
4 13 Kodi Savage
5 19c Aaron Canterberry
6 27j Johnny Crump
7 11a Chalie Allender(NF)

Heat 2
# Name
1 7 Tim Nash
2 44 Darryll Dickerson
3 54 Pat Denoyer
4 67 Jim Hartzel
5 77t Jimmy Thurman
6 74 Jeff Whitter

Heat 3
# Name
1 2 Eric Sarakas
2 27w Jeremy Welborn
3 33 Adam Nichols
4 42 John Dickerson
5 69h Tyler Helm
6 63 Doug Brewster(NS)

Feature
# Name
1 27w Jeremy Welborn
2 44 Darryll Dickerson
3 2 Eric Sarakas
4 99 Chuck Adams
5 13 Kodi Savage
6 19c Aaron Canterberry
7 74 Jeff Whitter
8 7 Tim Nash
9 67 Jim Hartzel
10 63 Doug Brewster
11 33 Adam Nichols
12 69h Tyler Helm
13 11a Chalie Allender(NF)
14 10 Shane Blair(NF)
15 27j Johnny Crump(NF)
16 77t Jimmy Thurman(NF)
17 54 Pat Denoyer(NF)
18 5 Mike Savage(NF)
19 42 John Dickerson(BF)

Modifieds
Heat 1
# Name
1 25s Greg Swaringim
2 18 Brent Thompson
3 70 Mark Crady
4 5 Steve Carter
5 55 Walter Dunn’
6 47 Chuck Huff
7 6 Jim Brayton
8 3 Josh Clubbs

Heat 2
# Name
1 14 Billy Smith
2 56 Jeff Asher
3 26j Jeff Frowhitter
4 26 Kasey Nations
5 r7 Randy Forster
6 32j Terry Johnson
7 32c Chris Hayes

Dash
# Name
1 14 Billy Smith
2 25s Greg Swaringim
3 18 Brent Thompson
4 26j Jeff Frowhitter
5 70 Mark Crady
6 56 Jeff Asher(NF)

Freature
# Name
1 14 Billy Smith
2 26 Kasey Nations
3 26j Jeff Frowhitter
4 70 Mark Crady
5 32j Terry Johnson
6 32c Chris Hayes
7 r7 Randy Forster
8 18 Brent Thompson
9 55 Walter Dunn
10 25s Greg Swaringim(BF)
11 3 Josh Clubbs(NF)
12 5 Steve Carter(NF)
13 47 Chuck Huff(NF)
14 6 Jim Brayton(NF)
15 56 Jeff Asher(NS)

Street Stocks
Heat 1
# Name
1 94 Jason Neel
2 0 David Baker
3 32 Robert Hicks
4 23 Rodney Moore
5 96 John Carringan
6 14x Steven stamper
7 44m Marty McCullough(NS)

Heat 2
# Name
1 9c Adam Canterberry
2 71 Joe Merritt
3 76 Travis Goodman
4 2 Rooster Griffin
5 44r Ricky McCullough
6 21w Brad Callahan
7 45 Marshall Yount(NS)

Feature
# Name
1 94 Jason Neel
2 76 Travis Goodman
3 71 Joe Merritt
4 32 Robert Hicks
5 2 Rooster Griffin
6 23 Rodney Moore
7 9c Adam Canterberry
8 44r Ricky McCullough
9 21w Brad Callahan
10 00 David Baker(NF)
11 14 Chris Boyd(NF)
12 96 John Carringan(NF)
13 44m Marty McCullough(NF)
14 45 Marshall Yount(NF)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email