Home --> Open Wheel Modified News --> Schott guns down Featherlite Fall Jamboree foes Friday

Schott guns down Featherlite Fall Jamboree foes Friday

Lucas Schott

Lucas Schott – Buck Monson photo

SPRING VALLEY, Minn. (Sept. 23) — Friday night shows have been very good for Lucas Schott when the United States Modified Touring Series comes to Southern Minnesota.

Two years ago, at 18 years of age, Schott captured his first USMTS win during the 16th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree and he did again this year by leading all 42 laps Friday night to score a $5,000 payday.

Schott earned his second USMTS win less than two months ago just a few miles down the road at the Chateau Raceway in Lansing.

From the pole, ‘Cool Hand Luke’ exploded to an eight-car-length lead within the first two laps of Friday’s Featherlite Fall Jamboree feature and flawlessly maneuvered through heavy lapped traffic for most of the contest to beat Thursday’s winner, Cade Dillard, to the finish line by less than two seconds.

“It was an awesome race track with all the rain they had this week,” Schott said in Widow Wax Victory Lane. “It’s been a good weekend so far and I’m looking forward to tomorrow night.

“I was just going through lapped traffic the best I could and I saw Cade show his nose down there once. I was just kind of saving my stuff in lapped traffic but once I saw him I knew I had to start passing some of these guys.”

While Dillard searched for a way to get around Schott, he also had his hands full with Brandon Davis who stayed in the mix the entire distance before settling for third.

Jason Hughes, who secured his second straight and third overall USMTS national championship on Thursday night, was a close fourth with Chris Brown snagging fifth place.

Ricky Thornton Jr., Rodney Sanders, Craig Thatcher, Josh Angst and Travis Saurer rounded out the top 10.

Saturday’s finale will be co-sanctioned by the United States Racing Association with valuable USRA national points on the line. The Iron Man Series featuring Out-Pace USRA B-Mods will once again share the spotlight too.

The annual Non-Qualifiers Race will dole out $2,000 to the winner prior to the $10,000-to-win championship race which will start a minimum of 30 cars three-wide. The Non-Qualifiers Race will also have 30 cars on the track.

Saturday morning will feature the first-ever Fall Jamboree Human Foosball Tournament. Sign-up begins at 9:30 a.m. and the tournament begins at 10 a.m. In addition to the tournament, the human foosball arena will be set up all weekend for fans to enjoy.

Shortly thereafter, the bragging rights for this year’s Bean Bag Tournament near the campground area begins with sign-in at 12:30 p.m. and the battle begins at 1 p.m.

For early risers with a hankering for a delicious hot breakfast, the Bear Creek Lutheran Church is back again this year serving up breakfast in the beer garden from 8-11 a.m.

For fans unable to attend in person, the entire event is being broadcast live on RacinDirt.com. Expect dozens of driver interviews, profiles, special features, instant replay and more. Visit www.racindirt.com for ordering information.

The Deer Creek Speedway is a high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval which sits on 60 acres with one of America’s most popular state-of-the-art racing complexes and an adjoining campground. For track or campground info, call 507-346-2342 or email info@deercreekspeedway.com.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts and Instagram at www.instagram.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series (USMTS)
18th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Friday, Sept. 23, 2016

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won.

MSD HEAT RACE #1 (14 laps):
1. (2) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (7) 9 Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.
3. (12) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
4. (3) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa.
5. (1) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis.
6. (5) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
7. (8) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
8. (4) 4A Joel Alberts, Kasson, Minn.
9. (10) 110 Keith Tourville, Webster, Wis.
10. (13) 4s Craig Shaw, Dexter, Minn.
11. (11) 38 Rick Cannata, Hibbing, Minn.
12. (6) 00 Mark Gartner, Mapleton, Minn.
13. (9) 61T Tammy Soma-Clark, Rochester, Minn.
14. (14) B29 Blonde Bomber Mitchell, Pea Ridge, Ark.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (14 laps):
1. (7) 97 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
2. (8) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
3. (13) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis.
4. (5) 1s Ryan Mikkelson, Jamestown, N.D.
5. (11) 6 Brock Bauman, Eureka, Ill.
6. (12) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis.
7. (6) 48 Brent Dutenhoffer, Watertown, S.D.
8. (2) 23b Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa.
9. (3) 99 Jett Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada.
10. (9) 26F Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa.
11. (14) 1A Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn.
12. (1) 97 Greg Chesley, Duluth, Minn.
13. (4) 0 Adam Hensel, Barron, Wis.
14. (10) 14 Amanda Stiffler, Farmdale, Ohio.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (14 laps):
1. (2) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
2. (1) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
3. (12) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (14) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
5. (6) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
6. (13) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
7. (8) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
8. (10) 73B Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo.
9. (7) 32 Shaun Peterson, Alexandria, Minn.
10. (4) 23K Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
11. (5) 20m Mark Motl, Owatonna, Minn.
12. (3) 45 Levi Nielsen, Evansdale, Iowa.
13. (9) 1g Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa.
14. (11) 7s Todd Stinehart, Waseca, Minn.

ALPINESTARS HEAT RACE #4 (14 laps):
1. (1) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (3) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn.
3. (2) 1sx Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
4. (4) 52W Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
5. (9) 6T7 Brian Albrecht, Winona, Minn.
6. (7) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
7. (13) 89c Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
8. (11) 89 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn.
9. (12) 5X Scot Danzeisen, Herman, Minn.
10. (10) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
11. (6) 30 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas.
12. (5) 29 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
13. (8) 15 Nick Whitehead, Springfield, Mo.
14. (14) 53 Ronnie Woods, Mexico, Mo.

DAKOTA BUMPER SUPPLY HEAT RACE #5 (14 laps):
1. (3) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
2. (1) 94jr John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis.
3. (8) 77 R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.
4. (7) 2c Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn.
5. (10) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
6. (13) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn.
7. (4) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
8. (6) 30 Josh Ruby, Lakota, Iowa.
9. (11) 21T Lance Town, Wellsville, Kan.
10. (9) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada.
11. (12) 2r Rickie Roche, International Falls, Minn.
12. (2) 9 John Carpenter, Hibbing, Minn.
13. (5) 77 Jacob Stark, Austin, Minn.

WEBER AUTO PARTS HEAT RACE #6 (14 laps):
1. (7) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
2. (6) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla.
3. (1) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (3) 14 Scott Stiffler, Farmdale, Ohio.
5. (10) 00 Robby Bunkelman, Abbotsford, Wis.
6. (4) 81 Mike Densberger, Lincoln, Neb.
7. (13) 2x Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
8. (2) 40 David Schuster, Waterville, Minn.
9. (9) 4 Cody Bauman, Eureka, Ill.
10. (12) 37 Mike Jergens, Plover, Iowa.
11. (11) 55 Jeff Wood, Chisholm, Minn.
12. (8) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
13. (5) 55W Jeffrey Wood, Chisholm, Minn.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn.
2. (2) 2c Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn.
3. (3) 00 Robby Bunkelman, Abbotsford, Wis.
4. (4) 1s Ryan Mikkelson, Jamestown, N.D.
5. (5) 14 Scott Stiffler, Farmdale, Ohio, Taylor/HRE, $50.
6. (12) 23K Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Flyin’J, $50.
7. (11) 4 Cody Bauman, Eureka, Ill., GRT/GMPP, $50.
8. (8) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Action, $50.
9. (13) 38 Rick Cannata, Hibbing, Minn., Shaw/Miller, $50.
10. (16) 1g Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa, Victory/Karl, $50.
11. (14) 00 Mark Gartner, Mapleton, Minn., /, $50.
12. (6) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis., Rocket/Niznik, $50.
13. (15) 9 John Carpenter, Hibbing, Minn., Rocket/Tesar, $50.
14. (10) 110 Keith Tourville, Webster, Wis., GRT/Anderson, $50.
15. (7) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $50.
16. (9) 23b Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa, SSR/Midnight, $50.
17. (17) B29 Blonde Bomber Mitchell, Pea Ridge, Ark., GRT/BMS, $50.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 1sx Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
2. (3) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
3. (5) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
4. (1) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
5. (6) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn., Hughes/Wagamon, $50.
6. (7) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Hatfield, $50.
7. (4) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis., GRT/Tomcat, $50.
8. (12) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn., Millennium/Ebert, $50.
9. (11) 37 Mike Jergens, Plover, Iowa, Sidebiter/KSE, $50.
10. (8) 73B Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo., Rage/Kuntz, $50.
11. (10) 4s Craig Shaw, Dexter, Minn., Harris/KSE, $50.
12. (9) 30 Josh Ruby, Lakota, Iowa, Skyrocket/KSE, $50.
13. (13) 20m Mark Motl, Owatonna, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, $50.
14. (14) 97 Greg Chesley, Duluth, Minn., Rocket/Breeschoten, $50.
15. (15) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, $50.
16. (16) 15 Nick Whitehead, Springfield, Mo., Hoffman/Yeoman, $50.
17. (17) 14 Amanda Stiffler, Farmdale, Ohio, Taylor/HRE, $50.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 94jr John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis.
2. (2) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (3) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn.
4. (5) 89c Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
5. (4) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa, Harris/GMPP, $50.
6. (8) 5X Scot Danzeisen, Herman, Minn., Danzeisen/Danzeisen, $50.
7. (6) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, $50.
8. (7) 89 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn., Harris/KSE, $50.
9. (10) 99 Jett Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada., MBCustom/Baxter, $50.
10. (12) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada., GRT/Yeoman, $50.
11. (14) 45 Levi Nielsen, Evansdale, Iowa, Harris/KSE, $50.
12. (13) 30 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas, CAM/Mullins, $50.
13. (16) 77 Jacob Stark, Austin, Minn., /, $50.
14. (11) 1A Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn., Skyrocket/KSE, $50.
15. (15) 61T Tammy Soma-Clark, Rochester, Minn., Skyrocket/, $50.
16. (17) 7s Todd Stinehart, Waseca, Minn., Fegers/KSE, $50.
17. (9) 40 David Schuster, Waterville, Minn., GRT/Grawmondbeck’s, $50.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #4 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
2. (5) 2x Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
3. (1) 6 Brock Bauman, Eureka, Ill.
4. (6) 81 Mike Densberger, Lincoln, Neb.
5. (10) 32 Shaun Peterson, Alexandria, Minn., LG2/KSE, $50.
6. (3) 6T7 Brian Albrecht, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Adams, $50.
7. (11) 26F Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa, Sidebiter/KSE, $50.
8. (15) 0 Adam Hensel, Barron, Wis., DirtDueler/Grove, $50.
9. (8) 4A Joel Alberts, Kasson, Minn., GRT/Action, $50.
10. (7) 48 Brent Dutenhoffer, Watertown, S.D., Lethal/Sput’s, $50.
11. (9) 21T Lance Town, Wellsville, Kan., Phoenix/Driskell, $50.
12. (12) 2r Rickie Roche, International Falls, Minn., Harris/Sput’s, $50.
13. (14) 29 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa, IROC/Midstate, $50.
14. (17) 53 Ronnie Woods, Mexico, Mo., BMS/Creason, $50.
15. (16) 55W Jeffrey Wood, Chisholm, Minn., Shaw/Sput’s, $50.
16. (4) 52W Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn., LG2/Action, $50.
17. (13) 55 Jeff Wood, Chisholm, Minn., Shaw/Sput’s, $50.

FEATHERLITE “A” MAIN (42 laps):
1. (1) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustom/Sput’s, 42, $5000.
2. (4) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., MBCustom/ASI, 42, $3000.
3. (2) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn., Tri-Built/KSE, 42, $2000.
4. (5) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 42, $1500.
5. (7) 97 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas, MBCustom/ASI, 42, $1000.
6. (6) 9 Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz., Hughes/Mullins, 42, $900.
7. (13) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Hatfield, 42, $800.
8. (3) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis., GRT/TriStar, 42, $750.
9. (9) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., MBCustom/Sput’s, 42, $700.
10. (16) 1sx Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, 42, $650.
11. (14) 77 R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz., MBCustom/GMPP, 42, $625.
12. (20) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/Sput’s, 42, $600.
13. (10) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 42, $575.
14. (8) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn., Skyrocket/Baiers, 42, $550.
15. (12) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., LG2/Sput’s, 42, $525.
16. (11) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., LG2/Cornett, 42, $500.
17. (18) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn., LG2/BuckBuilt, 41, $475.
18. (19) 2c Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn., MasterSbilt/KSE, 41, $450.
19. (17) 94jr John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis., Rocket/Sput’s, 41, $425.
20. (15) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn., SSR/Tim’s, 41, $400.
21. (28) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., MBCustom/Tim’s, 41, $375.
22. (22) 2x Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, 41, $350.
23. (27) 1s Ryan Mikkelson, Jamestown, N.D., GRT/Dakota, 41, $350.
24. (29) 89c Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas, GRT/Durham, 41, $350.
25. (23) 00 Robby Bunkelman, Abbotsford, Wis., GRT/Baxter, 41, $350.
26. (25) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn., LG2/BuckBuilt, 41, $350.
27. (24) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., MBCustom/Mullins, 41, $350.
28. (26) 6 Brock Bauman, Eureka, Ill., GRT/Mullins, 41, $350.
29. (30) 81 Mike Densberger, Lincoln, Neb., Jet/Speedway, 41, $350.
30. (21) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustom/BK, 5, $350.

Lap Leader: Schott 1-42.
Total Laps Led: Schott 42.
Margin of Victory: 1.507 second.
Time of Race: 14 minutes, 5.719 seconds (1 caution).
Provisional Starters: none.
KSE Racing Products Hard Charger: VanderBeek (started 20th, finished 12th).
Entries: 82.
Next Race: Saturday, Sept. 24, Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley Minn.

Contingency Awards:
Allstar Performance – Thatcher.
American Racer – draw.
Bell Helmets – J. Timm.
Beyea Custom Headers – Brown.
BSB Manufacturing – Crapser.
Day Motor Sports – Mikkelson, Whiteaker.
Deatherage Opticians – Allen.
Edelbrock – Cummins.
Eibach Springs – VanderBeek.
Fast Shafts – Brown.
FK Rod Ends – Cummins.
Forty9Designs.com – Waits, Doelle.
Fuel Safe – Thornton.
GRT Race Cars – Gierke.
Hooker Harness – Weder.
Integra Shocks & Springs – Cain.
Jerovetz Motorsports Shock Service – Ramirez.
Kevko Oil Pans & Components – Angst.
Keyser Manufacturing – Saurer.
KSE Racing Products – VanderBeek.
Midwest Sheet Metal – Bleess.
MSD – Ramirez, Schott.
Out-Pace Racing Products – Ramirez.
PBM Performance Products – Davis.
QA1 – Schott.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
Sybesma Graphics – Brown.
VP Racing Fuels – Schott.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Whitwell.
Wilwood Engineering – Sanders.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: Alpinestars, American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, Casey’s General Stores, Chix Gear Racewear, COMP Cams, CP-Carrillo, Day Motor Sports, Deatherage Opticians, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, Jerovetz Motorsports Shock Service, Kevko Oil Pans & Components, KSE Racing Products, Leaf Racewear & Safety Equipment, Malvern Trust & Savings Bank, MSD, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, RealTruck.com, S&S Fishing & Rental, The Joie of Seating, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: AMP Energy Drink, Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Duvall Electric, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, I-29 Trailer Sales, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Oreo, Production Jars, Rivers Edge Scrap Management, Snickers, Sour Patch Kids, YouDirt.com.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Bell Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Driven Racing Oil, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe Racing Cells, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Holley Performance Products, Hooker Custom Harness, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Midwest Sheet Metal, Out-Pace Racing Products, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Precision Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products, Wilwood Engineering.

##
Contact Info:

Jeff Nun

Print Friendly

One comment

  1. track was good all nite long awsome prep tricity should take lessons