Home --> Open Wheel Modified News --> Thornton, Marrant deal “Deuces Wild” victories at Lakeside Speedway

Thornton, Marrant deal “Deuces Wild” victories at Lakeside Speedway

KANSAS CITY, Kan. (Sept. 29) — USMTS drivers converged on the Lakeside Speedway Thursday for the inaugural “Deuces Wild” event-a special prelude to Friday’s Grant Junghans Memorial.

Ricky Thornton Jr. and Aaron Marrant both have USRA Modified wins on their résumé, but neither had ever won a USMTS main event prior to Thursday night.

Thornton, who finished second in last weekend’s Featherlite Fall Jamboree at the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn., drove past Dereck Ramirez for the lead on lap 6 of the first 25-lap feature race and then withstood a furious challenge from Johnny Scott on the final circuit.

Enjoying a ten-car-length lead with four laps to go, Thornton changed his line from the high to the low side which allowed Scott to quickly close the gap.

As the pair came to the white flag, Scott slipped underneath Thornton entering turn one and led him down the back-stretch into the third turn.

Thornton drive deep into the final corner and slid up in front of Scott, but Scott turned back under Thornton and the two drag-raced to the flagstand with Thornton beating Scott to the finish line by a nose.

Austin Siebert, Stormy Scott and Travis Saurer rounded out the top five finishers.

Ricky Thornton Jr. won the first of two 25-lap main events.

Ricky Thornton Jr. won the first of two 25-lap main events.

In the second 25-lap “Deuces Wild” feature race, Missouri’s Marrant raced around the outside of polesitter Lance Town at the drop of the green flag and proceeded to lead every orbit around the high-banked 4/10-mile dirt oval.

Marrant held off World of Outlaws Late Model Series superstar Shane Clanton for the first half of the race and then kept 2016 USMTS national champion Jason Hughes at bay for the final trips around the track to score his first-ever USMTS victory.

Chase Junghans got around Clanton late in the race for third and Lucas Schott claimed the fifth spot.

Both Thornton and Marrant pocketed $1,500 for their efforts.

Aaron Marrant won the second 25-lap main event.

Aaron Marrant won the second 25-lap main event.

Following the dual feature races, the top five finishers from each competed in an eight-lap dash race with Schott taking the win and $500 bonus money. Clanton and New Mexico traveler Fito Gallardo finished second and third, respectively.

The biggest and richest one-day event in the history of dirt modified racing will take place tomorrow when more than 100 drivers converge on the Lakeside Speedway for the inaugural Grant Junghans Memorial presented by BriggsAuto.com.

More than $100,000 will be paid out to drivers on this night, including $10,002 to the winner of the USMTS Modified main event. Holley USRA Stock Cars and Out-Pace USRA B-Mods will both be running for $700 to win.

Modifieds will also be co-sanctioned by the United States Racing Association (USRA).

Sponsors stepping up to make this race possible include BriggsAuto.com, Ramirez Motorsports, Rancho Milagro Racing, Day Motor Sports, Mesilla Valley Transportation, A&A Electric & Underground, Pro-Line Buildings/33z Racing, Malvern Trust & Savings Bank, TOS Motorsports, RealTruck.com/Scott Bintz Racing, Fast Shafts, Midwest Sheet Metal, MB Customs Race Cars, Sput’s Racing Engines, CPD Racing Shocks, VP Race Fuels (Heartland), Real Wheels, Boubin Tire & Automotive, JS Sign & Awning, Shop Quik, Stussy Rock & Construction, B&B Racing Supply, Tillison Family/CCA LLC Investments, River’s Edge Scrap Management, Richard (Gator) & Lana Calhoun, the Wolff Family/Lobo Racing, Home Pride Companies, Chad & Jamie Dolan, Edge Services (Weder family), Pioneer Excavating & Trucking (Tim Thomas), Speedway Motors, Grain Handler USA, Victory Trophies & Plaques, Show-Me Synthetics, the Krohn Family (in memory of Natalie Krohn), Kling Auto & Diesel Repair, RacerWebsite.com, Simpson Race Products, AFCO Racing Products, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, Deatherage Opticians, Pit Stop Catering, the Sobbing Family and the Southern New Mexico Speedway.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts and Instagram at www.instagram.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series (USMTS)
“Deuces Wild”
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Thursday, Sept. 29, 2016

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder and money won.

HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (4) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
2. (6) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (9) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
4. (5) 21 Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
5. (3) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
6. (2) 7 Kevin Guinn, Fayetteville, Ark.
7. (8) 1s Ryan Mikkelson, Jamestown, N.D.
8. (10) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada.
9. (1) 7R Ryan Restad, West Fargo, N.D.
10. (11) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
11. (7) 19 J.C. Matlingly, Springdale, Ark.

HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (3) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla.
2. (11) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (8) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (1) 21 Johnny Fennewald, Appleton City, Mo.
5. (10) 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo.
6. (6) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
7. (9) 96 R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.
8. (2) 4 Billy Vogel, West Fargo, N.D.
9. (4) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
10. (5) 747 Corey Burch, Junction City, Kan.
11. (7) 4 Dan Powers, Wichita, Kan.

HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (6) 25 Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.
2. (1) 2G Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas.
3. (4) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
4. (9) 27L Trevor Latham, Rogers, Ark.
5. (3) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
6. (5) 95 Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.
7. (8) 48 Brent Dutenhoffer, Watertown, S.D.
8. (7) 89 Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
9. (10) 11jr Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Tecumseh, Kan.
10. (2) 1 Eddie Ingram, Linn Valley, Kan.

HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (3) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.
3. (5) 75 Tad Davis, Mount Hope, Kan.
4. (10) 21T Lance Town, Wellsville, Kan.
5. (9) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
6. (2) 12B Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
7. (7) 68M Dick Trickle II, Warrensburg, Mo.
8. (8) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
9. (6) 2 Mike Eisenhut, Topeka, Kan.
10. (4) 96 Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (3) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (5) 1sx Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
3. (1) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
4. (6) 2 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
5. (9) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
6. (2) 7d7 Kyle Covert, Topeka, Kan.
7. (7) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
8. (10) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
9. (4) 11N Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark.
10. (8) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.

HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (2) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
2. (4) 70 Aaron Marrant, Richmond, Mo.
3. (1) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
4. (5) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa.
5. (7) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
6. (8) 7j Justin Johnson, Olathe, Kan.
7. (9) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
8. (10) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
9. (6) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
10. (3) 11s Scotty Bough, Nevada, Mo.

“B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
2. (4) 95 Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.
3. (6) 48 Brent Dutenhoffer, Watertown, S.D.
4. (11) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
5. (9) 11jr Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Tecumseh, Kan.
6. (8) 4 Billy Vogel, West Fargo, N.D.
7. (7) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada.
8. (3) 7j Justin Johnson, Olathe, Kan.
9. (12) 96 Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo., MBCustom/Sput’s, $72.
10. (5) 96 R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz., Hughes/Mullins, $72.
11. (10) 2 Mike Eisenhut, Topeka, Kan., Shaw/Meinholdt, $72.
12. (13) 19 J.C. Matlingly, Springdale, Ark., Hughes/Yeoman, $72.
13. (1) 21 Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo., Phoenix/Driskell, $72.

“B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa.
2. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (4) 12B Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
4. (8) 89 Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
5. (7) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
6. (2) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
7. (3) 7 Kevin Guinn, Fayetteville, Ark.
8. (6) 68M Dick Trickle II, Warrensburg, Mo.
9. (13) 4 Dan Powers, Wichita, Kan., BillsBuilt/KBS, $72.
10. (12) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan., BillsBuilt/Burlington, $72.
11. (9) 7R Ryan Restad, West Fargo, N.D., Shaw/, $72.
12. (10) 11N Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark., Hughes/Kelly, $72.
13. (11) 747 Corey Burch, Junction City, Kan., GRT/, $72.

“B” MAIN #3 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 21 Johnny Fennewald, Appleton City, Mo.
2. (2) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
3. (5) 1s Ryan Mikkelson, Jamestown, N.D.
4. (3) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
5. (4) 7d7 Kyle Covert, Topeka, Kan.
6. (6) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
7. (8) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
8. (7) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
9. (9) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., LG2/Speedway, $72.
10. (11) 1 Eddie Ingram, Linn Valley, Kan., Victory/Mullins, $72.
11. (12) 11s Scotty Bough, Nevada, Mo., Phoenix/Yeoman, $72.
12. (10) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan., Schweizer/Rich’s, $72.

“A” MAIN #1 (25 laps):
1. (13) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz., Shaw/Mullins, $1500.
2. (1) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., GRT/Durham, $1000.
3. (3) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., MBCustom/Mullins, $750.
4. (2) 25 Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga., MBCustom/Sput’s, $650.
5. (9) 1sx Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, $550.
6. (18) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, $500.
7. (11) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/AOS, $450.
8. (4) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, $425.
9. (33) 1s Ryan Mikkelson, Jamestown, N.D., GRT/Dakota, $400.
10. (43) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/ProPower, $375.
11. (17) 75 Tad Davis, Mount Hope, Kan., GRT/Mullins, $350.
12. (27) 21 Johnny Fennewald, Appleton City, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, $325.
13. (38) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan., GRT/Mullins, $300.
14. (48) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., MBCustom/Tim’s, $270.
15. (32) 12B Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., IROC/Yeoman, $250.
16. (46) 7j Justin Johnson, Olathe, Kan., GRT/Driskell, $240.
17. (5) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., LG2/Cornett, $230.
18. (35) 89 Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo., Intruder/Hatfield, $220.
19. (20) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, IROC/Sput’s, $210.
20. (41) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan., Skyrocket/Millert, $205.
21. (15) 2G Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas, MBCustom/PTS, $200.
22. (30) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan., Venom/Driskell, $200.
23. (29) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Hatfield, $200.
24. (23) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, $200.

“A” MAIN #2 (25 laps):
1. (12) 70 Aaron Marrant, Richmond, Mo., GRT/Burlington, $1500.
2. (8) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, $1000.
3. (22) 2 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., MBCustom/Sput’s, $750.
4. (7) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M., GRT/Mullins, $650.
5. (6) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustom/Sput’s, $550.
6. (25) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, $500.
7. (14) 21T Lance Town, Wellsville, Kan., MBCustom/Driskell, $450.
8. (21) 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo., GRT/McVey, $425.
9. (34) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark., MBCustom/Hatfield, $400.
10. (26) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa, Harris/GMPP, $375.
11. (28) 95 Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb., Jet/Speedway, $350.
12. (10) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/AOS, $325.
13. (37) 11jr Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Tecumseh, Kan., $300.
14. (31) 48 Brent Dutenhoffer, Watertown, S.D., Lethal/Sput’s, $270.
15. (39) 7d7 Kyle Covert, Topeka, Kan., GRT/Meinholdt, $250.
16. (19) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo., GRT/Sput’s, $240.
17. (42) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Hatfield, $230.
18. (36) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan., Cheata/Heeter, $220.
19. (45) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan., Hughes/Mullens, $210.
20. (44) 7 Kevin Guinn, Fayetteville, Ark., PCD/Yeoman, $205.
21. (24) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., MBCustom/ASI, $200.
22. (47) 68M Dick Trickle II, Warrensburg, Mo., Shaw/GMPP, $200.
23. (40) 4 Billy Vogel, West Fargo, N.D., LG2/Durham, $200.
24. (16) 27L Trevor Latham, Rogers, Ark., Hughes/BCD, $200.

DEUCES DASH (8 laps):
1. (2) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustom/Sput’s, $500.
2. (4) 25 Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga., MBCustom/Sput’s, $400.
3. (1) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/AOS, $300.
4. (8) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, $250.
5. (3) 1sx Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, $200.
6. (6) 2 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., MBCustom/Sput’s, $175.
7. (9) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz., Shaw/Mullins, $150.
8. (10) 70 Aaron Marrant, Richmond, Mo., GRT/Burlington, $125.
9. (5) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., MBCustom/Mullins, $100.
10. (7) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., GRT/Durham, $100.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: Alpinestars, American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, Casey’s General Stores, Chix Gear Racewear, COMP Cams, CP-Carrillo, Day Motor Sports, Deatherage Opticians, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, Jerovetz Motorsports Shock Service, Kevko Oil Pans & Components, KSE Racing Products, Leaf Racewear & Safety Equipment, Malvern Trust & Savings Bank, MSD, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, RealTruck.com, S&S Fishing & Rental, The Joie of Seating, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: AMP Energy Drink, Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Duvall Electric, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, I-29 Trailer Sales, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Oreo, Production Jars, Rivers Edge Scrap Management, Snickers, Sour Patch Kids, YouDirt.com.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Bell Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Driven Racing Oil, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe Racing Cells, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Holley Performance Products, Hooker Custom Harness, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Midwest Sheet Metal, Out-Pace Racing Products, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Precision Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products, Wilwood Engineering.

##
Contact Info:

Jeff Nun

Print Friendly