Home --> Dirt Late Model News --> Tim Dohm takes Ponderosa win!

Tim Dohm takes Ponderosa win!

Tim Dohm - Jim Denhamer photo

Tim Dohm – Jim Denhamer photo

Tim Dohm Dazzling in Hugh “Junebug” Rowland Memorial Victory at Ponderosa Speedway

By Michael Despain

Junction City, KY (November 4, 2016)- Ponderosa Speedway would kick off a twinbill weekend of racing action on Friday evening with 157 total race cars for the 16th Annual Hugh “Junebug” Rowland Memorial presented by Yeager Insulation and Tim Dohm of Cross Lanes, WV would score the victory and pick up the $3,000 top prize.  Other feature winners included in Victor Lee of Danville, KY in Modifieds, Zack Dohm of Cross Lanes, WV in Pro Late Models, Jeremie Bretz of Maysville, KY in KDRA Super Stock, Josh Hammond in Stock Four Cylinders, and Andrew Parson of Greensburg, KY in Mini-Cup/Cyclones.

Tim Dohm would lead the entire 30 lap distance to claim the victory in the 16th Annual Hugh “Junebug” Rowland Memorial presented by Yeager Insulation for Super Late Models in his first-ever visit to the track.  Dohm’s win would come in the seat of his Dohm’s Cycles/Axis Custom Decals sponsored #6T Swartz Race Car.  Eric Wells would take runner-up honors, with first-time visitor Corey Conley finishing in the third position.  Steve Francis and Chris Ferguson would complete the top five.  The remainder of the top ten would be Kent Robinson, Billy Moyer, Jr., Chris Carpenter, Ray Cook, and Michael Chilton.  Thirty-nine entries would see Conley as top qualifier at 13.489 seconds, with heat wins going to Conley, Donald McIntosh, Dohm, and Robinson.  Cook and Chad Stapleton would score B-Main victories.

Victor Lee would be the top competitor in the Modified main event and claim another win at the track for the season aboard the Kerry Trowbridge owned Automotive Specialities/Tri County Auto and Oil/Dexter’s Gun and Ammo/Brunner and Sons Lawn Maintenance sponsored #16 machine.  Trent Young would finish a close second, while Clayton Miller, Keith Smith, and Blake Brown would complete the top five.  Rounding out the top ten finishers would be Lucas Lee, Ken Schrader, Peyton Harlow, David Webb, and Dustin Linville.  Thirty-seven entries would see Linville as top qualifier at 15.075 seconds, with heat race wins going to Smith, Lee, Young, and Miller.  The B-Mains would fall to Joey Cotterman and Shon Flanary.

The Pro Late Model main event would see Zack Dohm grab the lead from Victor Lee in traffic on lap 8 and the second-generation driver would drive to the win in the 20 lap contest aboard the Dohm’s Cycles/Axis Custom Decals/A-1 Tire and Auto Group/4B Motorsports sponsored #A-1 Swartz Race Car.  Lee would settle for second, with Connor Meade, Grant Garrison, and Todd Coffman rounding out the top five.  Completing the top ten finishers would be Ross White, Remington Gill, Philip Thompson, Chris Barton, and Gary Yeager.  Twenty-nine entries would see Lee as top qualifier at 13.957 seconds, while heat race wins went to Lee, Meade, and Dohm.  Dylan Norman would be the B-Main winner.

Jeremie Bretz would lead the way in claiming the 15 lap KDRA Super Stock feature contest driving the Swartz Enterprises sponsored #3x Chevy Monte Carlo.  Eddie Stewart would trail at the finish in second, with Troy Clark third.  Dylan Stevens and Glen Hounshell, Jr. completed the top five.  The rest of the top ten finishers were Robby Perkins, Edwin Bentley, Buzz Williams, Scott Beeler, and Jeremy Creech.  Twenty-three entries saw heat race wins fall to Bretz, Clark, and Stewart.

The Stock Four Cylinder feature would be shortened due to the time limit and Josh Hammond would visit victory lane in his first visit to the track in the unsponsored #58H machine.  Shane Irvin, John Mayer, Jr., Andrew Parson, and Jeremy Cantrell completed the top five.  Rounding out the top ten finishers were Dylan Stevens, Keith Anderson, Greg Hensley, Tyler Hayes, and Ashley Logan. Twenty-five entries saw heat race wins go to Hammond, Irvin, and Justin Dalton.

Andrew Parson would score the win the Mini-Cup/Cyclone feature event in his #XO machine and would score his first career win over Dylan Rutherford, Blake Brown, and Josh Dickerson.

SUMMARY-Ponderosa Speedway-Junction City, KY-November 4, 2016

Super Late Models (39 entries)

Top Qualifier- Corey Conley 13.489

1st Heat (top 4 transfer)- Corey Conley, Billy Moyer, Jr., Steve Francis, Dave Hess, Jr., Jason Welshan, Steve Stollings, Keith Smith, Levi Ashby, Jeremy Hines, Brent Larson

2nd Heat (top 4 transfer)- Donald McIntosh, Eric Wells, Brandon Kinzer, Chris Carpenter, Ray Cook, Tyler Carpenter, Jeremy Berwanger, Ryan King, Chris Barton, Jeff Rawlings

3rd Heat (top 4 transfer)- Tim Dohn, Dustin Linville, Chris Ferguson, Scott Crigler, Chad Stapleton, Jackie Boggs, Jason Jameson, Connor Meade, David Webb, Ernie Cordier

4th Heat (top 4 transfer)- Kent Robinson, Michael Chilton, James Rice, Rusty Schlenk, Justin Rattliff, Jeff Watson, Tommy Bailey, Brian Smith, Larry Martin

B-Main #1 (top 2 transfer)- Ray Cook, Jason Welshan, Tyler Carpenter, Jeremy Berwanger, Steve Stollings, Keith Smith, Ryan King, Levi Ashby, Brent Larson, Chris Barton, Jeff Rawlings, Jeremy Hines

B-Main #2 (top 2 transfer)- Chad Stapleton, Jackie Boggs, Jason Jameson, Justin Rattliff, Jeff Watson, Connor Meade, Tommy Bailey, David Webb, Brian Smith, Ernie Cordier (DNS- Larry Martin)

16th Annual Hugh “Junebug” Rowland Memorial presented by Yeager Insulation–  Tim Dohm, Eric Wells, Corey Conley, Steve Francis, Chris Ferguson, Kent Robinson, Billy Moyer, Jr., Chris Carpenter, Ray Cook, Michael Chilton, Dave Hess, Jr., Brandon Kinzer, Jason Welshan, James Rice, Rusty Schlenk, Chad Stapleton, Donald McIntosh, Scott Crigler, Jackie Boggs, Dustin Linville

 

Modifieds (37 entries)

Top Qualifier- Dustin Linville 15.075

1st Heat (top 4 transfer)- Keith Smith, David Webb, Dustin Linville, Cody Smith, Korey Cochran, Sam Murphy, Jr., Dennis Roberson, Vic Rouse, Dave Mitchell, Kelly Riggs 2nd Heat (top 4 transfer)- Victor Lee, Peyton Harlow, Ken Schrader, Jeff Watson, Henry Lawson, Jimmy Lennex, Jr., Joey Cotterman, David Adams, Chris Kirk 3rd Heat (top 4 transfer)- Trent Young, Lucas Lee, Paul Niznik, Matt Tiller, Mike Pratt, Tim Patrick, Cecil West, Tyler Collis, Shon Flanary 4th Heat (top 4 transfer)- Clayton Miller, Dylan Brown, Jeff Hamby, Cy Cundiff, Rocky Wilson, Troy Clark, Gerald Haynes, Jr., John Jackson, P.J. Simpson B-Main #1 (top 2 transfer)- Joey Cotterman, Henry Lawson, Jimmy Lennex, Jr., David Adams, Vic Rouse, Kelly Riggs, Dave Mitchell, Chris Kirt, Sam Murphy, Jr. (DNS- Korey Cochran, Dennis Roberson) B-Main #2 (top 2 transfer)- Shon Flanary, Mike Pratt, Rocky Wilson, John Jackson, Gerald Haynes, Tim Patrick, P.J. Simpson, Cecil West, Tyler Collis, Troy Clark

Feature– Victor Lee, Trent Young, Clayton Miller, Keith Smith, Blake Brown, Lucas Lee, Ken Schrader, Peyton Harlow, David Webb, Dustin Linville, Jeff Watson, Jeff Hamby, Paul Niznik, Matt Tiller, Shon Flanery, Joey Cotterman, Mike Pratt, Cy Cundiff, Cody Smith, Henry Lawson

 

Pro Late Models (29 entries)

Top Qualifier- Victor Lee 13.957

1st Heat (transfer 5)- Victor Lee, Philip Thompson, Todd Coffman, Grant Garrison, Jeremy Strunk, Dylan Norman, Dion Benningfield, Chris Workman, Wesley Brummett, Michael Daughtery 2nd Heat (top 5 transfer)- Connor Meade, Chris Barton, Remington Gill, Gary Yeager, Zack Shannon, Brian Shewmaker, Elliott Despain, Derek Bottoms, Austin Taylor, Jerry Gibson 3rd Heat (top 5 transfer)- Zack Dohm, Ross White, Raymond Humphrey, Jake Henry, D.J. Shannon, Brian Royalty, Timmy Taylor, Brandon Williams, Chris Ruble B-Main (top 5 transfer)- Dylan Norman, Brian Shewmaker, Brian Royalty, Dion Benningfied, Chris Workman, Chris Ruble, Derek Bottoms, Wesley Brummett, Timmy Taylor, Elliott Despain, Brandon Williams, Michael Daugherty, Austin Taylor, Jerry Gibson

Feature- Zack Dohm, Victor Lee, Connor Meade, Grant Garrison, Todd Coffman, Ross White, Remington Gill, Philip Thompson, Chris Barton, Gary Yeager, Raymond Humphrey, Jake Henry, Jeremy Strunk, Chris Workman, Brian Shewmaker, Dylan Norman, D.J. Shannon, Brian Royalty, Dion Benningfield, Zack Shannon

 

KDRA Super Stocks (23 entries)

1st Heat- Jeremie Bretz, Kevin Harkins, Edwin Bentley, Glen Hounshell, Jr., Casey King, Ron Patterson, Billy Hagan, Robert Stanton 2nd Heat- Troy Clark, Dylan Stevens, Buzz Willams, Scott Beeler, Jeff Lucas, Johnny King, Anthony Wiseman (DNS- Pherman Stewart 3rd Heat- Eddie Stewart, Jeremy Creech, Sarah Patrick, Darrell Cain, Billy Kennedy, Robby Perkins (DNS- Allen Hackworth, Jr.)

Feature- Jeremie Bretz, Eddie Stewart, Troy Clark, Dylan Stevens, Glen Hounshell, Jr., Robby Perkins, Edwin Bentley, Buzz Williams, Scott Beeler, Jeremy Creech, Johnny King, Casey King, Sarah Patrick, Billy Hagan, Darrell Cain, Anthony Wiseman, Kevin Harkins, Jeff Lucas, Robert Stanton, Billy Kennedy, Ross Patterson

 

Stock Four Cylinders (25 entries)

1st Heat- Josh Hammond, Clint Cox, Dylan Stevens, Ashley Logan, Dawn Quiggins, Steve Sallee, Chris Noe, Trae Wilson, David Driggers 2nd Heat- Shane Irvin, Andrew Parson, Keith Anderson, Keith Gipson, Nick Royalty, Greg Hensley, Dalton Cox (DNS- Logan Munday) 3rd Heat- Justin Dalton, John Mayer, Jr., Charles Burton, Jeremy Cantrell, Wayne Helton, Bobby Williams, Tyler Hayes, Jeff Hutchinson

Feature- Josh Hammond, Shane Irvin, John Mayer, Jr., Andrew Parson, Jeremy Cantrell, Dylan Stevens, Keith Anderson, Greg Hensley, Tyler Hayes, Ashley Logan, Dawn Quiggins, Nick Royalty, Bobby Williams, Steve Sallee, Logan Munday, Chris Noe, Trae Wilson, Jeff Hutchinson, Wayne Helton, Keith Gipson, Clint Cox, Justin Dalton, Charles Burton

 

Mini-Cup/Cyclones (4 entries)

Feature- Andrew Parson, Dylan Rutherford, Blake Brown, Josh Dickerson

Print Friendly, PDF & Email