Home --> Dirt Late Model News --> Ricky Weiss takes Saturday’s Wild West Shootout win!

Ricky Weiss takes Saturday’s Wild West Shootout win!

Ricky Weiss – Mike Ruefer photo

Lonnie Wheatley, SAN TAN VALLEY, Ariz. (January 12, 2019) – Ricky Weiss broke Bobby Pierce’s stranglehold on the 13thAnnual Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented by O’Reilly Auto Parts victory lane by topping Saturday afternoon’s 30-lap feature atop the 1/3-mile FK Rod Ends Arizona Speedway clay oval.

While the Manitoba driver picked off his first Wild West Shootout win of the year, other Saturday winners included D.J. Shannon and Dereck Ramirez in Modified action and Brock Gronwold and Jaime Torres in X Modified competition.

Brandon Sheppard and Kyle Beard led the Black Diamond Super Late Models presented by M&W Transport feature to the green flag with Sheppard jumping into the early lead with third-starting Weiss immediately moving into second.

Sheppard and Weiss wasted little time establishing a two-car race, slipping away from the field in short order.  Weiss closed in and stuck his nose under Sheppard on the eighth round to take command.

The duo raced through traffic a near straightaway ahead of the rest of the field until the race’s only caution flew after 19 laps.

Weiss took off once again, leaving Sheppard to fend off his foes for second.  Sheppard began closing back in over the final handful of laps but never could cut the lead to less than five car-lengths.

Chris Simpson rounded out the podium in third behind Weiss and Sheppard with Chase Junghans slipping by Pierce on the 26th lap to claim fourth.  Pierce rounded out the top fiver after winning the first three rounds of competition.

Already assured of a $10,000 bonus courtesy of the Keyser Quarter Million Challenge, Pierce still has a shot of boosting it to $25,000 win one win in the final two events or possibly $100,000 by winning each of the final two.

The Mesilla Valley Transportation/Border International Modifieds presented by Arizona Differential offered up a pair of 15-lap main events with D.J. Shannon and Dereck Ramirez keeping up the trend of no repeat winners.

Shannon raced from ninth to win the first feature ahead of Rodney Sanders and Joe Duvall while Ramirez beat Tyler Peterson and Darrell Nelson to the stripe in the second main event.

The RHRSwag.com X-Mods presented by Barnett Harley-Davidson contested a pair of 15-lap features as well with Brock Gronwold and Jaime Torres making their way to Hoker Trucking Victory Lane.

Gronwold fought off Cole Searing and Steve Muilenberg to win the first feature with Torres besting Skyler Smith and Lucas Rodin in the second feature event.

The Wild West Shootout continues at FK Rod Ends Arizona Speedway with Round Five of Six on Saturday night with the final round set for Sunday at 5:00 p.m.

A $5,000 winner’s share is up for grabs for the Super Late Models through the opening five nights of competition before the stakes are upped to $14,000-to-win for the January 14 Shaw Trucking finale.

Advance tickets may be purchased online at www.wildwestshootout.net/schedule/ and ticket pricing/purchasing information can be found at www.wildwestshootout.net or by calling the Wild West Shootout office at 520-664-2074.

Wild West Shootout Hotel Information can be found at http://www.wildwestshootout.net/fan-info/lodging-2/ or by calling Hilton Phoenix/Mesa at 480-833-5555.  The Hilton Phoenix/Mesa is located at 1011 West Holmes Avenue in Mesa, AZ.

Arizona Speedway is located just minutes from Phoenix.  From Phoenix, take US 60 east to Ironwood Dr., turn right (south) and go four miles, Arizona Speedway is on the right hand side.  For more information, visit www.wildwestshootout.net or call 520-664-2074.

The 13th Annual Wild West Shootout is made possible by Keyser Manufacturing, O’Reilly Auto Parts, FK Rod Ends, Black Diamond, M&W Transport, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Border Tire, Sport Truck RV, PFC Brakes, Arizona Differential, RHR RacingSwag, Barnett Harley Davidson, Hoker Trucking, Total Seal Piston Rings, Shaw Trucking, San Tan Ford, Toste Construction, Swift Springs, Pro Power Engines, Five Star Graphix, Beaver Stripes, VP Racing Fuel, Penske Racing Shocks and Hoosier Tires.

13th Annual Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented by O’Reilly Auto Parts Results from FK Rod Ends Arizona Speedway – Saturday afternoon, January 12, 2019 

Black Diamond Super Late Models presented by M&W Transport: 

Qualifying: 

Group 1:  1. 32p-Bobby Pierce 14.614, 2. B5-Brandon Sheppard 14.654, 3. 42s-Don Shaw 14.705, 4. 97-Cade Dillard 14.801, 5. 11-Pat Doar 14.841, 6. 2s-Stormy Scott 15.132, 7. 942-Steve Isenberg 15.455, 8. 46-Darren Coffell 15.529, 9. 15d-Justin Duty 15.655, 10. 6T-Terry Carter 16.221, 11. 44L-Brandon Lewis 19.550.

Group 2:  1. 18-Chase Junghans 14.718, 2. 86-Kyle Beard 14.720, 3. 91-Tony Toste 14.909, 4. 7mm-Michael Maresca 14.962, 5. 28m-Jimmy Mars 14.963, 6. 1g-Garrett Alberson 15.016, 7. 71rc-R.C. Whitwell 15.055, 8. 76-Blair Northdurft 15.067, 9. 75-Terry Phillips 15.253, 10. 6rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr. 15.267, 11. 23-Brad Williams 15.752.

Group 3:  1. 7-Ricky Weiss 14.886, 2. 32-Chris Simpson 14.917, 3. 51-Joey Moriarty 14.959, 4. 32b-Cody Laney 15.219, 5. 91p-Jason Papich 15.430, 6. 14m-Dean Moore 15.527, 7. 37-Rob Mayea 15.622, 8. 28-John Cornell 15.645, 9. 44-Cole Schill 15.792, 10. 38-Thomas Hunziker 16.185, 11. 78s-Steve Stultz 16.538.

Group 4:  1. 1p-Earl Pearson, Jr. 15.023, 2. 2-Brandon Overton 15.096, 3. 37w-Scott Ward 15.338, 4. 15v-Kolby Vandenbergh 15.361, 5. 71-Hudson O’Neal 15.372, 6. 0-Scott Bloomquist 15.579, 7. 3x-Lyndon Bolt 15.821, 8. 17-Billy Franklin 16.025, 9. 83-Chaz Baca 16.430, 10. 10n-Rob Sanders 16.569, 11. 7w-Richard Wallace 16.636, 12. 24-Rick Ortega 16.807.

Heat Races – Top 4 advance to “A” Main, balance to 2 “B” Mains

Heat One (8 Laps):  1. B5-Brandon Sheppard, 2. 32p-Bobby Pierce, 3. 97-Cade Dillard, 4. 42s-Don Shaw, 5. 2s-Stormy Scott, 6. 11-Pat Doar, 7. 942-Steve Isenberg, 8. 15d-Justin Duty, 9. 6T-Terry Carter, 10. 44L-Brandon Lewis, 11. 46-Darren Coffell.

Heat Two (8 Laps):  1. 86-Kyle Beard, 2. 18-Chase Junghans, 3. 7mm-Michael Maresca, 4. 28m-Jimmy Mars, 5. 1g-Garrett Alberson, 6. 6rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 7. 91-Tony Toste, 8. 71rc-R.C. Whitwell, 9. 75-Terry Phillips, 10. 76-Blair Northdurft, 11. 23-Brad Williams.

Heat Three (8 Laps):  1. 7-Rick Weiss, 2. 32-Chris Simpson, 3. 91p-Jason Papich, 4. 32b-Cody Laney, 5. 51-Joey Moriarty, 6. 14m-Dean Moore, 7. 37-Rob Mayea, 8. 44-Cole Schill, 9. 28c-John Cornell, 10. 38-Thomas Hunziker, 11. 78s-Steve Stultz.

Heat Four (8 Laps):  1. 0-Scott Bloomquist, 2. 2-Brandon Overton, 3. 71-Hudson O’Neal, 4. 1p-Earl Pearson, Jr., 5. 15v-Kolby Vandenbergh, 6. 3x-Lyndon Bolt, 7. 10n-Rob Sanders, 8. 17-Billy Franklin, 9. 83-Chaz Baca, 10. 24-Rick Ortega, 11. 7w-Richard Wallace.

“B” Mains – Top 4 from each advance to “A” Main

First “B” Main (12 Laps):  1. 2s-Stormy Scott, 2. 11-Pat Doar, 3. 51-Joey Moriarty, 4. 44-Cole Schill, 5. 37-Rob Mayea, 6. 46-Darren Coffell, 7. 942-Steve Isenberg, 8. 28c-John Cornell, 9. 14m-Dean Moore, 10. 38-Thomas Hunziker, 11. 78s-Steve Stultz, 12. 44L-Brandon Lewis, 13. 6T-Terry Carter.

Second “B” Main (12 Laps):  1. 6rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 2. 1g-Garrett Alberson, 3. 71rc-R.C. Whitwell, 4. 75-Terry Phillips, 5. 15v-Kolby Vandenbergh, 6. 91-Tony Toste, 7. 10n-Rob Sanders, 8. 76-Blair Northdurft, 9. 3x-Lyndon Bolt, 10. 23-Brad Williams, 11. 83-Chaz Baca, 12. 7w-Richard Wallace, 13. 17-Billy Franklin, 14. 24-Rick Ortega.

“A” Main

“A” Main (30 Laps):  1. 7-Ricky Weiss, 2. B5-Brandon Sheppard, 3. 32-Chris Simpson, 4. 18-Chase Junghans, 5. 32p-Bobby Pierce, 6. 86-Kyle Beard, 7. 91p-Jason Papich, 8. 97-Cade Dillard, 9. 42s-Don Shaw, 10. 2-Brandon Overton, 11. 7mm-Michael Maresca, 12. 6rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 13. 0-Scott Bloomquist, 14. 32b-Cody Laney, 15. 2s-Stormy Scott, 16. 71-Hudson O’Neal, 17. 1g-Garrett Alberson, 18. 51-Joey Moriarty, 19. 44-Cole Schill, 20. 75-Terry Phillips, 21. 11-Pat Doar, 22. 28m-Jimmy Mars, 23. 1p-Earl Pearson, Jr., 24. 71rc-R.C. Whitwell.

 

Mesilla Valley Transportation/Border International Modifieds presented by Arizona Differential: 

Qualifying Group One:  1. 91-Joe Duvall 16.693, 2. 20-Rodney Sanders 16.827, 3. 111-Bumper Jones 17.099, 4. 71s-Dustin Strand 17.128, 5. 6-Casey Skyberg 17.174, 6. 8a-Al Giesbrecht 17.182, 7. 6d-Dylan Goplen 17.185, 8. 02-Cody Scholpp 17.188, 9. 32-D.J. Shannon 17.231, 10. 44-Christy Barnett 17.243, 11. 9L-Vince Lucas 17.392, 12. 131-Royal Jones 17.420, 13. 22-Davey Mills 17.445, 14. 57-Duke Erickson 17.466, 15. 71-Jessie Hoskins 17.486, 16. 71k-Kenny Wallace 17.491, 17. 86-Kyle Beard 17.515, 18. 54-Carlos Ahumada, Sr. 17.694, 19. 9-Jimmy Ray 17.740, 20. 51-Alex Guthmiller 17.880, 21. 5b-Brenda Kirby 17.947, 22. 292-Ryan Roath 18.491, 23. 4-Blake Higginbotham 18.958.

Qualifying Group Two:  1. 442-Darrell Nelson 16.583, 2. 30-Matt Leer 16.738, 3. 4R-Dereck Ramirez 16.765, 4. 4w-Tyler Wolff 16.783, 5. 10-Chad Olson 16.840, 6. 65x-Carlos Ahumada 16.958, 7. 1tpo-Tyler Peterson 16.993, 8. 2a-Casey Arneson 17.002, 9. 17-Stoney Kruk 17.023, 10. 98-Alex Stanford 17.055, 11. J17-Jacob Gallardo 17.112, 12. 2-Don Gumke 17.146, 13. 5k-Chaz Baca 17.169, 14. 18z-Zane Devilbiss 17.237, 15. 33-Steve Muilenburg 17.264, 16. 7-Ken McCleskey 17.332, 17. 75-Cody Skytland 17.346, 18. 19sb-Lance Mari 17.376, 19. D25-David Tanner 17.407, 20. 36-Ryan Cousins 17.458, 21. 18k-Jacob Pace 17.902, 22. 196-Joey Olsvhowka 18.364.

“A” Main One (15 Laps):  1. 32-D.J. Shannon, 2. 20-Rodney Sanders, 3. 91-Joe Duvall, 4. 71s-Dustin Strand, 5. 111-Bumper Jones, 6. 6d-Dylan Goplen, 7. 02-Cody Scholpp, 8. 86-Kyle Beard, 9. 6-Casey Skyberg, 10. 131-Royal Jones, 11. 57-Duke Erickson, 12. 9-Jimmy Ray, 13. 71-Jessie Hoskins, 14. 5b-Brenda Kirby, 15. 51-Alex Guthmiller, 16. 44-Christy Barnett, 17. 9L-Vince Lucas, 18. 54-Carlos Ahumada, Sr., 19. 22-Davey Mills, 20. 8-Al Giesbrecht, 21. 4-Blake Higginbotham, 22. 71k-Kenny Wallace. DNS: 292-Ryan Roath.

“A” Main Two (15 Laps):  1. 4r-Dereck Ramirez, 2. 1tpo-Tyler Peterson, 3. 442-Darrell Nelson, 4. J17-Jacob Gallardo, 5. 98-Alex Stanford, 6. 33-Steve Muilenburg, 7. 18z-Zane Devilbiss, 8. 5k-Chaz Baca, 9. 4w-Tyler Wolff, 10. 75-Cody Skytland, 11. 65x-Carlos Ahumada, 12. 36-Ryan Cousins, 13. 2-Don Gumke, 14. 19sb-Lance Mari, 15. 7-Ken McCleskey, 16. 18k-Jacob Pace, 17. 196-Joey Olsvchowka, 18. D25-David Tanner, 19. 17-Stoney Kruk, 20. 30-Matt Leer, 21. 2a-Casey Arneson, 22. 10c-Chad Olson. 

 

RHRSwag.com X-Mods presented by Barnett Harley-Davidson:

Qualifying Group One:  1. 10-Cole Searing 18.411, 2. 777-Mike Rosales 18.479, 3. 20-Austin Ellis 18.505, 4. 2g-Brock Gronwold 18.507, 5. 17-Lance Schill 18.704, 6. 22-Matt Heinzerling 18.704, 7. 81x-Matt Spardy 18.795, 8. 0-Matt Gilbertson 18.915, 9. 34-Troy Randall 18.999, 10. 141-Clint Jensen 19.024, 11. 97-Coleman Anderson 19.053, 12. 6c-Calvin Caitlin 19.154, 13. 80-Gerald Vesel 19.245, 14. 39-Steve Muilenburg 19.360, 15. 30-Dewayne Tesch 19.748, 16. 97x-Don Schaefer 19.782, 17. 17x-Rob Moseley 19.796, 18. 32-Eric Haugland 20.265, 19. 7b-Bailey Cousins 20.976, 20. 41J-Josh Jensen NT, 21. 8272-Sherman Barnett NT, 22. 07-Donovan Flores.

Qualifying Group Two:  1. 44JT-Jaime Torres 17.790, 2. 16-Jason VandeKamp 17.947, 3. 1s-Scott Bintz 18.105, 4. 44-Austin Hunter 18.145, 5. 16x-Skyler Smith 18.159, 6. 37x-Sketter Estey 18.225, 7. 19-Lucas Rodin 18.226, 8. 3J-Josh Cain 18.301, 9. 5c-Preston Carr 18.354, 10. 19d-Dane Durbin 18.383, 11. 10c-Cole Haugland 18.489, 12. 56-Terry Bahr 18.564, 13. 27x-Calvin Iverson 18.671, 14. 171-Jed Smith 18.689, 15. 57-Nathan Higginbotham 18.837, 16. 17e-Neil Eckert 19.436, 17. US-Jonathan Olmscheild 19.618, 18. 65-Ron Reed 20.031, 19. 88-Nathan Smith NT, 20. 138-Jess Brekke NT, 21. 15s-Wade Skindelien NT.

“A” Main One (15 Laps):  1. 2g-Brock Gronwold, 2. 10-Cole Searing, 3. 39-Steve Muilenburg, 4. 17-Lance Schill, 5. 0-Matt Gilbertson, 6. 777-Mike Rosales, 7. 22-Matt Heinzerling, 8. 30-Dewayne Tesch, 9. 97x-Don Schaefer, 10. 32-Eric Haugland, 11. 80-Gerald Vesel, 12. 7b-Bailey Cousins, 13. 17x-Rob Moseley, 14. 141-Clint Jensen, 15. 6c-Calvin Caitlin, 16. 8272-Sherman Barnett, 17. 97-Coleman Anderson, 18. 20-Austin Ellis, 19. 07-Donovan Flores, 20. 34-Troy Randall, 21. 81x-Matt Spardy. DNS: 41J-Josh Jensen.

“A” Main Two (15 Laps):  1. 44JT-Jaime Torres, 2. 16x-Skylar Smith, 3. 19-Lucas Rodin, 4. 37x-Skeeter Estey, 5. 16-Jason VandeKamp, 6. 3J-Josh Cain, 7. 1s-Scott Bintz, 8. 44-Austin Hunter, 9. 10c-Cole Haugland, 10. 19d-Dane Durbin, 11. 27x-Calvin Iverson, 12. 17e-Neil Eckert, 13. 15s-Wade Skindelein, 14. US-Jonathan Olmscheid, 15. 171-Jed Smith, 16. 5c-Preston Carr, 17. 57-Nathan Higginbotham, 18. 56-Terry Bahr, 19. 65-Ron Reed.  DNS: 88-Nathan Smith, 13b-Jess Brekke.

 

Wild West Shootout Points through Round Four of Six:

 

Late Models
1 32p Bobby Pierce 270
2 b5 Brandon Sheppard 246
3 2 Brandon Overton 199
4 97 Cade Dillard 194
5 71 Hudson O’Neal 186
6 0 Scott Bloomquist 184
7 7 Ricky Weiss 180
8 18 Chase Junghans 162
9 86 Kyle Beard 153
10 1p Earl Pearson, Jr. 142
11 32 Chris Simpson 139
12 6rt Ricky Thornton, Jr. 138
13 28m Jimmy Mars 128
14 91 Tony Toste 115
15 91p Jason Papich 115
16 75 Terry Phillips 113
17 1g Garrett Alberson 113
18 42s Don Shaw 96
19 71rc R.C. Whitwell 93
20 51 Joey Moriarty 92
21 7mm Michael Maresca 90
22 2s Stormy Scott 86
23 11 Pat Doar 81
24 32b Cody Laney 58
25 15d Justin Duty 37
26 38 Thomas Hunziker 27
27 10n Rob Sanders 23
28 44 Cole Schill 22
29 17 Billy Franklin 21
30 37w Scott Ward 18
31 15v Kolby Vandenbergh 13
32 14m Dean Moore 10
33 3x Lyndon Bolt 10
34 28c John Cornell 9
35 76 Blair Northdurft 9
36 37 Rob Mayea 9
37 6T Terry Carter 8
38 7w Richard Wallace 8
39 46 Darren Coffell 8
40 24 Rick Ortega 8
41 20v Rece Vaught 7
42 78s Steve Stultz 7
43 942 Steve Isenberg 7
44 g17 Jacob Gallardo 6
45 54 Carlos Ahumada 4
46 83 Dennis Souza 4
47 44L Brandon Lewis 4
48 28 Jim Whisler 2
49 83 Trevor Anderson 2
50 942 Terry Casey 2
51 23 Brad Williams 2
52 83 Chaz Baca 2
Modifieds
1 442 Darrell Nelson 216
2 4w Tyler Wolff 212
3 20 Rodney Sanders 204
4 71s Dustin Strand 180
5 1tpo Tyler Peterson 175
6 4R Dereck Ramirez 149
7 86 Kyle Beard 141
8 2a Casey Arneson 138
9 111 Bumper Jones 133
10 6d Dylan Goplen 131
11 51 Alex Guthmiller 126
12 65x Carlos Ahumada 125
13 30 Matt Leer 123
14 20rt Ricky Thornton, Jr. 120
15 O2 Kody Scholpp 106
16 19sb Lance Mari 105
17 6 Casey Skyberg 101
18 18z Zane Devilbiss 101
19 91 Joe Duvall 98
20 75 Cody Skytland 92
21 33 Steve Muilenburg 89
22 32 D.J. Shannon 85
23 10 Chad Olson 78
24 22 Davey Mills 75
25 57 Duke Erickson 69
26 36 Ryan Cousins 66
27 17 Matt Gilbertson 64
28 J17 Jacob Gallardo 61
29 21z Isaiah Geisel 58
30 5k Chaz Baca 58
31 71 Jessie Hoskins 54
32 77x Austin Kuehl 53
33 98 Alex Stanford 52
34 9L Vincent Lucas 49
35 44 Christy Barnett 48
36 131 Royal Jones 43
37 8 Scott Greer 41
38 23 Adam Cates 38
39 2 Don Gumke 34
40 71k Kenny Wallace 33
41 9 Jimmy Ray 32
42 7 Ken McCleskey 29
43 18k Jacob Pace 27
44 5b Brenda Kirby 27
45 196 Joey Olsvhowka 25
46 54 Carlos Ahumada, Sr. 24
47 d25 David Tanner 24
48 4 Blake Higginbotham 18
49 8 Al Giesbrecht 18
50 17 Stoney Kruk 17
51 3 Tim Tharp 8
52 US Jonathan Olmscheid 3
53 27 Chris Unrau 2
54 1x Steve Streeter 2
55 196 Marni Boyer 2
56 5c Steve Carter 2
57 g17 Fito Gallardo 2
58 292 Ryan Roath 1
X-Modifieds
1 10 Cole Searing 257
2 3J Josh Cain 218
3 39 Steve Muilenburg 187
4 16 Jason VandeKamp 183
5 17 Lance Schill 176
6 19 Lucas Rodin 171
7 37x Skeeter Estey 170
8 1s Scott Bintz 168
9 20 Austin Ellis 150
10 44JT Jaime Torres 146
11 5c Preston Carr 137
12 44 Austin Hunter 131
13 27x Calvin Iverson 127
14 17x Matt Gilbertson 114
15 30 Dewayne Tesch 109
16 97x Don Schaefer 106
17 777 Mike Rosales 106
18 16x Skyler Smith 104
19 2g Brock Gronwold 104
20 10c Cole Haugland 95
21 41J Josh Jensen 87
22 13b Jess Brekke 87
23 81x Matt Spardy 85
24 97 Coleman Anderson 85
25 22 Matt Heinzerling 85
26 19d Dane Durbin 67
27 141 Clint Jensen 62
28 32 Eric Haugland 59
29 80 Gerald Vesel 42
30 34 Troy Randall 41
31 7b Bailey Cousins 36
32 17e Neil Eckert 35
33 O7 Donovan Flores 33
34 82x Heath Grizzle 32
35 171 Jed Smith 30
36 27c Dave Cain 29
37 17x Robert Moseley 29
38 15s Wade Skindelein 29
39 US Jonathan Olmscheid 27
40 99 Jamie Thorstad 26
41 57 Nathan Higginbotham 25
42 8272 Sherman Barnett 25
43 6c Calvin Caitlin 25
44 56 Terry Bahr 22
45 65 Ron Reed 21
46 8n Nick Rivera 15
47 88 Nathan Smith 15
48 18g Cooper Guffey 7
49 413 Tate Johnson 7
50 0 Brandon George 4
51 3 Adam Unreu 4
52 15 Speedy Madrid 4
53 2 Jessie Haynie 2
54 74 Dana Boatright 2
55 0 Mike Jung 2
Print Friendly, PDF & Email