Home --> Open Wheel Modified News --> Results from Thursday action at King of America from Humboldt Speedway

Results from Thursday action at King of America from Humboldt Speedway

Gustin turns top qualifying effort Thursday at King of America IX

HUMBOLDT, Kan. (March 21)–With arguably the most talent-rich field of dirt modified racers ever assembled, Ryan Gustin stood out Thursday night in first-round qualifying at the King of America IX Modified Nationals powered by Summit Racing Equipment.

A two-time past winner of the event, Gustin emerged as the only racer to capture both of his qualifying heat races. ‘The Reaper’ will roll into Friday’s qualifying session atop the points standings with two more heats on tap for each of the 72 entries at the Humboldt Speedway.

Fellow two-time USMTS national champion Rodney Sanders and 2016 USMTS Grant Junghans Rookie of the Year Ricky Thornton Jr. are tied for second in points. Each had a heat race win Thursday, coupled with a near-miss runner-up in the other.

After two nights of qualifying, the top 12 will be locked into Saturday’s $12,000-to-win finale. Currently, those drivers are Jake O’Neil, fourth, and Zack VanderBeek rides in fifth. Hunter Marriott, Dereck Ramirez and Kyle Strickler are tied for sixth. Brady Gerdes, Jason Hughes and defending champ Lucas Schott are tied for ninth, and King of America first-timer Tanner Black is in the 12th spot.

Thursday was also the first points race in the USMTS Central Series and Casey’s General Stores USMTS National Championship powered by Summit. All licensed drivers will earn 75 show-up points Thursday and Friday, with a full points show Saturday.

‘The Hummer’ is hell-bent for hammer-down with the nation’s fastest and nastiest Modified and B-Mod racers converging on the Southern Kansas clay oval this week for a colossal two-headed monster of an event featuring the B-Mod Battle at the Bullring V in conjunction with one of the crown jewels of the USMTS campaign-King of America IX powered by Summit.

USMTS competitors will be seeking a $12,000 top prize while the B-Mods will battle for $8,500 to win Saturday’s main event.

Drivers in both classes will race in two heat races Thursday and two more on Friday from four different starting positions with 10 to 14 cars in each. Each driver’s best three efforts will count toward Saturday’s feature lineups with any tie-breakers, if needed, being determined by the fourth heat race.

The top 12 in heat race passing points from the first two nights will be locked into the Saturday finale with the remainder of the field coming from Saturday’s “B” Mains.

B-Mods will award three provisionals (one each from IMCA, USRA and Wissota national points) from the pool of drivers that fail to qualify for the “A” Main on Saturday. A past champion provisional will be available for USMTS competitors.

On Friday, tech opens at 10:30 a.m., the pit gate opens at noon, grandstands open at 5 p.m., the drivers’ meeting happens at 6:15 and racing starts at 7 p.m. sharp. Pit passes each night are $40 for adults or $20 for kids ages 5-10. Grandstand admission each night is $20 for adults, $15 for juniors (12-16) and seniors (65+) with kids ages 6-11 just $5.

On Saturday, the pit gate opens at 2 p.m., grandstands open at 4, the drivers’ meeting happens at 5:15 and racing starts at 6 p.m. sharp. Pit passes are $40 for adults or $20 for kids ages 5-10. Grandstand admission is $30 for adults, $25 for juniors) and seniors (65+) with kids ages 6-11 just $10.

For those unable to attend the event in person, RacinDirt will broadcast every lap of every race in every division every night. Fans and drivers can also download the MyRacePass app and follow along with live timing and scoring of each race.

The Humboldt Speedway is a located 0.1 mile west of US 169 at the Humboldt Exit, then 0.5 mile south, then 0.9 mile east on Georgia Rd. For more information, call (620) 431-2470 or visit humboldtspeedway.com.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit USMTS.com or call (515) 832-7944. You can also like the USMTS on Facebook, visit us on Instagram, follow us on Twitter, connect with us on LinkedIn and watch us on YouTube. Keep up to speed with everything USMTS and subscribe to the USMTS e-Newsletter

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
Casey’s General Stores USMTS National Championship powered by Summit – USMTS Central Series
King of America IX Modified Nationals powered by Summit Racing Equipment
Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.
Thursday, March 21, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

ROUND #1, SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (10 laps):
1. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
2. (2) 2 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
3. (3) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
4. (7) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
5. (8) 75T Tad Davis, Mt Hope, Kan.
6. (10) 38C Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
7. (12) 96M Mike McKinney, Plainfield, Ill.
8. (4) 32Y Jesse Young, Warner, S.D.
9. (11) 32 D.J. Shannon, Merced, Calif.
10. (6) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
11. (9) 89 A.J. Diemel, Elk Mound, Wis.
12. (1) 7 Willie Gammill, Siloam Springs, Ark. (DQ)

ROUND #1, FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (10 laps):
1. (2) 2GK Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.
2. (4) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn.
3. (5) 62 Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.
4. (1) 44T Tanner Black, Otis, Kan.
5. (10) 37 Kelly Estey, Kelly Lake, Minn.
6. (12) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
7. (9) 16S Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.
8. (6) 40W Jessy Willard, Mound City, Kan.
9. (11) 7 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
10. (7) 20A Trevor Anderson, Watertown, S.D.
11. (3) 2G Brandon Givens, Hutchinson, Kan.
12. (8) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.

ROUND #1, EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (10 laps):
1. (4) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa
2. (1) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas
3. (5) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
4. (3) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
5. (7) 26 Shawn Fletcher, Brainerd, Minn.
6. (9) 22H Dustin Hodges, Centralia, Mo.
7. (11) 18JR Chase Sigg, Iola, Kan.
8. (6) 34 Noah Daspit, Kiln, Miss.
9. (12) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
10. (10) 292 Kyle Thompson, Joplin, Mo.
11. (8) 13X McKenzie Gerdes, Alexandria, Minn.
12. (2) 61 Logan Rogers, Freeport, Ill.

ROUND #1, G-STYLE TRANSPORT HEAT RACE #4 (10 laps):
1. (1) 12 Jason Hughes, Salina, Okla.
2. (5) 2X Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
3. (2) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
4. (9) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
5. (3) 25 Scott Green, Derby, Kan.
6. (8) 10W Ward Imrie, Winnipeg, Man., Canada
7. (6) 24H Mike Harrison, Highland, Ill.
8. (11) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
9. (12) 21X Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
10. (7) 3 Arne Anderson, Watertown, S.D.
11. (4) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo.
12. (10) 144 Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.

ROUND #1, VP RACE FUELS HEAT RACE #5 (10 laps):
1. (1) 49JR Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
2. (7) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
3. (2) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis.
4. (3) 1M Curt Myers, Cameron, Wis.
5. (4) 36 Kenny Wallace, St. Louis, Mo.
6. (8) 88 Randy Klein, Lisbon, S.D.
7. (12) 9D8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
8. (11) 17 Mike Striegel, Hermitage, Mo.
9. (6) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
10. (9) 8C Richard Mueller, Jackson, Wyo.
11. (5) 55 Nathan Hagar, Adair, Okla.
12. (10) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark. (DQ)

ROUND #1, SUMMIT RACING EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #6 (10 laps):
1. (6) 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr., Clive, Iowa
2. (3) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (9) 0 Jake O Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
4. (4) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
5. (11) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
6. (1) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis.
7. (5) 96T R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.
8. (12) 49J Jason Murray, New Hartford, Iowa
9. (10) 50 Aaron Holtan, Newfolden, Minn.
10. (8) 71C Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
11. (2) 26G Ryan Gierke, Villard, Minn.
12. (7) 15 Dale Proctor, Hector, Ark.

ROUND #2, SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (10 laps):
1. (1) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
2. (7) 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr., Clive, Iowa
3. (3) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
4. (4) 89 A.J. Diemel, Elk Mound, Wis.
5. (8) 2X Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
6. (5) 71C Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
7. (10) 1M Curt Myers, Cameron, Wis.
8. (12) 49JR Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
9. (11) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis.
10. (6) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
11. (9) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo.
12. (2) 7 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.

ROUND #2, FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (10 laps):
1. (4) 0 Jake O Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
2. (1) 96M Mike McKinney, Plainfield, Ill.
3. (8) 62 Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.
4. (3) 292 Kyle Thompson, Joplin, Mo.
5. (10) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
6. (7) 24H Mike Harrison, Highland, Ill.
7. (11) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
8. (9) 32Y Jesse Young, Warner, S.D.
9. (12) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas
10. (5) 88 Randy Klein, Lisbon, S.D.
11. (6) 3 Arne Anderson, Watertown, S.D.
12. (2) 32 D.J. Shannon, Merced, Calif.

ROUND #2, EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (10 laps):
1. (2) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (1) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
3. (5) 10W Ward Imrie, Winnipeg, Man., Canada
4. (8) 96T R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.
5. (11) 2GK Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.
6. (9) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn.
7. (4) 8C Richard Mueller, Jackson, Wyo.
8. (6) 26 Shawn Fletcher, Brainerd, Minn.
9. (7) 40W Jessy Willard, Mound City, Kan.
10. (12) 7 Willie Gammill, Siloam Springs, Ark.
11. (3) 144 Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.
12. (10) 25 Scott Green, Derby, Kan.

ROUND #2, G-STYLE TRANSPORT HEAT RACE #4 (10 laps):
1. (9) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa
2. (1) 9D8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
3. (3) 37 Kelly Estey, Kelly Lake, Minn.
4. (4) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
5. (7) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
6. (10) 2 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
7. (2) 18JR Chase Sigg, Iola, Kan.
8. (8) 55 Nathan Hagar, Adair, Okla.
9. (6) 20A Trevor Anderson, Watertown, S.D.
10. (5) 13X McKenzie Gerdes, Alexandria, Minn.
11. (11) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis.
DNS – 2G Brandon Givens, Hutchinson, Kan.

ROUND #2, VP RACE FUELS HEAT RACE #5 (10 laps):
1. (2) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
2. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
3. (1) 49J Jason Murray, New Hartford, Iowa
4. (4) 22H Dustin Hodges, Centralia, Mo.
5. (6) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
6. (12) 12 Jason Hughes, Salina, Okla.
7. (3) 38C Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
8. (9) 36 Kenny Wallace, St. Louis, Mo.
9. (10) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
10. (5) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
11. (11) 61 Logan Rogers, Freeport, Ill.
12. (7) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.

ROUND #2, SUMMIT RACING EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #6 (10 laps):
1. (1) 21X Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
2. (8) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
3. (4) 16S Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.
4. (12) 44T Tanner Black, Otis, Kan.
5. (3) 50 Aaron Holtan, Newfolden, Minn.
6. (7) 34 Noah Daspit, Kiln, Miss.
7. (9) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
8. (5) 75T Tad Davis, Mt Hope, Kan.
9. (10) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
10. (6) 15 Dale Proctor, Hector, Ark.
11. (11) 26G Ryan Gierke, Villard, Minn.
12. (2) 17 Mike Striegel, Hermitage, Mo.

Points Standings:
1. Gustin 134.5
2. Sanders 129.0
2. Thornton 129.0
4. O’Neil 123.5
5. VanderBeek 118.0
6. Marriott 112.5
6. Ramirez 112.5
6. Strickler 112.5
9. B. Gerdes 107.0
9. Hughes 107.0
9. Schott 107.0
12. Black 106.0
13. Wetzstein 103.0
14. Duvall 101.5
14. Estey 101.5
14. Mullens 101.5
14. Thoennes 101.5
18. McKinney 97.5
18. Phillips 97.5
20. Angst 96.0
20. Imrie 96.0
20. Timm 96.0
20. Tyler Davis 96.0
24. Siebert 92.0
25. Fuqua 90.5
25. Hodges 90.5
25. Lyle 90.5
25. Saurer 90.5
29. Murray 88.0
29. Whitwell 88.0
31. Ahumada 86.5
31. Myers 86.5
33. Jones 85.5
34. Sorensen 85.0
35. Niznik 81.0
36. Pursley 80.0
37. Kates 79.5
38. Tad Davis 78.5
39. Fletcher 77.0
40. Sigg 76.0
41. Harrison 75.5
41. Karrick 75.5
41. Wallace 75.5
44. Phillips 73.0
45. Daspit 71.5
45. Holtan 71.5
47. Thompson 70.0
48. Diemel 66.0
48. Wolff 66.0
50. Klein 65.0
51. Young 63.5
52. Cummins 62.0
53. Leer 59.5
54. Green 58.0
54. Mueller 58.0
54. Willard 58.0
57. Striegel 50.5
58. Hagar 50.0
58. T. Anderson 50.0
60. Crapser 45.0
60. Shannon 45.0
62. A. Anderson 42.0
62. M. Gerdes 42.0
64. Gammill 41.0
65. Bleess 38.0
65. Body 38.0
65. Gierke 38.0
65. Hensel 38.0
65. Proctor 38.0
70. Dotson 34.0
70. Givens 34.0
70. Rogers 34.0

Entries: 72.
Next Race: Friday-Saturday, March 22-23, Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – Niznik, Mueller, M. Gerdes.
Edelbrock – Gustin, Ramirez.
Fast Shafts – Strickler, O’Neil.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Shannon.
PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain – Fletcher.
QA1 – Gustin.
RacerWebsite.com – Murray.
Simpson Performance Products – Sanders, Fuqua.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Casey’s General Stores, Chevrolet Performance, CP-Carrillo, Deatherage Opticians, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, FK Rod Ends, Intercomp, Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts, K1 RaceGear by Ryan Bowers Motorsports, KSE Racing Products, Malvern Bank, Mesilla Valley Transportation, MSD, MyRacePass, Nitroquest Media, Pace Performance, PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain, RacinDirt.com, Snickers, Spike Hardcore Energy, Summit Racing Equipment, VP Racing Fuels, Wrisco Industries.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Duvall Electric, Eagle Moon Farm, Impact RaceGear, PBM Performance Products, RACEceiver, Rancho Milagro Racing, River’s Edge Scrap Management, Tony Moro Powder Coat, Top of the World Ranch, YouDirt.com.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: 905 Ink, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Beyea Custom Headers, Brown & Miller Racing Solutions, Bryke Racing, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, E3 Spark Plugs, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Harness, Hyperco, Integra Racing Shocks and Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Maxima Racing Oils, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1, RacerWebsite.com, Real Racing Wheels, Simpson Performance Products, Swift Springs, Sybesma Graphics, Tire Demon, Wilwood Racing.

 

B Modifieds

Heat 1A

10 laps | 00:02:58.227

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 2 Dan Daniels 68
2 3 Kanyan Methvin Yellville, AR 86
3 12 Jackie Dalton Carthage, MO 21X
4 1 Les Duellman Winona, MN 23KR
5 6 Kenton Allen Chanute, KS 98K
6 10 Andy Bryant Ft Scott, KS 28
7 8 Tyler Kidwell Chanute, KS 54
8 5 Jake Smith Chippewa Falls, WI 21
9 7 Ethan Braaksma Newton, IA 11E
10 11 Pat Kelley Columbus, MN 63
11 9 Brantlee Gotschall 46
12 4 Tim Johnson Brainerd, MN 1J

Heat 2A

10 laps | 00:09:45.931

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 4 Jake McBirnie Boone, IA 82
2 3 Brennan Gave Princeton, MN 112
3 2 Mike Boston Wyoming, MN 11B
4 12 Johnathon Logue Logansport, IA 69JR
5 8 Stephen Muilenburg Sparta, MO 39
6 7 Calvin Iverson Eleva, WI 27X
7 9 Ethan Isaacs Bonner Springs, KS 66I
8 6 Brayden Proctor Hector, AR 18P
9 10 taylor skauge Caledonia, MN 32
10 1 Dean Green Siloam Springs, AR 28X
11 5 Jason Hollis Thelsville, AL 5H
12 (DNF) 11 Steve Butler Siloam Springs, AR 40

Heat 3A

10 laps | 00:09:18.574

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 7 Dustin Daniels Colby, KS 33
2 1 Donald McIntosh Chanute, KS D86
3 5 Jamie Davis Fort Frances, ON 85
4 4 Shawn Strong Billings, MO 1S
5 3 Doug Tye Troy, IL 4DT
6 9 Dillon McCowan Urbana, MO 8
7 12 Jake Sachau Denison, IA 14
8 10 Josh Smith Fall Creek, WI 21JJ
9 2 Cole Boston Wyoming, MN 33C
10 11 Brett Berry Colby, KS 09X
11 6 Justin Rexwinkle S.Coffeyville, OK 15R
12 8 Kyle Shrum Monett, MO 17S

Heat 4A

10 laps | 00:04:44.167

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 1 Randy Zimmerman Ft. Scott, KS Z28
2 3 Kale Westover Blair, OK 15W
3 5 Steve Holzkamper Gentry, AR 40H
4 12 Dakota Foster Edgerton, KS 5
5 6 Ryan Phillips Osage City, KS 69
6 10 Ryan Gillmore Springfield, MO 66G
7 2 Aaron Blacklance Thief River Falls, MN 5BA
8 4 Skeeter Estey Kelly Lake, MN 37X
9 9 Danny Martin Republic, MO 33M
10 11 Mike Keever Dewey, OK 2K
11 8 Brandon King Nevada, MO 41
12 7 Lyndon Johnson Montrose, SD 11L

Heat 5A

10 laps | 00:07:37.866

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 2 Jeremy Chambers PARSONS, KS B52
2 4 Kris Jackson Lebanon, MO 65
3 10 Jared Timmerman Norwalk, IA 7T
4 9 Jaylen Wettengel Topeka, KS 91J
5 1 Jimmy Cummins Highland, IL 19
6 12 JC Morton Springfield, MO 18
7 3 Curt Drake Moran, KS 18D
8 5 Jordan Kienow Miller, SD 55
9 11 Ryan Gierke Villard, MN 26G
10 (DNF) 6 Luke Phillips Chanute, KS 31
11 (DNF) 7 Tom Rorabacher Imperal, MO 81
12 (DNF) 8 Kyle Schell Lisbon, ND 11

Heat 6A

10 laps | 00:11:10.888

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 3 Josh Cain Rio Rancho, NM 3J
2 7 Tony Bahr Haugen, WI QQ
3 5 Cody Jolly Jasper, MO 00
4 6 Tyler James Chanute, KS 7
5 11 Kyle Dykhoff Perham, MN 11K
6 4 Cody Acklin Yellville, AR 24
7 2 Jayden Bears Kansas City, MO 20J
8 (DNF) 12 Jason VandeKamp Scandia, MN 16X
9 (DNF) 1 Tyler Cadwallader Amazonia, MO 69ER
10 (DNF) 8 Jaiden Floate Casper, WY 32J
11 (DNF) 10 Randy Klein Lisbon, SD 88XXX
12 (DNF) 9 Shane Collins Thayer, KS 20C

Heat 7A

10 laps | 00:04:15.358

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 3 Cody Thompson Sioux City, IA 25C
2 1 Austin Ellis Rice Lake, WI 20E
3 4 George Dalbeck Wakefield, MI 23DD
4 11 Brian McGowen Pittsburg, KS 22
5 2 Darron Forrest Eureka, MO 23
6 7 Roy Long Stilwell, OK 717
7 12 Tim Donlinger Rochester, MN 3D
8 10 Travis Schulte Clear Lake, MN 11S
9 9 Jeremy Bennett Ottawa, KS 21J
10 6 al ferguson Adrian, MO 20
11 8 Kevin Goben Sherrard, IL 4G
12 5 Tim Van Gotten Chanute, KS 37V

Heat 8A

10 laps | 00:04:38.934

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 2 Darren Engesser Gary, SD 11SD
2 10 Matthew Kay Chanute, KS 16
3 1 Lucas Isaacs Bonner Springs, KS 6L
4 9 Drake Long Stilwell, OK 17JR
5 11 Cody Lee Starbuck, MN 50C
6 3 Justin Froemming Garfield, MN 33X
7 6 Jimmy Body III Diamond, MO 71III
8 7 Darrin Lawler Grand Rapids, MN 19L
9 5 Ben Stockton Kansas City, MO 33S
10 12 Brady Moore Ulen, MN 2X
11 8 Dan Wheeler Savage, MN RED1
12 4 Ryan Wetzstein West Concord, MN 90X

Heat 1B

10 laps | 00:06:30.213

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 6 Tyler Kidwell Chanute, KS 54
2 4 Drake Long Stilwell, OK 17JR
3 10 Josh Cain Rio Rancho, NM 3J
4 8 Steve Holzkamper Gentry, AR 40H
5 3 Randy Klein Lisbon, SD 88XXX
6 7 Justin Rexwinkle S.Coffeyville, OK 15R
7 12 Tyler Cadwallader Amazonia, MO 69ER
8 11 Mike Boston Wyoming, MN 11B
9 1 Brady Moore Ulen, MN 2X
10 9 Cody Acklin Yellville, AR 24
11 5 Jaiden Floate Casper, WY 32J
12 2 Ryan Gierke Villard, MN 26G

Heat 2B

10 laps | 00:02:58.169

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 1 Tim Donlinger Rochester, MN 3D
2 9 Kris Jackson Lebanon, MO 65
3 3 Matthew Kay Chanute, KS 16
4 7 Ethan Braaksma Newton, IA 11E
5 4 Jeremy Bennett Ottawa, KS 21J
6 8 Cody Jolly Jasper, MO 00
7 10 Kale Westover Blair, OK 15W
8 5 Kevin Goben Sherrard, IL 4G
9 12 Randy Zimmerman Ft. Scott, KS Z28
10 6 Darrin Lawler Grand Rapids, MN 19L
11 11 Aaron Blacklance Thief River Falls, MN 5BA
12 2 Mike Keever Dewey, OK 2K

Heat 3B

10 laps | 00:08:02.091

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 1 Jason VandeKamp Scandia, MN 16X
2 3 Travis Schulte Clear Lake, MN 11S
3 2 Brett Berry Colby, KS 09X
4 9 Shawn Strong Billings, MO 1S
5 4 Shane Collins Thayer, KS 20C
6 6 Roy Long Stilwell, OK 717
7 11 Kanyan Methvin Yellville, AR 86
8 7 al ferguson Adrian, MO 20
9 12 Dan Daniels 68
10 (DNF) 8 Tim Van Gotten Chanute, KS 37V
11 (DNF) 5 Kyle Schell Lisbon, ND 11
12 (DNF) 10 Doug Tye Troy, IL 4DT

Heat 4B

10 laps | 00:02:56.302

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 1 JC Morton Springfield, MO 18
2 6 Tony Bahr Haugen, WI QQ
3 4 Jaylen Wettengel Topeka, KS 91J
4 8 Kenton Allen Chanute, KS 98K
5 12 Austin Ellis Rice Lake, WI 20E
6 7 Ryan Phillips Osage City, KS 69
7 9 Jake McBirnie Boone, IA 82
8 10 Brennan Gave Princeton, MN 112
9 11 Jayden Bears Kansas City, MO 20J
10 3 taylor skauge Caledonia, MN 32
11 2 Steve Butler Siloam Springs, AR 40
12 5 Kyle Shrum Monett, MO 17S

Heat 5B

10 laps | 00:05:27.420

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 2 Brian McGowen Pittsburg, KS 22
2 3 Josh Smith Fall Creek, WI 21JJ
3 10 Cody Thompson Sioux City, IA 25C
4 4 Danny Martin Republic, MO 33M
5 11 Jeremy Chambers PARSONS, KS B52
6 7 Brayden Proctor Hector, AR 18P
7 8 Ben Stockton Kansas City, MO 33S
8 12 Jimmy Cummins Highland, IL 19
9 6 Tom Rorabacher Imperal, MO 81
10 9 George Dalbeck Wakefield, MI 23DD
11 1 Dakota Foster Edgerton, KS 5
12 5 Brandon King Nevada, MO 41

Heat 6B

10 laps | 00:07:52.536

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 1 Jake Sachau Denison, IA 14
2 9 Skeeter Estey Kelly Lake, MN 37X
3 5 Stephen Muilenburg Sparta, MO 39
4 2 Jackie Dalton Carthage, MO 21X
5 4 Dillon McCowan Urbana, MO 8
6 6 Lyndon Johnson Montrose, SD 11L
7 11 Darren Engesser Gary, SD 11SD
8 10 Curt Drake Moran, KS 18D
9 8 Jordan Kienow Miller, SD 55
10 7 Jimmy Body III Diamond, MO 71III
11 3 Pat Kelley Columbus, MN 63
12 12 Dean Green Siloam Springs, AR 28X

Heat 7B

10 laps | 00:07:03.880

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 4 Ethan Isaacs Bonner Springs, KS 66I
2 10 Tim Johnson Brainerd, MN 1J
3 3 Jared Timmerman Norwalk, IA 7T
4 9 Jake Smith Chippewa Falls, WI 21
5 8 Jamie Davis Fort Frances, ON 85
6 12 Donald McIntosh Chanute, KS D86
7 11 Cole Boston Wyoming, MN 33C
8 6 Dustin Daniels Colby, KS 33
9 1 Johnathon Logue Logansport, IA 69JR
10 7 Tyler James Chanute, KS 7
11 5 Brantlee Gotschall 46
12 2 Cody Lee Starbuck, MN 50C

Heat 8B

10 laps | 00:02:53.062

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 2 Ryan Gillmore Springfield, MO 66G
2 3 Andy Bryant Ft Scott, KS 28
3 4 Dan Wheeler Savage, MN RED1
4 5 Calvin Iverson Eleva, WI 27X
5 12 Les Duellman Winona, MN 23KR
6 11 Lucas Isaacs Bonner Springs, KS 6L
7 1 Kyle Dykhoff Perham, MN 11K
8 10 Darron Forrest Eureka, MO 23
9 8 Ryan Wetzstein West Concord, MN 90X
10 6 Luke Phillips Chanute, KS 31
11 7 Jason Hollis Thelsville, AL 5H
12 9 Justin Froemming Garfield, MN 33X
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

One comment