Home --> Race Track News (page 4)

Race Track News

Farmer City Raceway Results – 6/9/17

A Modifieds A Feature 1: 1. 18-Jeffrey Ledford, [2]; 2. 3L-Jeff Leka, [3]; 3. 25W-Allen Weisser, [1]; 4. 32-Donovan Lodge, [8]; 5. 11-Zane Oedewaldt, [9]; 6. 5-Alan Stipp, [5]; 7. 21-Troy Dodson, [7]; 8. 32D-Tommy Duncan, [4]; 9. 7M-Matt Maier, [6]; 10. R0-Rory Overmyer Sr, [11]; 11. 74J-Jeff Sandford, [10]; 12. G6-Thad Gee, [12]; 13. (DNF) 1313-Brett Winn, [13] Heat ...

Read More »

OVERTON AND BLOOMQUIST WIN THURSDAY PRELIMS

ROSSBURG, OHIO — Brandon Overton and Dirt Late Model Hall of Famer Scott Bloomquist split the Twin 25-lap, $5,000 to-win feature events that opened up the 23rd annual Dirt Late Model Dream presented by Ferris Mowers on Thursday night at Eldora Speedway Overton, of Evans, Georgia, jumped to the lead from his outside pole starting position and led from flag-to-flag ...

Read More »

Gateway Motorsports Park to honor the men and women of Scott Air Force Base

Gateway Motorsports Park to honor the men and women of Scott Air Force Base at June 17 Drivin’ for Linemen 200 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series race  GMP recognizes Scott Air Force Base’s 100th anniversary as part of NASCAR Salutes June 7, 2017, St. Louis Region – As part of NASCAR Salutes Refreshed by Coca-Cola, the industry’s collective expression of respect and ...

Read More »

Fayette County Speedway Results – 6/3/17

Fayette County Speedway

6/3/17 RESULTS UMP MODIFIED HEAT 1 87Z ZEB MOAKE 95 LARRY ANDERSON 24H MIKE HARRISON 88R JAMES EDENS HEAT 2 4T JAKE TREBILCOCK E55 CHAD SELLERS 88 ROB LEE 81 PAUL BAILEY HEAT 3 1A STEVE MEYER 28 MICHAEL BOLYARD 54 SHAUN HORTZMANN 89 KALEB WOOD DASH 95 LARRY ANDERSON 1A STEVE MEYER 4T JAKE TREBILCOCK E55 CHAD SELLERS FEATURE ...

Read More »

Seavey Captures Career-First for Final Night of Illinois SPEED Week

Lincoln, IL – Logan Seavey, the leading candidate for not only the POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget League Rookie of the Year, but also a contender for the championship, captured his first career victory with the league at Lincoln Speedway in the fifth and final night of the 2017 POWRi Illinois SPEED Week.  Starting in the 12th position, the Sutter, ...

Read More »

Quincy Raceway Results – 6/4/17

Miller Lite DirtCar Modifieds   Heat Results Heat 1: 1 – Michael Long 18L(1), 2 – Kevin Blackburn B4(2), 3 – David Wietholder 05(4), 4 – Shawn Deering 16(5), 5 – Russ Coultas 9C(6), 6 – Josh Newman 40(3), 7 – Joey Gower 31G(8), 8 – Spencer Havermale 733(7), 9 – Kelly Bartz 43K(9), A-Main Results 1 – Michael Long ...

Read More »

DOUBLE-X SPEEDWAY – Race Report 6-4-17

Double-X Speedway California, MO June 4, 2017 by: Dean Reichel   Sunday Night Thunder at Double-X Speedway paid homage to a young racer taken away too soon. The first annual Dylan Bias Memorial featuring the Street Stock cars was a resounding success at remembering a young man that loved dirt track raving. 22 Street Stock racers came from near and ...

Read More »

Lake Ozark Speedway Results – 6/3/17

Lake Ozark Speedway

A Mods A-Feature PLACE DRIVER POINTS START 1. Ryan Middaugh (21) Fulton, Mo 2 2. Mike Striegel (17) 3 3. Steve Picou (0X) 7 4. Johnny Fennewald (8) 4 5. Stephen Muilenburg (33) 8 6. Robbie Test (27T) Kaise, Mo 6 7. Curt Potter (11P) Boonville, Mo 5 8. Matt Dotson (88D) 15 9. Ronny Woods (53) Mexico, Mo 9 ...

Read More »

Pickens Takes Night Four of POWRi Illinois SPEED Week

Macon, IL – Michael Pickens of Auckland, New Zealand proved his versatility by taking night four of POWRi Illinois SPEED Week at Macon Speedway.  Pickens won the POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget League Illinois SPEED Week Mesilla Valley Transportation opening feature event at the Dirt Oval at Route 66 on Wednesday, May 31st, a big, sweeping track.  Tonight’s victory on ...

Read More »

Charleston Speedway Results – 6/3/17

UMP Modifieds – A Feature 1 (Results): 1-Schwartz.D 2-Standerfer.R 3-Shaw.B 4-Menser.G 5-Maier.M 6-Prater.W 7-Jones.J 8-Hussong.C 9-Dugger.B 10-Robertson.C 11-Barker.B 12-Boyer.D 13-Carnaghi.B 14-Bryant.D 15-Kuhn.E 16-Reed.T 17-Weiss.T Hornets – A Feature 1 (Results): 1-Lash.L 2-Rexroad.B 3-Adkins.M 4-Stark.D 5-Hulbert.C 6-Branch.C 7-Shafer.D 8-Phelps.J 9-Mannin.D 10-Boyce.S Street Stocks – A Feature 1 (Results): 1-Krick.J 2-Dillon.M 3-Griffith.J 4-Hufford.R 5-Hunter.J 6-Ransom.J 7-Foster.D 8-Shook.C 9-Long.L 10-Quimby.K B-Mods – A ...

Read More »

Spoon River Speedway Results 6/3/17

6/3/17 6-SHOOTER RESULTS HEAT # 1 FEATURE 1 Mark William Sr 1 Mark Williams Sr 2 Mark Williams Jr 2 Mark Williams Jr 6/3/17 UMP HORNET RESULTS HEAT # 1 FEATURE 1 Brett Ragon 1 Brett Ragon 2 Kyle Dearing 2 Kyle Dearing 3 Ronald Robertson 3 April Holt 4 April Holt 4 Ronald Robinson 6/3/17 UMP MODIFIED RESULTS HEAT ...

Read More »

Phillips tops field at Randolph County Raceway

By Trenton Berry – Moberly, Missouri (June 3, 2017) – Saturday’s Lucas Oil MLRA stop at Randolph County Raceway in Moberly, Missouri wrapped up three straight days of action at three separate facilities.   When the final checkers fell it was Terry Phillips sitting in Andy’s Frozen Custard Victory Lane. Phillips wrestled the lead away from Jesse Stovall in turns ...

Read More »

Michael Kloos, Kenny Wallace, Brett Korves, Troy Medley & Dallas Lugge take wins at Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55!

June 3rd, 2017 B Modifieds A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 25K-Brett Korves, [3]; 2. 29L-Jeff LeBaube, [1]; 3. 36-Conrad Miner, [2]; 4. 14-C.J. Springer, [7]; 5. 47-Brad Paquet, [5]; 6. 62-Troy Medley, [9]; 7. 57E-Earl Pryor, [4]; 8. 18-Jake Seets, [6]; 9. 89T-Travis Bittle, [11]; 10. 23-Darron Forrest, [12]; 11. J82-Treb Jacoby, [19]; 12. 102-Bryan Richards, [14]; 13. 27-Kevin ...

Read More »

St. Francois County Raceway Results – 6/3/17

Howard Moore – Kirby Laws photo Brian Wolfmeier – Kirby Laws photo Shane Blair – Kirby Laws photo Chuck Adams – Kirby Laws photo Super Streets Heat 1: 1. 76 Goodman 2. 32 Hicks 3. 21W Callahan 4. 40 Mosier 5. 572 Young 6. 44m Marty M. 7. 14 Stamper 8. 8 Patton Heat 2: 1. 9C Canterberry 2. 99 ...

Read More »

Fairbury Speedway Results – 6/3/17

B Modifieds A Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 33-Jason Brandt, 07:00.342[2]; 2. 66-Albert Perez, 07:00.808[6]; 3. 54-Mike Petersen, 07:00.867[1]; 4. G6-Thad Gee, 07:01.685[3]; 5. 36-Macy Vaughan, 07:02.357[4]; 6. 25-Brendan Patterson, 07:02.402[5]; 7. 2-Haley Jones, 07:04.462[7] Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 54-Mike Petersen, 04:44.104[1]; 2. 33-Jason Brandt, 04:44.435[3]; 3. G6-Thad Gee, 04:45.831[4]; 4. 36-Macy Vaughan, 04:47.457[6]; 5. 25-Brendan Patterson, 04:48.436[2]; 6. ...

Read More »