Jason Johnson Wins ASCS Sooner Finale at Thunderbird as Wood, Jr., Takes Title!

Discussion in 'Sprint Cars/Midgets/Micros' started by jdearing, Oct 9, 2011.

  1. jdearing

    jdearing Administrator Staff Member

    Likes Received:
    497
    Trophy Points:
    83
    [​IMG]
    Jason Johnson picked off his 14th overall ASCS win of the year by topping Saturday night's American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region season finale at Muskogee's Thunderbird Speedway. (Richard Bales photo)


    Lonnie Wheatley, MUSKOGEE, Okla. (October 8, 2011) – Jason Johnson tallied up his 14th overall American Sprint Car Series feature win of the year by topping Saturday night’s 20-lap American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region season finale atop the historic Thunderbird Speedway ½-mile clay oval.

    While Johnson became the first repeat winner in a dozen ASCS Sooner events over the course of the year, Oklahoma City’s Joe Wood, Jr., secured his second series championship with a sixth place finish.

    After Dustin Morgan led the initial lap from the pole position, third-starter Johnson raced into the lead for good aboard the Don Ott-powered Haynes/Mesilla Valley Transport No. 41 Maxim.

    Johnson was chased to the line by Morgan, with Danny Wood, Mike Goodman and Danny Jennings rounding out the top five. Wood, Jr., was sixth, with Eric Baldaccini, Shane Sellers, Jamie Passmore and Matt Covington completing the top ten.

    Morgan, Goodman and Johnson topped heat race action, with Cameron Hagin winning the “B” Main.

    American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region Results from Thunderbird Speedway:

    First Heat (8 Laps): 1. 2-Dustin Morgan, 2. 03-Joe Wood, Jr., 3. 4-Eric Baldaccini, 4. 81au-Gavin Punch, 5. 4j-Jamie Passmore, 6. 74-Joshua Hodges, 7. 4k-Kirby Bedford, 8. 76-John Ricketts, 9. 48-Jake Martens. DNS: 22-Dan Adkins.

    Second Heat (8 Laps): 1. 11g-Mike Goodman, 2. 7-Michelle Decker, 3. 1j-Danny Jennings, 4. 04-Brad Graham, 5. 35-Rick Wright, Jr., 6. 65L-Nick Lucito, 7. 0-Russell Boren, 8. 45-J.P. Bailey, 9. 26-Rafe Essary, 10. 010-Brian Roberts.

    Third Heat (8 Laps): 1. 41-Jason Johnson, 2. 81-Danny Wood, 3. 11c-Matt Covington, 4. 7s-Shane Sellers, 5. 36-Robert Sellers, 6. 110-Cameron Hagin, 7. 69-Larry Howery, 8. 50-Cody Whitworth, 9. 57-Kyle Chady.

    “B” Feature (10 Laps): 1. 110-Cameron Hagin, 2. 69-Larry Howery, 3. 26-Rafe Essary, 4. 76-John Ricketts, 5. 0-Russell Boren, 6. 50-Cody Whitworth, 7. 57-Kyle Chady. DNS: 36-Robert Sellers, 4k-Kirby Bedford, 45-J.P. Bailey, 010-Brian Roberts, 48-Jake Martens, 22-Dan Adkins.


    "A" Feature (20 Laps): 1. 41-Jason Johnson, 2. 2-Dustin Morgan, 3. 81-Danny Wood, 4. 11g-Mike Goodman, 5. 1j-Danny Jennings, 6. 03-Joe Wood, Jr., 7. 4-Eric Baldaccini, 8. 7s-Shane Sellers, 9. 4j-Jamie Passmore, 10. 11c-Matt Covington, 11. 7-Michelle Decker, 12. 81au-Gavin Punch, 13. 35-Rick Wright, Jr., 14. 69-Larry Howery, 15. 110-Cameron Hagin, 16. 04-Brad Graham, 17. 65L-Nick Lucito, 18. 74-Joshua Hodges, 19. 26-Rafe Essary, 20. 76-John Ricketts.

    American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Joe Wood, Jr. 1,553, 2. Matt Covington 1,433, 3. Michelle Decker 1,374, 4. Andy Shouse 1,236, 5. Rick Wright, Jr. 1,033, 6. Cameron Hagin 1,001, 7. Claud Estes 942, 8. Danny Wood 854, 9. John Ricketts 773, 10. Lee Little 748.

Share This Page