By John Barr
NEW FLORENCE, MO (May 21) – Rain made an unscheduled appearance at Montgomery County Speedway as only one feature event was completed before the rains came.
So on May 28th there will be make up features in the UMP Budweiser Late Model, UMP Miller A-Modified, B-Modified, and Pepsi Super Street divisions.
Rain checks from May 21st will not be honored as the show is considered complete after the conclusion of the heat races.
The only feature event to be completed was the RAMS Mini Stock division. Dave Wofford, Jr. took an early lead over Wes Kintz until a late race caution came out, for the 67 of Ron LaGarce who spun coming out of turn two.
On the restart Wes Kintz got into the rear end of Dave Wofford, Jr. spinning him out in-between turns one and two. Under Montgomery County rules if you take a car out with your front bumper you go to the back with the spun car.
So third place driver Jack Tschannen inherited the lead and was able to hold on for his first feature win of the season.
Following Jack to the line was Robert Denny, Steve LaGarce, Brian LaGarce and Ron LaGarce.
LATE MODELS (14 CARS)
1ST HEAT
1. 11Z-Bryan Collins
2. 11A-Mike Abney
3. 33P-Keith Pratt
4. 87R-Ken Rumble
5. 15-Chris Fetter
6. 15W-Tery Wilson
7. 87W-Trace Westling
2ND HEAT
1. 17W-Todd Rehg
2. 51-Steve Shives
3. 18R-Shawn Rayfield
4. 22G-Steve Grotz
5. 1-Vance Wilson
6. 33-Jason Frankel
7. 72-Ron McQuerry
DASH
1. 11Z-Bryan Collins
2. 17W-Todd Rehg
3. 51-Steve Shives
4. 18R-Shawn Rayfield
5. 33P-Keith Pratt
6. 22G-Steve Grotz
FEATURE (RAINED OUT, DOUBLE FEATURES NEXT WEEK)
A-MODS (30 CARS)
1ST HEAT
1. 13X-Timmy Hill
2. 16-Rusty Griffaw
3. 17V-Mike Vanderiet, Jr.
4. 377-Casey Pearson
5. 444-Matt Simpson
6. 27X-Joe Pendergrass
7. 29C-John Campbell
8. 17-Jim Shereck
9. 22C-Terry Cox
10. 6-Tony Blue
2ND HEAT
1. 26-Jeff Horst
2. 98-J.D. Rottler
3. 29-Jeff LeBaube
4. B27-Bobby Bizelli
5. 87S-Tony Patterson
6. N1-Gary Archambault
7. 7L-Steve Long, Jr.
8. 18S-Fred Stotler
9. 64W-Eric Weber
10. 53-Craig Roden
3RD HEAT
1. 14H-Leroy Haney
2. 11D-Brian Diveley
3. 10-Brad White
4. 13-Corey Nelson
5. 0-Bobby Regot
6. 10X-Rob Pendergrass
7. 16J-Don Jacobs
8. 22-Scott Anderson
9. 14C-Rick Conoyer
10. 77-Rick Stevenson
SEMI
1. N1-Gary Archambault
2. 14C-Rick Conoyer
3. 77-Rick Stevenson
4. 29C-John Campbell
5. 27X-Joe Pendergrass
6. 6-Tony Blue
7. 7L-Steve Long, Jr.
8. 64W-Eric Weber
9. 22-Scott Anderson
10. 17-Jim Shereck
11. 22C-Terry Cox
12. 53-Craig Roden
FEATURE (RAINED OUT, DOUBLE FEATURES NEXT WEEK)
B-MODS (21 CARS)
1ST HEAT
1. 34-Casey Morris
2. 83-Jim Bell
3. 47-Frank Mangas
4. Flying 1-Christina Lemons
5. 30-Daryl Smith
6. 63-Steve Inzer
7. 28-Corey Carriker
2ND HEAT
1. 23-Tim Barrett
2. 57-Dan Bimson
3. 17-Brian Kinnaird
4. 27-Craig Roden
5. 22CJ-Rich Johns
6. F5-Jacob Sewell
7. 36J-Tim O'Brien
3RD HEAT
1. 5L-Lee Pruitt
2. 007-Mike Vanderiet, Jr.
3. 21-Randy Dickman
4. 4-Joe Reed
5. 7S-Chad Sloan
6. 67-Jim Hartzell
7. 8J-A. J. Ingrande
FEATURE (RAINED OUT, DOUBLE FEATURES NEXT WEEK)
SUPER STREETS (16 CARS)
1ST HEAT
1. 69-Kenny Harris
2. 18-Daryl Dodge
3. 83-Chris Jensen
4. 4-Greg Reeves
5. 46-Ken Kaminski
6. 21-Virgil Smith
7. 29X-Chris Baldwin
8. 184-John Wells
2ND HEAT
1. 99-Darren Holland
2. 01-Beau Davis
3. 7-Kevin Owens
4. 3-Craig Bessinger
5. 10-Marc Carter
6. 7S-Brian Singleton
7. 29L-Jeff LeBaube
8. 29S-Chris Spalding
FEATURE (RAINED OUT, DOUBLE FEATURES NEXT WEEK)
RAMS (9 CARS)
1ST HEAT
1. 0-Dave Wofford, Jr.
2. 90-Wes Kintz
3. 01-Bob Denning
4. 20-Jack Tschannen
5. 42-Lane Ehlert
6. 29-Brian LaGarce
7. 65-Joe Trendle
8. 67-Ron LaGarce
9. 33-Steve LaGarce
FEATURE
1. 20-Jack Tschannen
2. 01-Bob Denning
3. 33-Steve LaGarce
4. 29-Brian LaGarce
5. 67-Ron LaGarge
6. 0-Dave Wofford, Jr.
7. 90-Wes Kintz
8. 65-Joe Trendle
9. 42-Lane Ehlert
NEW FLORENCE, MO (May 21) – Rain made an unscheduled appearance at Montgomery County Speedway as only one feature event was completed before the rains came.
So on May 28th there will be make up features in the UMP Budweiser Late Model, UMP Miller A-Modified, B-Modified, and Pepsi Super Street divisions.
Rain checks from May 21st will not be honored as the show is considered complete after the conclusion of the heat races.
The only feature event to be completed was the RAMS Mini Stock division. Dave Wofford, Jr. took an early lead over Wes Kintz until a late race caution came out, for the 67 of Ron LaGarce who spun coming out of turn two.
On the restart Wes Kintz got into the rear end of Dave Wofford, Jr. spinning him out in-between turns one and two. Under Montgomery County rules if you take a car out with your front bumper you go to the back with the spun car.
So third place driver Jack Tschannen inherited the lead and was able to hold on for his first feature win of the season.
Following Jack to the line was Robert Denny, Steve LaGarce, Brian LaGarce and Ron LaGarce.
LATE MODELS (14 CARS)
1ST HEAT
1. 11Z-Bryan Collins
2. 11A-Mike Abney
3. 33P-Keith Pratt
4. 87R-Ken Rumble
5. 15-Chris Fetter
6. 15W-Tery Wilson
7. 87W-Trace Westling
2ND HEAT
1. 17W-Todd Rehg
2. 51-Steve Shives
3. 18R-Shawn Rayfield
4. 22G-Steve Grotz
5. 1-Vance Wilson
6. 33-Jason Frankel
7. 72-Ron McQuerry
DASH
1. 11Z-Bryan Collins
2. 17W-Todd Rehg
3. 51-Steve Shives
4. 18R-Shawn Rayfield
5. 33P-Keith Pratt
6. 22G-Steve Grotz
FEATURE (RAINED OUT, DOUBLE FEATURES NEXT WEEK)
A-MODS (30 CARS)
1ST HEAT
1. 13X-Timmy Hill
2. 16-Rusty Griffaw
3. 17V-Mike Vanderiet, Jr.
4. 377-Casey Pearson
5. 444-Matt Simpson
6. 27X-Joe Pendergrass
7. 29C-John Campbell
8. 17-Jim Shereck
9. 22C-Terry Cox
10. 6-Tony Blue
2ND HEAT
1. 26-Jeff Horst
2. 98-J.D. Rottler
3. 29-Jeff LeBaube
4. B27-Bobby Bizelli
5. 87S-Tony Patterson
6. N1-Gary Archambault
7. 7L-Steve Long, Jr.
8. 18S-Fred Stotler
9. 64W-Eric Weber
10. 53-Craig Roden
3RD HEAT
1. 14H-Leroy Haney
2. 11D-Brian Diveley
3. 10-Brad White
4. 13-Corey Nelson
5. 0-Bobby Regot
6. 10X-Rob Pendergrass
7. 16J-Don Jacobs
8. 22-Scott Anderson
9. 14C-Rick Conoyer
10. 77-Rick Stevenson
SEMI
1. N1-Gary Archambault
2. 14C-Rick Conoyer
3. 77-Rick Stevenson
4. 29C-John Campbell
5. 27X-Joe Pendergrass
6. 6-Tony Blue
7. 7L-Steve Long, Jr.
8. 64W-Eric Weber
9. 22-Scott Anderson
10. 17-Jim Shereck
11. 22C-Terry Cox
12. 53-Craig Roden
FEATURE (RAINED OUT, DOUBLE FEATURES NEXT WEEK)
B-MODS (21 CARS)
1ST HEAT
1. 34-Casey Morris
2. 83-Jim Bell
3. 47-Frank Mangas
4. Flying 1-Christina Lemons
5. 30-Daryl Smith
6. 63-Steve Inzer
7. 28-Corey Carriker
2ND HEAT
1. 23-Tim Barrett
2. 57-Dan Bimson
3. 17-Brian Kinnaird
4. 27-Craig Roden
5. 22CJ-Rich Johns
6. F5-Jacob Sewell
7. 36J-Tim O'Brien
3RD HEAT
1. 5L-Lee Pruitt
2. 007-Mike Vanderiet, Jr.
3. 21-Randy Dickman
4. 4-Joe Reed
5. 7S-Chad Sloan
6. 67-Jim Hartzell
7. 8J-A. J. Ingrande
FEATURE (RAINED OUT, DOUBLE FEATURES NEXT WEEK)
SUPER STREETS (16 CARS)
1ST HEAT
1. 69-Kenny Harris
2. 18-Daryl Dodge
3. 83-Chris Jensen
4. 4-Greg Reeves
5. 46-Ken Kaminski
6. 21-Virgil Smith
7. 29X-Chris Baldwin
8. 184-John Wells
2ND HEAT
1. 99-Darren Holland
2. 01-Beau Davis
3. 7-Kevin Owens
4. 3-Craig Bessinger
5. 10-Marc Carter
6. 7S-Brian Singleton
7. 29L-Jeff LeBaube
8. 29S-Chris Spalding
FEATURE (RAINED OUT, DOUBLE FEATURES NEXT WEEK)
RAMS (9 CARS)
1ST HEAT
1. 0-Dave Wofford, Jr.
2. 90-Wes Kintz
3. 01-Bob Denning
4. 20-Jack Tschannen
5. 42-Lane Ehlert
6. 29-Brian LaGarce
7. 65-Joe Trendle
8. 67-Ron LaGarce
9. 33-Steve LaGarce
FEATURE
1. 20-Jack Tschannen
2. 01-Bob Denning
3. 33-Steve LaGarce
4. 29-Brian LaGarce
5. 67-Ron LaGarge
6. 0-Dave Wofford, Jr.
7. 90-Wes Kintz
8. 65-Joe Trendle
9. 42-Lane Ehlert