By Bret Emrick, WoO Stacker 2® Late Model Series PR
Colorado Springs,CO
WHAT
After a one-week break from the schedule, The World of Outlaws Stacker 2® Late Model Series brings their brand of high horsepower, side by side throttle stomping racing action back to life this Friday, June 17th and Saturday, June 18th with the $20,000 to win - “Veterans Appreciation 100”. The two-day event at Jim Nier’s KC Raceway in Chillicothe (Alma),OH will feature time trials and a special non-point feature event Friday. The fastest six World Of Outlaws Stacker 2® Late Model Series drivers in time trials will go against the fastest six non-World Of Outlaws drivers in a 15 lap - $2,000 to win affair. Saturday’s racing activities include the qualifying heat races, “B” Mains, Pole Dash and the “Veterans Appreciation 100”.
WHERE
Jim Nier’s KC Raceway is located 12 miles south of Chillicothe,OH on U.S. Route 23 to Alma,OH, then 2 miles west on Blain Highway, then south.
WHEN
Friday: Pit gates open at 3:30p.m.; Spectator Gates open at 5:00p.m.; Warm-Ups begin at 6:00p.m., Time Trials begin at 6:45p.m. and Racing begins at 8:00p.m.
Saturday: Pit gates open at 3:00p.m.; Spectator gates open at 4:30p.m.; Warm-Ups begin at 6:00p.m. and Racing begins at 6:30p.m.
TICKETS
Friday: Reserved adult (19 years of age and over) general admission tickets $17.00; Reserved student (11 – 18 years of age) general admission tickets $10.00; Reserved children (10 years of age and under) general admission tickets $3.00. Adult (19 years of age and over) general admission tickets $15.00; Student (11 – 18 years of age) general admission $8.00; Children (10 years of age and under) general admission $1.00. Pit admission is $21.00 for Non-Members, $15.00 for Members.
Saturday: Reserved adult (19 years of age and over) general admission tickets $32.00; Reserved student (11 – 18 years of age) general admission tickets $17.00; Reserved children (10 years of age and under) general admission tickets $3.00. Veterans with I.D. FREE. Adult (19 years of age and over) general admission tickets $30.00; Student (11 – 18 years of age) general admission $15.00; children (10 years of age and under) $1.00. Pit admission is $42.00 for Non-Members, $30.00 for Members.
Two-Day reserved adult general admission combo tickets $45.00; Two-Day adult general admission combo tickets $42.00; Two-Day pit admission combo tickets $58.00.
Phone (740) 289-4114 Monday through Friday from 8:00a.m. to 5:00p.m. for ticket information.
WEB SITES
The World of Outlaws Stacker 2® Late Model Series is at http://www.woolms.com
Jim Nier’s KC Raceway is at http://www.kc-raceway.com
ABOUT THE TRACKS
Jim Nier’s KC Raceway is a high-banked 3/8ths mile clay oval. Free parking and camping (no hook-ups). Office phone number is (740) 289-4114. Track phone number is (740) 663-4141.
PREVIOUS WINNERS
The “Veterans Appreciation 100” marks the first ever visit by the World of Outlaws Stacker 2® Late Model Series to the lightning quick KC Raceway. Three World Of Outlaws Stacker 2® Late Model Series drivers have won previously at Jim Nier’s KC Raceway. Steve Francis of Ashland,KY has three victories while Darrell Lanigan of Union,KY and Chub Frank of Bear Lake,PA have each reached victory circle once.
SPECIAL PROMOTIONS
Several drivers and their race cars as well as the 2005 World Of Outlaws Stacker 2® Late Model Series Hummer Pace Truck provided by HUMMERSGONEWILD.COM will be on hand Friday from 12:00 Noon to 2:00p.m. at the Advance Auto Parts store located at 1038 North Bridge Street in Chillicothe,OH.
Saturday will find the HUMMERSGONEWILD.COM World Of Outlaws Stacker 2® Late Model Series Hummer Pace Truck, the KC Raceway Pace Truck and the #99 Aaron’s “Dream Machine” driven by Michael Waltrip on display from 12:00 Noon to 2:00p.m. at the Aaron’s Furniture “Cruise-In” located at 617 Central Center in Chillicothe,OH.
And, a pre-race “Party In The Pits” is scheduled from 3:00p.m. to 4:30p.m. Saturday featuring several of the World Of Outlaws Stacker 2® Late Model Series drivers in a “meet and greet” with live music and concessions.
TELEVISION
Upcoming broadcasts of the World Of Outlaws Stacker 2® Late Model Series, part of the thirteen 2005 World of Outlaws Stacker 2® Late Model Series events broadcast on SPEED Channel, include a Saturday, July 9th 2:00p.m. EDT rebroadcast of the “Advanced Auto Parts Showdown at Sarvertown 50” held April 29th at Lernerville Speedway in Sarver,PA. The May 21st “Armed Forces Day 60” at Tri-State Speedway in Haubstadt,IN will air Saturday, July 16th at 3:00p.m. EDT. The June 6th “26th Annual Gopher 50” at Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley,MN will be aired Saturday, July 16th at 4:00p.m. EDT.
World Of Outlaws Stacker 2® Late Model Series SPEED Channel Schedule
Showing Race Date,Race Track,Location,Air Date,Time
4/9 Bill Sawyer's Virginia Motor Speedway Saluda,VA 5/7 3:00p.m. EDT
4/29 Lernerville Speedway Sarver,PA 5/14 3:00p.m. EDT
4/29 Lernerville Speedway Sarver,PA 7/9 2:00p.m. EDT
5/21 Tri-State Speedway Haubstadt,IN 7/16 3:00p.m. EDT
6/6 Deer Creek Speedway Spring Valley,MN 7/16 4:00p.m. EDT
6/30 Bridgeport Speedway Bridgeport,NJ TBD TBD
TBD = To Be Determined
Broadcast schedule subject to change.
SPEED Channel is available through cable systems nationwide, DISH Network (Channel 150) and DIRECT TV (Channel 607).
THE WORLD OF OUTLAWS STACKER 2® LATE MODEL SERIES DRIVERS
The 2005 edition of the World Of Outlaws Stacker 2® Late Model Series drivers, who have committed to all events, includes current championship point leader Billy Moyer of Batesville,AR (No. 21 owned by Billy Moyer Racing), Steve Francis of Ashland,KY (No. 15 owned by Francis Motorsports,Inc.), Rick Eckert of York,PA (No. 24 owned by Raye Vest), Dale McDowell of Chickamauga,GA (No. 17M owned by McDowell Racing), Chub Frank of Bear Lake,PA (No. 1* owned by Chub Frank Racing), Darrell Lanigan of Union,KY (No. 29 owned by Lanigan Racing), Dan Schlieper of Sullivan,WI (No. 9 owned by Dan Schlieper Racing), Clint Smith of Senoia,GA (No. 44 owned by Jerry Passmore), 2004 World Of Outlaws “Rookie of the Year” Tim McCreadie of Watertown,NY (No. 39 owned by A&C Speedworld,Inc.), Shane Clanton of Locust Grove,GA (No. 25 owned by RSD Enterprises,Inc.) and John Blankenship of Williamson,WV (No. 23 owned by Number 23,Inc.).
Also committing to running the bulk of the schedule with the World of Outlaws Stacker 2® Late Model Series in 2005 as well as gunning for the 2005 World Of Outlaws Stacker 2® “Rookie of the Year” honors is teen sensation Josh “Kid Rocket” Richards of Shinnston,WV (No. 1 Mark Richards Racing,Inc.).
2005 World of Outlaws Stacker 2® Late Model Series Roster
Showing Car#,Driver,Residence,Sponsors,Chassis,Engine,Car Make
# 1 Josh Richards Shinnston,WV Seubert Calf Ranches/ACE Metal Works,Rocket,Cornett,Monte Carlo
# 1* Chub Frank Bear Lake,PA Lester Buildings/All Star Performance,Rocket,Custom,Monte Carlo
# 9 Dan Schlieper Sullivan,WI Miller Bros.Coal/Hawkeye Trucking,Rayburn,Pro Power,Monte Carlo
#15 Steve Francis Ashland,KY MOPAR Performance Parts/Valvoline,Rocket,Stanton,Interpid R/T
#17M Dale McDowell Chickamauga,GA Larry Shaw Race Cars/J&J Steel,Rocket/Shaw,Racetek,Grand Prix
#21 Billy Moyer Batesville,AR J&J Steel/Banner Valley Hauling,Rayburn,Pro Power,Monte Carlo
#23 John Blankenship Williamson,WV Busch Beer/Walker CAT,Rocket,,Custom,Taurus
#24 Rick Eckert York,PA Raye Vest Excavating/J&J Steel,Rocket,Cornett,Taurus
#25 Shane Clanton Locust Grove,GA SAE Parts/RSD Enterprises,Inc.,Rocket,Custom,Monte Carlo
#29 Darrell Lanigan Union,KY Gotta' Race/Bert Transmission,Rocket,Cornett,Taurus
#39 Tim McCreadie Watertown,NY Sweetners Plus/A & C Speedworld,Rocket,C.C. Perf.,Monte Carlo
#44 Clint Smith Senoia,GA JP Drilling/CSR Aluminum GRT,Racetek,Monte Carlo
FIND THEM ON THE WEB
Need more information on the World of Outlaws Stacker 2® Late Model Series drivers? All kinds of information can be found be visiting their web sites.
2005 World Of Outlaws Stacker 2® Late Model Series “Dirty Dozen” Web Site Addressess
Showing Driver,Website Address
John Blankenship - www.blankenshipracing.com
Shane Clanton - www.shaneclanton.com
Rick Eckert - www.rickeckertracing.com
Steve Francis - www.stevefrancisracing.com
Chub Frank- www.chubfrank.com
Darrell Lanigan - www.laniganautosports.com
Tim McCreadie - www.timmccreadie.com
Dale McDowell - www.dalemcdowell.com
Billy Moyer - www.billymoyer.com
Josh Richards - www.joshrichards.com
Dan Schlieper - www.danschlieper.com
Clint Smith - www.clintsmith.com
TUNE INTO THE WEB
Fans can experience the excitement of the World Of Outlaws Stacker 2® Late Model Series events live on Dirtvision.com through the DIRT Radio Network broadcasts. And, cybercast video of select World of Outlaws Stacker 2® Late Model Series events will be broadcast through Dirtvision.com.
To find the video broadcast schedule or listen to the audio broadcast, log on to www.dirtvision.com and click on the DIRT Radio Network logo. Listeners will need Windows Media Player 9 or higher to listen and view the DIRT Radio Network. Companies who are interested in advertising on the new DIRT Radio Network should contact Mark Noble, DIRT Motorsports VP Sales and Marketing, at 719-884-2141. For technical support or questions, e-mail webmaster@dirtvision.com.
HEAR IT FIRSTHAND
RACEceiver is the Official Driver Communicator of DIRT Motorsports. A compact radio receiver that conveniently fits into a driver’s pocket, a RACEceiver allows each driver to hear directions from series officials, which greatly enhances the safety and timeliness of events. A similar version available to fans will allow RACEceiver users to hear what information series officials are relaying to the drivers. For more information about RACEceiver, visit www.raceceiver.com, call 866-301-7223 or look for their sales trailers at various events.
2005 World Of Outlaws Stacker 2® Late Model Series Championship Point Standings (as of 6/7/05)
Showing Pos.,Car#,Driver,Residence,Entered,Starts,Wins,Top 5's,Top 10's,Earnings,Points,Trail By
1. #21 Billy Moyer Batesville,AR 11-11-3-5-9-$43,600-1,526-0
2. #29 Darrell Lanigan Union,KY 11-11-1-7-9-$42,900-1,506-20
3. #24 Rick Eckert York,PA 11-11-1-7-8-$33,100-1,492-34
4. #17M Dale McDowell Chickamauga,GA 11-11-1-5-8-$30,000-1,472-54
5. #15 Steve Francis Ashland,KY 11-11-1-5-7-$31,075-1,468-58
6. #39 Tim McCreadie Watertown,NY 11-11-2-4-7-$36,200-1,462-64
7. #1* Chub Frank Bear Lake,PA 11-11-0-2-8-$20,550-1,458-68
8. #44 Clint Smith Senoia,GA 11-11-2-4-6-$32,375-1,452-74
t8. # 1 Josh Richards ® Shinnston,WV 11-11-0-3-5-$19,000-1,452-74
10. # 9 Dan Schlieper Sullivan,WI 11-11-0-1-4-$12,400-1,378-148
11. #23 John Blankenship Williamson,WV 11-8-0-0-3-$8,300-1,223-303
12. #25 Shane Clanton Locust Grove,GA 5-5-0-0-1-$4,575-890-636
13. # 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg,TN 7-7-0-3-3-$14,850-888-638
14. #15B Brian Birkhofer Muscatine,IA 6-6-0-0-5-$8,200-784-742
15. #E1 Mike Balzano Parkersburg,WV 6-6-0-0-2-$6,500-766-760
16. #32D Darren Miller Chadwick,IL 4-3-0-1-2-$8,600-481-1,045
17. #19J Davey Johnson Greensburg,PA 4-3-0-1-1-$3,900-461-1,065
18. #18 Shannon Babb Moweaqua,IL 4-3-0-1-1-$5,100-453-1,073
19. #Won11 Rob Blair Titusville,PA 4-4-0-0-0-$2,800-436-1,090
20. #91 Billy Decker Unadilla,NY 4-3-0-0-0-$2,450-417-1,109
21. #71 Don O'Neal Martinsville,IN 3-3-0-2-2-$9,200-406-1,120
22. #24M Jeremy Miller Littlestown,PA 3-3-0-0-2-$4,100-380-1,146
23. #99 Donnie Moran Dresden,OH 3-3-0-0-1-$2,800-366-1,160
24. # 4 Alex Ferree Saxonburg,PA 3-3-0-0-1-$2,600-346-1,180
25. #25 Kerry Hansen Spencer,WI 3-3-0-0-0-$2,100-342-1,184
26. #28 Jimmy Mars Menominee,WI 3-2-0-1-1-$2,950-333-1,193
t26. #91 Ricky Elliott Seaford,DE 3-2-0-1-1-$3,125-333-1,193
28. #5M John Vandenberg Oskaloosa,IA 3-2-0-0-0-$1,800-315-1,211
29. # 0 Steve Shaver Vienna,WV 3-2-0-0-0-$1,600-309-1,217
30. #83 Scott James Bright,IN 2-2-0-2-2-$6,000-288-1,238
® = “Rookie of the Year” Driver
STATISTICAL DATA
Feature Winners
Showing Pos.,Car#,Driver,Residence,Feature Wins
1. #21 Billy Moyer Batesville,AR 3
2. #39 Tim McCreadie Watertown,NY 2
t2. #44 Clint Smith Senoia,GA 2
4. #15 Steve Francis Ashland,KY 1
t4. #17M Dale McDowell Chickamauga,GA 1
t4. #24 Rick Eckert York,PA 1
t4. #29 Darrell Lanigan Union,KY 1
Fast Qualifiers
Showing Pos.,Car#,Driver,Residence,Fast Times
1. # 1 Josh Richards® Shinnston,WV 2
t1. #39 Tim McCreadie Watertown,NY 2
3. # 9 Dan Schlieper Sullivan,WI 1
t3. #15 Steve Francis Ashland,KY 1
t3. #17M Dale McDowell Chickamauga,GA 1
t3. #24 Rick Eckert York,PA 1
t3. #29 Darrell Lanigan Union,KY 1
t3. #44 Clint Smith Senoia,GA 1
t3. #91 Ricky Elliott Seaford,DE 1
Heat Race Winners
Showing Pos.,Car#,Driver,Residence,Heat Wins
1. #24 Rick Eckert York,PA 6
2. #21 Billy Moyer Batesville,AR 5
t2. #39 Tim McCreadie Watertown,NY 5
4. #15 Steve Francis Ashland,KY 4
t4. #29 Darrell Lanigan Union,KY 4
t4. #44 Clint Smith Senoia,GA 4
7. # 1 Josh Richards® Shinnston,WV 3
8. #1* Chub Frank Bear Lake,PA 2
t8. #17M Dale McDowell Chickamauga,GA 2
10. # 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg,TN 1
t10. #5K Kirk Ryan Jr. Lewisberry,PA 1
t10. #5M John Vandenberg Oskaloosa,IA 1
t10. #T8 Mark Banal St. Clairsville,OH 1
t10. # 9 Dan Schlieper Sullivan,WI 1
t10. #C9 Steve Casebolt Richmond,IN 1
t10. #15B Brian Birkhofer Muscatine,IA 1
t10. #F15 Justin Fegers Mound,MN 1
t10. #18 Shannon Babb Moweaqua,IL 1
t10. #25 Shane Clanton Locust Grove,GA 1
t10. #32D Darren Miller Chadwick,IL 1
t10. #71 Don O'Neal Martinsville,IN 1
t10. #83 Scott James Bright,IN 1
Pole Dash Winners
Showing Pos.,Car#,Driver,Residence,Pole Dash Wins
1. #21 Billy Moyer Batesville,AR 3
2. #24 Rick Eckert York,PA 2
t2. #44 Clint Smith Senoia,GA 2
4. #1* Chub Frank Bear Lake,PA 1
t4. #15 Steve Francis Ashland,KY 1
t4. #29 Darrell Lanigan Union,KY 1
t4. #39 Tim McCreadie Watertown,NY 1
"B" Main Winners
Showing Pos.,Car#,Driver,Residence,"B" Main Wins
1. # 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg,TN 1
t1. # 0 Steve Shaver Vienna,WV 1
t1. #0P Kris Patterson St. Johns,MI 1
t1. #0X Zack Olger St. Johns,MI 1
t1. # 1 Josh Richards® Shinnston,WV 1
t1. #E1 Mike Balzano Parkersburg,WV 1
t1. # 5 Mike Blose New Bethlehem,PA 1
t1. #7J D.J. Troutman Hyndman,PA 1
t1. # 9 Dan Schlieper Sullivan,WI 1
t1. #Won11 Rob Blair Titusville,PA 1
t1. #15 Steve Francis Ashland,KY 1
t1. #21 Billy Moyer Batesville,AR 1
t1. #23 John Blankenship Williamson,WV 1
t1. #25 Kerry Hansen Spencer,WI 1
t1. #29 Darrell Lanigan Union,KY 1
t1. #38 Kenny Pettyjohn Millsboro,DE 1
t1. #44 Chris Madden Gray Court,SC 1
t1. #79 Dave Satterlee Rochester Mills,PA 1
t1. #90 Lance Mathees Winona,MN 1
t1. #99 Donnie Moran Dresden,OH 1
® = “Rookie of the Year” Driver
2005 SEASON WINNERS
February 17th at Volusia Speedway Park in Barberville,FL: Billy Moyer - Batesville,AR
February 19th at Volusia Speedway Park in Barberville,FL: Tim McCreadie - Watertown,NY
April 8th at “The Rock”/Allegany County Speedway in Cumberland,MD: Steve Francis - Ashland,KY
April 9th at Bill Sawyer’s Virginia Motor Speedway in Saluda,VA: Clint Smith - Senoia,GA
April 29th at Lernerville Speedway in Sarver,PA: Billy Moyer – Batesville,AR
April 30th at Hagerstown Speedway in Hagerstown,MD: Rain Out
May 13th at Limaland Motorsports Park in Lima,OH: Power Outage
May 14th at Butler Battlegrounds in Quincy (Butler),MI: Clint Smith – Senoia,GA
May 20th at Brushcreek Motorsports Complex in Peebles,OH: Dale McDowell – Chickamauga,GA
May 21st at Tri-State Speedway in Haubstadt,IN: Billy Moyer – Batesville,AR
June 1st at Farley Speedway in Farley,IA: Rick Eckert – York,PA
June 3rd at Eagle Raceway in Lincoln (Eagle),NE: Rain Out
June 5th at Dakota State Fair Speedway in Huron,SD: Tim McCreadie - Watertown,NY
June 6th at Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley,MN: Darrell Lanigan - Union,KY
Colorado Springs,CO
WHAT
After a one-week break from the schedule, The World of Outlaws Stacker 2® Late Model Series brings their brand of high horsepower, side by side throttle stomping racing action back to life this Friday, June 17th and Saturday, June 18th with the $20,000 to win - “Veterans Appreciation 100”. The two-day event at Jim Nier’s KC Raceway in Chillicothe (Alma),OH will feature time trials and a special non-point feature event Friday. The fastest six World Of Outlaws Stacker 2® Late Model Series drivers in time trials will go against the fastest six non-World Of Outlaws drivers in a 15 lap - $2,000 to win affair. Saturday’s racing activities include the qualifying heat races, “B” Mains, Pole Dash and the “Veterans Appreciation 100”.
WHERE
Jim Nier’s KC Raceway is located 12 miles south of Chillicothe,OH on U.S. Route 23 to Alma,OH, then 2 miles west on Blain Highway, then south.
WHEN
Friday: Pit gates open at 3:30p.m.; Spectator Gates open at 5:00p.m.; Warm-Ups begin at 6:00p.m., Time Trials begin at 6:45p.m. and Racing begins at 8:00p.m.
Saturday: Pit gates open at 3:00p.m.; Spectator gates open at 4:30p.m.; Warm-Ups begin at 6:00p.m. and Racing begins at 6:30p.m.
TICKETS
Friday: Reserved adult (19 years of age and over) general admission tickets $17.00; Reserved student (11 – 18 years of age) general admission tickets $10.00; Reserved children (10 years of age and under) general admission tickets $3.00. Adult (19 years of age and over) general admission tickets $15.00; Student (11 – 18 years of age) general admission $8.00; Children (10 years of age and under) general admission $1.00. Pit admission is $21.00 for Non-Members, $15.00 for Members.
Saturday: Reserved adult (19 years of age and over) general admission tickets $32.00; Reserved student (11 – 18 years of age) general admission tickets $17.00; Reserved children (10 years of age and under) general admission tickets $3.00. Veterans with I.D. FREE. Adult (19 years of age and over) general admission tickets $30.00; Student (11 – 18 years of age) general admission $15.00; children (10 years of age and under) $1.00. Pit admission is $42.00 for Non-Members, $30.00 for Members.
Two-Day reserved adult general admission combo tickets $45.00; Two-Day adult general admission combo tickets $42.00; Two-Day pit admission combo tickets $58.00.
Phone (740) 289-4114 Monday through Friday from 8:00a.m. to 5:00p.m. for ticket information.
WEB SITES
The World of Outlaws Stacker 2® Late Model Series is at http://www.woolms.com
Jim Nier’s KC Raceway is at http://www.kc-raceway.com
ABOUT THE TRACKS
Jim Nier’s KC Raceway is a high-banked 3/8ths mile clay oval. Free parking and camping (no hook-ups). Office phone number is (740) 289-4114. Track phone number is (740) 663-4141.
PREVIOUS WINNERS
The “Veterans Appreciation 100” marks the first ever visit by the World of Outlaws Stacker 2® Late Model Series to the lightning quick KC Raceway. Three World Of Outlaws Stacker 2® Late Model Series drivers have won previously at Jim Nier’s KC Raceway. Steve Francis of Ashland,KY has three victories while Darrell Lanigan of Union,KY and Chub Frank of Bear Lake,PA have each reached victory circle once.
SPECIAL PROMOTIONS
Several drivers and their race cars as well as the 2005 World Of Outlaws Stacker 2® Late Model Series Hummer Pace Truck provided by HUMMERSGONEWILD.COM will be on hand Friday from 12:00 Noon to 2:00p.m. at the Advance Auto Parts store located at 1038 North Bridge Street in Chillicothe,OH.
Saturday will find the HUMMERSGONEWILD.COM World Of Outlaws Stacker 2® Late Model Series Hummer Pace Truck, the KC Raceway Pace Truck and the #99 Aaron’s “Dream Machine” driven by Michael Waltrip on display from 12:00 Noon to 2:00p.m. at the Aaron’s Furniture “Cruise-In” located at 617 Central Center in Chillicothe,OH.
And, a pre-race “Party In The Pits” is scheduled from 3:00p.m. to 4:30p.m. Saturday featuring several of the World Of Outlaws Stacker 2® Late Model Series drivers in a “meet and greet” with live music and concessions.
TELEVISION
Upcoming broadcasts of the World Of Outlaws Stacker 2® Late Model Series, part of the thirteen 2005 World of Outlaws Stacker 2® Late Model Series events broadcast on SPEED Channel, include a Saturday, July 9th 2:00p.m. EDT rebroadcast of the “Advanced Auto Parts Showdown at Sarvertown 50” held April 29th at Lernerville Speedway in Sarver,PA. The May 21st “Armed Forces Day 60” at Tri-State Speedway in Haubstadt,IN will air Saturday, July 16th at 3:00p.m. EDT. The June 6th “26th Annual Gopher 50” at Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley,MN will be aired Saturday, July 16th at 4:00p.m. EDT.
World Of Outlaws Stacker 2® Late Model Series SPEED Channel Schedule
Showing Race Date,Race Track,Location,Air Date,Time
4/9 Bill Sawyer's Virginia Motor Speedway Saluda,VA 5/7 3:00p.m. EDT
4/29 Lernerville Speedway Sarver,PA 5/14 3:00p.m. EDT
4/29 Lernerville Speedway Sarver,PA 7/9 2:00p.m. EDT
5/21 Tri-State Speedway Haubstadt,IN 7/16 3:00p.m. EDT
6/6 Deer Creek Speedway Spring Valley,MN 7/16 4:00p.m. EDT
6/30 Bridgeport Speedway Bridgeport,NJ TBD TBD
TBD = To Be Determined
Broadcast schedule subject to change.
SPEED Channel is available through cable systems nationwide, DISH Network (Channel 150) and DIRECT TV (Channel 607).
THE WORLD OF OUTLAWS STACKER 2® LATE MODEL SERIES DRIVERS
The 2005 edition of the World Of Outlaws Stacker 2® Late Model Series drivers, who have committed to all events, includes current championship point leader Billy Moyer of Batesville,AR (No. 21 owned by Billy Moyer Racing), Steve Francis of Ashland,KY (No. 15 owned by Francis Motorsports,Inc.), Rick Eckert of York,PA (No. 24 owned by Raye Vest), Dale McDowell of Chickamauga,GA (No. 17M owned by McDowell Racing), Chub Frank of Bear Lake,PA (No. 1* owned by Chub Frank Racing), Darrell Lanigan of Union,KY (No. 29 owned by Lanigan Racing), Dan Schlieper of Sullivan,WI (No. 9 owned by Dan Schlieper Racing), Clint Smith of Senoia,GA (No. 44 owned by Jerry Passmore), 2004 World Of Outlaws “Rookie of the Year” Tim McCreadie of Watertown,NY (No. 39 owned by A&C Speedworld,Inc.), Shane Clanton of Locust Grove,GA (No. 25 owned by RSD Enterprises,Inc.) and John Blankenship of Williamson,WV (No. 23 owned by Number 23,Inc.).
Also committing to running the bulk of the schedule with the World of Outlaws Stacker 2® Late Model Series in 2005 as well as gunning for the 2005 World Of Outlaws Stacker 2® “Rookie of the Year” honors is teen sensation Josh “Kid Rocket” Richards of Shinnston,WV (No. 1 Mark Richards Racing,Inc.).
2005 World of Outlaws Stacker 2® Late Model Series Roster
Showing Car#,Driver,Residence,Sponsors,Chassis,Engine,Car Make
# 1 Josh Richards Shinnston,WV Seubert Calf Ranches/ACE Metal Works,Rocket,Cornett,Monte Carlo
# 1* Chub Frank Bear Lake,PA Lester Buildings/All Star Performance,Rocket,Custom,Monte Carlo
# 9 Dan Schlieper Sullivan,WI Miller Bros.Coal/Hawkeye Trucking,Rayburn,Pro Power,Monte Carlo
#15 Steve Francis Ashland,KY MOPAR Performance Parts/Valvoline,Rocket,Stanton,Interpid R/T
#17M Dale McDowell Chickamauga,GA Larry Shaw Race Cars/J&J Steel,Rocket/Shaw,Racetek,Grand Prix
#21 Billy Moyer Batesville,AR J&J Steel/Banner Valley Hauling,Rayburn,Pro Power,Monte Carlo
#23 John Blankenship Williamson,WV Busch Beer/Walker CAT,Rocket,,Custom,Taurus
#24 Rick Eckert York,PA Raye Vest Excavating/J&J Steel,Rocket,Cornett,Taurus
#25 Shane Clanton Locust Grove,GA SAE Parts/RSD Enterprises,Inc.,Rocket,Custom,Monte Carlo
#29 Darrell Lanigan Union,KY Gotta' Race/Bert Transmission,Rocket,Cornett,Taurus
#39 Tim McCreadie Watertown,NY Sweetners Plus/A & C Speedworld,Rocket,C.C. Perf.,Monte Carlo
#44 Clint Smith Senoia,GA JP Drilling/CSR Aluminum GRT,Racetek,Monte Carlo
FIND THEM ON THE WEB
Need more information on the World of Outlaws Stacker 2® Late Model Series drivers? All kinds of information can be found be visiting their web sites.
2005 World Of Outlaws Stacker 2® Late Model Series “Dirty Dozen” Web Site Addressess
Showing Driver,Website Address
John Blankenship - www.blankenshipracing.com
Shane Clanton - www.shaneclanton.com
Rick Eckert - www.rickeckertracing.com
Steve Francis - www.stevefrancisracing.com
Chub Frank- www.chubfrank.com
Darrell Lanigan - www.laniganautosports.com
Tim McCreadie - www.timmccreadie.com
Dale McDowell - www.dalemcdowell.com
Billy Moyer - www.billymoyer.com
Josh Richards - www.joshrichards.com
Dan Schlieper - www.danschlieper.com
Clint Smith - www.clintsmith.com
TUNE INTO THE WEB
Fans can experience the excitement of the World Of Outlaws Stacker 2® Late Model Series events live on Dirtvision.com through the DIRT Radio Network broadcasts. And, cybercast video of select World of Outlaws Stacker 2® Late Model Series events will be broadcast through Dirtvision.com.
To find the video broadcast schedule or listen to the audio broadcast, log on to www.dirtvision.com and click on the DIRT Radio Network logo. Listeners will need Windows Media Player 9 or higher to listen and view the DIRT Radio Network. Companies who are interested in advertising on the new DIRT Radio Network should contact Mark Noble, DIRT Motorsports VP Sales and Marketing, at 719-884-2141. For technical support or questions, e-mail webmaster@dirtvision.com.
HEAR IT FIRSTHAND
RACEceiver is the Official Driver Communicator of DIRT Motorsports. A compact radio receiver that conveniently fits into a driver’s pocket, a RACEceiver allows each driver to hear directions from series officials, which greatly enhances the safety and timeliness of events. A similar version available to fans will allow RACEceiver users to hear what information series officials are relaying to the drivers. For more information about RACEceiver, visit www.raceceiver.com, call 866-301-7223 or look for their sales trailers at various events.
2005 World Of Outlaws Stacker 2® Late Model Series Championship Point Standings (as of 6/7/05)
Showing Pos.,Car#,Driver,Residence,Entered,Starts,Wins,Top 5's,Top 10's,Earnings,Points,Trail By
1. #21 Billy Moyer Batesville,AR 11-11-3-5-9-$43,600-1,526-0
2. #29 Darrell Lanigan Union,KY 11-11-1-7-9-$42,900-1,506-20
3. #24 Rick Eckert York,PA 11-11-1-7-8-$33,100-1,492-34
4. #17M Dale McDowell Chickamauga,GA 11-11-1-5-8-$30,000-1,472-54
5. #15 Steve Francis Ashland,KY 11-11-1-5-7-$31,075-1,468-58
6. #39 Tim McCreadie Watertown,NY 11-11-2-4-7-$36,200-1,462-64
7. #1* Chub Frank Bear Lake,PA 11-11-0-2-8-$20,550-1,458-68
8. #44 Clint Smith Senoia,GA 11-11-2-4-6-$32,375-1,452-74
t8. # 1 Josh Richards ® Shinnston,WV 11-11-0-3-5-$19,000-1,452-74
10. # 9 Dan Schlieper Sullivan,WI 11-11-0-1-4-$12,400-1,378-148
11. #23 John Blankenship Williamson,WV 11-8-0-0-3-$8,300-1,223-303
12. #25 Shane Clanton Locust Grove,GA 5-5-0-0-1-$4,575-890-636
13. # 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg,TN 7-7-0-3-3-$14,850-888-638
14. #15B Brian Birkhofer Muscatine,IA 6-6-0-0-5-$8,200-784-742
15. #E1 Mike Balzano Parkersburg,WV 6-6-0-0-2-$6,500-766-760
16. #32D Darren Miller Chadwick,IL 4-3-0-1-2-$8,600-481-1,045
17. #19J Davey Johnson Greensburg,PA 4-3-0-1-1-$3,900-461-1,065
18. #18 Shannon Babb Moweaqua,IL 4-3-0-1-1-$5,100-453-1,073
19. #Won11 Rob Blair Titusville,PA 4-4-0-0-0-$2,800-436-1,090
20. #91 Billy Decker Unadilla,NY 4-3-0-0-0-$2,450-417-1,109
21. #71 Don O'Neal Martinsville,IN 3-3-0-2-2-$9,200-406-1,120
22. #24M Jeremy Miller Littlestown,PA 3-3-0-0-2-$4,100-380-1,146
23. #99 Donnie Moran Dresden,OH 3-3-0-0-1-$2,800-366-1,160
24. # 4 Alex Ferree Saxonburg,PA 3-3-0-0-1-$2,600-346-1,180
25. #25 Kerry Hansen Spencer,WI 3-3-0-0-0-$2,100-342-1,184
26. #28 Jimmy Mars Menominee,WI 3-2-0-1-1-$2,950-333-1,193
t26. #91 Ricky Elliott Seaford,DE 3-2-0-1-1-$3,125-333-1,193
28. #5M John Vandenberg Oskaloosa,IA 3-2-0-0-0-$1,800-315-1,211
29. # 0 Steve Shaver Vienna,WV 3-2-0-0-0-$1,600-309-1,217
30. #83 Scott James Bright,IN 2-2-0-2-2-$6,000-288-1,238
® = “Rookie of the Year” Driver
STATISTICAL DATA
Feature Winners
Showing Pos.,Car#,Driver,Residence,Feature Wins
1. #21 Billy Moyer Batesville,AR 3
2. #39 Tim McCreadie Watertown,NY 2
t2. #44 Clint Smith Senoia,GA 2
4. #15 Steve Francis Ashland,KY 1
t4. #17M Dale McDowell Chickamauga,GA 1
t4. #24 Rick Eckert York,PA 1
t4. #29 Darrell Lanigan Union,KY 1
Fast Qualifiers
Showing Pos.,Car#,Driver,Residence,Fast Times
1. # 1 Josh Richards® Shinnston,WV 2
t1. #39 Tim McCreadie Watertown,NY 2
3. # 9 Dan Schlieper Sullivan,WI 1
t3. #15 Steve Francis Ashland,KY 1
t3. #17M Dale McDowell Chickamauga,GA 1
t3. #24 Rick Eckert York,PA 1
t3. #29 Darrell Lanigan Union,KY 1
t3. #44 Clint Smith Senoia,GA 1
t3. #91 Ricky Elliott Seaford,DE 1
Heat Race Winners
Showing Pos.,Car#,Driver,Residence,Heat Wins
1. #24 Rick Eckert York,PA 6
2. #21 Billy Moyer Batesville,AR 5
t2. #39 Tim McCreadie Watertown,NY 5
4. #15 Steve Francis Ashland,KY 4
t4. #29 Darrell Lanigan Union,KY 4
t4. #44 Clint Smith Senoia,GA 4
7. # 1 Josh Richards® Shinnston,WV 3
8. #1* Chub Frank Bear Lake,PA 2
t8. #17M Dale McDowell Chickamauga,GA 2
10. # 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg,TN 1
t10. #5K Kirk Ryan Jr. Lewisberry,PA 1
t10. #5M John Vandenberg Oskaloosa,IA 1
t10. #T8 Mark Banal St. Clairsville,OH 1
t10. # 9 Dan Schlieper Sullivan,WI 1
t10. #C9 Steve Casebolt Richmond,IN 1
t10. #15B Brian Birkhofer Muscatine,IA 1
t10. #F15 Justin Fegers Mound,MN 1
t10. #18 Shannon Babb Moweaqua,IL 1
t10. #25 Shane Clanton Locust Grove,GA 1
t10. #32D Darren Miller Chadwick,IL 1
t10. #71 Don O'Neal Martinsville,IN 1
t10. #83 Scott James Bright,IN 1
Pole Dash Winners
Showing Pos.,Car#,Driver,Residence,Pole Dash Wins
1. #21 Billy Moyer Batesville,AR 3
2. #24 Rick Eckert York,PA 2
t2. #44 Clint Smith Senoia,GA 2
4. #1* Chub Frank Bear Lake,PA 1
t4. #15 Steve Francis Ashland,KY 1
t4. #29 Darrell Lanigan Union,KY 1
t4. #39 Tim McCreadie Watertown,NY 1
"B" Main Winners
Showing Pos.,Car#,Driver,Residence,"B" Main Wins
1. # 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg,TN 1
t1. # 0 Steve Shaver Vienna,WV 1
t1. #0P Kris Patterson St. Johns,MI 1
t1. #0X Zack Olger St. Johns,MI 1
t1. # 1 Josh Richards® Shinnston,WV 1
t1. #E1 Mike Balzano Parkersburg,WV 1
t1. # 5 Mike Blose New Bethlehem,PA 1
t1. #7J D.J. Troutman Hyndman,PA 1
t1. # 9 Dan Schlieper Sullivan,WI 1
t1. #Won11 Rob Blair Titusville,PA 1
t1. #15 Steve Francis Ashland,KY 1
t1. #21 Billy Moyer Batesville,AR 1
t1. #23 John Blankenship Williamson,WV 1
t1. #25 Kerry Hansen Spencer,WI 1
t1. #29 Darrell Lanigan Union,KY 1
t1. #38 Kenny Pettyjohn Millsboro,DE 1
t1. #44 Chris Madden Gray Court,SC 1
t1. #79 Dave Satterlee Rochester Mills,PA 1
t1. #90 Lance Mathees Winona,MN 1
t1. #99 Donnie Moran Dresden,OH 1
® = “Rookie of the Year” Driver
2005 SEASON WINNERS
February 17th at Volusia Speedway Park in Barberville,FL: Billy Moyer - Batesville,AR
February 19th at Volusia Speedway Park in Barberville,FL: Tim McCreadie - Watertown,NY
April 8th at “The Rock”/Allegany County Speedway in Cumberland,MD: Steve Francis - Ashland,KY
April 9th at Bill Sawyer’s Virginia Motor Speedway in Saluda,VA: Clint Smith - Senoia,GA
April 29th at Lernerville Speedway in Sarver,PA: Billy Moyer – Batesville,AR
April 30th at Hagerstown Speedway in Hagerstown,MD: Rain Out
May 13th at Limaland Motorsports Park in Lima,OH: Power Outage
May 14th at Butler Battlegrounds in Quincy (Butler),MI: Clint Smith – Senoia,GA
May 20th at Brushcreek Motorsports Complex in Peebles,OH: Dale McDowell – Chickamauga,GA
May 21st at Tri-State Speedway in Haubstadt,IN: Billy Moyer – Batesville,AR
June 1st at Farley Speedway in Farley,IA: Rick Eckert – York,PA
June 3rd at Eagle Raceway in Lincoln (Eagle),NE: Rain Out
June 5th at Dakota State Fair Speedway in Huron,SD: Tim McCreadie - Watertown,NY
June 6th at Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley,MN: Darrell Lanigan - Union,KY