Home Race Track News Illinois Jason Feger takes UMP Summer Nationals win at Tri-City Speedway!

Jason Feger takes UMP Summer Nationals win at Tri-City Speedway!


Jason Feger

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM TRI-CITY SPEEDWAY!

Pontoon Beach, IL – July 9, 2010 – Just like in 2009, Jason Feger was the man to beat Friday Night at Tri-City Speedway, the 21st stop of the DIRTcar Summer Nationals Tour.

The Bloomington, Ill., native started early in the evening capturing quick-time honors overall and never relented. Feger, the 2009 DIRTcar Late Model National Champion would then dominate his heat race on his way to leading all 40-laps of the feature where he lapped everyone outside the top five. Feger’s repeat performance of his first ever Hell Tour victory earned him $10,000.

Will Vaught of Crane, Mo., would climb from sixth to second early but never challenge for the lead as Shannon Babb of Moweaqua, Ill., finished third, his second straight third place performance. Current DIRTcar Summer Nationals point leader Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, Ill., would finish fourth allowing Feger to cut 15 points from his lead heading into the final seven races. Brian Shirley would climb from his 10th place starting spot to round out the top five.

Up next for the DIRTcar Summer Nationals Tour is a visit to Fairbury American Legion Speedway on Saturday July 10, 2010. In total the Hell Tour has traveled over 4,000 miles in the course of 24 nights. The trip from Pontoon Beach, Ill., to Fairbury American Legion Speedway in Fairbury, Ill., will have drivers traveling over 190 miles northeast to the track where all-time Hell Tour wins leader Billy Moyer of Batesville, Ark., won in 2009.

Late Models – A-Main — 39 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 25f Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
2 1V Will Vaught Crane, MO
3 18 Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL
4 28 Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
5 3S Brian Shirley Chatham, IL
6 21JR Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR
7 00 Kevin Weaver Gibson City, IL
8 27M Rodney Melvin Benton, IL
9 1SS Jack Sullivan Batesville, AR
10 7M Matt Miller Whitehouse, OH
11 55 Jeep Van Wormer Pinconning, MI
12 30 Mark Voigt (L) Marine, IL
13 96 Terry English Benton, KY
14 82 Billy Laycock (L) Marine, IL
15 7B Mark Burgtorf Quincy, IL
16 81 Craig Smith (L) Godfrey, IL
17 12D Doug Drown ,
18 24U Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL
19 11z Bryan Collins Elsberry, MO
20 6K Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL
21 B5 Brandon Sheppard Berlin, IL

Late Models – B-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 81 Craig Smith (L) Godfrey, IL
2 6K Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL
3 82 Billy Laycock (L) Marine, IL
4 13 Dewayne Kiefer (L) St. Genevieve, MO
5 1W Donny Walden Towanda, IL
6 117 Chuck Mitchell Jacksonville, IL
7 33F Rickey Frankel, (L) Quincy, IL
8 00K Dustin Korte Highland, IL
9 22 Dan Jacober Highland, IL
10 35 Claude Walker (L) Moro, IL
11 31 John Hollifield Terre Haute, IN
12 53 Lee Thomason Marion, IL
13 15 Chris Fetter (L) Troy, MO
14 8D Craig Vosbergen ,
15 M14 Brandon Thurley ,
16 96T Tanner English ,
17 1SS Jack Sullivan Batesville, AR DNS
18 77 Jason McBride Carbondale, IL DNS
19 44J Scott James Lawrenceburg, IN DNS
20 B5 Brandon Sheppard Berlin, IL DNS
21 13K Brent Kreke Lebanon, IL DNS
22 2X Nick Lyons Centralia, IL DNS
23 76 Butch Kruckeberg (L) Edwardsville, IL DNS

Late Models – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 24U Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL
2 12D Doug Drown ,
3 7M Matt Miller Whitehouse, OH
4 11z Bryan Collins Elsberry, MO
5 82 Billy Laycock (L) Marine, IL
6 M14 Brandon Thurley ,
7 117 Chuck Mitchell Jacksonville, IL
8 35 Claude Walker (L) Moro, IL
9 2X Nick Lyons Centralia, IL
10 22 Dan Jacober Highland, IL

Late Models – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 7B Mark Burgtorf Quincy, IL
2 1V Will Vaught Crane, MO
3 3S Brian Shirley Chatham, IL
4 28 Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
5 81 Craig Smith (L) Godfrey, IL
6 1SS Jack Sullivan Batesville, AR
7 33F Rickey Frankel, (L) Quincy, IL
8 15 Chris Fetter (L) Troy, MO
9 31 John Hollifield Terre Haute, IN
10 44J Scott James Lawrenceburg, IN

Late Models – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 25f Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
2 96 Terry English Benton, KY
3 21JR Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR
4 27M Rodney Melvin Benton, IL
5 00K Dustin Korte Highland, IL
6 13 Dewayne Kiefer (L) St. Genevieve, MO
7 96T Tanner English ,
8 53 Lee Thomason Marion, IL
9 13K Brent Kreke Lebanon, IL
10 B5 Brandon Sheppard Berlin, IL

Late Models – Heat 4
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 55 Jeep Van Wormer Pinconning, MI
2 30 Mark Voigt (L) Marine, IL
3 18 Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL
4 00 Kevin Weaver Gibson City, IL
5 6K Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL
6 8D Craig Vosbergen ,
7 1W Donny Walden Towanda, IL
8 76 Butch Kruckeberg (L) Edwardsville, IL
9 77 Jason McBride Carbondale, IL

Late Models – Qualifying 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 12D Doug Drown ,
2 24U Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL
3 2X Nick Lyons Centralia, IL
4 7M Matt Miller Whitehouse, OH
5 11z Bryan Collins Elsberry, MO
6 82 Billy Laycock (L) Marine, IL
7 M14 Brandon Thurley ,
8 117 Chuck Mitchell Jacksonville, IL
9 22 Dan Jacober Highland, IL
10 35 Claude Walker (L) Moro, IL

Late Models – Qualifying 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 7B Mark Burgtorf Quincy, IL
2 1V Will Vaught Crane, MO
3 81 Craig Smith (L) Godfrey, IL
4 3S Brian Shirley Chatham, IL
5 28 Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
6 1SS Jack Sullivan Batesville, AR
7 44J Scott James Lawrenceburg, IN
8 33F Rickey Frankel, (L) Quincy, IL
9 15 Chris Fetter (L) Troy, MO
10 31 John Hollifield Terre Haute, IN

Late Models – Qualifying 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 25f Jason Feger Bloomington, IL Overall Fast Time – 14.663
2 21JR Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR
3 B5 Brandon Sheppard Berlin, IL
4 96 Terry English Benton, KY
5 27M Rodney Melvin Benton, IL
6 13K Brent Kreke Lebanon, IL
7 96T Tanner English ,
8 13 Dewayne Kiefer (L) St. Genevieve, MO
9 00K Dustin Korte Highland, IL
10 53 Lee Thomason Marion, IL

Late Models – Qualifying 4
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 55 Jeep Van Wormer Pinconning, MI
2 6K Chad Zobrist (L) Highland, IL
3 77 Jason McBride Carbondale, IL
4 00 Kevin Weaver Gibson City, IL
5 18 Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL
6 30 Mark Voigt (L) Marine, IL
7 8D Craig Vosbergen ,
8 1W Donny Walden Towanda, IL
9 76 Butch Kruckeberg (L) Edwardsville, IL

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Latest articles

Jackson Grabs Pole for B-Mod Blowout while Poe, Raffurty, and Reiff Capture Night 1 Feature wins at Central Missouri Speedway!

Central Missouri Speedway September 25, 2020 For Immediate Release (Warrensburg, Missouri) The Inaugural Big Bad B-Mod Blowout weekend got underway on Saturday night with racing in four...

O’Neil notches another USMTS win in Featherlite Fall Jamboree opener

On a night filled with jaw-dropping dirt modified racing action, Jake O’Neil continued his mastery of the Deer Creek Speedway on Friday with a...

Scott Bloomquist Breaks World of Outlaws Cold Spell in Thunder Mountain Triumph

HE'S BACK: Scott Bloomquist is World of Outlaws Late Model Winner Again at Pennsylvania's Thunder Mountain "Black Sunshine" Ends 44-Race Winless Drought, Leads All 50...

Sheldon Haudenschild Earns A Hometown Win At Wayne County

HOMETOWN HERO: Sheldon Haudenschild Brings Down the House at Wayne County Brad Sweet once again extended his points lead as Haudenschild won at his home...

Related articles

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
%d bloggers like this: