Home Open Wheel Modified News Scott great in USMTS debut at Rose Bowl Speedway

Scott great in USMTS debut at Rose Bowl Speedway

USMTS - United States Modified Touring SeriesWINONA, Texas (March 24) – Johnny Scott of Las Cruces, N.M., recorded his third career victory Thursday night as the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour powered by Swan Energy made its debut at the Rose Bowl Speedway in Winona, Texas.

With passing at a premium in the main event, Scott’s best move of the night came when he drew the pole position for the 40-lap nightcap.

Despite five caution flags that kept the field on his tail for most of the race, Scott was able to power away on each restart and led every lap en route to a $2,000 payday.

Tommy Weder Jr. and fellow Oklahoma driver Randy Timms finished second and third, but were no match for Scott on the 3/8-mile red clay oval.

Shane Hebert and Ryan Gustin rounded out the top-five while Kelly Shryock, George Egbert IV, Jason Hughes, John O Whittington and Bryan Rowland completed the first ten drivers to take the checkered flag.

Gustin made up some ground in the points standings, but Hughes continues to lead “The Reaper” by 25 points. Whittington is third with 479 markers, followed by Shryock (444), Timms (441), Hebert (434), Weder (406), Clyde Dunn Jr. (394), Rick Beebe (389) and Cody Smith (383).

Although he was the first of the 28 starters out of the race, Dunn continues atop the Rookie of the Year standings over Jimmy Ray, Jeff Rowland, Lucas Schott and T.J. Herndon.

FRIDAY – BOOTHILL SPEEDWAY

There’s no rest for the wicked as the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Championship powered by Swan Energy continues with Round 2 of the I-20 Showdown and returns to the Boothill Speedway in Greenwood, La., on Friday after a one-year hiatus.

Two years year ago, a caution flag with five laps to go doomed Kelly Shryock as it erased a seven-second lead and allowed Jason Hughes to muscle his way to victory. Hughes also bagged the feature win in the series debut here in 2007, while Jack Sullivan won in April 2009 on the big 7/16-mile oval.

But that was then, and this is now.

If you liked Boothill Speedway before, wait until you see it now. Race fans and drivers alike will find a newly-refurbished facility under the leadership of Jim Burford with a racier, shorter but wider 1/3-mile oval this time around.

In 2010, Burford was forced to cancel the track’s USMTS event due to heavy rain and flooding in the Shreveport area, so this will be the first time on the new configuration for most of the USMTS road warriors. As such, Friday’s show offers a great advantage to the track’s fierce weekly regulars like Chris Henigan, Jamie Burford, Ronald Pilkington, Larry Clevenger, Dustin Hyde, Brett Washburn, Larry Fears, Randy Payne Jr., T.J. Evans, Billy Robinson and others.

Factory Stocks, Limited Modified and Beginners will also be in action. The first heat race is slated to hit the track at 8 p.m.

The Boothill Speedway is located west of Shreveport on I-20 to the Carthage-Morningsport Exit (exit 3), then 0.2 mile north, then east on McGee Rd. For more information call 318-840-7223 or check out www.boothillspeedway.org online.

SATURDAY – LONESTAR SPEEDWAY

On Saturday, March 26, the Lonestar Speedway in Kilgore, Texas, will host the USMTS Modifieds for the second time, but once again it will be just like visiting a new facility and a completely different racetrack.

Several inches of rain in the days leading up to last year’s event made for a bumpy surface, but neither the track nor the pressure of battling the top dirt Modified drivers in America phased Johnny Scott as he earned his career-first victory in USMTS competition.

The 1/2-mile speed plant has now being transformed to include a wide, high-banked 1/4-mile track.

The gates will open at 4 p.m. and the green flag will fly at 7:30. Also taking to the dirt will be Limited Modifieds racing for $600 to win and Factory Stocks battling for a $300 top prize.

The Lonestar Speedway is a 1/2-mile high-banked dirt oval located just off of I-20 at Exit 583, then 0.5 mile north on SR 135, then 1.0 mile east on FM 1252, then 0.5 mile south. For more information call 903-986-9731 or check out www.lonestarspeedway.com.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also follow the USMTS on Facebook, MySpace, Twitter and YouTube.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour powered by Swan Energy
I-20 Showdown – Round 1 of 3
Rose Bowl Speedway, Winona, Texas
Thursday, March 24, 2011

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

ISKY RACING CAMS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):1. (3) 2 Kenny Gaddis, Hallsville, Texas.
2. (4) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.
3. (2) 9 Jimmy Ray (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (9) 69 Lucas Schott (R), Chatfield, Minn.
5. (7) 78 Trevor Egbert (R), Salado, Texas.
6. (5) 5j John Schwab, Liberal, Kan.
7. (1) 26 Patrick Linn, Little Rock, Ark.
8. (8) 76 Jesse Manning (R), Brazoria, Texas.
9. (6) 21 Troy Seidl (R), Magnolia, Texas.

NEW VISION GRAPHICS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):1. (4) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (5) 1 T.J. Herndon (R), Atwood, Tenn.
3. (3) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
4. (4) 60 William Gould, Calera, Okla.
5. (2) 57 Jason Armstrong, Marshall, Texas.
6. (8) E18 Tommy Evans, Kilgore, Texas.
7. (7) 36 Brian Mewborn, Texarkana, Texas.
8. (6) 156 Steve Pugh (R), Anderson, Texas.
9. (1) 76 Jeff Rowland (R), Pauls Valley, Okla.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):1. (2) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La.
2. (3) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
3. (1) 30 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas.
4. (8) 5w John O Whittington, Vidor, Texas.
5. (6) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr. (R), Sunnyville, Texas.
6. (7) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
7. (9) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
8. (5) 6 Donnie Powers, Henderson, Texas.
9. (4) 12t Tyler Townsend, Longview, Texas.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):1. (2) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (3) 717 George Egbert IV (R), Salado, Texas.
3. (4) 12c Corey Babbitt, Channelview, Texas.
4. (7) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
5. (6) 88xx Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
6. (8) 707 P.J. Egbert (R), Copperas Cove, Texas.
7. (5) 78 Billy Brutchin (R), Gladewater, Texas.
8. (1) 87 John Webb (R), Pauls Valley, Okla.

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):1. (4) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (2) 23 Justin Rexwinkle (R), South Coffeyville, Okla.
3. (8) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla.
4. (5) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas.
5. (3) 71h Philip Houston (R), Odessa, Texas.
6. (6) 11 Larry Fears (R), Kilgore, Texas.
7. (1) 51 Bobby Gibson, Gladewater, Texas.
8. (7) 5a Wes Armstrong, Marshall, Texas.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 7 advance):1. (2) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (1) 5w John O Whittington, Vidor, Texas.
3. (3) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
4. (8) 707 P.J. Egbert (R), Copperas Cove, Texas.
5. (5) 78 Trevor Egbert (R), Salado, Texas.
6. (4) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas.
7. (10) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
8. (9) 5j John Schwab, Liberal, Kan., Ramirez/Cline, $80.
9. (11) 36 Brian Mewborn, Texarkana, Texas, Ramirez/CRT, $60.
10. (7) 71h Philip Houston (R), Odessa, Texas, SRP/JR, $80.
11. (16) 12t Tyler Townsend, Longview, Texas, Hughes/PTS, $80.
12. (13) 156 Steve Pugh (R), Anderson, Texas, Skyrocket/ProPower, $80.
13. (14) 87 John Webb (R), Pauls Valley, Okla., Hughes/Shoulders, $80.
14. (12) 51 Bobby Gibson, Gladewater, Texas, DirtWorks/???, $60.
15. (6) 88xx Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
16. (15) 21 Troy Seidl (R), Magnolia, Texas, Skyrocket/Hovis, $80.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 7 advance):1. (1) 12c Corey Babbitt, Channelview, Texas.
2. (2) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) 30 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas.
4. (5) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyville, Texas.
5. (8) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
6. (4) 60 William Gould, Calera, Okla.
7. (6) 57 Jason Armstrong, Marshall, Texas.
8. (14) 5a Wes Armstrong, Marshall, Texas, TRE/Mullins, $80.
9. (12) 76 Jesse Manning (R), Brazoria, Texas, Evolution/Hall, $80.
10. (15) 76 Jeff Rowland (R), Pauls Valley, Okla., Hughes/Boyd’s, $80.
11. (13) 6 Donnie Powers, Henderson, Texas.
12. (7) E18 Tommy Evans, Kilgore, Texas, GRT/PTS, $60.
13. (9) 11 Larry Fears (R), Kilgore, Texas, Shaw/Dent, $80.
14. (11) 78 Billy Brutchin (R), Gladewater, Texas, GRT/Mullins, $80.
15. (10) 26 Patrick Linn, Little Rock, Ark., Skyrocket/Jim’s, $80.

“A” MAIN (40 laps):1. (1) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ASI, 40, $2000.
2. (3) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $1500.
3. (4) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $1000.
4. (8) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La., Hughes/ASI, 40, $800.
5. (5) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $700.
6. (9) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 40, $600.
7. (10) 717 George Egbert IV (R), Salado, Texas, DirtWorks/Centex, 40, $550.
8. (13) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $500.
9. (15) 5w John O Whittington, Vidor, Texas, Pierce/CB, 40, $450.
10. (17) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 40, $425.
11. (6) 2 Kenny Gaddis, Hallsville, Texas, Hughes/???, 40, $400.
12. (21) 78 Trevor Egbert (R), Salado, Texas, Hughes/Centex, 40, $375.
13. (24) 60 William Gould, Calera, Okla., Shaw/BMS, 40, $350.
14. (25) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $325.
15. (2) 1 T.J. Herndon (R), Atwood, Tenn., GRT/KMF, 34, mechanical, $300.
16. (26) 57 Jason Armstrong, Marshall, Texas, TRE/AMS, 34, mechanical, $300.
17. (22) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/ProPower, 32, mechanical, $300.
18. (12) 69 Lucas Schott (R), Chatfield, Minn., Hughes/Action, 32, mechanical, $300.
19. (7) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, 30, flat tire, $300.
20. (16) 9 Jimmy Ray (R), Las Cruces, N.M., AOS/AOS, 27, flat tire, $300.
21. (19) 707 P.J. Egbert (R), Copperas Cove, Texas, Hughes/Lingo, 24, mechanical, $300.
22. (27) 88xx Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas, Hughes/Wells, 21, mechanical, $80.
23. (28) 6 Donnie Powers, Henderson, Texas, Shaw/???, 21, mechanical, $200.
24. (14) 12c Corey Babbitt, Channelview, Texas, TRE/CAM, 15, mechanical, $300.
25. (11) 23 Justin Rexwinkle (R), South Coffeyville, Okla., GRT/Kalvinator, 10, mechanical, $300.
26. (18) 30 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas, CAM/Allard, 7, flat tire, $300.
27. (23) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas, Hughes/Chase, 5, mechanical, $400.
28. (20) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr. (R), Sunnyville, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, 5, flat tire, $400.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Integra Lap Leader: Scott 1-40.
Total Laps Led: Scott 40.
Margin of Victory: 2.029 seconds.
AFCO Pole Winner: Gustin.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Gould (started 24th, finished 13th).
Provisional Starters: Malchus, Powers (track).
Next Race: Friday, March 25, Boothill Speedway, Greenwood, La.
Southeast Region Points: Hughes 539, Gustin 514, Whittington 479, Shryock 444, Timms 441, Hebert 434, Weder 406, Dunn 394, Beebe 389, Smith 383.
Rookie of the Year Points: Dunn 394, Ray 370, J. Rowland 360, Schott 343, Herndon 340.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 74, ProPower 51, ASI 47, CB 41, Sput’s 33.
Chassis Builders Championship Points: Hughes 78, Skyrocket 57, Pierce 41, GRT 37, Evolution 31.

Contingency Awards:American Racer – B. Rowland.
Eibach Springs – Hebert.
Forty9Designs.com – Hebert, Whittington.
Hooker Harness – T. Egbert.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Scott.
ISKY Racing Cams – Gaddis.
KSE Racing Products – Hebert.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Dunn.
New Vision Graphics – Gustin.
Nitroquest – Seidl, Linn.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Gould.
PBM Performance Products – Scott.
Real Racing Wheels – Schwab, W. Armstrong.
Ruter Farms – not awarded.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS TITLE SPONSORS: Casey’s General Stores, Swan Energy.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Cheetos, Intercomp, Karl Chevrolet, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, SLAP Energy, Snickers.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arnold Motor Supply, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, DAY Motor Sports, Dirthead.com, DirtKnights.com, Dirt Track Racing School, DrySlik Dirt Trak Racewear, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Karl Performance Parts, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Race Cars, Ruter Farms, Sybesma Graphics, Yeager Machine.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, COMP Cams, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Harness, Hypercoil Springs, ISKY Racing Cams, The Joie of Seating, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, Out-Pace Racing Products, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, RHS – Racing Head Service, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Latest articles

Related articles

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
%d bloggers like this: