Home Open Wheel Modified News Scott steals spotlight in USMTS go at Outlaw Motor Speedway

Scott steals spotlight in USMTS go at Outlaw Motor Speedway

USMTS - United States Modified Touring SeriesWAINWRIGHT, Okla. (April 29) – The Outlaw Motor Speedway near Muskogee, Okla., welcomed back the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour powered by Swan Energy for the 3rd Annual Creek Nation Casino Spring Fling Friday night with 53 entries checked in at the high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval.

Kelly Shryock of Fertile, Iowa, earned his third AFCO Pole Award of the season by being the top qualifier during the five heat races, then redrew the third starting position for the 30-lap WIX Filters “A” Main.

With 165 career wins, there are only a handful of tracks on the campaign trail that the nine-time USMTS National Champion has not tasted victory at. “The Outlaw” is one of them.

That looked like it might change as Shryock bolted to the front from his second row starting spot at the drop of the green flag and led the other 27 starters for the first 27 laps of the main event.

But with three laps to go, eighth-starting Johnny Scott powered his way around the veteran to grab the lead and went on to capture his fourth career USMTS victory.

The win was worth $2,000 to the 21-year-old from Las Cruces, N.M., and vaulted him into the points lead after two races in the Day Motor Sports Southwest Region.

Shryock held on to take home the runner-up paycheck for the third time this season while Dustin Boney of Platte City, Mo., put himself on the podium with a third-place finish.

Marshalltown, Iowa’s Ryan Gustin came from the 12th starting spot to finish fourth and Jon Tesch of Watertown, S.D., wound up fifth after starting 13th. Gustin continues to lead the Schwab’s Tinker Shop Mo-Kan Region points after recording his sixth top-5 finish in six starts.

Rodney Sanders came from 16th to take sixth, polesitter Shane Hebert secured a seventh-place showing, Bobby Malchus came home in eighth, Chris Spieker nabbed ninth to score his third straight top-10 finish and Zack VanderBeek rounded out the top-10 finishers.

Friday’s event marked the second night of a four-week campaign of high-paying, high-horsepower events. The USMTS $pring $wing will take place during the next four weekends with 14 shows over the course of 25 days and over $200,000 in prize money awaiting the nation’s elite open-wheel dirt Modified drivers. Each event will pay $2,000 to win and a minimum of $250 to start the main event.

Less than 90 miles away, the too-tough-to-tame tour returns to the West Siloam Speedway near West Siloam Springs, Okla., on Saturday, April 30, for the seventh event in five years. Under new ownership this year, promoter Joey Ross welcomes the USMTS Modifieds back to the 3/8-mile high-banked red clay oval after a one-year hiatus.

Shryock won the first race at West Siloam on March 16, 2007, while Jay Noteboom was the winner on the second night of that doubleheader – the first win in USMTS competition by a Modified utilizing a quick change rear end. Jason Krohn and Steve Holzkamper each graced the winners circle in 2008 and Jason Hughes swept both nights of action in 2009.

Support classes on Saturday will be Late Models, Sport Stocks, Super Sport Stocks and 360 Modifieds. Gates open at 3 p.m. and racing starts at 6 p.m.

The West Siloam Speedway is located 5.5 miles west of Arkansas/Oklahoma State Line on US 412. For more information call 918-530-6030 or 918-422-5009 on race day or check out www.westsiloam.com on the World Wide Web.

All three events on Thursday, Friday and Saturday will award points in both the Schwab’s Tinker Shop Mo-Kan Region and the newly-formed Southwest Region. The month of May begins on Sunday, May 1, at the Monett Speedway in Monett, Mo., for the final event in the Schwab’s Tinker Shop Mo-Kan Region.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also follow the USMTS on Facebook, MySpace, Twitter and YouTube.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour powered by Swan Energy
3rd Annual Creek Nation Casino Spring Fling
Outlaw Motor Speedway, Oktaha, Okla.
Friday, April 29, 2011

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

ISKY RACING CAMS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (3) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
3. (6) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
4. (7) 707 P.J. Egbert (R), Copperas Cove, Texas.
5. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
6. (11) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
7. (10) 58 Nathan Bichsel (R), Amarillo, Texas.
8. (5) 11 Richie Tosh, Batesville, Ark.
9. (1) 22h J.P. Hassett, Fort Smith, Ark.
10. (2) 69 Randy Heston (R), Stinnett, Texas.
11. (9) 1/2 George Martin, Fort Smith, Ark.

NEW VISION GRAPHICS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (10) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
2. (6) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La.
3. (3) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
4. (4) 01 Peyton Taylor, Batesville, Ark.
5. (8) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
6. (9) 9 Jimmy Ray (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (5) 4 Ronnie Barbee (R), Siloam Springs, Ark.
8. (11) 5* Dalton Clay, Muskogee, Okla.
9. (7) 77 Gavin Landers, Batesville, Ark.
10. (1) 64L Dan Leatherman, Muskogee, Okla.
11. (2) 87 John Webb (R), Pauls Valley, Okla.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (3) 91 Joe Duvall, Chelsea, Okla.
2. (5) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
3. (8) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
4. (9) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.
5. (4) 127 Andy Morris, Okay, Okla.
6. (1) 2 Jerry Standifer (R), Howe, Okla.
7. (11) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
8. (7) 7h Brett Hansen, Fort Gibson, Okla.
9. (10) 47 Melvin Pilcher, Springdale, Ark.
10. (2) 2g Patrick Goodnight, Braggs, Okla.
11. (6) 10 Kyle Schmidt, Farmington, Ark.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 88xx Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
2. (2) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.
3. (6) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
4. (8) 40 Brian Green (R), Pierce City, Mo.
5. (4) 3 Danny Womack, Muskogee, Okla.
6. (10) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo.
7. (5) 76 Jeff Rowland (R), Pauls Valley, Okla.
8. (3) 5j John Schwab, Liberal, Kan.
9. (9) 14 Steve Lacy, Jenks, Okla.
10. (7) 12e Eric Beshoner, Pocola, Okla.

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (4) 56 Chris Spieker, Massena, Iowa.
2. (8) 22 Dustin Boney, Platte City, Mo.
3. (5) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
4. (10) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
5. (2) 71h Philip Houston (R), Odessa, Texas.
6. (3) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr. (R), Sunnyville, Texas.
7. (7) 64a Gary Andrews, Muskogee, Okla.
8. (1) 1 Mike Wroblewski, Muskogee, Okla.
9. (9) 27 Dan Morris, Fort Gibson, Okla.
10. (6) 14x Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 7 advance):
1. (1) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
2. (6) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
3. (2) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.
4. (8) 3 Danny Womack, Muskogee, Okla.
5. (4) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
6. (5) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
7. (9) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
8. (7) 9 Jimmy Ray (R), Las Cruces, N.M., AOS/AOS, $90.
9. (15) 47 Melvin Pilcher, Springdale, Ark., TRE/BMS, $75.
10. (20) 1/2 George Martin, Fort Smith, Ark., Extreme/Dillard, $75.
11. (13) 11 Richie Tosh, Batesville, Ark., Shaw/Mullins, $75.
12. (14) 5j John Schwab, Liberal, Kan., Ramirez/Cline, $90.
13. (11) 5* Dalton Clay, Muskogee, Okla., Skyrocket/BMS, $75.
14. (21) 10 Kyle Schmidt, Farmington, Ark., Hughes/Mullins, $90.
15. (16) 77 Gavin Landers, Batesville, Ark., Shaw/Mullins, $75.
16. (10) 2 Jerry Standifer (R), Howe, Okla.
17. (18) 64L Dan Leatherman, Muskogee, Okla., GRT/Kuntz, $75.
18. (17) 27 Dan Morris, Fort Gibson, Okla., Andy Built/BMS, $75.
19. (19) 12e Eric Beshoner, Pocola, Okla., DirtWorks/RiverValley, $75.
20. (12) 76 Jeff Rowland (R), Pauls Valley, Okla., Hughes/Boyd’s, $90.
21. (3) 40 Brian Green (R), Pierce City, Mo., Hoffman/Baker, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 7 advance):
1. (2) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (4) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (1) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.
4. (3) 707 P.J. Egbert (R), Copperas Cove, Texas.
5. (6) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo.
6. (19) 14x Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.
7. (12) 64a Gary Andrews, Muskogee, Okla.
8. (7) 127 Andy Morris, Okay, Okla., TRE/BMS, $75.
9. (16) 14 Steve Lacy, Jenks, Okla., Lacey/Lacey, $75.
10. (18) 2g Patrick Goodnight, Braggs, Okla., TRE/Mullins, $75.
11. (5) 01 Peyton Taylor, Batesville, Ark., Shaw/Yeoman, $90.
12. (9) 58 Nathan Bichsel (R), Amarillo, Texas.
13. (8) 71h Philip Houston (R), Odessa, Texas, SRP/JR, $90.
14. (13) 7h Brett Hansen, Fort Gibson, Okla., Hoffman/Shinook, $75.
15. (20) 87 John Webb (R), Pauls Valley, Okla., Hughes/Shoulders, $90.
16. (17) 69 Randy Heston (R), Stinnett, Texas, Hughes/PPE, $90.
17. (15) 22h J.P. Hassett, Fort Smith, Ark., Shaw/BMS, $75.
18. (10) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr. (R), Sunnyville, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, $90.
19. (11) 4 Ronnie Barbee (R), Siloam Springs, Ark., Hughes/Ora’s, $90.
20. (14) 1 Mike Wroblewski, Muskogee, Okla., $75.

WIX FILTERS “A” MAIN (30 laps):
1. (8) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ASI, 30, $2000.
2. (3) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 30, $1500.
3. (2) 22 Dustin Boney, Platte City, Mo., Hughes/Sput’s, 30, $1000.
4. (12) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 30, $900.
5. (13) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., GRT/Sput’s, 30, $800.
6. (16) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, 30, $700.
7. (1) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La., Hughes/ASI, 30, $650.
8. (6) 88xx Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas, Hughes/Wells, 30, $600.
9. (4) 56 Chris Spieker, Massena, Iowa, IROC/PerfMach, 30, $550.
10. (11) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 30, $500.
11. (20) 707 P.J. Egbert (R), Copperas Cove, Texas, Hughes/Lingo, 30, $450.
12. (5) 91 Joe Duvall, Chelsea, Okla., Hughes/BMS, 30, $425.
13. (21) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 30, $400.
14. (25) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/ProPower, 30, $475.
15. (9) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, 30, $400.
16. (15) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., TRE/Homegrown, 30, $300.
17. (10) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, 30, $400.
18. (14) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 30, $400.
19. (24) 14x Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark., GRT/Sput’s, 30, $250.
20. (23) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, 30, $300.
21. (18) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark., Hughes/Shinook, 30, $300.
22. (7) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., Hughes/Sput’s, 30, $300.
23. (28) 2 Jerry Standifer (R), Howe, Okla., Evolution/KSE, 29, $90.
24. (22) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo., TRE/Ruble, 18, mechanical, $300.
25. (26) 64a Gary Andrews, Muskogee, Okla., GRT/Baker, 18, mechanical, $250.
26. (27) 58 Nathan Bichsel (R), Amarillo, Texas, Hughes/PPE, 12, mechanical, $90.
27. (19) 3 Danny Womack, Muskogee, Okla., Hughes/BMS, 5, mechanical, $250.
28. (17) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 3, engine, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Integra Lap Leaders: Shryock 1-27, Scott 28-30.
Total Laps Led: Shryock 27, Scott 3.
AFCO Pole Winner: Shryock.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Ramirez (started 25th, finished 14th).
Provisional Starters: Standifer, Bichsel.
Next Race: Saturday, April 30, West Siloam Speedway, West Siloam Springs, Okla.
Day Motor Sports Southwest Region Points: Scott 196, Shryock 189, Gustin 174, Hughes 159, Sanders 149, Spieker 148, VanderBeek 148, Malchus 148, Myer 142, B. Rowland 132.
Schwab’s Tinker Shop Mo-Kan Region Points: Gustin 554, Hughes 509, Shryock 509, Scott 478, Boney 471, Tesch 418, Sanders 418, B. Rowland 415, VanderBeek 398, Beebe 393.
Rookie of the Year Points: Dunn 611, Egbert 561, Ray 550, J. Rowland 548, Webb 480.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 139, ProPower 108, ASI 102, Sput’s 70, Geddes 58.
Chassis Builders Championship Points: Hughes 147, Skyrocket 115, GRT 84, TRE 64, Ramirez 58.

Contingency Awards:American Racer – Bone.
CPD Racing Tools – not awarded.
Eibach Springs – Duvall.
Forty9Designs.com – Gustin, Spieker.
Hooker Harness – Duvall.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Shryock.
ISKY Racing Cams – Scott.
KSE Racing Products – Scott.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Timms.
New Vision Graphics – Shryock.
Nitroquest – Green, Barbee.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Ramirez.
PBM Performance Products – Malchus.
Real Racing Wheels – Ray, Taylor.
Ruter Farms – not awarded.
WIX Filters – not awarded.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS TITLE SPONSORS: Casey’s General Stores, Swan Energy.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Cheetos, Intercomp, Karl Chevrolet, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, SLAP Energy, Snickers.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arnold Motor Supply, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, DAY Motor Sports, Dirthead.com, DirtKnights.com, Dirt Track Racing School, DrySlik Dirt Trak Racewear, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Karl Performance Parts, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Race Cars, Ruter Farms, Schwab’s Tinker Shop, Sybesma Graphics, Yeager Machine.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, COMP Cams, CPD Racing Tools, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Harness, Hypercoil Springs, ISKY Racing Cams, The Joie of Seating, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, Out-Pace Racing Products, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, RHS – Racing Head Service, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products, WIX Filters.

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Latest articles

Related articles

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
%d bloggers like this: